Final State Division Girls BB Rankings

April, 5, 2012
4/05/12
6:57
PM ET
Five teams get added into each expanded version of the final rankings with teams to watch for next season included as well. Teams getting final bumps include Brea Olinda, Miramonte of Orinda, Modesto Christian and Ripon Christian.

With help from Stockton office assistant editor Paul Muyskens, here are the ninth and final listings of the top-ranked girls teams in the state this season for each division (records listed after state championship games played on Saturday, March 24; previous ranking in parentheses):

CIF Division I
1. (1) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 34-3
2. (2) Long Beach Poly (Long Beach) 31-4
3. (4) Brea Olinda (Brea) 26-7
4. (3) Berkeley 29-3
5. (5) Summit (Fontana) 28-4
6. (6) Santiago (Corona) 31-2
7. (8) Huntington Beach 26-6
8. (9) Edison (Huntington Beach) 23-4
9. (7) Etiwanda 23-4
10. (10) El Toro (Lake Forest) 27-4
11. (11) Hanford 25-5
12. (12) Troy (Fullerton) 19-8
13. (14) Narbonne (Harbor City) 28-7
14. (15) San Diego 27-6
15. (13) Kennedy (Sacramento) 26-9
Drops: None.
Expanded Next Five Teams: 16. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) 22-10; 17. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills) 25-9; 18. Deer Valley (Antioch) 22-9; 19. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5; 20. Rialto 25-2.
Honorable Mention: Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 20-8, Granite Hills (El Cajon) 30-5*, Gunn (Palo Alto) 21-7, Heritage (Brentwood) 25-6, Lowell (San Francisco) 25-6, Palo Alto 19-6.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Berkeley, Corona Santiago, Mater Dei, Long Beach Poly, Huntington Beach Edison, Hanford, Troy, Sacramento Kennedy.

CIF Division II
1. (1) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 28-5
2. (2) St. Mary’s (Stockton) 30-4
3. (4) J.W. North (Riverside) 30-6
4. (3) Carondelet (Concord) 27-4
5. (5) Foothill (Tustin) 28-6
6. (6) Lynwood 26-6
7. (7) St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 26-6
8. (8) Ventura 26-5
9. (9) Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 30-6
10. (10) Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 28-5
Drops: None.
Expanded Next Five Teams: 11. Casa Grande (Petaluma) 31-3; 12. Canyon (Anaheim) 21-8, 13. Dougherty Valley (San Ramon) 21-10; 14. Monroe (Sepulveda) 22-11; 15. Monache (Porterville) 23-3.
Honorable Mention: La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 24-5, McNair (Stockton) 28-5, Pleasant Valley (Chico) 26-4, Serra (San Diego) 26-8, St. Francis (Mountain View) 18-10.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Stockton St. Mary’s, Archbishop Mitty, J.W. North, Carondelet

CIF Division III
1. (1) Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) 30-3
2. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 31-2
3. (2) Laguna Hills 26-9
4. (4) Mission Bay (San Diego) 26-6
5. (5) Alemany (Mission Hills) 31-4
6. (6) Sacramento 26-7
7. (9) Modesto Christian 27-7
8. (7) Arroyo Grande 27-6
9. (8) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 22-12
10. (10) Yorba Linda 24-6
Drops: None.
Expanded Next Five Teams: 11. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 15-14; 12. Terra Nova (Pacifica) 23-7; 13. Independence (Bakersfield) 27-6; 14. Rio Mesa (Oxnard) 25-7; 15. West (Torrance) 26-7.
Honorable Mention: Bonita (La Verne) 27-5, Christian Brothers (Sacramento) 24-8, Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley) 26-7, Oak Park (Agoura Hills) 23-10, Ridgeview (Bakersfield) 24-8, San Marin (Novato) 25-7, Santa Cruz 24-4.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Bishop O’Dowd (may be in the top 10 nationally), Mission Bay, Alemany

CIF Division IV
1. (1) La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 32-1
2. (2) Serra (Gardena) 30-4
3. (3) Windward (Los Angeles) 29-5
4. (4) Salesian (Richmond) 31-5
5. (5) St. Mary’s (Berkeley) 27-8*
6. (6) St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 26-10
7. (7) Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank) 24-9
8. (8) Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 23-5
9. (9) Chaminade (West Hills) 24-5
10. (10) JSerra (San Juan Capistrano) 22-7
Drops: None.
Expanded Next Five Teams: 11. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 17-11; 12. Bishop’s (La Jolla) 20-10; 13. McKinleyville 24-8; 14. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) 22-7; 15. Calaveras (San Andreas) 29-4.
Honorable Mention: Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 23-9, Mater Dei (Chula Vista) 21-5, Mercy (San Francisco) 26-4, St. Patrick/St. Vincent (Vallejo) 22-7, Soquel 25-5.
Teams to Watch Next Season: La Jolla Country Day, Richmond Salesian, Berkeley St. Mary’s, St. Bernard, Windward

CIF Division V
1. (2) Brookside Christian (Stockton) 30-4
2. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 32-2
3. (3) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 17-14
4. (4) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 20-13
5. (5) St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) 22-11
6. (7) Turlock Christian 27-5
7. (8) Hamilton (Hamilton City) 30-1
8. (6) Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro) 21-5
9. (9) International (San Francisco) 22-11
10. (NR) Ripon Christian 23-6
Drops: Previous No. 10 Villanova Prep (Ojai).
Expanded Next Five Teams: 11. Villanova Prep (Ojai) 25-8; 12. St. Francis CCC (Watsonville) 18-10; 13. University (San Francisco) 26-6; 14. Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 19-10; 15. Providence (Burbank) 27-6; 14.
Honorable Mention: Pacific Collegiate (Santa Cruz) 22-5, Portola 25-6, San Domenico (San Anselmo) 24-8, Sonoma Academy (Santa Rosa) 26-3, St. Vincent (Petaluma) 24-6.
Teams to Watch Next Season: Brookside Christian, Eastside Prep.

Comments or corrections? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

null