Cal-Hi Sports All-State Boys Hoop Nominees

April, 7, 2012
4/07/12
12:48
PM ET
California high school basketball,33rd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state nomineesWillie Eashman/ESPNHSStanley Johnson (41) and D'Erryl Williams (2) scramble for loose ball in CIF state final.
It’s time to get rolling toward the selection of the 33rd annual all-state teams. The first step is our list of nominees, which includes more than 350 players. Previous all-state picks have included Jason Kidd, Reggie Miller, Paul Pierce, Kevin Johnson, Jeremy Lin and many more.

Note: This list is compiled so that coaches, parents and readers can submit additions, corrections and make comments (anonymously of course) about which players should be selected when all information is received. Nominations are always welcome. This list will be updated and posted one more time prior to the teams being finalized on April 20 and announced over the following weekend.

What We’re Looking For: You can send a nomination with each athlete's height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren't on this list for some of the smaller CIF enrollment divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Format: Ten players will be chosen all-state overall first team with 10 more on second team and 10 more on third team. Each of the first 30 players are written up. There also are 10 players each for first team all-state and second team all-state for Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV and Division V. The all-state underclass team will consist of juniors (20), sophomores (15) and freshmen (10).

Don't assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2012 all-state boys basketball teams:

CIF Central Section
California high school boys basketball,33rd annual Cal-Hi Sports all-state nominations
Ronnie Flores/ESPNHSArroyo Grande center Brent Vanderveen will play football at Oregon State.
Aaric Armstead (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
Chris Bedke (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Cooper Belmont (Fresno Christian) Sr.
Jesus Cabello (Riverdale) Sr.
Alex Fertig (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Tyler Harris (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Braxton Huggins (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Soph.
Kyle Hurt (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Soph.
Cory Lange (Tehachapi) Sr.
Caleb Lopez (Taft) Sr.
Will Nelson (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Ronchel Ortel (Orosi) Soph.
Austin Peltzer (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.
Caleb Richmond (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.
Blake Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Soph.
Corey Silverstrom (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
William Stallworth (Tulare Union, Tulare) Sr.
Chris Sterling (Delano) Sr.
Robert Upshaw (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.
Grant Verhoeven (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
Keonta Vernon (Tulare Union, Tulare) Jr.
Tyrone Wallace (Bakersfield) Sr.
Britton Williams (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Noah Allen (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
David Awolowo (Gunderson, San Jose) Fr.
Domingo Baroro (Mountain View Academy, Mountain View) Sr.
Ivo Basor (Watsonville) Sr.
Stephen Dominguez (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.
Ricardo Esparza-Ponce (Marina) Sr.
Tucker Forbes (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Joshua Fox (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Jordan Gilreath (North Valley Baptist, Santa Clara) Jr.
Aaron Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Peter Hawkins (More, San Jose) Sr.
Taylor Johns (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.
Clayton Jubran (Los Gatos) Sr.
Zach Khotz (Capuchino, San Bruno) Jr.
Nate Lealao (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Jr.
Cole McConnell (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.
Blair Mendy (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.
Andre Miller (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.
Josh Mooney (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Brandon Nall (Branham, San Jose) Sr.
Gokul Natesan (Cupertino) Sr.
Dre Perez (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Soph.
Thomas Peters (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Peterson (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Priest (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.
Ricky Rivera (Yorba Buena, San Jose) Sr.
Michael Smith (El Camino, San San Francisco) Jr.
Neil Vranicar (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Solomone Wolfgramm (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Nabil Abdulrazak (Verdugo Hills) Sr.
Taj Adams (West Adams Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Emmanuel Akingbulu (Harbor Teacher Prep, Wilmington) Jr.
Joel Anderson (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Brandon Baker (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.
Josh Berrymon (Community Harvest, Los Angeles) Sr.
Isaiah Cooper (Vaughn, San Bernardino) Jr.
Davion Draper (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.
Landon Drew (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
DeSean Frazier (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Terrell Funches (Chatsworth) Sr.
Marquise Harris (Jordan, Los Angeles) Sr.
Zachary Hinton (Franklin, Los Angeles) Sr.
Maleke Haynes (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Anthony January (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Donovan Johnson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Dakaria King (Douglass, Los Angeles) Soph.
Joseph Molina (Mendez, Los Angeles) Jr.
Donald Muepo Jr. (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.
Gor Plavchyan (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.
Keywhon Powns (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Julian Richardson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Martin Vazquez (Wilson, Los Angeles) Sr.
Sheldon Wright (View Park, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kris Yanku (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.

CIF North Coast Section
David Ahern (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Damien Banford (Newark Memorial, Newark) Soph.
Jabari Bird (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Glenn Boral (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Sr.
Isiah Brown (Richmond) Sr.
Tyler Charrette (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Treaven Duffy (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Mario Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Olajuwon Garner (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Gemeny Givens (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.
Kendall Jackson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Dawson Johnson (Castro Valley) Sr.
Justin Johnson (El Cerrito) Sr.
Marcel Jones (Hercules) Sr.
Marcus Lee (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.
Markel Leonard (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Richard Longrus (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
Kenny Love (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.
Matt Moreno (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.
Eli Morris (Branson, Ross) Sr.
A.J. Newell (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Jr.
Casey Norris (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Elliott Pitts (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
John Seavey (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Kiran Shastri (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Amadi Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Jason Webster (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Luke Winfield (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Jr.
Al Woodhouse (San Francisco Waldorf, San Francisco) Sr.
Trace Yager (Point Arena) Sr.
Ian Zur (Summerfield Waldorf, Santa Rosa) Jr.

CIF Northern Section
Kaelan Crisosto (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.
Skyler Geerts (Winters) Sr.
Wade Gulden (Shasta, Redding) Soph.
Jesse Holmes (Chico) Jr.
Keyshawn Johnson (Quincy) Sr.
Adam Kandra (Tulelake) Sr.
Carlos Mancasola (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Sr.
Jake Mekeel (Dunsmuir) Sr.
Andrew Pennington (Redding Adventist, Redding) Sr.
Otar Pkhakadze (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.
Gabe Porter (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Austin Reynolds (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
Will Sevdy (Dunham) Sr.
Topher Taylor (Chester) Sr.
Ryan Welsh (Willows) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections
Mark Alexander (Marshall, San Francisco) Sr.
Johnathan Burnoski (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.
Paris Davis (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.
Gione Edwards (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.
Vincent Golson (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.
Delvin Oliver (Castlemont, Oakland) Sr.
Lawrence Otis (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.
Antoine Porter (Mission, San Francisco) Jr.
Leo Smith (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Jr.
Jamaree Strickland (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Dylan Alexander (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.
Dakari Allen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Joseph Barnes (Sacramento) Jr.
Gabe Bealer (Antelope) Sr.
Joey Bennett (Los Banos) Sr.
Justin Beskeen (Bear River, Grass valley) Jr.
Raymond Bowles (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Jr.
Jordan Broyles (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Michael Bryson (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.
Jeremy Bubier (Highlands, North Highlands) Sr.
Marquice Clark (Natomas, Sacramento) Sr.
Kevin Daniels (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Sr.
Matt Donlan (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.
Eric Duncan (McNair, Stockton) Jr.
John Fenton (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
Jordan Franklin (Trinity Prep, Napa) Soph.
Darius Graham (Sacramento) Sr.
Mack Harris (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.
Matt Hayes (Yuba City) Sr.
Juan De La Cruz (Denair) Sr.
Cody Demps (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Jason Gish (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.
Tajai Johnson (Vallejo) Sr.
Theo Johnson (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Blake Lavin (Faith Christian, Yuba City) Sr.
K.J. Logue (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Robert Maxey (Victory Christian, Carmichael) Sr.
Jake McCreath (Ripon) Sr.
Michael Meserole (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Jr.
Brandon Michelucci (Lodi) Jr.
Zach Moreno (Le Grand) Sr.
Barry Ogalue (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.
Edrico Oliver (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Fr.
Bryce Pressley (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Bryce Scott (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Doug Sisson (Linden) Sr.
Christopher Smith (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Christopher Swartz-Edmisten (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Blake Terry (Waterford) Jr.
Manik Thiara (River Valley, Yuba City) Sr.
Kyi Thomas (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Manny Trillo (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.
Parker U'u (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Alex Van Dyke (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Soph.
Gabriel Vincent (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Thomas Wallace (McNair, Stockton) Jr.
Jarvis Watkins (Antelope) Sr.
Ben Walls (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.
Will Ward (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.
D'Erryl Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.
Tyrone Williams (Tracy) Sr.
Chris Woods (Delta Charter, Tracy) Sr.
Daniel Yanez (Millenium, Tracy) Sr.

CIF San Diego Section
Janvier Alaby (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.
Jerald Albritton (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Aaron Baltazar (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.
Sam Beeler (Poway) Sr.
Dayton Boddie (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.
Sage Burmeister (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Sedrick Childress (Vista) Sr.
Marcus Clark (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.
Grant Corsi (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Dalante Dunklin (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Royce Freeman (Imperial) Soph.
Garrett Galvin (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Daniel Hebbert (Coronado) Sr.
Kyle Holder (University City, San Diego) Sr.
Damonte Holiday (Hoover, San Diego) Soph.
James Jackson (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Sr.
Chris Jones (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.
Dominique Love (Bishop's, La Jolla) Sr.
Spencer Mattox (Sweetwater, National City) Soph.
Sean McDonnell (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Jr.
Dalton Mosser (Foothills Christian, Escondido) Sr.
Richie Murillo (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.
Chiekh Ndiaye (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Jr.
Robby Nesovic (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.
Corey Phillips (Morse, San Diego) Sr.
Joe Rahon (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Tyree Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Jr.
Tyrell Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Jr.
Matt Shrigley (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
David Travers (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Cody Underwood (Horizon, San Diego) Jr.
Devin Watson (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Soph.
Javion Watson (San Ysidro, San Diego) Sr.
Xavier Williams (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.

CIF Southern Section
Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.
Devon Alexander (Summit, Fontana) Sr.
Zachary Allmon (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Michael Alvarez (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Brad Amburgey (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Jr.
Coley Apsay (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Dakari Archer (Downey) Jr.
Jamal Aytes (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.
Jojo Ballestero (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Dreon Barlett (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Johnathan Bell (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jordan Bell (Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Justin Bibbins (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.
Sam Borst-Smith (Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates) Sr.
Chass Bryan (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Darius Butler (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Eric Childress (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.
Justin Childress (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Conor Clifford (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Marqueze Coleman (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Nick Colletta (Glendora) Jr.
Eric Cooper Jr. (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.
Michael Cramer (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Tyler Dorsey (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Fr.
Zena Edosomwan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Kennedy Edwards (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Jose Estrada (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.
Daaron Flagg (Sultana, Hesperia) Sr.
Linwood Foy (St. Genevieve, Panorama City) Jr.
Treavon Francis (Northview, Covina) Sr.
Terrence Fulton (Cerritos) Sr.
Silas Gaines (Webb, Claremont) Jr.
Jordan Grace (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Edward Griley (Morro Bay) Sr.
Max Guercy (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Davin Guinn (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Zach Gwinn (Ventura) Sr.
Ryan Hall (La Habra) Sr.
Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.
Isaac Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.
Troy Hammel (Valencia) Sr.
Julian Harrell (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Marvelle Harris (Eisenhower, Rialto) Sr.
Jacob Hazzard (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.
Gio Hernandez (Hillcrest Christian, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
Tra Holder (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Soph.
Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Fr.
Garrett Horine (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Keilan Horton (Culver City) Sr.
Ryan Hurst (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Jimmy Jackson (Cypress) Sr.
Marcus Jackson (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Jr.
Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) Soph.
J.J. James (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Grant Jerrett (Lutheran, La Verne) Sr.
Marsalis Johnson (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Soph.
Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Xavier Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Brandon Jolley (Pasadena) Sr.
Chris Kapano (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Jason Kidd Jr. (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.
Leland King (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.
Eddie Lee (North, Torrance) Sr.
Ron Lee (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) Jr.
Cameron Levise (Ontario Christian) Sr.
Jeremy Lieberman (Calabasas) Soph.
Ali Loden (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
Marcus Lovett Jr. (Providence, Burbank) Fr.
Kajon Mack (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Jeremy Major (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.
Kyle Maloof (Claremont) Sr.
James Marinacci (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Steven Marshall (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.
Jaron Martin (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.
Anthony Martinez (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.
Jordan Matthews (Santa Monica) Jr.
Denzel McCloney (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Shands McCoy (Westmark, Encino) Sr.
Max McCoy (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.
Mike Milligan (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Austin Mills (Beverly Hills) Sr.
Christian Misi (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.
Jelani Mitchell (Muir, Pasadena) Jr.
Chance Murray (Price, Los Angeles) Jr.
Lamond Murray Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.
Dion Nelson (Muir, Pasadena) Sr.
Mamadou Ndiaye (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Aaron Peck (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
London Perrantes (Crespi, Encino) Jr.
Mile Poullard (Colony, Ontario) Sr.
Joseph Prince (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.
Roschon Prince (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.
Matt Ramon (Oxnard) Sr.
Brandon Randolph (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.
Katin Reinhardt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Chris Reyes (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Victor Robbins (Compton) Sr.
Nick Rudolph (Ventura) Sr.
Kendall Schmidt (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Steven Short (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Justin Snavely (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Skylar Spencer (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.
Eli Stazler (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Nicholas Stover (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Brandon Taylor (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jahmel Taylor (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.
Quentin Taylor (Palm Springs) Sr.
Nick Thomas (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.
Nam Trinh (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Dakarai Tucker (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Earl Twyman (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Daddy Ugbede (Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Brent Vanderveen (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Aamaha Walker (Culver City) Sr.
Clayton White (Damien, La Verne) Sr.
Jordan Wilson (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Brian Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.
Dion Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.
Gabe York (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Evan Zeller (Mission Viejo) Jr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

null