All-State Girls Hoop Nominees (Part 2)

April, 23, 2012
4/23/12
10:30
AM ET
California high school girls basketball,All-State team nomineesWillie Eashman/ESPNHSBriteesha Solomon was the CIF San Diego Section Div. III MVP for 2012.
After initial list generated many responses, here is an updated board of players who could be in line to land on one of our all-state teams, which will be done in the next few days on the girls side for the 32nd season.

Note: It is still not too late to send in a nomination. Each one should include each athlete's height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren't on this list for some of the smaller CIF enrollment divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Don't assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here is the updated list of nominations currently on our board for the various 2012 all-state girls basketball teams:

CIF North Coast Section
Taylor Acosta (McKinleyville) Sr.
Leanne Alferness (San Ramon, Novato) Sr.
Kate Bayes (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Ariel Bostick (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
California high school girls basketball, All-State team nominations
Cajon H.S./ESPNHSSophie Bhasin put up big totals in 2012 for Cajon of San Bernardino.

Khadijah Britton (Round Valley, Covelo) Sr.
Treyvonna Brooks (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Oderah Chidom (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Mikayla Cowling (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Soph.
Elisha Davis (Berkeley) Sr.
Whitney Dunham (Wllits) Sr.
Emily Easom (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Denia Ebersole (International, San Francisco) Sr.
Taylor Faucett (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.
Carly Gill (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.
Gabby Green (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Soph.
Jazmin Guinn (Berkeley) Sr.
Taylor Hamilton (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Gretchen Harrigan (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Desiree Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Jr.
Nicole Ho (Irvington, Fremont) Sr.
Rachel Howard (Berkeley) Jr.
Hannah Huffman (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Caroline Hughes (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Sr.
Shannon Irwin (Dublin) Sr.
Amelia King (University, San Francisco) Sr.
Greer Kleber (Northgate, Walnut Creek) Sr.
Molly Kommer (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Janine Loutzenhiser (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Quinci Mann (Piedmont) Soph.
Shannon Mauldin (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Sr.
Devon McDonald (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Zoe McGlynn (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Soph.
Jordan Miner (Cornerstone Christian, Antioch) Fr.
Mariya Moore (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
MaAne’ Mosley (Salesian, Richmond) Fr.
Monique Mulder (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Megan Reid (Miramonte, Orinda) Soph.
Natalie Romeo (Carondelet, Concord) Soph.
Melissa Russi (Carondelet, Concord) Sr.
Stephanie Sack (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
Madison Sowards (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kendall "KC" Waters (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Jr.

CIF Northern Section
Tabby Anderson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Aubrey Bekendam (Hamilton, Hamilton City) Sr.
Lily Brose (Red Bluff) Sr.
Katie Brummett (Yreka) Sr.
Maria Chavolla (Tulelake) Sr.
Amyah Clark (Live Oak) Sr.
Lindsey Compton (Portola) Sr.
Grace Fox (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Jessica Gallaway (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Alissa Garcia (Trinity, Weaverville) Sr.
Kelsie Jurin (Liberty Christian, Redding) Fr.
Karene Marshall (Weed) Sr.
Aubrey Mendonca (West Valley, Cottonwood) Soph.
Kim Vincelli (University Prep, Redding) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Haley Anderson (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Jr.
Halie Bergman (Turlock Christian, Turlock) Jr.
Hailey Biles (Colfax) Sr.
Riana Byrd (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Regina Camera (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Mary-Clare Bosco (Sacramento Country Day, Sacramento) Jr.
Courtney Brignac (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Ishana Burch (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.
Brianna Burgos (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Crystal Cervantes (Venture Academy, Stockton) Sr.
Mandy Coleman (McNair, Stockton) Soph.
MacKenzie Conarro (St. Francis, Sacramento) Sr.
Jehiah Cook (Sacramento) Sr.
Madison Cox (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Julia DePonte (Vacaville) Soph.
Ra’kyra Gabriel (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Fr.
Stephanie Geyer (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.
Nikke Gleason (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
Marshanique Hall (Armijo, Fairfield) Jr.
Reana Hardin (Wood, Vacaville) Jr.
Nyre' Harris (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Charise Holloway (St. Mary's, Stockton) Soph.
Shalane Jackson (East Union, Manteca) Sr.
Kendra Jeffcott (Wilton Christian, Wilton) Sr.
Onome Jemerigbe (St. Mary's, Stockton) Jr.
Dejza Joaih-Smith (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.
Lynette Johnson (Kennedy, Sacramento) Jr.
Ashley Jones (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Dalonna Jones (Merced) Soph.
Katie King (River City, West Sacramento) Jr.
Jenna Klein (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Lindsay Littlejohn (Vanden, Travis AFB) Sr.
Olivia Luu (Riverbank) Fr.
VeAnne Navarro (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Courtney Range (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Shenetra Robinson (Valley, Sacramento) Sr.
Brianna Ruiz (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.
Kaci Scantling (Linden) Sr.
Tori Schallberger (Lodi) Sr.
Haley Shaner (West Campus, Sacramento) Soph.
Marisa Streett (Trinity Prep, Napa) Sr.
Sadie Stroup (Foresthill) Jr.
Ashley Tofanelli (Mountain Oaks, San Andreas) Jr.
Lexi Tubbs (Modesto Christian) Soph.
Tiara Tucker (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Soph.
Alysa Valentine (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Jasmine Ware (Sacramento) Sr.
Summayyah Wiggins (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove) Sr.
Marissa Wimbley (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.

CIF San Francisco/Oakland Sections
Malaysia Basallo (Balboa, San Francisco) Jr.
Kelea Dennis (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Fr.
Franeka Hall (Jordan, San Francisco) Sr.
Amelia Li (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Fr.
Katarina Lum (Lowell, San Francisco) Jr.
Therica McCord (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Sarah Anderson (Carmel) Sr.
Rachel Baity (Pioneer, San Jose) Sr.
Sydney Beadle (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Jr.
Lindsay Black (Palo Alto) Sr.
Hashima Carothers (Eastside Prep, Palo Alto) Sr.
Irene Chavez (Gunderson, San Jose) Soph.
Ashley Claussen (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Ivonne Cook-Taylor (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Janna Dumlao (Independence, San Jose) Sr.
Natalia Ebrahimian (Scotts Valley) Sr.
Drew Edelman (Menlo School, Atherton) Jr.
Josetta Fatuesi (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Soph.
Vanessa Garner (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Ragine Graves (Soquel) Sr.
Morgan Green (Pacific Collegiate, Santa Cruz) Soph.
Kelli Hayes (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Marissa Hing (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Fr.
Lauren Holt (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.
Jackie Hudepohl (Lynbrook, San Jose) Jr.
Hannah Johnson (Saratoga) Jr.
Maria Kemiji-McDonald (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Justin Kubo (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Eva Latu (Alisal, Salinas) Sr.
Amanda Lovely (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Mariah Masoli (Mercy, San Francisco) Sr.
Tori McBride (Soquel) Soph.
Shayla McPhearson (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Jr.
Terilyn Moe (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
Priscilla Mora (North Monterey County, Castroville) Sr.
Emilee Osagiede (Palo Alto) Sr.
Catherine Perez (Gunn, Palo Alto) Sr.
Lauren Rally (Burlingame) Jr.
Daniza Rodriguez (Harker Academy, Sunnyvale) Jr.
Geanna Summers-Luaula (Sacred Heart Cathedral, S.F.) Soph.
Hanna Tabron (Christopher, Gilroy) Jr.
Jenna Thompson (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.

CIF Central Section
Jenae Alcantar (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Lashay Alexander (Foothill, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brianna Alvarez (Lemoore) Jr.
Christina Castro (Lindsay) Soph.
Dashayla Johnson (Tulare Western, Tulare) Soph.
Brooke Johnson (Hanford) Soph.
Heidi Johnson (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Julie Juarquin (Selma) Sr.
Jordan Lassiter (Chowchilla) Jr.
Kayla Luis (Hanford) Sr.
Vanessa Mancera (Independence, Bakersfield) Sr.
Tiana Maxwell (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Erica McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Jr.
Bayli McClard (Hanford) Jr.
Briona Minor (Clovis) Jr.
Jessica Newman (Clovis North, Clovis) Sr.
Alexandria Orlich (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Hannah Ramirez (Shafter) Jr.
Miyah Rollins (Hoover, Fresno) Sr.
Alyssa Shannon (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Brittany Sims (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Claesy Tarver (Arvin) Sr.
Trina Torres (Corcoran) Sr.
Corissa Turley (Redwood, Visalia) Jr.
Rachel West (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ayisat Afolabi (Monroe, Sepulveda) Jr.
Ashley Barry (Jordan, Los Angeles) Sr.
Tori Breshears (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Latasha Brown (Santee, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ashlie Bruner (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Brittany Byrd (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Earnika Clemmons (Jordan, Los Angeles) Sr.
Judith Espinoza (Eagle Rock) Soph.
Danah Haley (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.
Ahlisha Henderson (Reseda) Jr.
Brittni Jackson (Gardena) Jr.
Shannon Kingery (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Danyell Miller (West Adams Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.
Donae Moguel (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Precious Nwaba (University, Los Angeles) Fr.
Kim Pickett (Narbonne, Harbor City) Sr.
Asia Smith (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Skai Thompson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.
Dijanai Williams (Dantzler Charter, Los Angeles) Fr.

CIF Southern Section
Riley Abraham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.
Jordan Adams (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Candace Agee (Silverado, Victorville) Sr.
Jillian Alleyne (Summitt, Fontana) Sr.
Ashtyn Anderson (Etiwanda) Sr.
Alexus Atchley (Yorba Linda) Sr.
Connie Ballestero (Villa Park) Sr.
Chelsea Barnes (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Sr.
Briana Barrett (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Aly Beebe (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr. (injured)
Legea Berryhill (Eisenhower, Rialto) Jr.
Sophie Bhasin (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.
Monique Bilings (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Ebony Black-Smith (Silverado, Victor Valley) Sr.
Amber Blockmon (Lynwood) Jr.
Kelsey Brockway (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) Sr.
Adrianna Brodie (Summit, Fontana) Sr.
Dejuanee Brooks (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Prisilla Brooks (J.W. North, Riverside) Jr.
Devon Brookshire (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Sr.
Imari Brown (Duarte) Jr.
Taylor Brown (Chino) Soph.
Chyanne Butler (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Soph.
Kennedy Burke (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Fr.
Drew Cabral (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jordin Canada (Windward, Los Angeles) Soph.
Shiana Carrington (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Arica Carter (Long Beach Poly) Soph.
Katie Clark (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
Mariah Cooks (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Kendall Cooper (St. Anthony, Long Beach) Jr.
Brittany Crain (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Kylie Cunningham (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Megan Dawe (Saugus) Sr.
Justyce Dawson (Long Beach Poly) Soph.
Simone DeCoud (J.W. North, Riverside) Jr.
Alyson Doherty (El Toro, Lake Forest) Sr.
Lajahna Drummer (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Soph.
Jean Dulay (South, Torrance) Sr.
Maggie Dumphy (Westminster) Jr.
Jenna Dunbar (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Mariah Durian (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Erica Evans (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Nirra Fields (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Kaitlyn Flowers (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Soph.
Breanne Garcia (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.
Melody Gauthier (Rosemead) Sr.
Hannah Gilbert (Morro Bay) Jr.
Geena Gomez (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Cheyenne Greenhouse (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Molly Greubel (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.
Gabriela Hanson (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Gina Henderson (Monrovia) Sr.
Evelyn Herrera (Workman, City of Industry) Sr.
Lauren Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Sr.
Shelby Howard (Norco) Sr.
Emoni Jackson (Muir, Pasadena) Soph.
Courtney Jaco (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.
Hannah Johnson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Soph.
Jasmine Johnson (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Jessica Johnson (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.
Gabby Kaiser (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Destiny King (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Susanna Kolbeck (Villanova Prep, Ojai) Sr.
Kari Korver (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Sr.
Peyton Langston (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Soph.
Iman Lathan (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Jr.
Sarah Lipton (Woodbridge, Irvine) Jr.
Alyson Lock (Mark Keppel, Alhambra) Jr.
Alize Lofton (Lynwood) Jr.
Taylor Long (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Soph.
Priscilla Lopez (Bethel Baptist, Santa Ana) Sr.
Leslie Lopez-Wood (Alemany, Mission Hills) Jr.
Lexci Mack (Corona) Sr.
Heather Madrigal (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Celia Marfone (Laguna Hills) Sr.
T’Keya Mason (Lynwood) Sr.
Keiona Mathews (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) Sr.
Tayler McGuire (Buena, Ventura) Jr.
Meghan McIntyre (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Monet McNally (LA Baptist, North Hills) Sr.
Lyza McRae (Hesperia Christian) Sr.
Sam Meyer (Ventura) Jr.
CoCo Miller (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Fr.
Michelle Miller (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
Kelsey Minato (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Aubree Mittel (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Rachel Nagel (Whitney, Cerritos) Soph.
Rishonda Napier (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Sr.
Nicole Nitake (West, Torrance) Sr.
Jareni Nunez (Orangewood Academy) Sr.
Allyson O’Brien (La Habra) Jr.
Amy Okonkwo (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga) Soph.
Mar-Jana Phillips (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) Jr.
Leah Powell (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Kikey Ramos (Godinez, Santa Ana) Sr.
Talia Rayford (St. Mary's Academy, Inglewood) Sr.
Briana Roberson (Troy, Fullerton) Jr.
Chrishae Rowe (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Christine Salvatore (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Paulina Santana (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Soph.
Karlie Samuelson (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Katie Lou Samuelson (Edison, Huntington Beach) Fr.
Lauren Sato (El Segundo) Sr.
Valerie Segura (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Megan Shank (Ventura) Sr.
Brooke Shimizaki (Laguna Hills) Sr.
Corinna Smith (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Taylor Spears (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Imani Stafford (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.
Kayla Stephens (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Soph.
Tiffini Stone (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Taylor Tanita (Culver City) Jr.
Annie Tarakchian (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.
Simone Thompson (Junipero Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Deandrea Toler (Junipero Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Michelle Trieu (Arroyo, El Monte) Sr.
Rejane Verin (Junipero Serra, Gardena) Sr.
Keitra Wallace (Brea Olinda, Brea) Sr.
Emma Weinreich (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Nikki Wheatley (Bonita, La Verne) Soph.
Jacquelynne White (Indio) Jr.
Denae Williams (Rialto) Sr.
Jazzmeen Williams (San Bernardino) Sr.
Whitney Williams (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Alexas Williamson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Lindsay Wolf (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Kaela Yonemoto (Torrance) Sr.
Shahana Zeigler (Lynwood) Sr.
Maddy Ziering-Smith (Laguna Hills) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Candace Akaigbe (Sweetwater, National City) Sr.
Irene Aranda (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Jr.
Chelsea Bull (El Cajon Valley, El Cajon) Sr.
Amie Callaway (San Diego) Sr.
Keyahndra Cannon (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
Tylinn Carter (Serra, Tierrasanta) Jr.
Evalyn Cota (Southwest, El Centro) Sr.
Peri Curtis (Coronado) Sr.
Tia Dixon (San Diego) Sr.
Megan Franke (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Malina Hood (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Maya Hood (La Jolla Country Day) Sr.
Sabrina Johnson (Ocean View Christian, San Diego) Soph.
Tia Kanoa (La Jolla Country Day) Soph.
Imani Littleton (Bishop's, La Jolla) Soph.
Erica Lohrenz (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Chayan Lowery (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
Brittani Lusain (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.
Janae Omusi (Horizon, San Diego) Soph.
Kelsey Plum (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.
Devon Roeper (Bishop’s, La Jolla) Jr.
Briteesha Solomon (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
Brianna Stewart (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.
Bridget Whitfield (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
Alexandria Young (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.
Shay Young (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) Sr.
Miriam Zabinsky (Valley Center) Sr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?