All-State Basketball: Boys CIF Divisions

April, 29, 2012
4/29/12
2:02
PM ET
California high school boys basketball,2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state teamsMark Tennis/ESPNHSDivision III all-state players Marqueze Coleman and Max Guercy of Alemany flank coach Tray Meeks.
This is the second group of 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state boys basketball teams, which breaks down best of the best within each CIF state playoff division. Click here for the all-state underclass teams.

ALL-STATE DIVISION I

First Team

G Aaric Armstead (Bullard, Fresno) 6-4 Sr.
F Anthony January (Taft, Woodland Hills) 6-7 Sr.
F Xavier Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-7 Sr.
G Katin Reinhardt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5 Sr.
G Gabe York (Lutheran, Orange) 6-2 Sr.

Second Team
C Jordan Bell (Long Beach Poly) 6-8 Jr.
F Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5 Soph.
F Roschon Prince (Long Beach Poly) 6-6 Jr.
G Tyrone Wallace (Bakersfield) 6-3 Sr.
G Javion Watson (San Ysidro) 6-2 Sr.

Third Team
F Dakarai Allen (Sheldon, Sacramento) 6-4 Jr.
G Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) 5-10 Soph.
G Joe Rahon (Torrey Pines, San Diego) 6-2 Sr.
G Amadi Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) 6-0 Sr.
G D’Erryl Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) 6-2 Jr.

Fourth Team
F Julian Harrell (Loyola, Los Angeles) 6-6 Sr.
G Marvelle Harris (Eisenhower, Rialto) 6-2 Sr.
G Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda) 6-3 Soph.
F Langston Morris-Walker (Berkeley) 6-5 Sr.
G Elliott Pitts (De La Salle, Concord) 6-5 Jr.

Next 15 (all seniors)
F Drean Bartlett (Edison, Huntington Beach) 6-2
C Sam Beeler (Poway) 6-10
G Dayton Boddie (El Camino, Oceanside) 6-3
G Michael Cramer (Mission Viejo) 6-3
G Alex Fertig (Buchanan, Clovis) 6-2
F Davin Guinn (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) 6-5
G Donovan Johnson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) 6-2
G Dawson Johnson (Castro Valley) 6-2
F Donald Muepo Jr. (Dorsey, Los Angeles) 6-7
G Lawrence Otis (McClymonds, Oakland) 6-4
F Bryce Pressley (Jesuit, Carmichael) 6-3
G Joseph Prince (Highland, Palmdale) 6-0
F Matt Ramon (Oxnard) 6-3
G Bryce Scott (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) 6-3
G Britton Williams (Liberty, Bakersfield) 5-11

Player of the Year: Katin Reinhardt
Coach of the Year: Tony Amundsen (Bullard, Fresno)


ALL-STATE DIVISION II

First Team

F Aaron Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 6-8 Jr.
F Matt Shrigley (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) 6-6 Sr.
G E.J. Twyman (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) 6-1 Sr.
C Robert Upshaw (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) 6-10 Sr.
F Dion Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) 6-6 Sr.

Second Team
C Conor Clifford (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) 7-0 Sr.
G Casey Norris (Newark Memorial, Newark) 6-2 Sr.
F Victor Robbins (Compton) 6-5 Sr.
G Tyree Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) 6-3 Jr.
G William Stallworth (Tulare) 6-1 Sr.

Next 10
F Henry Caruso (Serra, San Mateo) 6-4 Jr.
C Tanner Giddings (Windsor) 6-9 Sr.
G Matt Hayes (Yuba City) 6-2 Sr.
G Jimmy Jackson (Cypress) 6-2 Sr.
G Chris Jones (Hoover, San Diego) 6-0 Sr.
F Thomas Peters (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 6-6 Sr.
F Tyrell Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) 6-4 Jr.
F Nicholas Smiley (Inglewood) 6-6 Jr.
G David Travers (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) 6-1 Sr.
G T.J. Wallace (McNair, Stockton) 6-4 Jr.

Player of the Year: Aaron Gordon
Coach of the Year: Patrick Roy (Inglewood)


ALL-STATE DIVISION III
California high school boys basketball, Division III all-state team
Mark Tennis/ESPNHSRon Lee Jr. led his team far in 2012 post-season playoffs.


First Team

F Marqueze Coleman (Alemany, Mission Hills) 6-4 Sr.
F Josh Fox (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) 6-5 Sr.
G Max Guercy (Alemany, Mission Hills) 5-9 Sr.
F Isaac Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-5 Jr.
G Ron Lee Jr. (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) 6-3 Jr.

Second Team
G Michael Bryson (Foothill, Sacramento) 6-5 Sr.
C Taylor Johns (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) 6-5 Sr.
F Brandon Jolley (Pasadena) 6-7 Sr.
F Richard Longrus (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 6-7 Sr.
F Chris Reyes (Damien, La Verne) 6-6 Sr.

Next 10
G Michael Deas (Bell) 6-2 Sr.
F Stephen Domingo (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) 6-7 Jr.
F Davion Draper (Locke, Los Angeles) 6-5 Sr.
F Treavon Francis (Northview, Covina) 6-4 Sr.
F Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-6 Soph.
G Cory Lange (Tehachapi) 6-2 Sr.
G London Perrantes (Crespi, Encino) 6-4 Jr.
G Jon Serven (Palm Desert) 6-3 Sr.
G Quentin Taylor (Palm Springs) 6-2 Jr.
F Xavier Williams (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) 6-3 Jr.

Player of the Year: Marqueze Coleman
Coach of the Year: Tim Tucker (Pasadena)


ALL-STATE DIVISION IV

First Team

F Jabari Bird (Salesian, Richmond) 6-6 Jr.
C Grant Jerrett (Lutheran, La Verne) 6-10 Sr.
C Skylar Spencer (Price, Los Angeles) 6-8 Sr.
F Daddy Ugbede (Serra, Gardena) 6-7 Sr.
C Grant Verhoeven (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) 6-9 Sr.

Second Team
G Dalante Dunklin (Parker, San Diego) 5-11 Sr.
G Mario Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) 5-10 Jr.
F Zena Edosomwan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) 6-7 Sr.
F Nick Stover (Windward, Los Angeles) 6-6 Sr.
G Brandon Taylor (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) 5-11 Sr.

Next 10
F Noah Allen (Palma, Salinas) 6-5 Sr.
G Chass Bryan (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) 5-10 Sr.
G Eric Cooper Jr. (Lutheran, La Verne) 6-2 Jr.
G Jose Estrada (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) 6-1 Jr.
G Tyler Harris (Bakersfield Christian) 6-4 Sr.
F Khalil Johnson (Price, Los Angeles) 6-7 Sr.
G Jeremy Major (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) 5-10 Jr.
F Cole McConnell (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) 6-5 Sr.
F Lamond Murray Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) 6-6 Jr.
F Dakari Tucker (Serra, Gardena) 6-4 Sr.

Player of the Year: Grant Jerrett
Coach of the Year: Bill Mellis (Salesian, Richmond)


ALL-STATE DIVISION V

First Team

F Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) 6-5 Soph.
F Zach Allmon (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) 6-7 Sr.
G Tyler Dorsey (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) 6-4 Fr.
G Marcus LoVett Jr. (Providence, Burbank) 5-11 Fr.
G Brandon Randolph (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 6-3 Jr.

Second Team
F Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) 6-2 Fr.
F Marquis Salmon (Village Christian, Sun Valley) 6-7 Sr.
F Solomone Wolfgramm (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) 6-4 Sr.
G Sheldon Wright (View Park, Los Angeles) 6-0 Sr.
C Temidayo Yussef (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) 6-6 Soph.

Next 10
G Cooper Belmont (Fresno Christian) 6-0 Sr.
G Vince DeGuzman (Renaissance Academy, La Canada) 5-9 Sr.
G Matt Donlan (Capital Christian, Sacramento) 6-5 Sr.
C John Fenton (Central Catholic, Modesto) 6-9 Jr.
F Emani Gant (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 6-7 Sr.
G Gimeny Givens (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) 6-1 Sr.
F Eli Morris (Branson, Ross) 6-4 Sr.
G Dalton Mosser (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) 6-0 Sr.
C Mamadou Ndiaye (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) 7-5 Jr.
G Chris Schwartz-Edmiston (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) 6-1 Sr.

Player of the Year: Brandon Randolph
Coach of the Year: Jon Shaw (Village Christian, Sun Valley)


Notes: Although we went with at least one first five and one second five for each of the divisional all-state teams, everybody listed above should consider themselves an all-state choice. Another change this year is that players from the CIF L.A. City Section were chosen according to CIF divisions. In the past, all L.A. City players were lumped into Division I. Since all-state teams for juniors, sophomores and freshmen have already been released, there were a few instances in which we did favor a senior over a younger player because the younger player has already been named to an all-state team. Thanks to Ronnie Flores, Harold Abend and Paul Muyskens for contributions toward selection of these teams. Comments or corrections? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?