Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Nominees

June, 14, 2012
6/14/12
9:55
PM ET
California high school baseballSilva Family/ESPNHSClovis West senior Scott Silva makes play at Oakland Coliseum.
We have begun the process toward selection of the 2012 all-state teams, which will continue a tradition begun in 1980. More than 250 players on first list.

It always takes longer for the Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams to get selected because input from the coaches, parents and others is sought.

The list that follows is only a starting point. If a player is not included, don’t take it personally. We may post an updated nomination list prior to choosing the actual teams and we may continue to add players as they come in.

You can send a nomination with each athlete’s, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2012 all-state baseball teams:

CIF Central Section
Casey Bloomquist (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Ryan Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Michael Fain (Clovis) Sr.
Tyler Ferguson (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Brendan Garcia (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Anthony Hawkins (Fresno) Sr.
Garrett Kelly (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Dylan Lee (Dinuba) Sr.
Kyle Nixon (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Niko Pacheco (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Blake Quinn (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
A.J. Ramirez (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Brody Russell (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Carlos Salazar (Kerman) Jr.
Scott Silva (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Jake Sweaney (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Dominic Topoozian (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Ryan Unruh (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Nick Vehlewald (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Erik Williams (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Isaiah Yates (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
California high school baseball,ESPNHS Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of the Week
Gabrielino H.S./ESPNHSAngel Acosta doesn't have to check runners at first base too often.

Freddy Avis (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Erik Barron (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Bettencourt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Braden Bishop (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
B.J. Boyd (Palo Alto) Sr.
Bryson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Kenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Fr.
Wes Carswell (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Kyle Czeplak (Pacific Grove) Jr.
John Evans (Aptos) Sr.
Tucker Forbes (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Bubu Garcia (Gilroy) Sr.
John Gavin (St. Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Matt McLaughlin (Leland, San Jose) Soph.
Collin Monsour (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Cameron Neff (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Jesse Nelson (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Sr.
Anthony Ocampo (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Anthony Payan (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Devin Pearson (Carmel) Sr.
John Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
Ben Sneider (Palo Alto) Sr.
Matt Snider (Los Altos) Sr.
Cameron Stewart (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jordan Talbot (Aptos) Sr.
Sam Thorne (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Jacob Tonascia (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Joe Tuttle (Thomas More, San Jose) Jr.
Luke Wiechec (Los Altos) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ramsey Abushala (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Jesse Betancourt (San Pedro) Sr.
Isaac Dominguez (San Fernando) Sr.
Marc Huberman (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jason Karkenny (Chatsworth) Jr.
Renae Martinez (San Pedro) Sr.
Chris Nicholson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Justin Russell (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Zane Weston (North Hollywood) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Nick Allman (California, San Ramon) Soph.
Paul Blackburn (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Zachary Boyett (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Tommy Boyle (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Andrew Buckley (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Ricky Delgado (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Fr.
Max Dutto (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
David Elzig (Alameda) Sr.
Sam Farinaro (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Kevin Farley (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Kevin Flemer (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Jr.
Nolan Formway (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Julian Kelly (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Mitchell Kranson (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Alex Martinez (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
James Marvel (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Mark Peterson (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
A.J. Puckett (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Joe Redmond (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Trent Shelton (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Cody Snider (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
Chris Tewhill (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Tyler Vistalli (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Toby Auer (Durham) Sr.
Billy Broad (Portola) Sr.
Austin Calvert (Winters) Sr.
Christian Charles (Yreka) Jr.
Zeke Colby (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Brandon Erickson (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Dalton Kelly (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Ricky Lowdermilk (Portola) Jr.
Dylan Mumford (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Daniel Olson (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.
Caleb Parker (Sutter) Sr.
Ricky Reynolds (Etna) Jr.
Ryan Souza (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Blake Vierra (Maxwell) Soph.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Joey Armstrong (Lodi) Sr.
Dalton Blaser (Roseville) Sr.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Fr.
Gio Brusa (St. Mary's, Stockton) Sr.
Joey Caffese (St. Mary's, Stockton) Jr.
Justin Dillon (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Mauricio Dubon (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Dylan Dumapay (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Ben Eckels (Davis) Sr.
J.Q. Folena (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Mike Frantz (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Charlie Gaff (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Zach Green (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Andre Gregory (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Logan Handzlik (Oakdale) Jr.
Jared James (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Dalton Jefferies (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
Dalton Lehman (Granite Bay) Soph.
Ryan Locke (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Josh Miguel (Escalon) Sr.
Andy Morris (Oakdale) Sr.
Patrick Mulry (Escalon) Sr.
Stephen Nogosek (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Dom Nunez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Joshua Pigg (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Austin Ragsdale (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Trey Ridenour (Beyer, Modesto) Soph.
Jesse Scholtens (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Jimmy Shaw (Valley Christian, Roseville) Jr.
Jake Shull (Tracy) Sr.
Kody Simmons (Oakdale) Sr.
Jake Steadmen (Enochs, Modesto) Soph.
Ryan Stevenson (Sonora) Jr.
Zach Stilwell (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Brett Sullivan (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Ryan Tellez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Matt Tyler (Hilmar) Sr.
Matt Valencia (Escalon) Sr.
Jonah Wesely (Tracy) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section
Brady Aiken (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Sam Ayala (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Connor Baits (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Trent Brooks (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Ian Clarkin (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Troy Conyers (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Thomas Eshelman (Carlsbad) Sr.
Josh Estill (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Russell Harmening (Calvary Chapel, Vista) Sr.
Nolan Gannon (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Stephen Gonsalves (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Gosuke Katoh (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Michael Martin (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Charles Moorman (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Rob Nesovic (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Corey Oswald (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Ott (Vista) Soph.
Cody Poteet (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Luc Rennie (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Billy Roth (Vista) Jr.
Nick Ruppert (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Brett Seeburger (Vista) Jr.
Kacy Smith (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Daniel Starwalt (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Jose Vizcaino (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Zack Wickham (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Jackson Willeford (Ramona) Sr.
Colin Winters (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Bobby Zarubin (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Brad Anderson (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
A.J. Balta (Valencia) Jr.
Sean Barry (Moorpark) Jr.
Brett Baughman (Desert Christian, Lancaster) Sr.
Max Bethell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Jacob Bock (Hillcrest Christian, Granada Hills) Sr.
Ty Boyles (Quartz Hill) Jr.
Chris Castellanos (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Zak Cavazos (Corona) Sr.
Denz'l Chapman (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Gabriel Clark (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Josh Clark (Hillcrest Christian, Granada Hills) Sr.
J.C. Cloney (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
J.P. Crawford (Lakewood) Jr.
Juan Crespo (Alhambra) Sr.
Kyle Davis (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
John Davis (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Chase DeJong (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Bowdien Derby (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Aaron Digiamarino (Webb, Claremont) Jr.
Sam Eichler (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Matt Esparza (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Luke Eubank (Newbury Park) Sr.
Christian Fillingame (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
David Fletcher (Cypress) Jr.
Chasen Ford (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Gabriel Franca (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Ty France (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Max Fried (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Nolan Gannon (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Justin Garza (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Lucas Giolito (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Marcus Grant (Centennial, Compton) Soph.
Chance Gusbeth (Desert Christian, Lancaster) Sr.
Dylan Hatch (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Wyatt Haccou (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jonathan Herkins (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Thomas Heslop (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Isaac Horigan (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Cole Irvin (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
Dan James (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
James Kaprilian (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Garrett King (Lutheran, Orange) Soph.
Brooks Kriske (Palm Desert) Sr.
Jake Lesinski (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Kevin Little (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Timmy Lopes (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Kieran Lovegrove (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Lucas Martin (Lompoc) Sr.
Jeremy Martinez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Ryan McNeil (Nipomo) Sr.
Antonio Miranda (Firebaugh, Lynwood) Sr.
Jeff Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Ty Moore (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Art Moran-Vidrio (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Dennis Morton (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.
Jose Munoz (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Cody Nulph (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Arden Pabst (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
Felipe Perez (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Sr.
Robert Peterson (Calvary Baptist, La Verne) Fr.
Aaron Porter (La Habra) Sr.
Tanner Rahier (Palm Desert) Sr.
Cody Ramer (Simi Valley) Sr.
Tim Richards (Wilson, Long Beach) Jr.
Chris Rivera (El Dorado, Placentia) Jr.
Daniel Robertson (Upland) Sr.
Jamiel Robinson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Timmy Robinson (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Rio Ruiz (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Fr.
Tyler Russell (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
C.J. Saylor (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Brian Serven (Palm Desert) Jr.
Chance Sisco (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Chris Smith (Garden Grove) Sr.
Dominic Smith (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Tyrone Taylor (Torrance) Sr.
Cody Thompson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Kyle Twomey (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Hunter Virant (Camarillo) Sr.
Shane Watson (Lakewood) Sr.
Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Soph.
Trey Williams (Valencia) Sr.
Jordan Ybarra (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
Taylor Zander (Newbury Park) Sr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?