Cal-Hi Sports All-State Softball Nominees

June, 16, 2012
6/16/12
4:18
PM ET
California high school softballDos Pueblos H.S./ESPNHSDos Pueblos of Goleta pitcher Hannah Harris had sterling prep career.
Since 1985, we’ve been privileged to honor California’s best in softball through multiple all-state teams. There are nearly 200 players on this first look at those that could make it for 2012.

The first step for a player to be among those chosen on one of the Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams is to be recognized as a nominee.
The list that follows is only a starting point. If a player is not included, don’t take it personally. We may post an updated nomination list prior to choosing the actual teams and we may continue to add players as they come in.
You can send a nomination with each athlete’s, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.
Here are the nominations currently on our board for the various 2012 all-state softball teams:
CIF Central Section
Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Lindsey Clarkson (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Marina Felipe (McFarland) Soph.
Alex Flores (Fowler) Fr.
Alissa Gutierrez (Clovis) Sr.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Baylee Jensen (El Diamante, Visalia) Soph.
Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Amber Mills (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr..
Leah Munden (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nisa Ontiveros (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Fr.
Briana Pontecorvo (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Amani Proctor (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Rachel Rodriguez (Central, Fresno) Soph.
Mariah Saragosa (McFarland) Sr.
Hannah Shevenell (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Jr.
Savanna Sieger (Kingsburg) Soph.
Camery Smith (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Alex Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Soph.
Cassandra Tamez (Exeter) Sr.
Rainie Thiessen (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Kaitlyn Thompson (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Savanna Torres (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Madelaine Wilson (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
California high school softball
Mark Tennis/ESPNHSRaeann Garza pitched James Logan of Union City to NCS Division I title.
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Marialena Ahern (Los Altos) Soph.
Vanessa Alvarez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Annalise Bryant (Soquel) Sr.
Clarisa Cortez (Monterey) Sr.
Holly Geranen (Leland, San Jose) Soph.
Janell Godfrey (North Monterey County, Castroville) Soph.
Ali Goldberg (Los Altos) Sr.
Mary Hall (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jackie Hinojosa (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Claire Klausner (Gunn, Palo Alto) Jr.
Amanda Llerena (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Lujane Mussadi (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Kiersten Nordin (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Alex Pingree (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Morgan Ratliff (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Fr.
Kelly Robinson (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Alison Rugar (Harker, San Jose) Jr.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Aireal Sakasagawa (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Lauren Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.
Katie Vallerino (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Laura Aguilar (San Fernando) Jr.
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Koral Costa (San Pedro) Sr.
Angelica Felix (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Jr.
Imani Johnson (King-Drew Medical, Los Angeles) Fr.
Yvonne Lemus (Los Angeles) Sr.
Brittani Moeai (Carson) Sr.
Garcia Natali (Animo Robinson, Los Angeles) Soph.
Brenda Santana (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Darian Tautalafua (Carson) Sr.
Whitney West (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Karyn Wright (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Dani Albini (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Gina Barnacle (Petaluma) Sr.
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Soph.
Montana Berg (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Alexis Carney (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Lindsay Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Soph.
Marissa Chapa (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Allie Corids (Petaluma) Sr.
Raeann Garza (Logan, Union City) Jr.
Emily Gibson (Washington, Fremont) Sr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Marisa Kaluza (St. Patrick St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Katy Kibbe (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Natalie Laber (College Prep, Oakland) Sr.
Ashley Lotoszynski (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Mickey Loveridge (Concord) Sr.
Alexis Martinez (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Kayleigh Meyers (Ferndale) Sr.
Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Lexi Monhoff (Calistoga) Soph.
Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Kylee Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Aliciana Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Jazmine Reed (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Lisa Rodriguez (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Kim Scarsella (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Megan Waters (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.
Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.

CIF Northern Section
Noelle Blake (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Ally Bryant (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Lindsay Davis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Sophia Garcia (Colusa) Soph.
Kaylie Hull (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Cheridan Hawkins (Anderson) Sr.
Ashley Long (West Valley, Cottonwood) Jr.
Randi May (Wheatland) Jr.
Kayla Spini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Maddy Adams (Gustine) Sr.
Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Aleshia Ayers (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Breonna Bejaran (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Brina Bettacavoli (Marysville) Soph.
Taylor Brink (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Kris Brown (Dixon) Jr.
Katie Castellon (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Stephanie Ceo (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Alexis Cooper (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Jordan Courage (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Stephanie Crist (Grace Davis, Modesto) Sr.
Chelsea Evans (Merced) Soph.
Ellie Fisher (Tracy) Soph.
Janessa Guevara (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Paris Halloms (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Natalie Hampton (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Jr.
Ariana Hawkins (Kimball, Tracy) Jr.
Randee Hindman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Hanna Howell (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Ashleigh Hughes (Antelope) Soph.
Nichole Johnson (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Taylor Kennedy (San Juan, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Katie Kishi (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Leona Lafaele (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Alexis Lopez (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Taylor Martinez (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Jr.
Kristin Meyer (Hughson) Jr.
MeShalon Moore (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Rebecca Mueller (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Erica Musgrave (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.
Shelby Reali (Oakdale) Sr.
Alyssa Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Lauren Sanders (Oakdale) Soph.
Brooke Shigematsu (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Haley Snyder (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Kara Wall (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.
Lauren Watanabe (Linden) Soph.
Lindsey Willmon (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Lexi Wilkerson (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Sommer Wilson (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Danielle Wiltz (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Madison Wray (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.

CIF San Diego Section
Jacque Batchelder (Carlsbad) Sr.
Christina Clermont (San Maros) Jr.
Celinna Cosio (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Monica Downey (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Breanna Eaker (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Lauren Filicia (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Cheyenne Garcia (Rancho Buena Vista) Sr.
Kayti Grable (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Molly Grabowski (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kailey Hill (Ramona) Soph.
Noelle Johnson (West Hills, Santee) Jr.
Faith Kraatz (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Maritza Lopez-Portillo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Sr.
Grayce Majam (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Soph.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Aubrie May (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Anissa Pinedo (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Amber Schisler (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.

CIF Southern Section
Brittany Abacherli (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Mia Acosta (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Soph.
Casey Africano (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Jasmine Antunez (Garden Grove) Sr.
Laura Ashe (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Sr.
Breanna Atkinson (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Autumn Bartholomy (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Soph.
Kristin Berlo (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Jr.
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Soph.
Nancy Bowling (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Gordy Bravo (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Fr.
Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Jr.
Tracy Chandless (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Nicole Cheek (Simi Valley) Sr.
Jillian Compton (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Jesslene Contreras (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Lauren Cox (La Canada) Sr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Jr.
Nicole De Witt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Ashley Diaz (South El Monte) Fr.
Jamie Duran (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Maleena Esparza (La Habra) Sr.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Jr.
Shelbie Franc (Camarillo) Jr.
Alyssa Fuimaono (Beaumont) Sr.
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Jr.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Fr.
Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Nikki Girard (Chino Hills) Sr.
Alexis Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Brandi Harkness (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Sr.
Hannah Harris (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Nikki Hoffman (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Soph.
Katie Hooper (Burbank) Jr.
Catherine Horner (La Canada) Sr.
Jesse Hufstetler (Atascadero) Sr.
Nikki Innamorato (Chino Hills) Sr.
Tina Iosefa (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Marjani Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Jr.
Taylor Koenig (Norco) Jr.
Nicole Larsen (Bloomington) Sr.
Courtnee Laughlin (Colton) Jr.
Randel Leahy (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Megan Linn (Corona) Jr.
Emily Lockman (Norco) Sr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Fr.
Lexi Lotito (Canyon, Canyon Country) Fr.
Gabby Martinez (Redlands) Soph.
Tifany Mikkelson (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Diana Montenegro (Hawthorne) Jr.
Heather Morales (Indio) Jr.
Alicia Morris (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Ashlyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Carly Mortensen (Valencia) Sr.
Shannon O'Neill (Marymount, Los Angeles) Sr.
Madison Osias (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Alexis Osorio (King, Riverside) Soph.
Amber Padilla (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Sr.
Cassie Padilla (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Ana Pahulu (Ramona, Riverside) Jr.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Soph.
Mandie Perez (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Larisa Petakoff (Calvary chapel, Downey) Jr.
Jessica Plaza (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Taylor Purdy (Barstow) Sr.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Jr.
Belinda Renne (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Cerissa Rivera (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Britney Rodriguez (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Erin Rodriguez (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Marleen Rodriguez (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Sr.
Hannah Romberg (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Erica Romero (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Sierra Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Leia Ruiz (Chino) Sr.
Katie Saunders (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Nicole Schroeder (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Jessica Scroggins (Lakewood) Soph.
Sarah Shadinger (Camarillo) Sr.
Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Jr.
Carolyn Snodgress (South, Torrance) Sr.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Fr.
Jenn Soria (Simi Valley) Sr.
Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Jr.
Kristen Stewart (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Juli Strange (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Solina Ta’amico (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Melissa Taukieaho (Etiwanda) Sr.
Tara Tursellino (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Danielle Vega (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Alyssa Villalpando (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Soph.
Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Cassie Williams (Academy for Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Jr.
Kaley Winegarner (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.
Lauren Young (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?