All-State Baseball Nominees (Part 2)

June, 28, 2012
6/28/12
12:59
AM ET
California high school  baseballScott Kurtz/ESPNHSPalo Alto's B.J. Boyd takes a swing at 2011 Area Code Games.
This is the updated version with 304 players that are now on our board for the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams.

Now that the state players of the year and state coaches of the year for baseball have been decided and honors handed out, the next step in the postseason parade is to select the various all-state teams.
All 30 players on the all-state elite first team are written up. There also will be 30 more players chosen to the second team. On top of that, we’ll have our usual all-state teams for medium schools, small schools and underclass (non-seniors).
The list that follows can still be amended right up until the final choices are made. If a player is not included, don’t take it personally. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s, position, year in school, significant statistics.
Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.
Here is the second, updated nomination list for the various 2012 all-state baseball teams:

CIF Central Section
Jose Barraza (Sunnyside, Fresno) Sr.
Casey Bloomquist (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Ryan Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Michael Fain (Clovis) Sr.
Tyler Ferguson (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Brendan Garcia (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.
Anthony Hawkins (Fresno) Sr.
Garrett Kelly (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Dylan Lee (Dinuba) Sr.
Kyle Nixon (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.
Niko Pacheco (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Blake Quinn (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.
A.J. Ramirez (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.
Brody Russell (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Carlos Salazar (Kerman) Jr.
Scott Silva (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Jake Sweaney (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Dominic Topoozian (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Ryan Unruh (Bakersfield Christian) Jr.
Nick Vehlewald (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Erik Williams (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr.
Isaiah Yates (Clovis East, Clovis) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Freddy Avis (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
Adrian Banuelos (Soledad) Sr.
Erik Barron (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Sr.
Trevor Bettencourt (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
Braden Bishop (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.
B.J. Boyd (Palo Alto) Sr.
Bryson Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Keenan Brigman (Valley Christian, San Jose) Fr.
Wes Carswell (Pacific Grove) Jr.
Kyle Czeplak (Pacific Grove) Jr.
John Evans (Aptos) Sr.
Tucker Forbes (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Bubu Garcia (Gilroy) Sr.
John Gavin (St. Francis, Mountain View) Soph.
Nick Halamandaris (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.
Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
Tyler Kiefer (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.
Matt McLaughlin (Leland, San Jose) Soph.
Collin Monsour (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Sr.
Cameron Neff (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Jesse Nelson (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Sr.
Anthony Ocampo (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Anthony Payan (Palma, Salinas) Sr.
Devin Pearson (Carmel) Sr.
John Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
Jack Ross (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
Ivan Sanchez (Soledad) Jr.
Ben Sneider (Palo Alto) Sr.
Matt Snider (Los Altos) Sr.
Cameron Stewart (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jordan Talbot (Aptos) Sr.
Collin Theroux (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.
Sam Thorne (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.
Jacob Tonascia (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Joe Tuttle (Thomas More, San Jose) Jr.
Luke Wiechec (Los Altos) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Ramsey Abushala (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Omar Avila (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
Jesse Betancourt (San Pedro) Sr.
Isaac Dominguez (San Fernando) Sr.
Alonzo Garcia (San Fernando) Soph.
Marc Huberman (Hamilton, Los Angeles) Sr.
Jason Karkenny (Chatsworth) Jr.
Luke Laurita (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Chris Mallon (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.
Andrew Marmor (North Hollywood) Soph.
Renae Martinez (San Pedro) Sr.
Blake Mendoza (San Pedro) Sr.
Chris Nicholson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Justin Russell (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Zane Weston (North Hollywood) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Nick Allman (California, San Ramon) Soph.
Paul Blackburn (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Zachary Boyett (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Tommy Boyle (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
Andrew Buckley (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Ricky Delgado (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.
Joe DeMers (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Fr.
Max Dutto (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
David Elzig (Alameda) Sr.
Sam Farinaro (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
Kevin Farley (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Kevin Flemer (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Jr.
Chris Flexen (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Nolan Formway (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
Kevin George (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Jr.
Drew Jackson (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.
Jake Jefferies (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.
Julian Kelly (Valley Christian, Dublin) Sr.
Mitchell Kranson (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Alex Martinez (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
James Marvel (Campolindo, Moraga) Sr.
Alex Neve (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Soph.
Sean Peters (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.
Mark Peterson (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Sr.
A.J. Puckett (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.
Joe Redmond (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Trent Shelton (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Cody Snider (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
Brett Stephens (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Robbie Tenerowicz (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
Chris Tewhill (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.
Tyler Vistalli (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Justin Allen (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Toby Auer (Durham) Sr.
Joey Beck (Lassen, Susanville) Jr.
Billy Broad (Portola) Sr.
Austin Calvert (Winters) Sr.
Christian Charles (Yreka) Jr.
Zeke Colby (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Brandon Erickson (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Dalton Kelly (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.
Ricky Lowdermilk (Portola) Jr.
Dylan Mumford (West Valley, Cottonwood) Sr.
Daniel Olson (American Christian Academy, Anderson) Sr.
Caleb Parker (Sutter) Sr.
Ricky Reynolds (Etna) Jr.
Ryan Souza (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Sr.
Blake Vierra (Maxwell) Soph.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Joey Armstrong (Lodi) Sr.
Dalton Blaser (Roseville) Sr.
Nicholas Bonniksen (El Dorado, Placerville) Fr.
Gio Brusa (St. Mary's, Stockton) Sr.
Joey Caffese (St. Mary's, Stockton) Jr.
Kyle Cortopassi (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
A.J. Derr (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Justin Dillon (El Dorado, Placerville) Sr.
Mauricio Dubon (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Dylan Dumapay (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Jr.
Ben Eckels (Davis) Sr.
J.Q. Folena (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Mike Frantz (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
Charlie Gaff (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Dante Golden (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Soph.
Devon Gradford (Downey, Modesto) Sr.
Zach Green (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Andre Gregory (Jesuit, Carmichael) Jr.
Logan Handzlik (Oakdale) Jr.
Jared James (McClatchy, Sacramento) Sr.
Logan James (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.
Daulton Jefferies (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
Aaron Knapp (Granite Bay) Jr.
Devin Lehman (Granite Bay) Soph.
Ryan Locke (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Taylor Martin (Napa) Sr.
Ryan Mason (Placer, Auburn) Sr.
Josh Miguel (Escalon) Sr.
Andy Morris (Oakdale) Sr.
Patrick Mulry (Escalon) Sr.
Stephen Nogosek (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Dom Nunez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Joshua Pigg (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.
Austin Ragsdale (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) Jr.
Trey Ridenour (Beyer, Modesto) Soph.
Jesse Scholtens (Rodriguez, Fairfield) Sr.
Jimmy Shaw (Valley Christian, Roseville) Jr.
Jake Shull (Tracy) Sr.
Kody Simmons (Oakdale) Sr.
Jake Steadmen (Enochs, Modesto) Soph.
Ryan Stevenson (Sonora) Jr.
Zach Stilwell (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Brett Sullivan (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.
Ryan Tellez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Connor Torres (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.
Tanner Turner (Tracy) Sr.
Matt Tyler (Hilmar) Sr.
Matt Valencia (Escalon) Sr.
Eric Webber (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Jonah Wesely (Tracy) Jr.

CIF San Diego Section

Brady Aiken (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Sam Ayala (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla) Sr.
Connor Baits (Point Loma, San Diego) Sr.
Trent Brooks (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Ian Clarkin (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Troy Conyers (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Thomas Eshelman (Carlsbad) Sr.
Josh Estill (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Russell Harmening (Calvary Chapel, Vista) Sr.
Nolan Gannon (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Stephen Gonsalves (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Kevin Grendell (San Pasqual, Escondido) Sr.
Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Gosuke Katoh (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Michael Martin (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Charles Moorman (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Rob Nesovic (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Corey Oswalt (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Austin Ott (Vista) Soph.
Cody Poteet (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Luc Rennie (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Billy Roth (Vista) Jr.
Nick Ruppert (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.
Brett Seeburger (Vista) Jr.
Kacy Smith (Helix, La Mesa) Sr.
Daniel Starwalt (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Sr.
Jose Vizcaino (Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Zack Wickham (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
Jackson Willeford (Ramona) Sr.
Colin Winters (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
Bobby Zarubin (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.

CIF Southern Section
Brad Anderson (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
A.J. Balta (Valencia) Jr.
Brett Barker (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Sean Barry (Moorpark) Jr.
Brett Baughman (Desert Christian, Lancaster) Sr.
Max Bethell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Jacob Bock (Hillcrest Christian, Granada Hills) Sr.
Tim Borst (Tahquitz, Hemet) Sr.
Ty Boyles (Quartz Hill) Jr.
Chris Castellanos (Long Beach Poly) Sr.
Zak Cavazos (Corona) Sr.
Denz'l Chapman (Serra, Gardena) Soph.
Trent Chatterton (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Gabriel Clark (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Josh Clark (Hillcrest Christian, Granada Hills) Sr.
J.C. Cloney (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Corey Copping (Temple City) Sr.
J.P. Crawford (Lakewood) Jr.
Juan Crespo (Alhambra) Sr.
Kyle Davis (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
John Davis (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.
Chase DeJong (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Bowdien Derby (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
Aaron Digiamarino (Webb, Claremont) Jr.
Sam Eichler (Capistrano Valley Christian, SJ Capistrano) Sr.
Dalton Erb (North, Torrance) Sr.
Matt Esparza (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Luke Eubank (Newbury Park) Sr.
Christian Fillingame (Oak Hills, Hesperia) Sr.
Jack Flaherty (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
David Fletcher (Cypress) Jr.
Chasen Ford (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Gabrial Franca (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.
Ty France (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Max Fried (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Nolan Gannon (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.
Justin Garza (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Lucas Giolito (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Marcus Grant (Centennial, Compton) Soph.
Chance Gusbeth (Desert Christian, Lancaster) Sr.
Dylan Hatch (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.
Wyatt Haccou (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jonathan Herkins (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Tyler Heslop (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.
Isaac Horigan (Buena, Ventura) Sr.
Cole Irvin (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
Dan James (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Zach Jemiola (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
James Kaprilian (Beckman, Irvine) Sr.
Garrett King (Lutheran, Orange) Soph.
Brooks Kriske (Palm Desert) Sr.
Tanner Kruse (Bishop) Sr.
Jake Lesinski (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Kevin Little (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Timmy Lopes (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Kieran Lovegrove (Mission Viejo) Sr.
Hector Lujan (Jurupa Valley) Sr.
Lucas Martin (Lompoc) Sr.
Jeremy Martinez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Paul Martinez (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.
Ryan McNeil (Nipomo) Sr.
Antonio Miranda (Firebaugh, Lynwood) Sr.
Jeff Moberg (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Ty Moore (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.
Art Moran-Vidrio (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Dennis Morton (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.
Brian Mundell (Valencia) Sr.
Jose Munoz (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Marco Murillo (San Luis Obispo) Sr.
Cody Nulph (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Arden Pabst (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
Daniel Pena (Corona) Sr.
Felipe Perez (Fairmont Prep, Anaheim) Sr.
Robert Peterson (Calvary Baptist, La Verne) Fr.
Aaron Porter (La Habra) Sr.
Tanner Rahier (Palm Desert) Sr.
Cody Ramer (Simi Valley) Sr.
Tim Richards (Wilson, Long Beach) Jr.
Chris Rivera (El Dorado, Placentia) Jr.
Daniel Robertson (Upland) Sr.
Jamiel Robinson (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Timmy Robinson (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Jim Roll (Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove) Sr.
Rio Ruiz (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia) Fr.
Tyler Russell (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.
C.J. Saylor (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
Brian Serven (Palm Desert) Jr.
Chance Sisco (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) Jr.
Chris Smith (Garden Grove) Sr.
Dominic Smith (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Tyrone Taylor (Torrance) Sr.
Cody Thompson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.
Kyle Twomey (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.
Brett Urabe (Huntington Beach) Sr.
Hunter Virant (Camarillo) Sr.
Shane Watson (Lakewood) Sr.
Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Soph.
Trey Williams (Valencia) Sr.
Wyatt Wood (Glendora) Sr.
Jordan Ybarra (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr.
R.J. Ybarra (Poly, Riverside) Sr.
Taylor Zander (Newbury Park) Sr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?