All-State Softball Nominees (Part 2)

June, 28, 2012
6/28/12
8:55
PM ET
California high school softball,Cal-Hi Sports Athlete of the WeekHarold Abend/ESPNHSKim Scarsella ranks as one of the top pitchers in Northern California.
The count is up to 350 players who are now on the board for our 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state squads.

Since the early 1980s, there have been Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball teams with many of the greatest players in the history of the sport among those who have been honored. The list includes Lisa Fernandez, Jennie Finch, Stacey Nuveman and Michelle Granger.
The next step toward selection of the various 2012 all-state teams is to release a second, updated list of nominees. The first list was posted nearly two weeks ago.
All 30 players on the all-state elite first team are written up. There also will be 30 more players chosen to the second team. On top of that, we’ll have our usual all-state teams for medium schools, small schools and underclass (non-seniors).
The list that follows can still be amended right up until the final choices are made. If a player is not included, don’t take it personally. You can send a nomination with each athlete’s, position, year in school, significant statistics.
Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.
Here is the second, updated nomination list for the various 2012 all-state softball teams:
CIF Central Section
Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Lindsey Clarkson (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Laura Contreras (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Caitlyn Emberson (Taft) Fr.
Marina Felipe (McFarland) Soph.
Alex Flores (Fowler) Fr.
Lindsey Gilmore (Caruthers) Fr.
Kayla Gomness (Lemoore) Jr.
Alissa Gutierrez (Clovis) Sr.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Baylee Jensen (El Diamante, Visalia) Soph.
Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Samantha Mendoza (Washington, Easton) Sr.
Amber Mills (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr..
Leah Munden (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
Nisa Ontiveros (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Fr.
Briana Pontecorvo (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Amani Proctor (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Courtney Rodgers (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Demaree Rodriguez (Washington, Easton) Sr.
Rachel Rodriguez (Central, Fresno) Soph.
Mariah Saragosa (McFarland) Sr.
Courtney Sartin (Lemoore) Sr.
Hannah Shevenell (Liberty, Madera Ranchos) Jr.
Savanna Sieger (Kingsburg) Soph.
Camery Smith (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
Alex Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Soph.
Claire Stucker (Bullard, Fresno) Soph.
Cassandra Tamez (Exeter) Sr.
Rainie Thiessen (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
Kaitlyn Thompson (Monache, Porterville) Sr.
Savanna Torres (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
Madelaine Wilson (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Marialena Ahern (Los Altos) Soph.
Vanessa Alvarez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Annalise Bryant (Soquel) Sr.
Clarisa Cortez (Monterey) Sr.
Maureen Duddy (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Rebecca Faulkner (Carlmont, Belmont) Soph.
Holly Geranen (Leland, San Jose) Soph.
Janell Godfrey (North Monterey County, Castroville) Soph.
Ali Goldberg (Los Altos) Sr.
Mary Hall (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.
Jackie Hinojosa (St. Francis, Mountain View) Jr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Claire Klausner (Gunn, Palo Alto) Jr.
Amanda Llerena (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.
Casey Lester (Gilroy) Sr.
Casey Morris (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Lujane Mussadi (Westmont, Campbell) Sr.
Kiersten Nordin (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Alex Pingree (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Morgan Ratliff (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Fr.
Kelly Robinson (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Alison Rugar (Harker, San Jose) Jr.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Aireal Sakasagawa (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
Lauyen Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.
Alex Scott (Santa Cruz) Sr.
Katie Vallerino (Menlo-Atherton, Atherton) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section
Laura Aguilar (San Fernando) Jr.
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Monica Cartwright (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.
Koral Costa (San Pedro) Sr.
Angelica Felix (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Jr.
Imani Johnson (King-Drew Medical, Los Angeles) Fr.
Yvonne Lemus (Los Angeles) Sr.
Brittani Moeai (Carson) Sr.
Garcia Natali (Animo Robinson, Los Angeles) Soph.
Brenda Santana (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.
Darian Tautalafua (Carson) Sr.
Whitney West (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Karyn Wright (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.

CIF North Coast Section
Dani Albini (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Gina Barnacle (Petaluma) Sr.
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Soph.
Montana Berg (Monte Vista, Danville) Sr.
Jasmyne Brice (Pinole Valley, Pinole) Sr.
Gianna Bruschera (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Alexis Carney (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Jr.
Lindsay Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Soph.
Marissa Chapa (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Sr.
Erica Contreras (Newark Memorial) Sr.
Allie Corids (Petaluma) Sr.
Keilani Fronda (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Jr.
Raeann Garza (Logan, Union City) Jr.
Emily Gibson (Washington, Fremont) Sr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Marisa Kaluza (St. Patrick St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Katy Kibbe (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
Natalie Laber (College Prep, Oakland) Sr.
Ashley Lotoszynski (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Mickey Loveridge (Concord) Sr.
Chelsea Martin (Petaluma) Sr.
Alexis Martinez (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Paige McIntosh (San Marin, Novato) Jr.
Kayleigh Meyers (Ferndale) Sr.
Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Lexi Monhoff (Calistoga) Soph.
Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Sadie Oliver-Grey (College Prep, Oakland) Sr.
Bridgett Pacchetti (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Kylee Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Aria Pogni (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Soph.
Macauley Prickett (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Soph.
Aliciana Ramirez (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Jazmine Reed (Logan, Union City) Sr.
Malia Rivers (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Lisa Rodrigues (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr.
Kim Scarsella (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Morgan Selmi (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
T.J. Watts (Petaluma) Sr.
Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Kierra Willis (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Jr.
Emily Wingler (Clear Lake, Lakeport) Sr.
Megan Winters (Analy, Sebastopol) Sr.

CIF Northern Section
Noelle Blake (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Ally Bryant (Shasta, Redding) Sr.
Lindsay Davis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Sophia Garcia (Colusa) Soph.
Haley Harris (Red Bluff) Jr.
Kaylie Hull (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Jr.
Cheridan Hawkins (Anderson) Sr.
Ashley Long (West Valley, Cottonwood) Jr.
Randi May (Wheatland) Jr.
Kayla Spini (Mt. Shasta) Sr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section
Maddy Adams (Gustine) Sr.
Brittanie Akey (Pioneer, Woodland) Sr.
Paris Andrew (Modesto Christian) Sr.
Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Aleshia Ayers (Rosemont, Sacramento) Sr.
Jenna Bassler (Dixon) Jr.
Breonna Bejaran (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Brina Bettacavoli (Marysville) Soph.
Taylor Brink (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Kris Brown (Dixon) Jr.
Katie Castellon (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.
Stephanie Ceo (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Alexis Cooper (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Taylor Cotton (Whitney, Rocklin) Jr.
Jordan Courage (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Kaycee Creek (Ceres) Sr.
Stephanie Crist (Grace Davis, Modesto) Sr.
Jenna Curtan (Woodcreek, Roseville) Soph.
Chelsea Evans (Merced) Soph.
Ciara Ervin (West, Tracy) Jr.
Ellie Fisher (Tracy) Soph.
Selena Gonzalez (Manteca) Jr.
Janessa Guevara (Pitman, Turlock) Sr.
Paris Halloms (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Natalie Hampton (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Jr.
Cheyenne Harper (Enochs, Modesto) Sr.
Ariana Hawkins (Kimball, Tracy) Jr.
Randee Hindman (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Sr.
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Hanna Howell (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Ashleigh Hughes (Antelope) Soph.
Nichole Johnson (Mariposa County, Mariposa) Sr.
Taylor Kennedy (San Juan, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Natalie Kessing (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs) Sr.
Katie Kishi (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Jenna Kniss (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Fr.
Leona Lafaele (Inderkum, Sacramento) Sr.
Alexis Lopez (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Taylor Martinez (El Camino, Sacramento) Jr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Jr.
Kristin Meyer (Hughson) Jr.
MeShalon Moore (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Rebecca Mueller (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.
Erica Musgrave (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Emily Oestreich (Vintage, Napa) Fr.
Bre Ojala (Napa) Jr.
Jazmine Pedrotti (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.
Shelby Reali (Oakdale) Sr.
Alyssa Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Fairfield) Jr.
Payton Ross (Hughson) Soph.
Lauren Sanders (Oakdale) Soph.
Brooke Shigematsu (Lincoln, Stockton) Soph.
Whitney Smith (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.
Haley Snyder (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Soph.
Llesenia Torres (Kimball, Tracy) Soph.
Kara Wall (West Campus, Sacramento) Sr.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.
Briana Warner (Tracy) Jr.
Lauren Watanabe (Linden) Soph.
Lindsey Willmon (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.
Lexi Wilkerson (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Sommer Wilson (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.
Danielle Wiltz (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Madison Wray (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.

CIF San Diego Section
Jacque Batchelder (Carlsbad) Sr.
Jackie Buechler (Francis Parker) Jr.
Christina Clermont (San Marcos) Jr.
Celinna Cosio (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Monica Downey (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Breanna Eaker (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Lauren Filicia (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.
Cheyenne Garcia (Rancho Buena Vista) Sr.
Kayti Grable (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Molly Grabowski (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kailey Hill (Ramona) Soph.
Noelle Johnson (West Hills, Santee) Jr.
Faith Kraatz (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Maritza Lopez-Portillo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Sr.
Grayce Majam (Mountain Empire, Pine Valley) Soph.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Aubrie May (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Anissa Pinedo (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Kali Pugh (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.
Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Amber Schisler (Santana, Santee) Jr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.

CIF Southern Section
Brittany Abacherli (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Mia Acosta (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Soph.
Casey Africano (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Jasmine Antunez (Garden Grove) Sr.
Laura Ashe (Crean Lutheran, Irvine) Sr.
Breanna Atkinson (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Autumn Bartholomy (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Soph.
Kristin Berlo (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) Jr.
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Soph.
Nancy Bowling (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Amanda Bradley (Paraclete, Lancaster) Jr.
Gordy Bravo (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Fr.
Erica Campbell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Fr.
Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Jr.
Tracy Chandless (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Nicole Cheek (Simi Valley) Sr.
Jillian Compton (Arroyo Grande) Sr.
Jesslene Contreras (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Soph.
Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Lauren Cox (La Canada) Sr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Jr.
Nicole De Witt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Ashley Diaz (South El Monte) Fr.
Jamie Duran (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Maleena Esparza (La Habra) Sr.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Jr.
Shelbie Franc (Camarillo) Jr.
Alyssa Fuimaono (Beaumont) Sr.
Krystel Gabbard (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Samantha Galarza (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Jr.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Fr.
Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Nikki Girard (Chino Hills) Sr.
Alexis Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (North, Torrance) Jr.
Karlie Habitz (Valencia) Sr.
Brandi Harkness (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Sr.
Hannah Harris (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Nikki Hoffman (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Soph.
Katie Hooper (Burbank) Jr.
Catherine Horner (La Canada) Sr.
Jesse Hufstetler (Atascadero) Sr.
Nikki Innamorato (Chino Hills) Sr.
Tina Iosefa (Warren, Downey) Sr.
Jennifer Iseri (Cerritos) Fr.
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley) Sr.
Marjani Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Jr.
Taylor Koenig (Norco) Jr.
Alex Kossof (South, Torrance) Sr.
Christie Langlois (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) Sr.
Nicole Larsen (Bloomington) Sr.
Courtnee Laughlin (Colton) Jr.
Randel Leahy (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Ashley Leffingwell (Cajon, San Bernardino) Soph.
Lauren Li (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
Janelle Lindvall (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Megan Linn (Corona) Jr.
Emily Lockman (Norco) Sr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Fr.
Lexi Lotito (Canyon, Canyon Country) Fr.
Monica Maddox (Cajon, San Bernardino) Soph.
Gabby Martinez (Redlands) Soph.
Jennie McNeill (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Fr.
Tifany Mikkelson (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo) Sr.
Diana Montenegro (Hawthorne) Jr.
Sarah Moore (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Heather Morales (Indio) Jr.
Alicia Morris (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.
Ashlyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Carly Mortensen (Valencia) Sr.
Shannon O'Neill (Marymount, Los Angeles) Sr.
Madison Osias (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Alexis Osorio (King, Riverside) Soph.
Amber Padilla (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Sr.
Cassie Padilla (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Ana Pahulu (Ramona, Riverside) Jr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Fr.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Soph.
Jenavee Peres (Garden Grove) Soph.
Mandie Perez (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Larisa Petakoff (Calvary chapel, Downey) Jr.
Jessica Plaza (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Taylor Purdy (Barstow) Sr.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Jr.
Belinda Renne (Don Lugo, Chino) Sr.
Cerissa Rivera (Fountain Valley) Sr.
Britney Rodriguez (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Erin Rodriguez (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Marleen Rodriguez (Segerstrom, Santa Ana) Sr.
Hannah Romberg (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
Erica Romero (Santiago, Corona) Jr.
Sierra Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Leia Ruiz (Chino) Sr.
Olivia Sandusky (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Katie Saunders (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Nicole Schroeder (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Jessica Scroggins (Lakewood) Soph.
Sarah Shadinger (Camarillo) Sr.
Jasmine Smithson-Willett (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.
Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Jr.
Carolyn Snodgress (South, Torrance) Sr.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Fr.
Lauren Soles (Simi Valley) Sr.
Jenn Soria (Simi Valley) Sr.
Kylie Sorenson (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Jr.
Loren Stavrou (Wilson, Long Beach) Sr.
Kristen Stewart (South Hills, Covina) Sr.
Juli Strange (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
Solina Ta’amico (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Melissa Taukieaho (Etiwanda) Sr.
Tara Tursellino (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Jr.
Anissa Urtez (Downey) Jr.
Marci Valenzuela (Colton) Jr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Danielle Vega (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Alyssa Villalpando (Los Altos, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Soph.
Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Cassie Williams (Academy for Academic Excellence, Apple Valley) Jr.
Kaley Winegarner (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.
Lauren Young (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Courtney Ziese (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

null