Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolCalifornia [Print without images]

Sunday, May 6, 2012
All-State Basketball: Girls CIF Divisions

By Mark Tennis

California high school girls basketball,Cal-Hi Sports state rankings
Bishop O'Dowd's Kendall Waters plays tough defense in 2011 CIF Division III Northern California final.
This is the second group of 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state girls basketball teams, which breaks down the best of the best within each CIF state playoff division. Click here for All-State Underclass. Contributing: Harold Abend.

ALL-STATE DIVISION I

First Team
F/G Jordan Adams (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-1 Sr.
G Elisha Davis (Berkeley) 5-6 Sr.
G Nirra Fields (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 5-9 Sr.
F/G Destiny King (Long Beach Poly) 5-10 Sr.
F Keitra Wallace (Brea Olinda, Brea) 5-11 Sr.
Second Team
C Jillian Alleyne (Summit, Fontana) 6-2 Sr.
G Sophie Bhasin (Cajon, San Bernardino) 5-8 Sr.
G Tia Dixon (San Diego) 5-8 Sr.
G Chrishae Rowe (Santiago, Corona) 5-9 Jr.
G Alexas Williamson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 5-9 Sr.

Third Team
F Ashtyn Anderson (Etiwanda) 5-11 Sr.
C Alyson Doherty (El Toro, Lake Forest) 6-2 Sr.
F Bayli McClard (Hanford) 5-11 Jr.
G Kelsey Minato (Huntington Beach) 5-8 Sr.
G Kim Pickett (Narbonne, Harbor City) 5-6 Sr.

Fourth Team
C Monique Billings (Santiago, Corona) 6-3 Soph.
C Joesetta Fatuesi (Wilcox, Santa Clara) 6-1 Soph.
F Lynette Johnson (Kennedy, Sacramento) 5-11 Jr.
G Keyla Morgan (Long Beach Poly) 5-8 Jr.
C Denae Williams (Rialto) 6-1 Sr.

Fifth Team (all seniors)
G Connie Ballestero (Villa Park) 5-8
F Adrianna Brodie (Summit, Fontana) 5-10
G Brianna Burgos (Sheldon, Sacramento) 5-6
F Rachael Howard (Berkeley) 5-10
G Lexci Mack (Corona) 5-5
F Tianna Maxwell (Central, Fresno) 5-10
F/C Catherine Perez (Gunn, Palo Alto) 6-2
G Alyssa Shannon (Stockdale, Bakersfield) 5-1
G Taylor Spears (Brea Olinda, Brea) 5-8
G Marissa Wimbley (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) 5-6

Player of the Year: Nirra Fields
Coach of the Year: Cheryl Draper (Berkeley)


ALL-STATE DIVISION II

First Team
F Brittany Crain (J.W. North, Riverside) 5-9 Sr.
F Kelli Hayes (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 5-11 Soph.
G Hannah Huffman (Carondelet, Concord) 5-10 Sr.
C Amanda Lovely (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 6-2 Sr.
F Courtney Range (St. Mary’s, Stockton) 6-1 Jr.

Second Team
G Aniya Baker (Perris) 5-7 Sr.
G Ashlie Bruner (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) 5-7 Sr.
G Molly Gruebel (Foothill, Tustin) 5-9 Sr.
G/F Christina Salvatore (Canyon, Anaheim) 5-11 Sr.
G Shahana Zeigler (Lynwood) 5-7 Sr.

Third Team
F Tylinn Carter (Serra, San Diego) 6-1 Jr.
C Megan Dawe (Saugus) 6-0 Sr.
F Gretchen Harrigan (Casa Grande, Petaluma) 5-10 Sr.
F Charise Holloway (St. Mary’s, Stockton) 5-10 Soph.
F Carolyn Hughes (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) 6-2 Sr.
G Deanna Johnson (Norco) 5-8 Sr.
G Alyson Locke (Keppel, Alhambra) 5-8 Jr.
G Erica Lohrenz (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) 5-8 Sr.
G Natalie Romeo (Carondelet, Concord) 5-8 Soph.
G Meghan Shank (Ventura) 5-8 Sr.

Player of the Year: Hannah Huffman
Coach of the Year: Leonard DeCoud (J.W. North, Riverside)


ALL-STATE DIVISION III
California high school girls basketball,ESPNHS Cal-Hi Sports all-state teams
All-State Division III teammates Terilyn Moe and Ivonne Cook-Taylor will both play at D1 colleges.


First Team
C Oderah Chidom (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 6-4 Jr.
C Erica McCall (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) 6-3 Jr.
G Briteesha Solomon (Mission Bay, San Diego) 5-9 Jr.
G Jasmin Ware (Sacramento) 5-10 Sr.
F K.C. Waters (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 6-2 Jr.

Second Team
F Kelsey Brockway (Palos Verdes, PV Estates) 6-1 Sr.
G Keyahndra Cannon (Mission Bay, San Diego) 5-9 Sr.
F Celia Marfone (Laguna Hills) 6-1 Sr.
G Terilyn Moe (Terra Nova, Pacifica) 5-11 Sr.
F Shay Young (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) 6-0 Sr.

Third Team
C Riley Abraham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) 6-1 Sr.
G/F Ivonne Cook-Taylor (Terra Nova, Pacifica) 5-10 Sr.
F Kylie Cunningham (Agoura, Agoura Hills) 5-10 Sr.
F Maria Kemjii-McDonald (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) 5-11 Sr.
G Leslie Lopez-Wood (Alemany, Mission Hills) 5-9 Jr.
G Janine Loutzenhiser (Miramonte, Orinda) 5-10 Sr.
G Heather Madrigal (Arroyo Grande) 5-8 Sr.
F Valerie Moore (Modesto Christian) 5-10 Sr.
G Destini Price (Antelope Valley, Lancaster) 5-9 Sr.
G Nikki Wheatley (Bonita, La Verne) 5-8 Soph.

Player of the Year: K.C. Waters
Coach of the Year: Malik McCord (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland)


ALL-STATE DIVISION IV

First Team
G Jordin Canada (Windward, Los Angeles) 5-7 Soph.
F Maya Hood (La Jolla Country Day) 5-10 Sr.
F Mariya Moore (Salesian, Richmond) 5-11 Soph.
G Kelsey Plum (La Jolla Country Day) 5-9 Jr.
C Rejane Verin (Serra, Gardena) 6-2 Sr.

Second Team
F Devon Brookshire (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) 5-11 Sr.
F Malina Hood (La Jolla Country Day) 5-10 Sr.
G Courtney Jaco (Windward, Los Angeles) 5-8 Jr.
G Rishonda Napier (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) 5-6 Sr.
C Imani Stafford (Windward, Los Angeles) 6-7 Sr.

Third Team
G Brianna Barrett (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) 5-7 Sr.
C Kendall Cooper (St. Anthony, Long Beach) 6-4 Jr.
C LaJahna Drummer (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 6-2 Soph.
G Lauren Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) 5-8 Sr.
F Shannon Mauldin (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) 5-10 Sr.

Fourth Team
G Emily Easom (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) 5-10 Sr.
C Drew Edelman (Menlo School, Atherton) 6-4 Jr.
G/F Ragine Graves (Soquel) 5-7 Sr.
F Imani Littleton (Bishop’s, La Jolla) 6-1 Soph.
G Mariah Masoli (Mercy, San Francisco) 5-9 Sr.
G Monet McNally (L.A. Baptist, North Hills) 5-7 Sr.
F Devon Roeper (Bishop’s La Jolla) 6-3 Jr.
F Annie Tarakchian (Chaminade, West Hills) 6-1 Sr.
G Simone Thompson (Serra, Gardena) 5-7 Sr.
G Deandra Toler (Serra, Gardena) 5-6 Jr.

Player of the Year: Kelsey Plum
Coach of the Year: Terri Bamford (La Jolla Country Day).


ALL-STATE DIVISION V

First Team
G Halie Bergman (Turlock Christian) 5-10 Jr.
C Hashima Carothers (Eastside Prep, East Palo Alto) 6-0 Jr.
G Jenna Dunbar (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) 5-8 Sr.
G Michelle Miller (Poly, Pasadena) 5-7 Sr.
G Tiara Tucker (Brookside Christian, Stockton) 5-6 Soph.

Second Team
F Aubrey Bekandam (Hamilton, Hamilton City) 5-10 Sr.
C Ry’kyra Gabriel (Brookside Christian, Stockton) 6-2 Fr.
G Desiree Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) 5-9 Jr.
F Bri Harvey (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) 5-10 Sr.
G Peyton Langston (Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro) 6-0 Soph.

Third Team
F Irene Aranda (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) 6-0 Sr.
F Kate Bayes (Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa) 5-10 Sr.
G Denia Ebersole (International, San Francisco) 5-9 Sr.
G Morgan Green (Pacific Collegiate, Santa Cruz) 5-7 Soph.
F Kendra Jeffcoat (Wilton Christian, Wilton) 6-1 Sr.
G Ashlee Jones (Bradshaw Christian, Sacramento) 5-9 Jr.
G Kelsie Jurin (Liberty Christian, Redding) 5-8 Fr.
F Susanna Kolbeck (Villanova Prep, Ojai) 5-11 Sr.
F Anisah Smith (Eastside Prep, East Palo Alto) 5-9 Soph.
F Dijanai Williams (Dantzler Charter, Los Angeles) 5-7 Fr.

Player of the Year: Michelle Miller
Coach of the Year: Que Ngo (Brookside Christian, Stockton)


Notes: Although we went with at least one first five and one second five for each of the divisional all-state teams this year, everybody listed above should consider themselves an all-state choice. Due to the extraordinarily high total of top players on the board in Division IV, we also decided to go with five additional players this year for that division. Corrections or comments? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.