Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolCalifornia [Print without images]

Saturday, June 30, 2012
All-State Baseball: Underclass

By Mark Tennis

California high school baseball
Ryan 'Rowdy" Tellez is a slugging star for Elk Grove.
First group of honorees for the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball teams is for non-seniors. We have a first team of 30 players and a second team of 20 more.

State Team of the Year Vista and Division II State Team of the Year Campolindo of Moraga might be very good again next season if selections to the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state baseball underclass teams are a barometer.

Both Vista and Campolindo landed three players each among the 50 who were either named first team or second team. Other schools to collect more than one player chosen are Elk Grove, El Toro, Harvard-Westlake, Rancho Bernardo and Willow Glen.

Here are the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Underclass Teams:

First Team Catchers

Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
Jeremy Martinez (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Jake Sweaney (Garces, Bakersfield) Jr.

First Team Pitchers

Sean Barry (Moorpark) Jr.
Chris Castellanos (Long Beach Poly) Jr.
Ian Clarkin (Madison, San Diego) Jr.
Chasen Ford (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Stephen Gonsalves (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.
Logan Handzlik (Oakdale) Jr.
Carlos Salazar (Kerman) Jr.
Brett Seeburger (Vista) Jr.
Jonah Wesely (Tracy) Jr.

First Team Infield

Ty Boyles (Quartz Hill) Jr.
J.P. Crawford (Lakewood) Jr.
Dan James (El Toro, Lake Forest) Jr.
Gosuke Katoh (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.
Dom Nunez (Elk Grove) Jr.
John Riley (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
Rowdy Tellez (Elk Grove) Jr.
Robbie Tenerowicz (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.

First Team Outfield

Trenton Brooks (Granite Hills, El Cajon) Jr.
Aaron Knapp (Granite Bay) Jr.
Dominic Smith (Serra, Gardena) Jr.
Brett Stephens (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.

First Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting/Pitching)

Joey Caffese (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Jr.
Kevin Flemer (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) Jr.
Stephen Nogosek (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Niko Pacheco (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Billy Roth (Vista) Jr.
Brian Serven (Palm Desert) Jr.

Second Team (20 players, alphabetical)

1B/OF Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Jr.
INF Omar Avila (Narbonne, Harbor City) Jr.
P Phillip Bickford (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
P Justin Bruce (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
MP Wes Carswell (Pacific Grove) Jr.
MP Jack Flaherty (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soph.
INF David Fletcher (Cypress) Jr.
P Alonzo Garcia (San Fernando) Soph.
OF Erik Gronhagen (El Segundo) Jr.
C Dempsey Grover (Beyer, Modesto) Jr.
P/SS Daulton Jefferies (Buhach Colony, Atwater) Jr.
P Jason Karkenny (Chatsworth) Jr.
P Theron Kay (Valley Christian, San Jose) Soph.
C Adam Martinez (Lincoln, Los Angeles) Jr.
P Austin Ott (Vista) Soph.
C Arden Pabst (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Jr.
OF Jack Ross (Palma, Salinas) Jr.
P Trent Shelton (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
MP Cody Snider (Dougherty Valley, San Ramon) Jr.
C Albie Weiss (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Soph.

Special Honors Roundup
State Junior of the Year: Brett Seeburger (Vista)
State Sophomore of the Year: Alex Jackson (Rancho Bernardo)
State Freshman of the Year: Jagger Rusconi (West Ranch, Valencia)

Comments or corrections? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.