High-SchoolCalifornia: CIF State Bowl Games




Other than one exception, champions reign supreme in the final CIF bowl rankings by Cal-Hi Sports.

Many divisions get expanded treatment for final lists of the season with teams to watch for next year added as well.

These have been adjusted after this year’s bowl games that were played on Dec. 16-17 at The Home Depot Center.
(Previous ranking in parentheses)

Division I North
1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 13-1
2. (2) Bellarmine (San Jose) 12-2
3. (3) Granite Bay 12-2
4. (4) Lincoln (Stockton) 11-2
5. (5) Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) 12-2
6. (6) Serra (San Mateo) 11-2
7. (7) San Ramon Valley (Danville) 10-4
8. (8) Palo Alto 10-3
9. (9) Bethel (Vallejo) 11-2
10. (10) Grant (Sacramento) 8-4
Next 5: 11. James Logan (Union City) 10-1; 12. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 7-4-1; 13. Oak Grove (San Jose) 9-2; 14. Pittsburg 9-4; 15. Leland (San Jose) 9-2.
Others: Freedom (Oakley) 10-2, Monte Vista (Danville) 8-5, Pitman (Turlock) 10-2, San Benito (Hollister) 7-3-1, St. Francis (Mountain View) 6-6.
Teams with top underclass players: De La Salle, Lincoln (Stockton), Serra (San Mateo).

Division I South
1. (3) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 13-2
2. (2) Vista Murrieta (Murrieta) 14-0 (9-5 incl. forfeits)
3. (1) Westlake (Westlake Village) 14-1
4. (4) Bakersfield 13-0
5. (5) Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 11-3
6. (6) Centennial (Corona) 12-2
7. (7) Upland 12-1
8. (8) Mission Viejo 10-3
9. (9) San Clemente 12-2
10. (10) Servite (Anaheim) 10-2
11. (11) St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 10-3
12. (12) Poway 12-0-1
13. (13) Rancho Cucamonga 11-2
14. (14) Redlands East Valley (Redlands) 11-1
15. (15) Long Beach Poly (Long Beach) 10-2
Next 5: 16. Narbonne (Harbor City) 10-3; 17. Tesoro (Rancho SM) 8-5; 18. Carson 8-6; 19. St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 8-4; 20. San Pedro 12-1.
Others: Alemany (Mission Hills) 8-3; Bishop Amat (La Puente) 6-5, Bullard (Fresno) 11-3; Clovis 10-2; Dorsey (Los Angeles) 11-2; Edison (Huntington Beach) 8-3; Huntington Beach 9-3; J.W. North (Riverside) 10-2; Loyola (Los Angeles) 9-3; Lutheran (Orange) 6-5.
Teams with top underclass players: Santa Margarita, Vista Murrieta, Westlake, Bakersfield, Oaks Christian, Narbonne, Tesoro, Alemany.

Division II North
1. (1) Del Oro (Loomis) 13-2
2. (2) Vacaville 13-1
3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 9-3
4. (4) Folsom 11-3
5. (5) Elk Grove 12-1
6. (6) Buhach Colony (Atwater) 12-1
7. (7) Oakdale 13-1
8. (8) Windsor 14-0
9. (9) Los Gatos 11-1-1
10. (10) Paradise 11-1
Next 5: 11. Casa Roble (Orangevale) 10-3; 12. Concord 10-4; 13. Pioneer (San Jose) 9-4; 14. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 10-2; 15. Inderkum (Sacramento) 10-2.
Others: Aragon (San Mateo) 9-3, Dublin 8-5, Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 9-3, Mission (San Francisco) 9-3, Placer (Auburn) 9-3, Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 9-4, Whitney (Rocklin) 10-3.
Teams with top underclass players: Del Oro, St. Mary’s of Stockton, Concord.

Division II South
1. (1) Helix (La Mesa) 13-1
2. (2) Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 14-0
3. (3) Cathedral Catholic (San Diego) 12-1
4. (4) Arroyo Grande 13-1
5. (5) West Covina 13-1
6. (6) Summit (Fontana) 13-1
7. (7) Tustin 11-3
8. (8) El Toro (Lake Forest) 12-2
9. (10) Chaminade (West Hills) 10-3
10. (9) Palm Springs 13-1
Next 5: 11. Heritage (Romoland) 12-1; 12. Culver City 10-4; 13. Serra (Gardena) 8-3; 14. Villa Park 11-1; 15. Santa Monica 11-2.
Others: Cajon (San Bernardino) 9-2, Citrus Hill (Perris) 12-1, Clovis North (Clovis) 11-3, Kingsburg 12-2, La Habra 9-4, Oceanside 9-3-1, St. Augustine (San Diego) 9-2, Ventura 11-1.
Teams with top underclass players: Helix, Cathedral Catholic, El Toro, Chaminade, Serra (Gardena).

Division III North
1. (1) Campolindo (Moraga) 14-1
2. (2) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 13-1
3. (3) Palma (Salinas) 11-1-1
4. (4) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 11-1-1
5. (5) Salesian (Richmond) 13-0
6. (6) Hilmar 12-2
7. (7) Escalon 13-1
8. (8) Encinal (Alameda) 11-2
9. (9) Carmel 12-1
10. (10) St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 6-6-1
Next 5: 11. Valley Christian (San Jose) 6-6; 12. Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF) 7-6; 13. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) 9-3; 14. Orland 10-1; 15. Liberty Ranch (Galt) 9-4.
Others: Aptos 9-2, Christopher (Gilroy) 10-2, Colfax 11-1, Healdsburg 10-4, Miramonte (Orinda) 10-2, St. Helena 11-1, Sutter 10-2, Willows 10-3.
Teams with top underclass players: Campolindo, Marin Catholic, Palma.

Division III South
1. (1) Lompoc 14-0
2. (2) Washington (Easton) 14-0
3. (3) Valley Center 12-1
4. (4) Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 12-2
5. (5) Beckman (Irvine) 11-3
6. (6) Madison (San Diego) 10-1-1
7. (7) Paraclete (Lancaster) 11-3
8. (8) Monrovia 11-3
9. (9) Covina 11-2
10. (10) Santana (Santee) 11-2
Note: Washington Union is a deserving CIF state champion for its win over Campolindo, but Lompoc having a win over Arroyo Grande is still enough to keep the Braves on top for our final rankings. We also could not drop Lompoc that far in the final overall rankings for basically not winning in a board room and not on the field.
Next 5: 11. Cabrillo (Lompoc) 11-3; 12. Wasco 11-2; 13. Coronado 9-4; 14. Mt. Miguel (Spring Valley) 10-2; 15. San Gabriel 9-5.
Others: Arroyo (El Monte) 10-2, Bishop 10-2, Coalinga 9-3, Fowler 12-2, Mendota 12-0, Mission Oak (Tulare) 9-3, Ontario Christian 8-3-1, San Dimas 10-3, St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 10-1, Torrance 8-5.
Teams with top underclass players: Lompoc, Paraclete.

Division IV North
1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 10-3
2. (2) Le Grand 12-1
3. (3) Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento) 11-1
4. (4) Ferndale 11-2
5. (NR) McClymonds (Oakland) 10-2
6. (5) Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 8-4
7. (6) Modoc (Alturas) 10-3
8. (7) Valley Christian (Dublin) 9-3
9. (8) Hoopa Valley (Hoopa) 9-3
10. (9) Millennium (Tracy) 10-1
Note: McClymonds’ enrollment has now dipped well below 400, which makes the Warriors D4 and not D3 according to CIF breakdowns. It was easy to place them in these final rankings with a head-to-head loss to Ferndale.
Others: California School for the Deaf (Fremont) 8-4, Durham 9-3, Hamilton (Hamilton City) 10-3, Pierce (Arbuckle) 9-2, Rio Vista 9-3, St. Bernard (Eureka) 7-4, Tomales 9-3-1.
Teams with top underclass players: Central Catholic, Ferndale.

Division IV South
1. (1) Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 15-0
2. (2) Christian (El Cajon) 10-3
3. (3) Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) 11-2
4. (4) Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia) 13-1
5. (5) Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara) 11-2
6. (6) St. Margaret’s (SJ Capistrano) 9-3
7. (7) Boron 10-3
8. (8) Desert Christian (Lancaster) 11-2
9. (9) Aquinas (San Bernardino) 9-3
10. (10) Mojave 10-2
Others: La Jolla Country Day 7-5, Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 8-2, Parker (San Diego) 6-5-1, Saddleback Valley Christian (SJ Capistrano) 9-2, Tri-City Christian (Vista) 9-3, View Park (Los Angeles) 8-4.
Teams with top underclass players: Sierra Canyon, Santa Fe Christian, Rio Hondo.

CIF D2 North Bowl Bid

December, 10, 2011
12/10/11
3:45
PM ET
Here are the top 10 rankings for this division by Cal-Hi Sports after all section championships are complete (previous ranking in parentheses; teams with asterisk are ineligible for bowl game):

1. (1) Del Oro (Loomis) 13-1

2. (2) Vacaville 13-1

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 9-3*

4. (4) Folsom 11-3*

5. (5) Elk Grove 12-1*

6. (6) Buhach Colony (Atwater) 12-1*

7. (7) Oakdale 13-1*

8. (8) Windsor 14-0

9. (9) Los Gatos 11-1-1

10. (10) Paradise 11-1

Drops: None.

Other section champ also eligible: Mission (San Francisco) 9-3.

Case for Del Oro:

1. As in many of these divisions, early games are extremely important. For the Golden Eagles, their 30-27 loss in overtime to Westlake of Westlake Village on Labor Day weekend kept getting more and more significant as Westlake climbed the charts in Southern California, eventually going to 14-0 with its win Friday against Oaks Christian. The game against Del Oro is still the closest Westlake has had this season.

2. Del Oro did not lose since that night, either. Coach Casey Taylor’s team topped previously undefeated Oakdale 21-7 to win the Sac-Joaquin Section Div. III crown and also won the title in the very strong Sierra Foothill League over Granite Bay, which ended up winning the Sac-Joaquin Div. I title.

Other possibilities:

*Vacaville beat defending CIF Div. II state champ Folsom in the Sac-Joaquin D2 final, but has a loss to Granite Bay (which Del Oro beat).

*Windsor finished out a 14-0 season by topping Concord 28-20 in the North Coast Section championship on Friday night. Despite being the only team that will be on the board at 14-0 on Sunday, the Jaguars fall short of the Sac-Joaquin teams based on strength of schedule. We have moved them in front of Oakdale in our rankings, and perhaps Buhach Colony for the final rankings, but not into the top five.

SPONSORED HEADLINES