<
>

All-State Softball: Underclass

Indio's Heather Morales has put her name into the state record book. Morales Family/ESPNHS

With baseball done, it’s time to switch to softball and first up is the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state underclass honorees. There is a first team of 30 players and a second team of 30 more. All are non-seniors.

CIF Southern Section powerhouse Pacifica of Garden Grove lands two pitchers and two position players on either first or second team to lead the way on the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports all-state softball underclass teams.

Amador Valley of the CIF North Coast Section has three players selected while other schools to have more than one player named are Chino Hills, Colton, Edison of Huntington Beach, El Diamante of Visalia, Mission Viejo and Norco.

With help from assistant editor Paul Muyskens, here are the 2012 Cal-Hi Sports All-State Softball Underclass Teams:

First Team Catchers

Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.

Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley) Jr.

Lauryn Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.

Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Jr.

First Team Pitchers

Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.

Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Jr.

Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Jr.

Raeann Garza (James Logan, Union City) Jr.

Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.

Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.

Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.

Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.

First Team Infield

Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Soph.

Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.

Jazmine Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.

Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.

Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Jr.

Kylie Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.

Kylie Reed (Norco) Jr.

Kylie Sorenson (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.

Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Jr.

First Team Outfield

Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.

Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Fr.

Ashlyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.

Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.

First Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting/Pitching)

Heather Morales (Indio) Jr.

Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Soph.

Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.

Marci Valenzuela (Colton) Sr.

Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.

Second Team Catchers

Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.

Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.

Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.

Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.

Second Team Pitchers

Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.

Christina Clermont (San Marcos) Jr.

Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Soph.

Lindsay Davis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.

Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.

Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Fr.

Allison Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.

Kaley Winegarner (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.

Second Team Infield

McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.

Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Jr.

Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.

Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Jr.

Taylor Koenig (Norco) Jr.

Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.

Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Fr.

Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.

Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Fr.

Second Team Outfield

Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Fr.

Vanessa Gonzalez (North, Torrance) Jr.

Courtnee Laughlin (Colton) Jr.

Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.

Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.

Second Team Multi-Purpose

Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Jr.

Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Jr.

Malia Rivers (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.

Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Travis AFB) Jr.

State Junior of the Year:

Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto)

State Sophomore of the Year:

Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton)

State Freshman of the Year:

Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark)

Comments or corrections? Email Mark.Tennis@espn.com.