<
>

All-State Boys Hoop Nominees (Part 2)

4/27/2012
Marsalis Johnson tosses pass for Village Christian in 2012 CIF Division V championship. Willie Eashman/ESPNHS

Here is a look at our updated board of those under consideration for our various all-state teams, which will be done within the next week for the 34th season. More than 400 players now on the list.

Note: It is still not too late to send in a nomination. Each one should include each athlete's height, position, year in school, significant statistics. Comparing a player not on the board yet to one who already is can be very important toward eventual selection. Limit each nomination to one page please. Send to: Mark.Tennis@espn.com or FAX (209) 463-1219 or call (209) 463-9050.

Also, be aware that not all freshmen, sophomores or juniors we are considering for all-state underclass may be on this list. We also normally wind up choosing players who aren't on this list for some of the smaller CIF enrollment divisions as well. These players will come to light when all of the various major newspaper-based honor squads are released.

Don't assume we know all there is to know about a player on the list, either. Send us info to make sure all facts are turned in and placed into our files.

Here is the updated list of nominations currently on our board for the various 2012 all-state boys basketball teams:

CIF Central Section

Aaric Armstead (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.

Chris Bedke (Frontier, Bakersfield) Sr.

Cooper Belmont (Fresno Christian) Sr.

Jesus Cabello (Riverdale) Sr.

Alex Fertig (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

Tyler Harris (Bakersfield Christian) Sr.

Braxton Huggins (Mira Monte, Bakersfield) Soph.

Kyle Hurt (Kings Christian, Lemoore) Soph.

Cory Lange (Tehachapi) Sr.

Caleb Lopez (Taft) Sr.

Will Nelson (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) Sr.

Ronchel Ortel (Orosi) Soph.

Austin Peltzer (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.

Caleb Richmond (Highland, Bakersfield) Sr.

Blake Shannon (Mission Oak, Tulare) Soph.

Corey Silverstrom (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.

William Stallworth (Tulare Union, Tulare) Sr.

Chris Sterling (Delano) Sr.

Robert Upshaw (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) Sr.

Grant Verhoeven (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.

Keonta Vernon (Tulare Union, Tulare) Jr.

Tyrone Wallace (Bakersfield) Sr.

Britton Williams (Liberty, Bakersfield) Sr.

CIF Central Coast Section

Noah Allen (Palma, Salinas) Jr.

David Awolowo (Gunderson, San Jose) Fr.

Domingo Baroro (Mountain View Academy, Mountain View) Sr.

Ivo Basor (Watsonville) Sr.

Henry Caruso (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.

Stephen Domingo (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Jr.

Trevor Dunbar (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) Soph.

Ricardo Esparza-Ponce (Marina) Sr.

Tucker Forbes (Stevenson, Pebble Beach) Sr.

Joshua Fox (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.

Jordan Gilreath (North Valley Baptist, Santa Clara) Jr.

Aaron Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.

Peter Hawkins (More, San Jose) Sr.

Taylor Johns (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) Sr.

Clayton Jubran (Los Gatos) Sr.

Zach Khotz (Capuchino, San Bruno) Jr.

Nate Lealao (Piedmont Hills, San Jose) Jr.

Cole McConnell (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) Sr.

Blair Mendy (Bellarmine, San Jose) Sr.

Andre Miller (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.

Josh Mooney (Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville) Sr.

Brandon Nall (Branham, San Jose) Sr.

Gokul Natesan (Cupertino) Sr.

Dre Perez (Trinity Christian, Monterey) Soph.

Thomas Peters (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Trevor Peterson (Leigh, San Jose) Sr.

Trevor Priest (Santa Teresa, San Jose) Sr.

Ricky Rivera (Yorba Buena, San Jose) Sr.

Michael Smith (El Camino, San San Francisco) Jr.

Grant “Boo” Vermeer (Bellarmine, San Jose) Jr.

Neil Vranicar (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

James Watanabe (Mountain View) Sr.

Elijah White (El Camino, South San Francisco) Jr.

Solomone Wolfgramm (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) Sr.

CIF L.A. City Section

Nabil Abdulrazak (Verdugo Hills) Sr.

Taj Adams (West Adams Prep, Los Angeles) Sr.

Emmanuel Akingbulu (Harbor Teacher Prep, Wilmington) Jr.

Joel Anderson (Banning, Wilmington) Sr.

Brandon Baker (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) Sr.

Josh Berrymon (Community Harvest, Los Angeles) Sr.

Isaiah Cooper (Vaughn, San Bernardino) Jr.

Davion Draper (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.

Landon Drew (Fairfax, Los Angeles) Sr.

DeSean Frazier (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.

Terrell Funches (Chatsworth) Sr.

Marquise Harris (Jordan, Los Angeles) Sr.

Maleke Haynes (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.

Zachary Hinton (Franklin, Los Angeles) Sr.

Anthony January (Taft, Woodland Hills) Sr.

Donovan Johnson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) Sr.

Dakaria King (Douglass, Los Angeles) Soph.

Joseph Molina (Mendez, Los Angeles) Jr.

Donald Muepo Jr. (Dorsey, Los Angeles) Sr.

Gor Plavchyan (Grant, Van Nuys) Sr.

Keywhon Powns (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.

Julian Richardson (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.

Martin Vazquez (Wilson, Los Angeles) Sr.

Sheldon Wright (View Park, Los Angeles) Sr.

Kris Yanku (Taft, Woodland Hills) Jr.

CIF North Coast Section

David Ahern (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) Sr.

Damien Banford (Newark Memorial, Newark) Soph.

Jabari Bird (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.

Glenn Boral (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Sr.

Isiah Brown (Richmond) Sr.

Tyler Charrette (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Sr.

T.J. Daniel (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.

Treaven Duffy (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.

Mario Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.

Jermaine Edmonds (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.

Joey Euphrat (Drake, San Anselmo) Sr.

Olajuwon Garner (Deer Valley, Antioch) Sr.

Tanner Giddings (Windsor) Sr.

Gemeny Givens (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Sr.

Kendall Jackson (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) Sr.

Dawson Johnson (Castro Valley) Sr.

Justin Johnson (El Cerrito) Sr.

Marcel Jones (Hercules) Sr.

Marcus Lee (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.

Markel Leonard (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.

Richard Longrus (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Sr.

Kenny Love (Cardinal Newman, Santa Rosa) Jr.

Matt Moreno (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.

Eli Morris (Branson, Ross) Sr.

Langston Morris-Walker (Berkeley) Sr.

Gabe Moynihan (Branson, Ross) Sr.

A.J. Newell (Berean Christian, Walnut Creek) Jr.

Casey Norris (Newark Memorial, Newark) Sr.

Marcellus Pippins (El Cerrito) Sr.

Elliott Pitts (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.

John Seavey (San Marin, Novato) Sr.

Kiran Shastri (Miramonte, Orinda) Jr.

Kendall Smith (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.

Amadi Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) Sr.

Jason Webster (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo) Jr.

Luke Winfield (Marin Academy, San Rafael) Jr.

Al Woodhouse (San Francisco Waldorf, San Francisco) Sr.

Trace Yager (Point Arena) Sr.

Temidayo Yussuf (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) Soph.

Ian Zur (Summerfield Waldorf, Santa Rosa) Jr.

CIF Northern Section

Kaelan Crisosto (Enterprise, Redding) Soph.

Skyler Geerts (Winters) Sr.

Wade Gulden (Shasta, Redding) Soph.

Jesse Holmes (Chico) Jr.

Keyshawn Johnson (Quincy) Sr.

Adam Kandra (Tulelake) Sr.

Carlos Mancasola (Central Valley, Shasta Lake) Sr.

Jake Mekeel (Dunsmuir) Sr.

Andrew Pennington (Redding Adventist, Redding) Sr.

Otar Pkhakadze (Liberty Christian, Redding) Sr.

Gabe Porter (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

Austin Reynolds (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.

Will Sevdy (Dunham) Sr.

Topher Taylor (Chester) Sr.

Ryan Welsh (Willows) Sr.

CIF Oakland/San Francisco Sections

Mark Alexander (Marshall, San Francisco) Sr.

Johnathan Burnoski (Balboa, San Francisco) Sr.

Paris Davis (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.

Gione Edwards (Mission, San Francisco) Sr.

Vincent Golson (Skyline, Oakland) Sr.

Delvin Oliver (Castlemont, Oakland) Sr.

Lawrence Otis (McClymonds, Oakland) Sr.

Antoine Porter (Mission, San Francisco) Jr.

Leo Smith (Oakland Tech, Oakland) Jr.

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section

Dylan Alexander (Weston Ranch, Stockton) Jr.

Dakari Allen (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.

Joseph Barnes (Sacramento) Jr.

Gabe Bealer (Antelope) Jr.

Joey Bennett (Los Banos) Sr.

Justin Beskeen (Bear River, Grass valley) Jr.

Raymond Bowles (Modesto Christian, Modesto) Jr.

Jordan Broyles (Del Oro, Loomis) Sr.

Michael Bryson (Foothill, Sacramento) Sr.

Jeremy Bubier (Highlands, North Highlands) Sr.

Marquice Clark (Natomas, Sacramento) Sr.

Kevin Daniels (San Juan, Citrus Heights) Sr.

Matt Donlan (Capital Christian, Sacramento) Sr.

Eric Duncan (McNair, Stockton) Jr.

John Fenton (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.

Jordan Franklin (Trinity Prep, Napa) Soph.

Darius Graham (Sacramento) Sr.

Mack Harris (Chavez, Stockton) Sr.

Matt Hayes (Yuba City) Sr.

Juan De La Cruz (Denair) Sr.

Cody Demps (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr.

Jason Gish (Valley Christian, Roseville) Sr.

Darius Graham (Sacramento) Sr.

Tajai Johnson (Vallejo) Sr.

Theo Johnson (Franklin, Elk Grove) Sr.

Blake Lavin (Faith Christian, Yuba City) Sr.

K.J. Logue (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.

Robert Maxey (Victory Christian, Carmichael) Sr.

Jake McCreath (Ripon) Sr.

Michael Meserole (Liberty Ranch, Galt) Jr.

Brandon Michelucci (Lodi) Jr.

Zach Moreno (Le Grand) Sr.

Barry Ogalue (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) Sr.

Edrico Oliver (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Fr.

Bryce Pressley (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.

Bryce Scott (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.

Doug Sisson (Linden) Sr.

Christopher Smith (Center, Antelope) Sr.

Christopher Swartz-Edmisten (Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks) Sr.

Blake Terry (Waterford) Jr.

Manik Thiara (River Valley, Yuba City) Sr.

Kyi Thomas (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.

Manny Trillo (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Sr.

Parker U'u (Jesuit, Carmichael) Sr.

Alex Van Dyke (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove) Soph.

Gabriel Vincent (St. Mary’s, Stockton) Soph.

T.J. Wallace (McNair, Stockton) Jr.

Jarvis Watkins (Antelope) Sr.

Ben Walls (Florin, Sacramento) Jr.

Will Ward (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.

D'Erryl Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) Jr.

Tyrone Williams (Tracy) Sr.

Chris Woods (Delta Charter, Tracy) Sr.

Daniel Yanez (Millenium, Tracy) Sr.

CIF San Diego Section

Janvier Alaby (Kearny, San Diego) Sr.

Jerald Albritton (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.

Anthony Alston (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.

Aaron Baltazar (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Jr.

Sam Beeler (Poway) Sr.

Dayton Boddie (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr.

Sage Burmeister (La Jolla Country Day) Jr.

Sedrick Childress (Vista) Sr.

Marcus Clark (Maranatha Christian, San Diego) Sr.

Grant Corsi (Santa Fe Christian, Solana Beach) Sr.

Dalante Dunklin (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.

Royce Freeman (Imperial) Soph.

Garrett Galvin (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.

Daniel Hebbert (Coronado) Sr.

Kyle Holder (University City, San Diego) Sr.

Damonte Holiday (Hoover, San Diego) Soph.

James Jackson (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) Sr.

Chris Jones (Hoover, San Diego) Sr.

Dominique Love (Bishop's, La Jolla) Sr.

Spencer Mattox (Sweetwater, National City) Soph.

Sean McDonnell (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Jr.

Dalton Mosser (Foothills Christian, Escondido) Sr.

Richie Murillo (Vincent Memorial, Calexico) Sr.

Chiekh Ndiaye (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Jr.

Robby Nesovic (Grossmont, El Cajon) Sr.

Corey Phillips (Morse, San Diego) Sr.

Joe Rahon (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Sr.

Tyree Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Jr.

Tyrell Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) Jr.

Jakob Salgado (Central, El Centro) Soph.

Matt Shrigley (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

David Travers (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

Cody Underwood (Horizon, San Diego) Jr.

Devin Watson (Army-Navy, Carlsbad) Soph.

Javion Watson (San Ysidro, San Diego) Sr.

Xavier Williams (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Jr.

CIF Southern Section

Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.

Devon Alexander (Summit, Fontana) Sr.

Zachary Allmon (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) Sr.

Michael Alvarez (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.

Brad Amburgey (Big Bear, Big Bear City) Jr.

Coley Apsay (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.

Dakari Archer (Downey) Jr.

Jamal Aytes (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano) Jr.

Jojo Ballestero (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Dreon Barlett (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Payton Banks (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.

Johnathan Bell (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.

Jordan Bell (Poly, Long Beach) Jr.

Justin Bibbins (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Soph.

Sam Borst-Smith (Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates) Sr.

Chass Bryan (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.

Darius Butler (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.

Eric Childress (Leuzinger, Lawndale) Jr.

Justin Childress (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.

Conor Clifford (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Marqueze Coleman (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.

Nick Colletta (Glendora) Jr.

Eric Cooper Jr. (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.

Michael Cramer (Mission Viejo) Sr.

Vince DeGuzman (Renaissance, La Canada) Sr.

Tyler Dorsey (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) Fr.

Zena Edosomwan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.

Kennedy Edwards (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.

Jose Estrada (Cantwell Sacred Heart, Montebello) Sr.

Daaron Flagg (Sultana, Hesperia) Sr.

Linwood Foy (St. Genevieve, Panorama City) Jr.

Treavon Francis (Northview, Covina) Sr.

Terrence Fulton (Cerritos) Sr.

Silas Gaines (Webb, Claremont) Jr.

Patrick Gonzalez (Providence, Burbank) Sr.

Jordan Grace (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) Sr.

Edward Griley (Morro Bay) Sr.

Max Guercy (Alemany, Mission Hills) Sr.

Davin Guinn (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.

Zach Gwinn (Ventura) Sr.

Ryan Hall (La Habra) Sr.

Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Soph.

Isaac Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) Jr.

Troy Hammel (Valencia) Sr.

Julian Harrell (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.

Marvelle Harris (Eisenhower, Rialto) Sr.

Jacob Hazzard (Loyola, Los Angeles) Sr.

Razhaun “Bear” Henderson (Alemany, Mission Hills) Soph.

Gio Hernandez (Hillcrest Christian, Thousand Oaks) Sr.

Tra Holder (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Soph.

Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) Fr.

Garrett Horine (Bonita, La Verne) Sr.

Keilan Horton (Culver City) Sr.

Ryan Hurst (Los Alamitos) Sr.

Jimmy Jackson (Cypress) Sr.

Marcus Jackson (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Jr.

Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) Soph.

J.J. James (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Grant Jerrett (Lutheran, La Verne) Sr.

Marsalis Johnson (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.

Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.

Xavier Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Brandon Jolley (Pasadena) Sr.

Chris Kapano (Los Alamitos) Sr.

Nshan Kenjoian (Holy Martyrs, Encino) Sr.

Jason Kidd Jr. (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.

Leland King (Brentwood, Los Angeles) Jr.

Eddie Lee (North, Torrance) Sr.

Ron Lee (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) Jr.

Cameron Levise (Ontario Christian) Sr.

Jeremy Lieberman (Calabasas) Soph.

Aleks Lipovic (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.

Ali Loden (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.

Marcus Lovett Jr. (Providence, Burbank) Fr.

Kajon Mack (Serra, Gardena) Sr.

Jeremy Major (Maranatha, Pasadena) Jr.

Kyle Maloof (Claremont) Sr.

James Marinacci (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.

Steven Marshall (Arroyo Valley, San Bernardino) Sr.

Jaron Martin (Chaminade, West Hills) Jr.

Anthony Martinez (Gahr, Cerritos) Sr.

Jordan Matthews (Santa Monica) Jr.

Denzel McCloney (Serrano, Phelan) Sr.

Max McCoy (Royal, Simi Valley) Jr.

Shands McCoy (Westmark, Encino) Sr.

Ryan McGready (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.

Mike Milligan (Crespi, Encino) Jr.

Austin Mills (Beverly Hills) Sr.

Christian Misi (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Sr.

Jelani Mitchell (Muir, Pasadena) Jr.

Chance Murray (Price, Los Angeles) Jr.

Lamond Murray Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Jr.

Dion Nelson (Muir, Pasadena) Sr.

Mamadou Ndiaye (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) Jr.

Randy Onwuasor (Inglewood) Jr.

Aaron Peck (J.W. North, Riverside) Sr.

London Perrantes (Crespi, Encino) Jr.

Miles Poullard (Colony, Ontario) Sr.

Joseph Prince (Highland, Palmdale) Sr.

Roschon Prince (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) Jr.

Matt Ramon (Oxnard) Sr.

Brandon Randolph (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) Jr.

Katin Reinhardt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Chris Reyes (Damien, La Verne) Sr.

Victor Robbins (Compton) Sr.

Nick Rudolph (Ventura) Sr.

Kendall Schmidt (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside) Sr.

Jon Serven (Palm Desert) Sr.

Nicholas Smiley (Inglewood) Jr.

Justin Snavely (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.

Skylar Spencer (Price, Los Angeles) Sr.

Eli Stazler (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Nicholas Stover (Windward, Los Angeles) Sr.

Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.

Brandon Taylor (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) Sr.

Jahmel Taylor (Sierra Canyon, Chatsworth) Jr.

Quentin Taylor (Palm Springs) Sr.

Nick Thomas (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.

Nam Trinh (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.

Dekari Tucker (Serra, Gardena) Sr.

Earl Twyman (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) Sr.

Daddy Ugbede (Serra, Gardena) Sr.

Brent Vanderveen (Arroyo Grande) Sr.

Aamaha Walker (Culver City) Sr.

Taelin Webb (La Mirada) Soph.

Clayton White (Damien, La Verne) Sr.

Jordan Wilson (Windward, Los Angeles) Jr.

Wolfie Wood (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) Sr.

Brian Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) Jr.

Dion Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) Sr.

Gabe York (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.

Evan Zeller (Mission Viejo) Jr.