High-SchoolConnecticut: John Papale

All-State Hoops: Connecticut

November, 8, 2011
11/08/11
12:51
PM ET
See all 51 All-State teams.

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Connecticut.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included a whole lot of other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Connecticut, click here.

Connecticut All-State Basketball

First Team

G: Kris Dunn, New London, 6-3/180, Senior
This month’s cover athlete is state’s top player.

G: Ricardo Ledo, South Kent, 6-6/180, Senior
No. 22 recruit in ESPNU 100 will head to Providence with Kris Dunn.

G: Chris Thomas, South Kent, 6-5/190, Junior
Forms arguably the nation’s top backcourt with Ricardo Ledo.

F: Kuran Iverson, Northwest Catholic, 6-8/200, Junior
Averaged 14.6 points, 8.1 rebounds for Class L runner-up.

F: Kyle Washington, Hotchkiss, 6-10/205, Junior
Transfer from Minnesota is No. 55 recruit in the ESPNU 60.

Second Team

G: John Papale, Choate, 6-3/180, Senior
Boston University recruit named NEPSAC Class A tournament MVP.

G: Terry Tarpey, Fairfield Prep, 6-5/190, Senior
William & Mary recruit led squad to Class LL state final.

F: Austin Colbert, Hotchkiss, 6-9/200, Junior
St. Patrick (N.J.) transfer is the No. 41 recruit in the ESPNU 60.

F: Chris McCullough, Salisbury, 6-9/210, Sophomore
Rated the nation’s No. 11 recruit in the ESPNU 25.

F: Timajh Parker, St. Joseph, 6-7/185, Senior
Towson recruit averaged 17 points per game for Class LL state champion.

Third Team

G: Kahlil Dukes, Capital Prep, 5-11/185, Junior
Averaged 14.8 points and 6.5 assists for Class S state semifinalist.

G: Mikai Mason, Hotchkiss, 6-1/155, Sophomore
One of only two freshmen named to NEPSAC Class AA All-Star team.

G: Clyde Smith, Hotchkiss, 6-2/170, Senior
Texas Christian recruit selected to last year’s NEPSAC Class AA All-Star second team.

F: Jason Boswell, Trinity Catholic, 6-7/200, Junior
Crusaders get huge boost from this talented St. Patrick (N.J.) transfer.

C: Laimonas Chatkevicius, South Kent, 7-0/245, Senior
Lithuania native can step out and knock down the 3.

Fourth Team

G: Cane Broome, East Hartford, 6-0/150, Junior
Lit up the scoreboard with 21.3 points per game as a sophomore.

G: Ryan Frazier, Salisbury, 6-0/182, Senior
Bucknell recruit dished out 4.9 assists per game last year.

F: Samuel Dingba, Salisbury, 6-6/205, Junior
Contributed 8.2 points, 9.1 rebounds and 3.0 blocks per game last season.

F: Darren Payen, Hamden Hall, 6-8/210, Senior
Named NEPSAC Class C Player of the Year after leading the Hornets to the title.

C: Paschal Chukwu, Trinity Catholic, 7-2/220, Sophomore
Blocked four shots in 14 minutes in last year’s Class M state final.

Other Top Players
Chier Ajou, St. Thomas More, C, Senior
Garey Allen, Windsor, G, Senior
Kenny Armstead, Career, F, Senior
Kahari Beaufort, East Hartford, G, Sophomore
Antwaun Boyd, Westhill, G, Senior
Bernard Brantley, Stratford, G, Junior
Rich Bronson, Lyman Hall, G, Junior
Tim Butala, Fairfield Prep, F, Junior
Schadrac Casimir, Trinity Catholic, G, Junior
Earl Coleman, Notre Dame-Fairfield, G, Junior
Eddie Danek, Suffield, G, Sr.
Chase Daniels, Hillhouse, F, Jr.
Daniel Garvin, Bethel, G, Junior
Levi Gillespie Jr., Capital Prep, G, Sophomore
Denzel Gregg, St. Thomas More, F, Junior
Andy Hurd, Windsor, G, Senior
Ebrahim Jallow, Hartford Public, F, Sr.
James Jennings, St. Joseph, G, Senior
Curtis Jones, St. Thomas More, G, Senior
Victor Joshua, Hamden Hall, G, Senior
Ed Lawrence, Canterbury, C, Senior
Zach Lewis, Northwest Catholic, G, Senior
Nolan Long, Waterford, F, Senior
Mike Mallory, Holy Cross, G, Senior
Jack McCarthy, Lyman Hall, F, Sr.
Billy McDonald, North Haven, F, Sr.
Quincy McKnight, St. Joseph, G, Sophomore
Kristian Medina, Marianapolis Prep, F, Senior
Arkel Miles, Notre Dame-Fairfield, F, Senior
Sean Obi, Green Farms Academy, C, Junior
D.J. Perry, Kolbe Cathedral, G, Senior
Tre’Von Perry, Holy Cross, F, Senior
Ben Pollack, Farmington, F, Sr.
Keith Porter, New London, F, Junior
Trachone Preston, Enfield, G, Senior
Mikie Rhodes, Middletown, F, Senior
Tyshon Rogers, Crosby, F, Sophomore
Jovan Santos, Xavier, F, Senior
Malcolm Simmons, New London, F, Senior
Dayshon Smith, Putnam Science, G, Junior
Jaquann Starks, Classical Magnet, G, Senior
Patrick Steeves, Hotchkiss, G, Junior
Kurt Steidl, Ridgefield, F, Jr.
Dan Upchurch, Notre Dame-Fairfield, G, Junior
Tyler Veretto, East Catholic, F, Junior
Chris Walters, Westhill, F, Senior
Erikson Wasyl, Coginchaug, G, Senior
Stefon Williams, Kent, F, Senior
Jared Wilson-Frame, Windsor, G/F, So.
Diamonte Zarba, St. Joseph, F, Junior

SPONSORED HEADLINES