All-State Hoops: Connecticut


See all 51 All-State teams.

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Connecticut.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included a whole lot of other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Connecticut, click here.

Connecticut All-State Basketball

First Team

G: Kris Dunn, New London, 6-3/180, Senior

This month’s cover athlete is state’s top player.

G: Ricardo Ledo, South Kent, 6-6/180, Senior

No. 22 recruit in ESPNU 100 will head to Providence with Kris Dunn.

G: Chris Thomas, South Kent, 6-5/190, Junior

Forms arguably the nation’s top backcourt with Ricardo Ledo.

F: Kuran Iverson, Northwest Catholic, 6-8/200, Junior

Averaged 14.6 points, 8.1 rebounds for Class L runner-up.

F: Kyle Washington, Hotchkiss, 6-10/205, Junior

Transfer from Minnesota is No. 55 recruit in the ESPNU 60.

Second Team

G: John Papale, Choate, 6-3/180, Senior

Boston University recruit named NEPSAC Class A tournament MVP.

G: Terry Tarpey, Fairfield Prep, 6-5/190, Senior

William & Mary recruit led squad to Class LL state final.

F: Austin Colbert, Hotchkiss, 6-9/200, Junior

St. Patrick (N.J.) transfer is the No. 41 recruit in the ESPNU 60.

F: Chris McCullough, Salisbury, 6-9/210, Sophomore

Rated the nation’s No. 11 recruit in the ESPNU 25.

F: Timajh Parker, St. Joseph, 6-7/185, Senior

Towson recruit averaged 17 points per game for Class LL state champion.

Third Team

G: Kahlil Dukes, Capital Prep, 5-11/185, Junior

Averaged 14.8 points and 6.5 assists for Class S state semifinalist.

G: Mikai Mason, Hotchkiss, 6-1/155, Sophomore

One of only two freshmen named to NEPSAC Class AA All-Star team.

G: Clyde Smith, Hotchkiss, 6-2/170, Senior

Texas Christian recruit selected to last year’s NEPSAC Class AA All-Star second team.

F: Jason Boswell, Trinity Catholic, 6-7/200, Junior

Crusaders get huge boost from this talented St. Patrick (N.J.) transfer.

C: Laimonas Chatkevicius, South Kent, 7-0/245, Senior

Lithuania native can step out and knock down the 3.

Fourth Team

G: Cane Broome, East Hartford, 6-0/150, Junior

Lit up the scoreboard with 21.3 points per game as a sophomore.

G: Ryan Frazier, Salisbury, 6-0/182, Senior

Bucknell recruit dished out 4.9 assists per game last year.

F: Samuel Dingba, Salisbury, 6-6/205, Junior

Contributed 8.2 points, 9.1 rebounds and 3.0 blocks per game last season.

F: Darren Payen, Hamden Hall, 6-8/210, Senior

Named NEPSAC Class C Player of the Year after leading the Hornets to the title.

C: Paschal Chukwu, Trinity Catholic, 7-2/220, Sophomore

Blocked four shots in 14 minutes in last year’s Class M state final.

Other Top Players

Chier Ajou, St. Thomas More, C, Senior

Garey Allen, Windsor, G, Senior

Kenny Armstead, Career, F, Senior

Kahari Beaufort, East Hartford, G, Sophomore

Antwaun Boyd, Westhill, G, Senior

Bernard Brantley, Stratford, G, Junior

Rich Bronson, Lyman Hall, G, Junior

Tim Butala, Fairfield Prep, F, Junior

Schadrac Casimir, Trinity Catholic, G, Junior

Earl Coleman, Notre Dame-Fairfield, G, Junior

Eddie Danek, Suffield, G, Sr.

Chase Daniels, Hillhouse, F, Jr.

Daniel Garvin, Bethel, G, Junior

Levi Gillespie Jr., Capital Prep, G, Sophomore

Denzel Gregg, St. Thomas More, F, Junior

Andy Hurd, Windsor, G, Senior

Ebrahim Jallow, Hartford Public, F, Sr.

James Jennings, St. Joseph, G, Senior

Curtis Jones, St. Thomas More, G, Senior

Victor Joshua, Hamden Hall, G, Senior

Ed Lawrence, Canterbury, C, Senior

Zach Lewis, Northwest Catholic, G, Senior

Nolan Long, Waterford, F, Senior

Mike Mallory, Holy Cross, G, Senior

Jack McCarthy, Lyman Hall, F, Sr.

Billy McDonald, North Haven, F, Sr.

Quincy McKnight, St. Joseph, G, Sophomore

Kristian Medina, Marianapolis Prep, F, Senior

Arkel Miles, Notre Dame-Fairfield, F, Senior

Sean Obi, Green Farms Academy, C, Junior

D.J. Perry, Kolbe Cathedral, G, Senior

Tre’Von Perry, Holy Cross, F, Senior

Ben Pollack, Farmington, F, Sr.

Keith Porter, New London, F, Junior

Trachone Preston, Enfield, G, Senior

Mikie Rhodes, Middletown, F, Senior

Tyshon Rogers, Crosby, F, Sophomore

Jovan Santos, Xavier, F, Senior

Malcolm Simmons, New London, F, Senior

Dayshon Smith, Putnam Science, G, Junior

Jaquann Starks, Classical Magnet, G, Senior

Patrick Steeves, Hotchkiss, G, Junior

Kurt Steidl, Ridgefield, F, Jr.

Dan Upchurch, Notre Dame-Fairfield, G, Junior

Tyler Veretto, East Catholic, F, Junior

Chris Walters, Westhill, F, Senior

Erikson Wasyl, Coginchaug, G, Senior

Stefon Williams, Kent, F, Senior

Jared Wilson-Frame, Windsor, G/F, So.

Diamonte Zarba, St. Joseph, F, Junior