<
>

ESPNHS Florida All-State Baseball Team

3/2/2012

With spring approaching, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top high school baseball players in Florida.

We've broken down the state's top 20 players into two teams -- one of position players and one of pitchers. We’ve also selected 100 of the state’s other top players. These preseason selections were determined by a combination of in-season performance and recruit rankings.

Click here to see all-state baseball teams from all 50 states.

POSITION PLAYERS

Albert Almora, Mater Academy, OF, Senior

Tourney MVP led Team USA to gold at Pan Am Championships.

Keon Barnum, King, 1B, Senior

The 6-foot-3 Miami signee hit .491 with six homers last year.

Lewis Brinson, Coral Springs, OF, Senior

One of the fastest players in the nation, he’s signed with Florida.

Adrian Marin, Gulliver Prep, SS, Senior

Along with speed, hitting and defense, the Miami recruit can throw 92.

Tomas Nido, Orangewood Christian, C, Senior

Florida State recruit hit 17 home runs last year.

Avery Romero, Menendez, SS/2B, Senior

UF commit hit .458 with five homers, 18 RBIs and 13 stolen bases.

Addison Russell, Pace, SS/3B, Senior

All-American has committed to Auburn.

Andres Sanchez, Flanagan, SS/3B, Senior

FIU recruit hit .500 with 17 homers and 51 RBIs last spring.

David Thompson, Westminster Christian, OF, Senior

State home run king could play baseball and football at Miami.

Jesse Winker, Olympia, OF/LHP, Senior

Florida recruit forms dynamic duo with teammate Walker Weickel.

PITCHERS

Zach Eflin, Hagerty, RHP, Senior

UCF signee is rated the nation’s No. 68 prospect by Perfect Game.

Max Foody, IMG Academy, LHP/OF, Senior

The 6-foot-2 southpaw has signed with Florida State.

Carson Fulmer, All Saints’ Academy, RHP/SS, Senior

LSU recruit helped Team USA capture gold at Pan Am Championships.

Hayden Hurst, Bolles, RHP, Senior

Has been lights out even after undergoing Tommy John surgery.

Andre Martinez, Archbishop McCarthy, LHP, Senior

Went 10-2 with 1.88 ERA last year, including state title game win.

Lance McCullers Jr., Tampa Jesuit, RHP/SS, Senior

Two-way star a likely first-round pick in June’s MLB Draft.

Tyler Pike, Winter Haven, LHP/OF, Senior

Florida State recruit fanned 123 in 78 innings of work last spring.

Carson Sands, North Florida Christian, LHP, Sophomore

Fanned 98 batters in 60 IP as a freshman last season.

Nick Travieso, Archbishop McCarthy, RHP/1B, Senior

Miami recruit forms state’s top pitching tandem with Martinez.

Walker Weickel, Olympia, RHP, Senior

At 6-foot-6, the Miami signee is an intimidating presence on the hill.

OTHER TOP PLAYERS

William Abreau, Mater Academy, OF/LHP, Junior

Yency Almonte, Miami Columbus, RHP, Senior

Peter Alonso, Plant, IF, Junior

Nick Basto, Archbishop McCarthy, SS, Senior

Gerald Bautista, Steinbrenner, 3B, Senior

Max Beerman, Tampa Jesuit, 1B/RHP, Senior

Colton Bottomley, Douglas, OF, Senior

David Boyle, Providence, OF, Sophomore

Sean Brady, Ida Baker, LHP, Junior

Marcus Brakeman, Shorecrest Prep, RHP, Senior

Kyle Brooks, Santa Fe, SS, Senior

Logan Browning, Lakeland Christian, LHP/OF, Sophomore

Jon Jon Burkett, Pensacola Catholic, 2B, Senior

Kenny Burkhead, Trinity Christian, RHP/OF, Senior

Jason Carmichael, Mariner, RHP, Senior

Ryan Castellanos, Archbishop McCarthy, RHP, Senior

Adrian Chacon, Tampa Jesuit, RHP, Junior

Chris Chinea, Gulliver Prep Prep, C, Senior

Louis Collazo, Miami Columbus, LHP, Senior

Zack Collins, Plantation American Heritage, C, Junior

Parker Danciu, West Boca, LHP, Senior

Tyler Danish, Durant, 3B, Junior

Bryan De La Rosa, Bucky Dent Baseball School, C, Senior

Ricky Delgado, Miami Palmetto, IF, Junior

Brandon Diaz, Plantation American Heritage, OF/SS, Junior

Christian Dicks, Providence, OF, Senior

Mike Emigh, Flanagan, LHP, Senior

Alfredo Escalara, IMG Baseball Academy, 3B, Senior

Gentry Fortuno, Flanagan, RHP, Freshman

Jake Fossick, Charlotte, RHP, Senior

Anthony Gonzalez, Westminster Christian, 3B/SS, Senior

Nick Gordan, Olympia, IF/RHP, Sophomore

Dalton Guthrie, Venice, SS, Sophomore

Alex Hagner, Eustis, LHP/OF, Junior

Nathan Hahn, Alonso, RHP, Senior

Brett Hanewich, IMG Academy, RHP/IF, Junior

Ronnie Healy, Jupiter, C/OF, Junior

Jimmy Herget, Jefferson, RHP, Senior

Tyler Kendall, Park Vista, 3B, Senior

Christian Khawly, Coral Springs Charter, OF, Sophomore

John Kilichowski, Tampa Jesuit, LHP/1B, Junior

Michael Klement, Plantation American Heritage, C/IF, Senior

Brad Labozetta, Lakeland, RHP, Senior

Ryan Larson, Dr. Phillips, OF/RHP, Junior

Jon Lipinski, Douglas, P/INF, Douglas, Senior

Phildrick Llewellyn, Trinity Christian, C/IF, Senior

Walter Lockett, Providence, 1B, Senior

Nick Longhi, Venice, 1B/LHP, Junior

Brandon Lopez, Plantation American Heritage, SS/RHP, Senior

Aaron Maller, Coral Springs, LHP, Senior

Kyle Marsh, Spruce Creek, RHP/IF, Sophomore

Jamal Martin, Dwyer, OF/RHP, Senior

Richie Martin, Bloomingdale, IF, Senior*

Troy Massaro, Nova, LHP, Senior

Dexture McCall, Middleton, 3B, Senior

Seth McGarry, RHP/SS, Lakewood Ranch, Senior

Oscar Mercado, Gaither, SS, Junior

Jose Mesa Jr., Flanagan, RHP, Senior

Mike Mordente, West Broward, SS, Senior

Scott Moss, Deland, LHP, Junior

Eric Neitzel, Gulliver Prep Prep, 3B, Senior

Trey Oest, Durant, RHP, Senior

Chris Okey, Eustis, C, Junior

Corbin Olmstead, Jefferson, 3B/RHP, Senior

Rey Ordonez Jr., SS/OF, Mater Academy, Senior

Matt Pearce, Estero, RHP, Senior

Chris Pelaez, Florida Christian, LHP, Junior

Ivan Pelaez, Gulliver Prep, LHP, Senior

Correlle Prime, Manatee, RHP, Senior

Esteban Puerta, Plantation American Heritage, OF, Senior

George Ragsdale, North Port, IF, Senior

Alexis Rivera, Montverde Academy, OF/1B, Senior

Richie Rivera, St. Petersburg, OF, Sophomore

Conner Rooney, Fernandina Beach, RHP, Junior

Rick Sanchez, Flanagan, C, Senior

Jonathan Sandfort, Winter Springs, RHP/3B, Senior

Nolan Schultz, Tampa Jesuit, C, Junior

Alex Seibold, Plantation American Heritage, RHP, Senior

Alan Sharkey, Coral Springs, 1B, Senior

Jason Sierra, Sarasota, OF, Junior

Dylan Silva, American Heritage-Delray, LHP/1B, Senior

Aaron Soto, Monsignor Pace, LHP, Sophomore

Joey Starling, Bartow, RHP, Junior

John Sternagel, Rockledge, IF, Junior

D.J. Stewart, Bolles, OF, Senior

Joey Swinarski, Orangewood Christian, OF, Sophomore

Carlos Tapia, Ferguson, 1B/OF, Junior

Touki Toussaint, Coral Springs Christian, RHP, Sophomore

Spencer Trayner, Tampa Jesuit, 3B/RHP, Junior

Ryan Valdes, Alonso, OF/RHP, Senior

Cameron Varga, IMG Academy, SS/RHP, Sophomore

Blaze Vasquez, Naples, OF, Junior

Eugene Vazquez, Timber Creek, OF, Junior

Jeremy Vasquez, Martin County, OF, Sophomore

Mike Vinson, Miami Columbus, RHP/1B, Senior

R.P. Waldron, Taylor, C, Senior

Corbin Weeks, Evangelical Christian, C, Senior

Robert Whalen, Haines City, RHP/IF, Senior

Dylan White, Sarasota, LHP, Junior

Danny Young, St. Andrew’s, OF, Senior

*This corrects an earlier version that listed Martin's school as Brandon.

Think we missed someone? Let us know in the comments.