Week 3 Region-by-Region Team Rankings

September, 12, 2011
9/12/11
10:25
AM ET
(After games of Sunday, Sept. 11)


EAST Region Top 20
(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. (1) Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 1-0
2. (2) Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 2-0
3. (3) Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pittsburgh) 2-0
4. (4) Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 2-0
5. (6) Holy Spirit (Absecon, N.J.) 1-0
6. (8) Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 1-1
7. (7) Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 1-0
8. (9) Everett (Everett, Mass.) 1-0
9. (5) Gilman (Baltimore) 2-1
10. (10) St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 0-0
11. (NR) Upper St. Clair (Upper St. Clair, Pa.) 2-0
12. (NR) North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) 2-0
13. (13) Red Lion Christian (Bear, Del.) 1-0
14. (14) Piscataway (Piscataway, N.J.) 1-0
15. (17) Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 2-0
16. (18) Martinsburg (Martinsburg, W. Va.) 3-0
17. (NR) Centreville (Clifton, Va.) 2-0
18. (NR) Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 2-0
19. (20) Masuk (Monroe, Conn.) 0-0
20. (NR) Xavier (Middletown, Conn.) 0-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 11 Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.); No. 12 DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.); No. 15. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.); No. 16 La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.); No. 19 Montour (McKees Rocks, Pa.).

East Bubble: Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 1-1; Boston College High (Boston) 1-0; Central Valley (Monaca, Pa.) 2-0; Clairton (Clairton, Pa.) 2-0; La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 1-1; Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 1-1; Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 1-0.

SOUTHEAST Region Top 20

(Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. (1) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 2-0
2. (2) Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 2-0
3. (3) Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 2-1
4. (5) Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 3-0
5. (6) Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) 3-0
6. (8) Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 1-1
7. (7) Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 3-0
8. (9) Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 3-0
9. (10) Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 3-0
10. (11) Miami Norland (Miami, Fla.) 2-0
11. (12) Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 2-0
12. (13) Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.) 3-0
13. (15) Daphne (Daphne, Ala.) 3-0
14. (17) Gaffney (Gaffney, S.C.) 4-0
15. (16) McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 3-0
16. (18) Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 2-1
17. (20) Myrtle Beach (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) 3-0
18. (NR) Valdosta (Valdosta, Ga.) 3-0
19. (4) Lincoln (Tallahassee, Fla.) 1-1
20. (NR) Dutchtown (Geismar, La.) 2-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 South Panola (Batesville, Miss.); No. 19 Acadiana (Lafayette, La.).

Southeast Bubble: Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) 2-0; Buford (Buford, Ga.) 4-0; Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 2-1; Columbus (Miami) 1-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 2-0; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 2-0; Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 3-0; John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 2-0; Lafayette County (Oxford, Miss.) 4-0; Miramar (Miramar, Fla.) 1-0; Olive Branch (Olive Branch, Miss.) 3-0; Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 2-0; Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, Ark.) 2-0; Richmond (Rockingham, N.C.) 4-0; Sandy Creek (Tyrone, Ga.) 2-0; Southside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 2-0; St. Paul (Covington, La.) 2-0.

MIDWEST Region Top 20
(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, Wisconsin)

1. (1) St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 3-0
2. (2) Harrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.) 3-0
3. (3) Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 3-0
4. (4) St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 3-0
5. (5) Warren Central (Indianapolis) 4-0
6. (7) Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 3-0
7. (6) Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio) 2-1
8. (8) Cedar Falls (Cedar Falls, Iowa) 3-0
9. (9) Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 2-0
10. (10) Austintown Fitch (Youngstown, Ohio) 3-0
11. (11) Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 2-0
12. (12) Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, Mich.) 3-0
13. (13) Canton (Canton, Mich.) 3-0
14. (14) Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.) 3-0
15. (15) Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 3-0
16. (16) Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) 3-0
17. (17) Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 4-0
18. (NR) Mount Carmel (Chicago, Ill.) 3-0
19. (19) Waukesha West (Waukesha, Wis.) 4-0
20. (20) Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 3-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 18 Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Midwest Bubble: Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 3-1; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 3-0; Glenville (Cleveland) 1-2; Lowell (Lowell, Mich.) 3-0; Loyola (Wilmette, Ill.) 3-0; Maple Heights (Maple Heights, Ohio) 3-0; Trotwood Madison (Trotwood, Ohio) 3-0; Waunakee (Waunakee, Wis.) 4-0; Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 2-0.

MIDLANDS Region Top 20
(Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Texas, South Dakota)

1. (1) Allen (Allen, Texas) 3-0
2. (2) Katy (Katy, Texas) 2-0
3. (3) Euless Trinity (Euless, Texas) 3-0
4. (7) Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 2-0
5. (9) Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 3-0
6. (8) Coppell (Coppell, Texas) 3-0
7. (11) DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 3-0
8. (10) Denton Ryan (Denton, Texas) 3-0
9. (12) Rockhurst (Kansas City) 3-0
10. (13) Steele (Cibolo, Texas) 3-0
11. (4) Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 1-1
12. (16) Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 2-0
13. (NR) Skyline (Dallas) 3-0
14. (17) Martin (Arlington, Texas) 3-0
15. (NR) Klein Collins (Spring, Texas) 3-0
16. (15) Lee’s Summit West (Lee’s Summit, Mo.) 3-0
17. (NR) Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 3-0
18. (NR) Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 2-0
19. (NR) Christian Brothers (St. Louis) 3-0
20. (19) Stephenville (Stephenville, Texas) 3-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 5 Pearland (Pearland, Texas); No. 6 Mullen (Denver); No. 14 Lawton (Lawton, Okla.); No. 18 Longview (Longview, Texas); No. 20 Aledo (Aledo, Texas).

Midlands Region Bubble: Burke (Omaha, Neb.) 3-0; East Central (Tulsa, Okla.) 2-0; Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City) 2-0; Grandview (Aurora, Colo.) 1-1; Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 1-1; Longview (Longview, Texas) 2-1; Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 3-0; Mullen (Denver) 1-1; Olathe North (Olathe, Kan.) 2-0; Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 1-1; Staley (Kansas City) 3-0; Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 2-0.

WEST Region Top 20
(Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 1-0
2. (3) Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 3-1
3. (4) Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 2-0
4. (6) Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 3-0
5. (7) Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 2-0
6. (2) Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 1-1
7. (8) Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 2-0
8. (10) St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 1-0
9. (7) Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 0-1
10. (11) Alemany (Mission Hills, Calif.) 2-0
11. (12) Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 2-1
12. (13) Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 3-0
13. (14) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM, Calif.) 2-0
14. (15) Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 3-1
15. (16) Aloha (Beaverton, Ore.) 2-0
16. (NR) Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 3-0
17. (17) Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 4-0
18. (18) Bellarmine (San Jose, Calif.) 0-1
19. (19) Crespi (Encino, Calif.) 2-0
20. (20) Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 4-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.).

West Region Bubble: Basha (Glendale, Ariz.) 2-0; Brophy Prep (Phoenix) 2-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 3-0; Coeur d’Alene (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho) 3-0; Ferris (Spokane, Wash.) 2-0; Goddard (Roswell, N.M.) 3-0; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 2-0; Lincoln (Stockton, Calif.) 3-0; Natrona County (Casper, Wyo.) 3-0; Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 0-1; Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, Calif.) 2-1; Service (Anchorage, Alaska) 4-0; Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 2-0; Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 1-1

Contributing:
Jim McCormick, Kynon Codrington, Paul Muyskens, Randy Jennings

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?