Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolFootball [Print without images]

Tuesday, September 6, 2011
Week 2 Region-by-Region Team Rankings

By Mark Tennis & Doug Huff

(After games of Monday, Sept. 5, previous ranking in parentheses)


EAST Region Top 20
Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. (1) Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 0-0
2. (2) Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 1-0
3. (3) Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pittsburgh) 1-0
4. (4) Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 1-0
5. (6) Gilman (Baltimore) 2-0
6. (9) Holy Spirit (Absecon, N.J.) 0-0
7. (10) Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 0-0
8. (5) Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 0-1
9. (12) Everett (Everett, Mass.) 0-0
10. (13) St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 0-0
11. (11) Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 1-0
12. (15) DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 1-0
13. (16) Red Lion Christian (Bear, Del.) 1-0
14. (17) Piscataway (Piscataway, N.J.) 0-0
15. (18) St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 0-0
16. (NR) La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 1-0.
17. (NR) Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 1-0
18. (NR) Martinsburg (Martinsburg, W. Va.) 2-0
19. (NR) Montour (McKees Rocks, Pa.) 1-0
20. (NR) Masuk (Monroe, Conn.) 0-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown, Pa.); No. 8 Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.); No. 14 North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.); No. 19 Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 0-1; No. 20 Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.).

East Bubble: Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown, Pa.) 0-1; Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 0-1; Boston College High (Boston) 0-0; Central Valley (Monaca, Pa.) 1-0; Centreville (Clifton, Va.) 0-0; Clairton (Clairton, Pa.) 0-0; Xavier (Middletown, Conn.) 0-0; Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 0-0.

SOUTHEAST Region Top 20
(Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. (1) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 1-0
2. (2) Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 2-0
3. (4) Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 1-1
4. (5) Lincoln (Tallahassee, Fla,) 1-0
5. (6) Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 2-0
6. (7) Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) 2-0
7. (8) Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 2-0
8. (3) Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 0-1
9. (10) Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 2-0
10. (11) Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) 3-0
11. (12) Miami Norland (Miami, Fla.) 1-0
12. (18) Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 2-0
13. (15) Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.) 2-0
14. (14) South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 2-1
15. (17) Daphne (Daphne, Ala.) 2-0
16. (NR) McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 2-0
17. (NR) Gaffney (Gaffney, S.C.) 3-0
18. (20) Butler (Charlotte, N.C.) 1-1
19. (NR) Acadiana (Lafayette, La.) 1-0
20. (NR) Myrtle Beach (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) 2-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.); No. 13 West Monroe (West Monroe, La.); No. 16 Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.); No. 19 Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.).

Southeast Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 2-1; Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) 1-0; Buford (Buford, Ga.) 3-0; Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 1-1; Columbus (Miami, Fla.) 0-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 1-0; Dutchtown (Geisman, La.) 1-0; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 2-0; Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 2-0;  Lafayette County (Oxford, Miss.) 3-0;  Miramar (Miramar, Fla.) 0-0; Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 1-0; Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, Ark.) 1-0; Richmond (Rockingham, N.C.) 3-0; Southside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 1-0

MIDWEST Region Top 20
(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, Wisconsin)

1. (1) St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 2-0 (1)
2. (2) Harrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.) 2-0 (2)
3. (3) Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 2-0 (3)
4. (4) St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 2-0 (4)
5. (5) Warren Central (Indianapolis) 3-0 (5)
6. (6) Colerain (Cincinnati) 2-0 (6)
7. (7) Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 2-0 (7)
8. (9) Cedar Falls (Cedar Falls, Iowa) 2-0 (9)
9. (8) Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 1-0 (8)
10. (10) Austintown Fitch (Youngstown, Ohio) 2-0 (10)
11. (11) Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 1-0 (11)
12. (12) Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, Mich.) 2-0 (12)
13. (13) Canton (Canton, Mich.) 2-0 (13)
14. (NR) Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.) 2-0 (NR)
15. (15) Joliet Catholic (Joliet, Ill.) 2-0 (15)
16. (16) Moeller (Cincinnati) 2-0 (16)
17. (NR) Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 3-0 (NR)
18. (NR) Elder (Cincinnati) 2-0 (NR)
19. (19) Waukesha West (Waukesha, Wis.) 3-0 (19)
20. (20) Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 2-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Montini (Lombard, Ill.); No. 17 Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers, Ind.); No. 18 East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.).

Midwest Bubble: Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 3-0; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 2-0; Glenville (Cleveland) 0-2; Lowell (Lowell, Mich.) 2-0; Loyola (Wilmette, Ill.) 2-0; Maple Heights (Maple Heights, Ohio) 2-0; Mount Carmel (Chicago) 2-0; Trotwood Madison (Trotwood, Ohio) 2-0; Waunakee (Waunakee, Wis.) 3-0; Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 1-0.

MIDLANDS Region Top 20
Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Texas, South Dakota)

1. (1) Allen (Allen, Texas) 2-0
2. (2) Katy (Katy, Texas) 2-0
3. (3) Euless Trinity (Euless, Texas) 2-0
4. (4) Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 1-0
5. (5) Pearland (Pearland, Texas) 2-0
6. (6) Mullen (Denver) 1-0
7. (7) Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 1-0
8. (8) Coppell (Coppell, Texas) 2-0
9. (9) Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 2-0
10. (10) Denton Ryan (Denton, Texas) 2-0
11. (12) DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 2-0
12. (11) Rockhurst (Kansas City) 2-0
13. (13) Steele (Cibolo, Texas) 2-0
14. (14) Lawton (Lawton, Okla.) 1-0
15. (15) Lee’s Summit West (Lee’s Summit, Mo.) 2-0
16. (16) Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 1-0
17. (17) Martin (Arlington, Texas) 2-0
18. (18) Longview (Longview, Texas) 2-0
19. (NR) Stephenville (Stephenville, Texas) 2-0
20. (NR) Aledo (Aledo, Texas) 1-1

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Denton Guyer (Denton, Texas); No. 20 Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Burke (Omaha, Neb.) 2-0; Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 1-1; Denton Guyer (Denton, Texas) 1-1; DeSmet (St. Louis, Mo.) 2-0; Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City) 1-0; Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 0-1; Klein Collins (Spring, Texas) 2-0; Olathe North (Olathe, Kan.) 1-0; Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.) 0-1; Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 2-0; Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 2-0.

WEST Region Top 20
(Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 1-0
2. (2) Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 1-0
3. (3) Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 2-1
4. (4) Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 1-0
5. (6) Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 2-0
6. (7) Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 1-0
7. (8) Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 0-0
8. (NR) Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 1-0
9. (16) Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 1-0
10. (11) St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 0-0
11. (12) Alemany (Mission Hills, Calif.) 1-0
12. (10) Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 1-1
13. (15) Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 2-0
14. (19) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM, Calif.) 1-0
15. (14) Chaparral (Peoria, Ariz.) 2-1
16. (17) Aloha (Beaverton, Ore.) 1-0
17. (18) Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 4-0
18. (NR) Bellarmine (San Jose, Calif.) 0-1
19. (NR) Crespi (Encino, Calif.) 1-0
20. (20) Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 3-0

Dropped Out: Previous No. 5 Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, Calif.); No. 9 Bingham (South Jordan, Utah); No. 13 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.)

West Region Bubble: Basha (Glendale, Ariz.) 2-0; Bishop Amat (La Puente, Calif.) 1-0; Brophy Prep (Phoenix) 2-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 2-0; Coeur d’Alene (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho) 2-0; Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 2-0; Ferris (Spokane, Wash.) 1-0; Goddard (Roswell, N.M.) 2-0; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 1-0; Juneau-Douglas (Juneau, Alaska) 4-0; Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) 1-0; Lincoln (Stockton, Calif.) 2-0; Natrona County (Casper, Wyo.) 2-0; Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 0-1; Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, Calif.) 1-1

Contributing: Kynon Codrington, Paul Muyskens, Randy Jennings