All-State Hoops: Georgia

November, 8, 2011
11/08/11
3:17
PM ET
See all 51 All-State teams.

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Georgia.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included several other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Georgia, click here.

Georgia All-State Basketball

First Team

G: Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, 6-5/215, Senior
Auburn commit is an explosive scorer.

F: Robert Carter, Shiloh, 6-9/240, Senior
Rated the nation’s No. 21 recruit in the ESPNU 100.

F: Shaq Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-8/250, Senior
Georgia’s top-rated recruit will play at Memphis next season.

F: Evan Nolte, Milton, 6-7/190, Senior
Virginia commit looks to even his record at 2-2 in the state finals.

C: Tony Parker, Miller Grove, 6-9/280, Senior
Won a gold medal with U17 Men’s National Team in 2010.

Second team

G: Chris Bolden, North Gwinnett, 6-3/180, Senior
GT recruit won a state crown playing for Norcross last year.

F: Jaron Blossomgame, Chattahoochee, 6-7/200, Senior
Clemson commit is an explosive finisher.

F: Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, 6-6/215, Senior
Will remain in Georgia to run with the Yellow Jackets.

F: Shaquille Johnson, Milton, 6-4/185, Senior
Plus athlete won the dunk contest at the Boost Mobile Elite 24.

F: Brandon Morris, Miller Grove, 6-8/200, Senior
Could see a spike in production after averaging 11 ppg as a junior.

Third team

G: Willie Clayton, Thomasville, 6-7/200, Senior
High-motor, physical player has pledged to UNC-Charlotte.

G: Charles Mann, Milton, 6-6/205, Senior
Big point guard is a matchup nightmare for defenders.

G: Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, 5-10/160, Junior
Boasts an uncanny ability to finish among the trees.

F/G: Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, 6-7/197, Junior
Dynamic scorer holds offers from UConn and Kansas, among others.

C: Charles Mitchell, Wheeler, 6-7/250, Senior
Superb post passer makes defenders pay with his physical play.

Fourth team

G: Kenny Gaines, Whitefield Academy, 6-4/190, Senior
Already boasts an NBA frame at the point; will play for Georgia.

G: Justin Seymour, Wheeler, 6-2/190, Senior
Former Campbell star adds more firepower to a loaded Wheeler roster.

F: Tevin Glass, Milton, 6-7/185, Senior
His length and bounce make Glass a PG’s ideal option on the wing.

F: Jarmal Reid, Columbia, 6-6/230, Senior
Key contributor to last year’s title averaged 11 points and eight boards.

F: Jarquez Smith, FPCA, 6-9/210, Junior
Rated the nation’s No. 38 player in the ESPNU 60.

Other top players

Mike Abache, Avondale, F, Sr.
Logan Adams, South Gwinnett, F, Jr.
Ekene Anachebe, Fayette County, C, Sr.
Tony Bagtas, Westlake, G, Jr.
Josh Barge, Carrollton, F, Sr.
Taylor Birchett, Roswell, G, Sr.
Ryan Blumenthal, Harrison, G, Sr.
Yonel Brown, Berkmar, G, Sr.
Eric Bridges, Troup, G, Sr.
Tyler Brunson, Mount Zion, F, Sr.
Shaquille Calhoun, Model, G, Sr.
Darion Clark, Rockdale County, C, Sr.
Phil Cofer, Whitewater, F, So.
Hakeem Coney, Johnson, G, So.
Deionte Corprew, Shaw, G, Jr.
Matt Cotton, Campbell, G, Sr.
Stephen Croone, Newton, G, Sr.
Denzil Council, Northeast, F, Sr.
Jason Croom, Norcross, F, Sr.
A.J. Davis, Greater Atlanta Christian, F, Jr.
Qiydar Davis, South Gwinnett, F, Sr.
Demarcus Daniels, Turner County, F, Sr.
Tony Evans , Miller Grove, F, Sr.
Trey Fletcher, McEachern, G, Sr.
Chris Davenport, Southwest Atlanta Christian, F, Jr.
Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, F, So.
Harold Givens, Wheeler, F, Jr.
Marshall Guilmette, Harrison, C, Sr.
Xavier Habersham, East Laurens, F, Sr.
Mike Hall, Woodward Academy, C, Sr.
Joshua Hampton, East Hall, G, Sr.
Deandre Harper, Alexander, F, Sr.
Ronnie Harris, Westlake, G, Sr.
Ahmed Hill, Peach County, G, So.
Dimar Hill, McEachern, G, Sr.
Matt Hollis, Johnson, G, Sr.
Chris Horton, Columbia, F, Sr.
Tadric Jackson, Tift County, G, So.
Todd James, Salem, G, Jr.
Kejuan Johnson, Wheeler, F, Fr.
Mark Jones, Calvary Day, G, Sr.
Bryson Jordan, Buford, F/C, Jr.
Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, F, Sr.
Ishmael Martin, Parkview, F, Jr.
Winston McCleod, Wheeler, G, Sr.
Jabari McGhee, Monroe, F, Jr.
Kyle Meyer, Northview, C, Sr.
Quez Mahogany, Wilcox County, G, Sr.
Armani Moore, Swainsboro, G/F, Sr.
Anthony Morse, Dacula, F, Sr.
Jordan Neff, North Cobb, F, Jr.
Terrance O’Donohue, McCallie, F, Jr.
Keenan Palmore, Paideia, G, Sr.
Tanner Plemmons, Rabun County, G, Sr.
Tim Pierce, Albany, G, Sr.
Trayvon Reed, Shiloh, C, So.
Desmond Ringer, ECLA, C, Jr.
T.J. Shipes, Buford, F, Sr.
Nate Sims, Norcross, G, Sr.
Jarquez Smith, Haddock, F, Sr.
Delano Spencer, GAC, G, Jr.
Elijah Staley, Wheeler, F, So.
Quinton Stephens, Marist, F, Jr.
Mike Stephenson, Valwood, G, Sr.
Jhaustin Thomas , Columbia, F, Sr.
Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, C, Sr.
Dekoven Ware, Terrell County, F, Sr.
Brandon Watkins, Grady, F, Jr.
LaMarcus White, Carver, F, Jr.
C.J. Wilson, Rockdale County, G, Jr.
Ja’Quay Williams, Sandy Creek, G, Sr.
Kyle Wright, South Gwinnett, G, Jr.


David Auguste is an associate editor for ESPNHS and ESPNHIGHSCHOOL.com. Follow him on Twitter @ESPNHSAuguste or email him at David.Auguste@espn.com.

• ESPN.com NFL editor
• Previously covered recruiting for ESPNHS
• Graduate of Northeastern University

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?