<
>

ESPNHS Fall All-America girls' soccer list

3/15/2012

The fall high school soccer season annually showcases the most, and usually the best, college-bound talent during the school year.

Of the 36 members of the ESPNHS Fall All-America teams, 15 either are or have been part of the U.S. Soccer National Team player pool in the past year. The All-America teams feature 25 seniors, eight juniors and three sophomores -- which represents a higher than usual number of underclass players. While all 25 seniors have signed with NCAA Division I programs, the only uncommitted junior in the group is a youth national team member.

The ESPNHS Fall All-America list is dominated by schools in the East, since those programs are in action during the fall high school season. ESPNHS All-America teams will follow for the winter- and spring-playing states later this school year.

New Jersey leads the way with eight ESPNHS All-America selections, followed by five from Ohio, four from Massachusetts and three each from New York and Pennsylvania.

The team is compiled using a combination of players’ high school performance, coaching and media recommendations and recruiting details, and includes only players who participated in fall high school soccer.

ESPNHS Fall All-America teams

Note: Players are listed with position, name, school (city, state), year in school, college commitment (if available).

First Team

F: Hayley Dowd, Peabody (Mass.), Jr., Boston College

F: Nickolette Driesse, Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.), Jr., North Carolina

F: McKenzie Meehan, La Salle (Providence, R.I.), Sr., Boston College

F: Jenna Roering, Centennial (Circle Pines, Minn.), Jr., Santa Clara

MF: Morgan Andrews, Milford (N.H.), Jr., Boston College

MF: Isabel Farrell, Interlake (Bellevue, Wash.), Sr., Washington

MF: Ashley Meier, Strongsville (Ohio), Sr., Virginia Tech

MF: Cari Roccaro, East Islip (N.Y.), Sr., Notre Dame

MF: Ashley Spivey, McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), Sr., Maryland

D: Erika Joab, Montclair (N.J.), Sr., Maryland

D: Margo McGinty, St. Anthony’s (Melville, N.Y.), Sr., Northwestern

GK: Tina Vargas, Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.), Sr., Denver

Coach of the Year: Frank Dixon, Carmel (Ind.)

Second Team

F: Lindsey Agnew, Jerome (Dublin, Ohio), Jr., Ohio State

F: Lauren Bernard, Colchester (Vt.), Sr., Boston College

F: Corey Persson, Danvers (Mass.), Sr., Penn State

F: Midge Purce, Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), Jr.

F: Marisa Wolf, St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio), Sr., Ohio State

MF: Stephanie Campo, Ridge (Basking Ridge, N.J.), Sr., Notre Dame

MF: Sarah Molina, Rocky River (Ohio), Sr., Maryland

MF: Micaela Powers, Beavercreek (Ohio), Jr., Wisconsin

MF: Lydia Simmons, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.), So.

D: Belden Long, Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa, Calif.), Sr., UCLA

D: Maggie Morash, Pingry (Martinsville, N.J.), Sr., Rutgers

GK: Emily Armstrong, Perkiomen Valley (Collegeville, Pa.), Sr., Boston College

Third Team

F: Rachel Cole, Dwight-Englewood (Englewood, N.J.), Sr., Rutgers

F: Gabby Galanti, Freehold Township (N.J.), Sr., Maryland

F: Veronica Latsko, Peters Township (McMurray, Pa.), So.

F: Samantha McGuire, John Jay-East Fishkill (Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Sr., Connecticut

F: Sara Tosti, Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa, Calif.), Sr., Arizona State

MF: Caroline Chagares, Ramapo (Franklin Lakes, N.J.), So.

MF: Stevi Parker, Pennridge (Perkasie, Pa.), Sr., South Carolina

MF: Kara Wilson, Sidwell Friends (Washington, D.C.), Sr., Duke

MF: Coco Woeltz, Noble and Greenough (Dedham, Mass.), Sr., Boston College

D: Jenna Kalwa, Hopewell Valley Central (Pennington, N.J.), Sr., Penn State

D: Kayla Shea, Shrewsbury (Mass.), Sr., Maryland

GK: Kristen Knutson, Eagan (Minn.), Sr., Minnesota