Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolGirls-Soccer [Print without images]

Wednesday, November 30, 2011
US Youth Soccer National League U16s

By Sheldon Shealer

Match Fit
Match Fit is one of 16 teams in the under-16 age group vying for a spot in next year's US Youth Soccer National Championships.
The US Youth Soccer National League kickoffs off the 2011-2012 season this weekend in Atlanta, Ga. ESPNHS will break down one age group per day leading up to the event, highlighting the teams and key players who will be in search of earning automatic bids to next summer's US Youth Soccer National Championships.

Today, ESPNHS sizes up the National League Under-16 members:

REGION I

BRYC 95 Elite (Va.)
Coach:
Larry Best
Key Players: D Kaleigh Riehl, F/MF Carlyn Baldwin, F Kahla Seymour, F/MF Cassidy Mercier, GK Haley Casanova.
New Addition: Maggie Chapman.
Recent Team History: 2011-12 Virginia State Cup champions, 2011 Discovery Showcase champions, 2010 and 2011 National Indoor champions, 2010 Region I Premier League South champions, 2010 US Club Soccer regional champions.

PWSI Courage 95 Gold (Va.)
Coach:
Stephen McKenna
Key Players (college commitment): D Jordan Kestel, MF Annah Lindberg, MF Caitlyn Flores, F Jewel Christian, D Niomi Serrano, D Bertha Martinez, MF Colleen Gawkins, Emily Lung (Loyola).
Recent Team History: 2011: OBGC champions U16, Region 1 Premier League champions, Region 1 Premier League South champions, Jefferson Cup third place. 2010: USL Super Y North American champions U14, WAGS Fall Div. 1 second place, Virginia State Cup finalists U15, WAGS National Cup champions, OBGC champions, Super Youth South Atlantic champions U14, Jefferson Cup champions, Virginia State Cup quarterfinalist, 2009: CASL finalist, USL Super Y North American champions U13.

REGION II

Cleveland United White (Ohio-North)
Coach:
Marko Raduka
Key Players: D/MF Nicolette Griesinger, MF/D Seyla Perez, MF Kelly Novak, F Alexis Manoa, F Morgan Wade.
Recent Team History: Disney Showcase finalist in 2010 and 2011. … Competed in the Region II Championships in 2011.

National League
US Youth Soccer National League
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (Mich.)
Coach:
Remco Bergsma
Key Players: F/MF Jessica Belsito, D Clare Carlson, F/MF Monreau Devos, F Olivia Everin, MF Emily Filion, F/MF Isabella Fiorenzo, F Shelby Hubbell, D Megan Kaczanowski, GK Madi Killeen, F Natalie Knauf, MF/D Ashley Montgomery, MF/D Mariah Otolski, MF Madison Pollard, MF/D Shannon Quinn, F/MF/D Sydney Vinton, MF Ashley Weaver, F/MF/D Hannah Wilcox, MF/D Rachel Zanko.
Recent Team History: 2011 MRL Premier Division second place, 2011-12 Michigan State Cup finalist, 2010-11 Michigan State Cup semifinalist, 2009-10 Michigan State Cup finalist.

Internationals 95 Red
Coach:
Zdravko Popovic
Key Players (college commitment): D Maria Collica, MF Victoria Martinez, F Marissa Milazzo (South Florida), F/MF Emily Ogle, F Isabella Osborne, D Caitlyn Patton.
Recent Team History: 2011: State Cup champion. ... National League fourth place. ... Midwest Regional League Premier Division second place. ... Blast Cup Invitational U17 bracket champion. Pacesetter Showcase Invitational champion. ... Super Y champion. 2010: State Cup champion. ... Midwest Regional League Premier Division second. ... Pacesetter Showcase Invitational champions.

KCFC/Futura Academy (Mo.)
Coach:
Vlatko Andonovski
Key Players: F Savannah Trujillo, MF Taylor Walker, MF/F Alexis Howard, F Jordyn Webster, D Callie Henshaw.
Recent Team History: Missouri State Cup champions in 2009, 2010 and 2011. … Placed first in the Midwest Regional League in 2010 and 2011. … Won the ECNL B Division title for 2010-2011 season.

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier Navy (Mo.)
Coach:
Tony Grasso
Key Players: F Elly Freesmeier, F Kaley Nieters, MF Maggie Pike, MF Sydney Vaughn, D Christina Hovatter.
New Additions: Alli Magaletta
Recent Team History: Missouri State Cup finalist and semifinalist in the past two years. … Midwest Regional League Premier Division participant. … CASL Shootout third place.

Zionsville Youth Soccer Association (ZYSA) 96 (Ind.)
Coach:
Mike Beckner
Key Players: GK Kelsey Dossey, D Madison Knock, MF Katherine Ratz, MF/F Emily Coudret, MF Lauren Hofer, F Madison McGinn.
New additions: MF Sophie McFarland, F Allison Abbe, F Tayler Fitts.
Recent Team History: 2011 and 2010 State Cup finalist, 2011 Adidas Blue Chip Showcase semifinalist, 2011 Cincy Elite Spring Thaw champion, 2011 MRL Premier fourth place, 2010 Disney Soccer Showcase semifinalist, 2010 Puma Champions Cup Showcase champion, 2010 Dynamo Round Robin semifinalist.

REGION III

AHFC 96G (South Texas)
Coach:
Nick Hallam
Key Players: MF/F Michaela Abam, D/F Lauren Harrington, D Rebekah O'Brien, MF Chelbi Orrick, F Shaylee Ward - Center Forward.
New Additions: Ravin Hosley, Selena Peters.
Recent Team History: Premier League fourth place in 2011. … Three-time state cup finalist.

NASA G14 Elite (Ga.)
Coach:
Grant Kevins
Key Players: D Megan Tymchuk, D Katie Jacobs, MF Julia Gaston, MF Tracey Webster, F Willough Davis.
Recent Team History: 2010 Region III Invitational Showcase champions. … NASA Friendship Cup champions. … 2010 Georgia State Cup finalist. … Region 3 Premier League East third place. … 2010 Atlanta Cup finalist. … CASL, Disney, Las Vegas Showcase participants. … 2011 Georgia State Cup semifinalist. … US Youth Soccer Region III Championship finalist. … 2011 Region III Premier League/SPL (Fall) fourth place.

West Florida Premier Arsenal Elite (Fla.)
Coach:
Diego Viera
Key Players: D Gina Davis, MF Dani Eule, MF/F Morgan Ferrara, D Mackenzie Geier, D Danielle Gotwick, MF Alex Glunt, F Debbie Hahn, GK Alex Latham, D Quinn Lombard, MF Alex Pallo, D Gabby Rademaker, D Sarah Raymond, D Brianna Rossi, D/MF Shelby Stacy, GK Rachel Taylor, F Jordyn Turner.
Recent Team History: 2011: Region III Southern Premier League champions, Florida State Cup finalists. 2010: National League participant, Southern Regional semifinalist, Region III Premier League East champions, Florida State Cup quarterfinalists. 2009: Florida State Cup champion, Wags Tournament top flight finalist, Disney Showcase top flight champions, Florida State League champions.

REGION IV

Beach FC (Calif.-South)
Coaches:
Fred Velez and Mauricio Ingrassia
Key Players: GK Haley Magana, D Katie Pratt-Thompson, F Samantha Reinhard, F/MF Celeste Dominguez, D Allison Emmons.
Recent Team History: 2011 Far West Regional semifinalist, Cal South National Cup - finalists; 2011 Nike Summer Pyramid Cup champions; 2011 Surf Cup - Super Group; 2010 Coast Soccer League - League Cup semifinalist.

Legends FC (Calif.-South)
Coach:
John King
Key Players: F/MF Amanda Ball, F/MF Rachel Figg, GK Destiny Adams, D McKenna Pigoni, D Makena Dandley, F Taylor Greenwood.

Eastside 95 Red (Wash.)
Coach:
Tom Bialek
Key Players: F/MF Isabelle Butterfield, F/MF Abby Morrow, F/D Rachel Wheeler, D Mia Bladin, MF Darby Mason, D Sophia Wagner.
Recent Team History: Far West Regional League second place in 2011. … 2011 Surf Cup finalist. … 2011 Region IV quarterfinalist. Washington State Cup champions in 2009 and 2010.

West Coast FC United (Calif.-South)
Coach:
Doug Swanson
Key Players: D Gabby Bank, MF Brienna Diaz, D Meggie Bernhard, MF Caroline Famiglietti, D Reagan Munson.
Recent Team History: Far West Regional League -- 2010 Semifinal, Cal South State Cup -- 2011 semifinal, 2010 quarterfinal, Surf Cup -- 2011 quarterfinal, 2010 semifinal, Las Vegas Players Showcase --2011 runner-up.