High-SchoolLacrosse: Pennsylvania lacrosse

Behind the scenes at the Warrior 40

August, 15, 2012
8/15/12
6:09
PM ET
RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- The Warrior 40 brings together 40 of the best high school lacrosse players in the country for two days of competition and camaraderie, but what many people see is the competition that happens on the field.

Here are some news and notes from behind the scenes.

What’s In a Name

If ESPNHS were to do an All-Name team there is no doubt St. Mark’s (Dallas) defender Bear Goldstein would make the list.

But he might have to make the list twice since Bear is not Goldstein’s birth name, but a nickname.

The rising senior’s given name is Sierra Moon. According to Goldstein’s father Robert, it took a few days for them to give their newborn an official name so they took to calling him their little bear and the nickname stuck.

“Even his report cards come home with Bear on them,” Robert said. “Nobody calls him Sierra.”

Sierra is named after the mountain range and keeps with the family theme. Bear’s older sister is Everest Star.

Giving Back

As part of the athletes' Day 1 activities they worked with Special Olympic athletes to show them how to play lacrosse.

Athletes from both camps were jovial as players showed the Olympians how to scoop, throw and shoot.

“It was awesome. I’ve worked with Notre Dame School, which is a school for special needs in Dallas and I love coming out and teaching the kids how to do this stuff,” Dallas Jesuit goalie Daniel Morris said. “When I see them smile it puts a smile on my face.”

Old-timers

A first for the Warrior 40 was the selection of five players that participated in the event last year.

Wilkins Dismuke from Rock Canyon (Lone Tree, Colo.), Nick Fields from Bullis (Potomac, Md.), Danny Fowler from Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), Justin Guterding from Garden City (N.Y.) and Mac Pons from Boys’ Latin (Baltimore) are the first two-time selections in Warrior 40 history.

“I feel a little more like I belong this year,” Fowler said. “Last year I was the young kid coming up and I was still getting recruited. This year I can loosen up a little bit and just have fun.”

Being in the group of returnees, the players have been thrust into the role of advisor to the first-year athletes.

“A lot of the guys are asking me questions like ‘what’s next,’” Guterding said. “I just tell them to follow the schedule.”

Austin Shanks
Mike Loveday/ESPNHSAustin Shanks shows his Canadian pride by applying tape to his Warrior 40 lacrosse stick.
Rep Your Country

This year marks the first year the Warrior 40 became a multi-national event with the selection of two Canadian players to the roster: Jeremy Bosher from Norkam Senior (Kamloops, British Columbia) and Austin Shanks from Ontario.

Shanks is already committed to Michigan.

Both players realize the opportunity to represent their country and be counted among some of the best high school lacrosse players in North America.

“From where Canada was and where it is now we’re a lot more noticed now,” Shanks said. “Before we didn’t get many looks. Now coaches and scouts weigh it even with the U.S. now. It’s cool how far Canada’s come.”

“We’re not only representing ourselves, but part of Canada,” Bosher added. “It’s a huge honor. I know there’s a ton of guys back home that could be here.”

Shanks is made sure his country was represented during the game by using tape with the Canadian Maple Leaf on his stick.

Team Dojo wins Warrior 40; Dismuke MVP

August, 15, 2012
8/15/12
5:13
PM ET
Wilkins DismukeAndrew Fielding/ESPNHSWilkins Dismuke earned his second Warrior 40 overall MVP award after scoring five goals in a 16-14 victory for Team Dojo.
RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- The streak is over.

Team Dojo (Blue) defeated Team Burn (Orange) 16-14 to win its first Warrior 40 final competition at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., Wednesday.

Wilkins Dismuke from Rock Canyon (Littleton, Colo.) was named the overall MVP for the second-straight year after scoring five goals, including four goals in the fourth quarter for Dojo.

“I was more nervous coming into this year then I was last year,” Dismuke said. “I felt like there was a little more pressure this year so it means a lot to win overall MVP. I didn’t want to come out and not play well this year after earning MVP last year.”

The Johns Hopkins commit scored his second and third goals to put DoJo up 13-11 in the fourth quarter then followed it up with two of the game’s final three goals to seal the victory.

Back and Forth

Three goals was the biggest lead for either team until the final few minutes.

Burn, which had won the previous two Warrior 40 final competitions, jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first quarter, but Dojo roared back with two goals and an assist by Jordan Evans from Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) and the teams ended the first tied at 4-4. The first and second quarters ended with the teams tied.

Coronado (Las Vegas) rising senior Kieran Eissler scored with 2:41 remaining to push DoJo’s lead to 15-12. Dismuke’s fifth goal with 1:47 remaining pushed the lead to 16-12, but goals by Burn's Dylan Maltz and Tim Rotanz capped the final two goals of the contest.

Most Valuable

Rotanz from Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.) finished the game with four goals and one assist for Burn and was named Offensive MVP.

“I didn’t expect it at all. I finished eating my sandwich during the (team) picture so I was obviously unprepared,” Rotanz said.

Daniel Morris from Dallas Jesuit (Dallas) earned the Defensive MVP award after recording nine saves in the first half for Burn.

“It means a lot to me. It really shows the growth of lacrosse across the U.S. and in Texas,” Morris said of two players from non-traditional hotbeds earning MVP honors. “It nice to show that we have some skills.”

Box Score

Dojo 16, Burn 14

Dojo Leaders

Goals: 5 Dismuke; 3 Justin Guterding, Garden City (N.Y.); Evans; 2 Eissler; 1 Tate Jozokos, Governor's Academy (Byfield, Mass.); Ryan Lukacovic, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.); Hayes McGinley, University School (Huntington Valley, Ohio). Assists: 2 Ian King, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio): Ground Balls: 7 Steve Larson, Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.): Saves: 7 Jake Kennedy, Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.); 3 Danny Fowler, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.).

Burn Leaders

Goals: 4 Rotanz; 2 JT Blubaugh, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus, Ohio); Connor Cazzizzaro, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.); Dylan Maltz, Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.); Matt Rambo, La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.); 1 Colin MacIlvennie, East Side Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.); Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.). Assists: 2 Connor Cannizzaro, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.); Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.); Jake Woodring, Eden Prairie (Minn.); Ground Balls: 11 Brian Wegner, Regis Jesuit (Lone Tree, Colo.): Saves: 9 Morris; 7 Brian Balkam, Smithtown East (St. James).

2012 Warrior 40 teams announced

August, 13, 2012
8/13/12
9:00
PM ET

Warrior Lacrosse All-Americans

July, 18, 2012
7/18/12
6:00
AM ET
Nick Fields, WarriorDoug Austin/ESPNHSHeaded off to Johns Hopkins Nick Fields of Bullis (Potomac, Md.) made the Warrior Lacrosse All-America second team.
ESPNHS releases its selections for the Warrior Lacrosse All-Americans.

Criteria for inclusion in the Warrior Lacrosse All-American boys' team includes, but not limited to: being named a Player of the Year, first team all-league or US Lacrosse All-American. College recruiting status also plays a role in the selection process.

Eleven players each were named to the first team with 12 players earning second team honors. The breakdown consisted of three attackers, midfielders, defenders and one goalie. One spot is considered open on first team while two were open on the second team and awarded to the best possible player, regardless of position.

Read More »

High school flashback with Paul Rabil

July, 12, 2012
7/12/12
11:10
AM ET
Paul RabilVaughn WinchellPaul Rabil discusses what his life was like as a student at DeMatha Catholic (Md.) from 2003-2005 in the second part of a six-part series.
Paul Rabil plays Major League Lacrosse with the Boston Cannons, but eight years ago he was a high school senior preparing for graduation.

During his three years at DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Rabil led the lacrosse team to three Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Championships and totaled 288 career points.

The two-time lacrosse All-American spoke with ESPNHS about his days at DeMatha in the second of a six-part series leading up to the 2012 Warrior 40. Read the first installment here.

The Warrior 40, which takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players.

Read More »

Kennett (Pa.) junior chooses Temple

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
7:17
PM ET
Kennett (Kennett Square, Pa.) junior Krissy Gallivan has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for Temple University.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
7:59
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
5:29
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 9. Only Massachusetts and Maine are still playing and next week’s State Rankings will be the final one of the 2012 season.

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut (Season Complete)
1. Darien (20-2) 2. New Canaan (19-4) 3. Fairfield Prep (19-4) 4. Ridgefield (18-5) 5. Simsbury (18-2)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (12-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (22-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (20-0) 3. Wellesley (20-3)

Michigan (Season Complete)
1. Brother Rice (20-2) 2. Ann Arbor (21-1)

Minnesota (Season Complete)
1. Eastview (16-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire (Season Complete)
1. Bishop Guertin (18-3)

New Jersey (Season Complete)
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (21-0) 2. Delbarton (16-7) 3. Summit (20-2) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1) 5. Ridgewood (17-8)

New York (Season Complete) 3.
1. Garden City (22-0) 2. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 3. Chaminade (16-2) 4. West Islip (21-1) 5. Ward Melville (15-3) 6. Ithaca (18-2) 7. Fairport (20-1) 8. Niskayuna (20-2) 9. Irondequoit (19-3) 10. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-4) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-2) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (18-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania (Season Complete)
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (23-3) 3. La Salle College (20-5) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Germantown Academy (10-10) 6. Radnor (18-8) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island (Season Complete)
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont (Season Complete)
1. South Burlington (16-2)

Virginia (Season Complete)
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (22-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin (Season Complete)
1. Arrowhead (20-1)

Tom's Top 20: Baltimore UA tryouts

June, 8, 2012
6/08/12
12:57
PM ET
CATONSVILLE, Md. -- With many states around the country done or finishing high school lacrosse for 2012, the Under Armour tryouts have started looking for the next generation of talent at various locations around the nation.

On June 8 the tryouts were at the Community College of Baltimore County here looking to fill the Baltimore underclassmen team. I've selected the top 20 players to watch from the tryout.

Read More »

Boys' Top 25 Scoreboard: June 2 - 9

June, 6, 2012
6/06/12
7:08
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday atMichael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Wednesday during the season. Scores are from to June 3 to June 9.

Read More »

Oakland Catholic (Pa.) junior to Virginia Tech

June, 5, 2012
6/05/12
7:46
PM ET
Oakland Catholic (Pittsburgh, Pa.) junior Alex Alvear-Cozza has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for Virginia Tech.

Read More »

Girls' Top 25 Scoreboard: June 2 - 9

June, 5, 2012
6/05/12
7:15
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday at Michael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Tuesday during the season. Scores are from June 3 to June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:34
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 2.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 2

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (18-2) 2. New Canaan (18-3) 3. Ridgefield (17-4) 4. Wilton (15-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (17-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (11-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (20-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (18-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (16-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (18-2) 2. Holt (18-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (14-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (14-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (17-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (19-0) 2. Summit (20-1) 3. Delbarton (15-6) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1)

New York
1. Garden City (20-0) 2. Fairport (20-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (19-1) 6. Niskayuna (20-1) 7. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-3) 8. Ithaca (17-1) 9. Irondequoit (18-2) 10. Ward Melville (15-3) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-1) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (16-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (21-3) 3. La Salle College (19-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (18-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (15-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (20-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (19-1)

Episcopal Academy (Pa.) junior to William & Mary

June, 1, 2012
6/01/12
6:59
PM ET
Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), junior midfielder Mary Catherine Curran has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for William & Mary.

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES