High-SchoolLacrosse: Texas lacrosse

Behind the scenes at the Warrior 40

August, 15, 2012
8/15/12
6:09
PM ET
RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- The Warrior 40 brings together 40 of the best high school lacrosse players in the country for two days of competition and camaraderie, but what many people see is the competition that happens on the field.

Here are some news and notes from behind the scenes.

What’s In a Name

If ESPNHS were to do an All-Name team there is no doubt St. Mark’s (Dallas) defender Bear Goldstein would make the list.

But he might have to make the list twice since Bear is not Goldstein’s birth name, but a nickname.

The rising senior’s given name is Sierra Moon. According to Goldstein’s father Robert, it took a few days for them to give their newborn an official name so they took to calling him their little bear and the nickname stuck.

“Even his report cards come home with Bear on them,” Robert said. “Nobody calls him Sierra.”

Sierra is named after the mountain range and keeps with the family theme. Bear’s older sister is Everest Star.

Giving Back

As part of the athletes' Day 1 activities they worked with Special Olympic athletes to show them how to play lacrosse.

Athletes from both camps were jovial as players showed the Olympians how to scoop, throw and shoot.

“It was awesome. I’ve worked with Notre Dame School, which is a school for special needs in Dallas and I love coming out and teaching the kids how to do this stuff,” Dallas Jesuit goalie Daniel Morris said. “When I see them smile it puts a smile on my face.”

Old-timers

A first for the Warrior 40 was the selection of five players that participated in the event last year.

Wilkins Dismuke from Rock Canyon (Lone Tree, Colo.), Nick Fields from Bullis (Potomac, Md.), Danny Fowler from Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), Justin Guterding from Garden City (N.Y.) and Mac Pons from Boys’ Latin (Baltimore) are the first two-time selections in Warrior 40 history.

“I feel a little more like I belong this year,” Fowler said. “Last year I was the young kid coming up and I was still getting recruited. This year I can loosen up a little bit and just have fun.”

Being in the group of returnees, the players have been thrust into the role of advisor to the first-year athletes.

“A lot of the guys are asking me questions like ‘what’s next,’” Guterding said. “I just tell them to follow the schedule.”

Austin Shanks
Mike Loveday/ESPNHSAustin Shanks shows his Canadian pride by applying tape to his Warrior 40 lacrosse stick.
Rep Your Country

This year marks the first year the Warrior 40 became a multi-national event with the selection of two Canadian players to the roster: Jeremy Bosher from Norkam Senior (Kamloops, British Columbia) and Austin Shanks from Ontario.

Shanks is already committed to Michigan.

Both players realize the opportunity to represent their country and be counted among some of the best high school lacrosse players in North America.

“From where Canada was and where it is now we’re a lot more noticed now,” Shanks said. “Before we didn’t get many looks. Now coaches and scouts weigh it even with the U.S. now. It’s cool how far Canada’s come.”

“We’re not only representing ourselves, but part of Canada,” Bosher added. “It’s a huge honor. I know there’s a ton of guys back home that could be here.”

Shanks is made sure his country was represented during the game by using tape with the Canadian Maple Leaf on his stick.

Team Dojo wins Warrior 40; Dismuke MVP

August, 15, 2012
8/15/12
5:13
PM ET
Wilkins DismukeAndrew Fielding/ESPNHSWilkins Dismuke earned his second Warrior 40 overall MVP award after scoring five goals in a 16-14 victory for Team Dojo.
RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- The streak is over.

Team Dojo (Blue) defeated Team Burn (Orange) 16-14 to win its first Warrior 40 final competition at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., Wednesday.

Wilkins Dismuke from Rock Canyon (Littleton, Colo.) was named the overall MVP for the second-straight year after scoring five goals, including four goals in the fourth quarter for Dojo.

“I was more nervous coming into this year then I was last year,” Dismuke said. “I felt like there was a little more pressure this year so it means a lot to win overall MVP. I didn’t want to come out and not play well this year after earning MVP last year.”

The Johns Hopkins commit scored his second and third goals to put DoJo up 13-11 in the fourth quarter then followed it up with two of the game’s final three goals to seal the victory.

Back and Forth

Three goals was the biggest lead for either team until the final few minutes.

Burn, which had won the previous two Warrior 40 final competitions, jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first quarter, but Dojo roared back with two goals and an assist by Jordan Evans from Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) and the teams ended the first tied at 4-4. The first and second quarters ended with the teams tied.

Coronado (Las Vegas) rising senior Kieran Eissler scored with 2:41 remaining to push DoJo’s lead to 15-12. Dismuke’s fifth goal with 1:47 remaining pushed the lead to 16-12, but goals by Burn's Dylan Maltz and Tim Rotanz capped the final two goals of the contest.

Most Valuable

Rotanz from Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.) finished the game with four goals and one assist for Burn and was named Offensive MVP.

“I didn’t expect it at all. I finished eating my sandwich during the (team) picture so I was obviously unprepared,” Rotanz said.

Daniel Morris from Dallas Jesuit (Dallas) earned the Defensive MVP award after recording nine saves in the first half for Burn.

“It means a lot to me. It really shows the growth of lacrosse across the U.S. and in Texas,” Morris said of two players from non-traditional hotbeds earning MVP honors. “It nice to show that we have some skills.”

Box Score

Dojo 16, Burn 14

Dojo Leaders

Goals: 5 Dismuke; 3 Justin Guterding, Garden City (N.Y.); Evans; 2 Eissler; 1 Tate Jozokos, Governor's Academy (Byfield, Mass.); Ryan Lukacovic, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.); Hayes McGinley, University School (Huntington Valley, Ohio). Assists: 2 Ian King, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio): Ground Balls: 7 Steve Larson, Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.): Saves: 7 Jake Kennedy, Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.); 3 Danny Fowler, Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.).

Burn Leaders

Goals: 4 Rotanz; 2 JT Blubaugh, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus, Ohio); Connor Cazzizzaro, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.); Dylan Maltz, Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.); Matt Rambo, La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.); 1 Colin MacIlvennie, East Side Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.); Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.). Assists: 2 Connor Cannizzaro, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.); Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.); Jake Woodring, Eden Prairie (Minn.); Ground Balls: 11 Brian Wegner, Regis Jesuit (Lone Tree, Colo.): Saves: 9 Morris; 7 Brian Balkam, Smithtown East (St. James).

Warrior 40 record goes down after Day 1

August, 14, 2012
8/14/12
8:34
PM ET
 

RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- Four athletes broke the 100 mph mark for the first time in event history as the Warrior 40 kicked off at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo. on Tuesday.

Kieran Eissler from Coronado (Las Vegas) won the fastest shot skill competition with a 103 mph shot in the final to set a new Warrior 40 record.

“Paul Rabil is my idol and when I saw him break the world record I thought if I work hard in the weight room and practice every day I can do that too,” Eissler said. “I’ve been clocking my shot for a year now. I’ve been using weighted shafts and doing everything I can. About six months ago I was in the high 90s and my brother and I were working hard every day and it’s progressively gotten faster week by week. My goal is to hit 106 before the year ends.”

However, Eissler was not the first Warrior 40 athlete to break the century mark. JT Blubaugh from St. Francis DeSales (Columbus, Ohio) set the tone for the day when he laced a 100 mph shot on the third try to break the previous record of 99 mph set by Timothy Stackpole at the 2011 event.

La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) rising senior Matt Rambo hit 102 and John-Jay (Cross River, N.Y.) defender Jack Lambert hit 101 to make it four players to make it into triple digits.

Rabil, of Major League Lacrosse’s Boston Cannons, set the World Record of 111 mph in 2010.

Better With Age

Nick Fields from Bullis (Potomac, Md.) is one of four returning Warrior 40 athletes. This year the rising senior won the agility competition with a time of 10.41 seconds.

The defender placed in the Top 10 as a sophomore last year, but held the top spot for the entire event this season.

“I knew how to cut and that’s a football thing and we’ve been doing drills for that all summer,” Fields said.

Jack Lambert from John-Jay (Cross River, N.Y.) placed second with a time of 10.65 while Bear Goldstein from St. Mark’s (Dallas) and Garret Van de Ven from Dallas Jesuit (Dallas) tied for third with a time of 10.78.

Mile High Impact

Known as the Mile High City, Denver is one mile above sea level and according to the Denver Convention and Visitors Bureau, even finely tuned athletes can feel the difference.

The post on the board’s High Altitude Tips webpage recommends that runners who normally run 10 miles a day opt for six instead, for example.

Ken Clausen was a four-time All-American at the University of Virginia and was drafted by the Denver Outlaws in 2010 and knows a little about the effects of the elevation change.

“I remember the first game I played with the Outlaws. I told the trainer I was going to die. I thought I was going to pass out,” Clausen said. “Even more than playing I remember going up the stairs to my apartment and having to stop and catch my breath.”

But after one day of skills and drills, the effects didn't seem to weigh on the minds of the athletes who are competing 10 miles outside of Denver.

“You can definitely feel it. It’s not too bad, but as you keep going harder and harder you can tell it’s harder to breathe.” Justin Guterding from Garden City (N.Y.) said. “We’re not too worried about it; this is all for fun and I don’t see one guy out here who hasn’t had a smile on his face all day.”

“I’ve noticed it’s not as humid as it is in Florida,” Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) rising senior Devon Lewis said. “You don’t sweat as much out here as you do in Florida and I feel like I’m running better.”

The Warrior 40 athletes take the field at 10:40 a.m. Wednesday as part of the Warrior 40 final competition.

To get live updates, follow ESPNHS Lacrosse editor Mike Loveday on Twitter @ESPNMike in addition to @Warrior40Lax and #Warrior40.

2012 Warrior 40 teams announced

August, 13, 2012
8/13/12
9:00
PM ET

High school flashback with Paul Rabil

July, 12, 2012
7/12/12
11:10
AM ET
Paul RabilVaughn WinchellPaul Rabil discusses what his life was like as a student at DeMatha Catholic (Md.) from 2003-2005 in the second part of a six-part series.
Paul Rabil plays Major League Lacrosse with the Boston Cannons, but eight years ago he was a high school senior preparing for graduation.

During his three years at DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Rabil led the lacrosse team to three Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Championships and totaled 288 career points.

The two-time lacrosse All-American spoke with ESPNHS about his days at DeMatha in the second of a six-part series leading up to the 2012 Warrior 40. Read the first installment here.

The Warrior 40, which takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
7:59
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
5:29
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 9. Only Massachusetts and Maine are still playing and next week’s State Rankings will be the final one of the 2012 season.

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut (Season Complete)
1. Darien (20-2) 2. New Canaan (19-4) 3. Fairfield Prep (19-4) 4. Ridgefield (18-5) 5. Simsbury (18-2)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (12-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (22-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (20-0) 3. Wellesley (20-3)

Michigan (Season Complete)
1. Brother Rice (20-2) 2. Ann Arbor (21-1)

Minnesota (Season Complete)
1. Eastview (16-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire (Season Complete)
1. Bishop Guertin (18-3)

New Jersey (Season Complete)
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (21-0) 2. Delbarton (16-7) 3. Summit (20-2) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1) 5. Ridgewood (17-8)

New York (Season Complete) 3.
1. Garden City (22-0) 2. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 3. Chaminade (16-2) 4. West Islip (21-1) 5. Ward Melville (15-3) 6. Ithaca (18-2) 7. Fairport (20-1) 8. Niskayuna (20-2) 9. Irondequoit (19-3) 10. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-4) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-2) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (18-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania (Season Complete)
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (23-3) 3. La Salle College (20-5) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Germantown Academy (10-10) 6. Radnor (18-8) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island (Season Complete)
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont (Season Complete)
1. South Burlington (16-2)

Virginia (Season Complete)
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (22-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin (Season Complete)
1. Arrowhead (20-1)

State Rankings: Girls' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:34
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 2.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 2

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (18-2) 2. New Canaan (18-3) 3. Ridgefield (17-4) 4. Wilton (15-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (17-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (11-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (20-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (18-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (16-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (18-2) 2. Holt (18-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (14-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (14-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (17-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (19-0) 2. Summit (20-1) 3. Delbarton (15-6) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1)

New York
1. Garden City (20-0) 2. Fairport (20-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (19-1) 6. Niskayuna (20-1) 7. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-3) 8. Ithaca (17-1) 9. Irondequoit (18-2) 10. Ward Melville (15-3) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-1) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (16-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (21-3) 3. La Salle College (19-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (18-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (15-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (20-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (19-1)

Ten players added to 2012 Warrior 40

May, 31, 2012
5/31/12
8:00
AM ET
Sean ColemanJimmy HurlburtSean Coleman will join La Salle teammate Matt Rambo as part of the 2012 Warrior 40.
ESPNHS announces the fifth wave of players to be added to the 2012 Warrior 40 roster.

This week 10 players are being added to bring the roster total to 29 confirmed atheltes. The entire 40-man roster is expected to be completed over the next few weeks.

The Warrior 40 is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players. Players will receive coaching from Major League Lacrosse stars and participate in skills competitions and a final competition.

This year's competition takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo.

Read More »

First round of US Lacrosse girls’ All-Americans announced

May, 31, 2012
5/31/12
7:00
AM ET
US Lacrosse honored 40 high school girls’ lacrosse players as US Lacrosse High School All-Americans, the first of three groups of honorees to be announced over the next month.

A total of 16 first-team All-Americans and 24 honorable-mention All-Americans were selected from the Central Texas, Gulf Coast, Fla., Houston, Orlando, South Carolina and South Florida chapters of US Lacrosse. US Lacrosse uses a calendar-based recognition process to accommodate for the different timeframes of high school lacrosse seasons across the country. The second and third girls’ groups will be announced in June.

The first group of 2012 US Lacrosse Girls’ High School All-Americans:

First Team
Key: Chapter: Player, Position, High School, City, State, Graduation Year

Central Texas: Allie Sheftall, M, Bowie (Arlington, Texas), 2012
Gulf Coast: Olivia Ferrucci, M, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2015
Gulf Coast: Sam Jaffe, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Gulf Coast: Abbey Tirrell, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Gulf Coast: Morgan Weber, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Kris Coppolino, A, Winter Springs (Fla.), 2012
Orlando: Anna Lanpher, M, Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.), 2012
Orlando: Tyler Thomas, A, Lake Highland (Orlando, Fla.), 2012
South Carolina: Madelyn Katz, M, Fort Mill (S.C.), 2012
South Carolina: Elizabeth Reed, M, Wando (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), 2012
South Florida: Madalyn Blakeman, M, St. Edward’s School (Vero Beach, Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Olivia DiCarlantonio, M, Wellington (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Olivia Long, D, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Caitlyn Miller, G, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Mary Katherine Pridemore, A/M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2014
South Florida: Mackenzie Smith, M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012

Honorable Mention

Central Texas: Hadie Evarts, M, St. Stephen’s (Austin, Texas), 2013
Central Texas: Alessandra Quaroni, M, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Megan Gonder, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Claudia Lenart, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2014
Gulf Coast: Bernadette Leone, A, Tampa Catholic (Tampa, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Mary Kate O’Sullivan, M, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Leigh Wysocki, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Houston: Sydney Dupre, M, Episcopal (Houston), 2012
Houston: Amanda Leavall, M, St. John's School (Houston), 2013
Houston: Casey McCarthy, M, Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas), 2012
Houston: Sarah Urdahl, M, St. John's School (Houston), 2012
Orlando: Julie Castner, M, University (Orlando, Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Kendyll Darley, M, Oviedo (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Claire Ferry, M, Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.), 2014
Orlando: Grace Gabrovic, M, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.), 2014
Orlando: Anne L’Heureux, M, Winter Springs (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Hannah Ricci, G, Winter Park (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Savannah Wheless, D, West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.), 2012
South Carolina: Megan Lovine, A, JL Mann Academy (Greenville, S.C.), 2013
South Carolina: Caitlan Walsh, M, JL Mann Academy (Greenville, S.C.), 2013
South Florida: Emily Becker, M, Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Hayley Ciklin, A, The Benjamin School (North Palm Beach, Fla.), 2014
South Florida: Jasmine Docal, M, Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), 2013
South Florida: Lucy Sexton, M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012

State Rankings: Girls' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
7:38
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 26.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
4:14
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 26

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (16-2) 2. New Canaan (16-3) 3. Ridgefield (15-4) 4. Wilton (13-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (15-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (14-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (10-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (19-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (16-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (15-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (16-1) 2. Holt (16-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (12-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (12-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (15-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (18-0) 2. Don Bosco Prep (18-0) 3. Summit (19-1) 4. Delbarton (13-6)

New York
1. Garden City (18-0) 2. Fairport (18-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (17-1) 6. Ward Melville (15-3) 7. Niskayuna (18-1) 8. Jamesville-DeWitt (14-3) 9. West Genesee (17-1) 10. Ithaca (16-1) 11. Irondequoit (16-2) 12. Liverpool (17-1) 13. Hamburg (17-1) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Yorktown (14-4) 16. Massapequa (15-2) 17. Wantagh (15-3) 18. Manhasset (12-5) 19. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 20. Comsewogue (16-1)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (20-0) 2. Upper Arlington (15-4) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-5) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (15-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (19-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (19-3) 3. La Salle College (17-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (16-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-6) 8. Downingtown West (21-1) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (12-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (14-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (19-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (17-1)

Nineteen and counting for the Warrior 40

May, 24, 2012
5/24/12
8:00
AM ET
Bear GoldsteinCourtesy of Robert GoldsteinBear Goldstein from St. Mark's is one of the top defenders in Texas.
ESPNHS announces the fourth wave of players to be added to the 2012 Warrior 40 roster, highlighted by players outside the traditional hotbed areas of lacrosse. The roster now has 19 players. The final 21 are scheduled to be announced in the coming weeks.

The Warrior 40 is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players. Players will receive coaching from Major League Lacrosse stars and participate in skills competitions and a final competition.

This year's competition takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 11

May, 21, 2012
5/21/12
5:41
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 19.

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES