High-SchoolLacrosse: Washington, D.C. lacrosse

2012 Warrior 40 teams announced

August, 13, 2012
8/13/12
9:00
PM ET

Warrior Lacrosse All-Americans

July, 18, 2012
7/18/12
6:00
AM ET
Nick Fields, WarriorDoug Austin/ESPNHSHeaded off to Johns Hopkins Nick Fields of Bullis (Potomac, Md.) made the Warrior Lacrosse All-America second team.
ESPNHS releases its selections for the Warrior Lacrosse All-Americans.

Criteria for inclusion in the Warrior Lacrosse All-American boys' team includes, but not limited to: being named a Player of the Year, first team all-league or US Lacrosse All-American. College recruiting status also plays a role in the selection process.

Eleven players each were named to the first team with 12 players earning second team honors. The breakdown consisted of three attackers, midfielders, defenders and one goalie. One spot is considered open on first team while two were open on the second team and awarded to the best possible player, regardless of position.

Read More »

High school flashback with Paul Rabil

July, 12, 2012
7/12/12
11:10
AM ET
Paul RabilVaughn WinchellPaul Rabil discusses what his life was like as a student at DeMatha Catholic (Md.) from 2003-2005 in the second part of a six-part series.
Paul Rabil plays Major League Lacrosse with the Boston Cannons, but eight years ago he was a high school senior preparing for graduation.

During his three years at DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Rabil led the lacrosse team to three Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Championships and totaled 288 career points.

The two-time lacrosse All-American spoke with ESPNHS about his days at DeMatha in the second of a six-part series leading up to the 2012 Warrior 40. Read the first installment here.

The Warrior 40, which takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
7:59
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
5:29
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 9. Only Massachusetts and Maine are still playing and next week’s State Rankings will be the final one of the 2012 season.

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut (Season Complete)
1. Darien (20-2) 2. New Canaan (19-4) 3. Fairfield Prep (19-4) 4. Ridgefield (18-5) 5. Simsbury (18-2)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (12-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (22-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (20-0) 3. Wellesley (20-3)

Michigan (Season Complete)
1. Brother Rice (20-2) 2. Ann Arbor (21-1)

Minnesota (Season Complete)
1. Eastview (16-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire (Season Complete)
1. Bishop Guertin (18-3)

New Jersey (Season Complete)
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (21-0) 2. Delbarton (16-7) 3. Summit (20-2) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1) 5. Ridgewood (17-8)

New York (Season Complete) 3.
1. Garden City (22-0) 2. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 3. Chaminade (16-2) 4. West Islip (21-1) 5. Ward Melville (15-3) 6. Ithaca (18-2) 7. Fairport (20-1) 8. Niskayuna (20-2) 9. Irondequoit (19-3) 10. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-4) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-2) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (18-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania (Season Complete)
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (23-3) 3. La Salle College (20-5) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Germantown Academy (10-10) 6. Radnor (18-8) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island (Season Complete)
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont (Season Complete)
1. South Burlington (16-2)

Virginia (Season Complete)
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (22-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin (Season Complete)
1. Arrowhead (20-1)

Georgetown Visitation (D.C.) junior to Cal

June, 6, 2012
6/06/12
10:31
AM ET
Georgetown Visitation (Washington D.C.) junior defender Megan Gray has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for California.

Read More »

Boys' Top 25 Scoreboard: June 2 - 9

June, 6, 2012
6/06/12
7:08
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday atMichael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Wednesday during the season. Scores are from to June 3 to June 9.

Read More »

Girls' Top 25 Scoreboard: June 2 - 9

June, 5, 2012
6/05/12
7:15
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday at Michael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Tuesday during the season. Scores are from June 3 to June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:34
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 2.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 2

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (18-2) 2. New Canaan (18-3) 3. Ridgefield (17-4) 4. Wilton (15-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (17-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (11-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (20-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (18-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (16-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (18-2) 2. Holt (18-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (14-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (14-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (17-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (19-0) 2. Summit (20-1) 3. Delbarton (15-6) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1)

New York
1. Garden City (20-0) 2. Fairport (20-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (19-1) 6. Niskayuna (20-1) 7. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-3) 8. Ithaca (17-1) 9. Irondequoit (18-2) 10. Ward Melville (15-3) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-1) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (16-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (21-3) 3. La Salle College (19-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (18-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (15-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (20-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (19-1)

Boys' Top 25 Scoreboard: May 27 - June 2

May, 30, 2012
5/30/12
6:33
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday atMichael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Wednesday during the season. Scores are from to May 27 to June 2.

Read More »

Georgetown Visitation (D.C.) sophomore to UVA

May, 29, 2012
5/29/12
11:26
AM ET
Georgetown Visitation (Washington, D.C.) sophomore Ana Hagerup has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for the University of Virginia.

Read More »

Girls' Top 25 Scoreboard: May 27 - June 2

May, 29, 2012
5/29/12
5:00
AM ET
ESPNHS lacrosse tracks results of the Top 25 teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 in this forum. If we are missing a result, e-mail lacrosse editor Mike Loveday at Michael.Loveday@espn.com.

*Team rankings are based on the current POWERADE FAB 50, which is updated each Tuesday during the season. Scores are from May 27 to June 2.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
7:38
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 26.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
4:14
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 26

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (16-2) 2. New Canaan (16-3) 3. Ridgefield (15-4) 4. Wilton (13-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (15-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (14-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (10-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (19-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (16-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (15-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (16-1) 2. Holt (16-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (12-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (12-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (15-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (18-0) 2. Don Bosco Prep (18-0) 3. Summit (19-1) 4. Delbarton (13-6)

New York
1. Garden City (18-0) 2. Fairport (18-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (17-1) 6. Ward Melville (15-3) 7. Niskayuna (18-1) 8. Jamesville-DeWitt (14-3) 9. West Genesee (17-1) 10. Ithaca (16-1) 11. Irondequoit (16-2) 12. Liverpool (17-1) 13. Hamburg (17-1) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Yorktown (14-4) 16. Massapequa (15-2) 17. Wantagh (15-3) 18. Manhasset (12-5) 19. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 20. Comsewogue (16-1)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (20-0) 2. Upper Arlington (15-4) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-5) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (15-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (19-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (19-3) 3. La Salle College (17-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (16-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-6) 8. Downingtown West (21-1) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (12-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (14-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (19-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (17-1)

SPONSORED HEADLINES