High-SchoolLacrosse: Wisconsin lacrosse

High school flashback with Paul Rabil

July, 12, 2012
7/12/12
11:10
AM ET
Paul RabilVaughn WinchellPaul Rabil discusses what his life was like as a student at DeMatha Catholic (Md.) from 2003-2005 in the second part of a six-part series.
Paul Rabil plays Major League Lacrosse with the Boston Cannons, but eight years ago he was a high school senior preparing for graduation.

During his three years at DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), Rabil led the lacrosse team to three Washington Catholic Athletic Conference Championships and totaled 288 career points.

The two-time lacrosse All-American spoke with ESPNHS about his days at DeMatha in the second of a six-part series leading up to the 2012 Warrior 40. Read the first installment here.

The Warrior 40, which takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
7:59
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 9.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 14

June, 11, 2012
6/11/12
5:29
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 9. Only Massachusetts and Maine are still playing and next week’s State Rankings will be the final one of the 2012 season.

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut (Season Complete)
1. Darien (20-2) 2. New Canaan (19-4) 3. Fairfield Prep (19-4) 4. Ridgefield (18-5) 5. Simsbury (18-2)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (12-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (22-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (20-0) 3. Wellesley (20-3)

Michigan (Season Complete)
1. Brother Rice (20-2) 2. Ann Arbor (21-1)

Minnesota (Season Complete)
1. Eastview (16-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire (Season Complete)
1. Bishop Guertin (18-3)

New Jersey (Season Complete)
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (21-0) 2. Delbarton (16-7) 3. Summit (20-2) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1) 5. Ridgewood (17-8)

New York (Season Complete) 3.
1. Garden City (22-0) 2. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 3. Chaminade (16-2) 4. West Islip (21-1) 5. Ward Melville (15-3) 6. Ithaca (18-2) 7. Fairport (20-1) 8. Niskayuna (20-2) 9. Irondequoit (19-3) 10. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-4) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-2) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (18-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania (Season Complete)
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (23-3) 3. La Salle College (20-5) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Germantown Academy (10-10) 6. Radnor (18-8) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island (Season Complete)
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont (Season Complete)
1. South Burlington (16-2)

Virginia (Season Complete)
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (22-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin (Season Complete)
1. Arrowhead (20-1)

State Rankings: Girls' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:34
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, June 2.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 13

June, 4, 2012
6/04/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, June 2

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (18-2) 2. New Canaan (18-3) 3. Ridgefield (17-4) 4. Wilton (15-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (17-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois (Season Complete)
1. Loyola Academy (17-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (11-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (20-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (18-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (16-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (18-2) 2. Holt (18-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (14-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (14-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (17-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (19-0) 2. Summit (20-1) 3. Delbarton (15-6) 4. Don Bosco Prep (18-1)

New York
1. Garden City (20-0) 2. Fairport (20-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (19-1) 6. Niskayuna (20-1) 7. Jamesville-DeWitt (16-3) 8. Ithaca (17-1) 9. Irondequoit (18-2) 10. Ward Melville (15-3) 11. Liverpool (18-2) 12. West Genesee (17-1) 13. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Shoreham-Wading River (16-3) 16. Hamburg (18-2) 17. Yorktown (16-4) 18. Syosset (14-5) 19. Massapequa (15-3) 20. Wantagh (15-4)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio (Season Complete)
1. Upper Arlington (18-4) 2. Dublin Jerome (21-1) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-6) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (17-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon (Season Complete)
1. Lincoln (21-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (21-3) 3. La Salle College (19-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (18-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-7) 8. Downingtown West (22-2) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (14-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (15-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (20-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (19-1)

State Rankings: Girls' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
7:38
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 26.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 12

May, 28, 2012
5/28/12
4:14
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 26

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (16-2) 2. New Canaan (16-3) 3. Ridgefield (15-4) 4. Wilton (13-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (15-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (14-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (10-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (19-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (16-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (15-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (16-1) 2. Holt (16-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (12-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (12-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (15-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (18-0) 2. Don Bosco Prep (18-0) 3. Summit (19-1) 4. Delbarton (13-6)

New York
1. Garden City (18-0) 2. Fairport (18-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (17-1) 6. Ward Melville (15-3) 7. Niskayuna (18-1) 8. Jamesville-DeWitt (14-3) 9. West Genesee (17-1) 10. Ithaca (16-1) 11. Irondequoit (16-2) 12. Liverpool (17-1) 13. Hamburg (17-1) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Yorktown (14-4) 16. Massapequa (15-2) 17. Wantagh (15-3) 18. Manhasset (12-5) 19. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 20. Comsewogue (16-1)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (20-0) 2. Upper Arlington (15-4) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-5) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (15-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (19-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (19-3) 3. La Salle College (17-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (16-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-6) 8. Downingtown West (21-1) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (12-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (14-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (19-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (17-1)

State Rankings: Girls' Week 11

May, 21, 2012
5/21/12
5:41
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 19.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 11

May, 21, 2012
5/21/12
4:52
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 19

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 10

May, 14, 2012
5/14/12
5:42
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 12.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 10

May, 14, 2012
5/14/12
4:20
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 12

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California
1. La Costa Canyon (19-1) 2. Torrey Pines (15-4) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado
1. Arapahoe (17-0) 2. Cherry Creek (14-3) 3. Columbine (14-3) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-5)

Connecticut
1. Darien (14-1) 2. Wilton (10-4) 3. Fairfield Prep (11-3) 4. New Canaan (12-3) 5. Ridgefield (12-3)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (12-3)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (19-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia
1. Lambert (20-0) 2. Alpharetta (18-1-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (15-4)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (11-3)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (16-3) 2. Carmel (16-1)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (12-2) 2. St. Xavier (9-7)

Maine
1. Scarborough (8-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (14-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (15-3) 3. Gilman (12-3) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-6) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. St. Mary’s (10-7) 7. Calverton School (17-2) 8. Landon (13-6) 9. Bullis (14-4) 10. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 11. McDonogh (9-8) 12. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 13. Hereford (15-1) 14. (16-0) 15. Friends School (11-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (15-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (12-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (11-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (14-1) 2. Holt (13-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (10-5)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (9-1)

Missouri
1. MICDS (15-2) 2. St. Louis Jesuit (18-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (19-2)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (12-2)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (14-0) 2. Summit (15-0) 3. Don Bosco Prep (16-0)

New York
1. Garden City (16-0) 2. Chaminade (13-1) 3. St. Anthony’s (13-3) 4. West Islip (15-1) 5. Smithtown West (15-1) 6. Ward Melville (13-3) 7. Yorktown (12-3) 8. Manhasset (11-4) 9. Niskayuna (13-1) 10. West Genesee (14-1) 11. Fairport (14-0) 12. Jamesville-DeWitt (12-3) 13. Ithaca (15-1) 14. Irondequoit (13-1) 15. Pittsford (11-2) 16. Liverpool (14-1) 17. Fayetteville-Manlius (12-3) 18. Cazenovia Central (14-0) 18. Hamburg (14-1) 19. Homer (12-2) 20. Massapequa (13-2)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (14-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (19-0) 3. Lake Norman (21-0) 4. Providence Day (15-4)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (17-0) 2. Upper Arlington (13-4) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (13-3) 4. Columbus DeSales (12-0)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (14-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (19-1) 2. Conestoga (15-3) 3. La Salle College (13-4) 4. Downingtown West (18-0) 5. Radnor (12-6) 6. West Chester Henderson (16-2) 7. Ridley (15-3) 8. Penncrest (13-5) 9. Penn Charter (13-11) 10. Germantown Academy (10-9) 11. Episcopal Academy (15-5) 12. Malvern Prep (7-9)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (9-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (12-4) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-3) 3. McCallie (13-6) 4. Brentwood (16-2)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah
1. Alta (17-1)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (8-2)

Virginia
1. Paul VI (12-7) 2. Episcopal School (12-8) 3. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (12-6) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (18-3) 5. Langley (15-2)

Washington
1. Issaquah (19-0)

West Virginia
1. Linsly School (13-4)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (11-1)

State Rankings: Girls' Week 9

May, 7, 2012
5/07/12
5:27
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through Saturday, May 5.

Read More »

State Rankings: Boys' Week 9

May, 7, 2012
5/07/12
5:17
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 5

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California
1. La Costa Canyon (19-1) 2. Torrey Pines (15-4) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 2. 3. 4. Palos Verdes (18-2) 5. Bishop’s School (12-3)

Colorado
1. Arapahoe (15-0) 2. Cherry Creek (12-3) 2. 3. Kent Denver (11-2) 4. Columbine (12-3) 5. Mullen (10-5)

Connecticut
1. Darien (12-1) 2. Ridgefield (11-1)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (10-2)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (17-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia
1. Lambert (18-0) 2. Alpharetta (16-1-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (12-4) 2. Eagle (9-3)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (10-1) 2. St. Viator (12-1) 3. New Trier (9-6)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (13-3) 2. Carmel (14-1)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (12-2) 2. St. Xavier (8-7)

Maine
1. Scarborough (7-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (13-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (14-3) 3. Gilman (10-3) 4. Boys’ Latin (12-6) 5. Bullis (13-3) 6. Severn (15-5) 7. St. Mary’s (9-7) 8. Landon (11-6) 9. Georgetown Prep (15-5) 10. Calverton (14-2) 11. Mount St. Joseph (12-7) 12. McDonogh (9-6) 13. Hereford (14-1) 14. South River (14-0) 15. Broadneck (13-1)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (13-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (10-0) 3. Hingham (11-2) 4. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-3) 5. Wellesley (10-2)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (11-1) 2. Holt (10-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (7-5)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (8-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (13-2) 2. St. Louis Jesuit (17-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (17-2)

New Hampshire
1. Hanover (9-1) 2. Bishop Guertin (9-2)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (12-0) 2. Summit (13-0) 3. Don Bosco Prep (12-0)

New York
1. Garden City (13-0) 2. Chaminade (11-1) 3. St. Anthony’s (12-2) 4. West Islip (13-1) 5. Smithtown West (13-1) 6. Ward Melville (11-3) 7. Manhasset (9-4) 8. Niskayuna (11-1) 9. West Genesee (12-1) 10. Fayetteville-Manlius (10-2) 11. Pittsford (10-1) 12. Fairport (11-0) 13. Jamesville-DeWitt (10-3) 14. Ithaca (14-1) 15. Irondequoit (10-1) 16. Yorktown (10-2) 17. Cazenovia Central (11-0) 18. John-Jay (9-5) 19. Massapequa (11-2) 20. Somers (8-5)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (13-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (17-0) 3. Lake Norman (19-0) 4. Providence Day (14-4)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (15-0) 2. Upper Arlington (11-3) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (11-2) 4. Western Reseve Academy (9-6) 5. Columbus DeSales (10-0)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (11-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (17-1) 2. Conestoga (14-3) 3. La Salle College (11-4) 4. Downingtown West (16-0) 5. Radnor (11-5) 6. West Chester Henderson (14-2) 7. Ridley (14-3) 8. Penncrest (13-4) 9. Penn Charter (10-11) 10. Germantown Academy (9-8) 11. Episcopal Academy (15-4) 12. Malvern Prep (6-9)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (7-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (11-4) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (14-3) 3. McCallie (12-6) 4. Brentwood (14-2)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah
1. Alta (16-1)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (7-2)

Virginia
1. Paul VI (12-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-7) 3. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (12-6) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (17-3) 5. Langley (13-2)

Washington
1. Issaquah (17-0)

West Virginia
1. University (12-1)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (8-1)

Want to be Player of the Week?

May, 4, 2012
5/04/12
10:05
AM ET
Got a player who deserves to be noticed for their play last week? ESPNHS lacrosse will name region Players of the Week and is looking for your help.

Read More »

State Rankings: Girls' Week 8

April, 30, 2012
4/30/12
5:22
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through April 28.

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES