State Rankings: boys' preseason

March, 5, 2012
3/05/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its preseason picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona

1. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.)

California

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco, Calif.) 2. Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.) 3. San Ramon Valley (San Ramon, Calif.)

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.) 2. Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.) 3. Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.)

Connecticut

1. Darien (Conn.) 2.

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.)

District of Columbia

1. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.)

Florida

1. Lake Highland Prep (3-0) 2. St. Andrew’s (4-0) 3. Ponte Vedra (2-1) 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) 5. Bartram Trail (2-1)

Georgia

1. Lambert (3-0) 2. Lovett School (3-0)

Illinois

1. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.)

Indiana

1. Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.)

Idaho

1. Centennial (Boise, Idaho)

Kentucky

1. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 2. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.)

Maine

1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.) 2. Landon (Bethesda, Md.) 3. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.) 4. Gilman (Baltimore, Md.) 5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson, Md.) 6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.) 7. Bullis (Potomac, Md.) 8. McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.) 9. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore, Md.) 10. St. Mary’s (Annapolis, Md.) 11. Hereford (Parkton, Md.) 12. South River (Annapolis, Md.)

Massachusetts

1. Duxbury (Mass.) 2. Needham (Mass.) 3. Wellesley (Mass.)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)

Minnesota

1. Benilde St. Margaret (Saint Louis Park, Minn.)

Missouri

1. Rockhurst Jesuit (Kansas City, Mo.)

Nevada

1. Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nev.)

New Hampshire

1. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.)

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.) 2. St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.) 3. Summit (N.J.) 4. Delbarton (N.J.)

New York

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 3. West Islip (N.Y.) 4. Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) 5. Garden City (N.Y.) 6. Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.0 7. Manhasset (N.Y.) 8. Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.) 9. Irondequoit (N.Y.) 10. Farmingdale (N.Y.) 11. Ithaca (N.Y.) 12. Niskayuna (N.Y.) 13. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.) 14. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 15. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.)

North Carolina

1. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.) 2. Durham Academy (Durham, N.C.)

Ohio

1. Dublin Jerome (Dublin, Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Ohio) 3. Hudson (Ohio) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus, Ohio) 5. Western Reseve Academy (Hudson, Ohio)

Oregon

1. Lincoln (Ore.)

Pennsylvania

1. Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.) 2. Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) 3. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 4. LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 5. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.)

Rhode Island

1. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.)

South Carolina

1. Fort Mill (Fort Mill, S.C.)

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (Memphis, Tenn.) 3. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

Texas

1. St. Mark’s (Dallas, Texas) 2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas) 3. Episcopal Dallas (Dallas, Texas) 4. The Woodlands (Texas) 5. Coppell (Texas)

Utah

1. Brighton (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Vermont

1. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)

Virginia

1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.) 2. Episcopal School (Alexandria, Va.) 3. Collegiate (Richmond, Va.) 4. Christchurch (Va.) 5. St. Anne’s Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Wash.) 2. Bainbridge Island (Wash.) 3. Mercer Island (Wash.) 4. Issaquah

West Virginia

1. University (Morgantown, W.Va.)

Wisconsin

1. Marquette Univeristy (Milwaukee, Wis.)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?