State Rankings: Boys' Week 2

March, 19, 2012
3/19/12
5:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse for week 2.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (6-0)

California
1. St. Ignatius Prep (4-0) 2. Torrey Pines (4-0) 3. San Ramon Valley (3-1)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (4-0) 2. Kent Denver (2-0) 3. Columbine (2-0) 4. Arapahoe (2-0) 5. Regis Jesuit (3-1)

Connecticut
1. Darien (Conn.)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (3-0)

Florida
1. Lake Highland Prep (8-1) 2. St. Andrew’s (9-0) 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 4. Ponte Vedra (5-1)

Georgia
1. Lambert (10-0) 2. Milton (5-1)

Illinois
1. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (1-0)

Idaho
1. Centennial (1-1)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (3-0) 2. St. Xavier (1-1)

Maine
1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (3-0) 2. Georgetown Prep (4-0) 3. Landon (1-1) 4. Gilman (0-0) 5. Loyola-Blakefield (3-0) 6. Boys’ Latin (3-0) 7. St. Mary’s (1-1) 8. St. Paul’s (1-1) 9. McDonogh (0-1) 9. 10. Bullis (2-2) 11. Hereford (Parkton, Md.) 12. South River (Annapolis, Md.)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (Mass.) 2. Needham (Mass.) 3. Wellesley (Mass.)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)

Minnesota
1. Benilde St. Margaret (Saint Louis Park, Minn.)

Missouri
1. Rockhurst Jesuit (3-1)

Nevada
1. Centennial (2-1) 2. Palo Verde (2-4)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.) 2. St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.) 3. Summit (N.J.) 4. Delbarton (N.J.)

New York
1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 3. West Islip (N.Y.) 4. Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) 5. Garden City (N.Y.) 6. Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.0 7. Manhasset (N.Y.) 8. Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.) 9. Irondequoit (N.Y.) 10. Farmingdale (N.Y.) 11. Ithaca (N.Y.) 12. Niskayuna (N.Y.) 13. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.) 14. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 15. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (2-1) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (7-0) 3. Lake Norman (8-0) 4. Providence Day (5-1)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (Dublin, Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Ohio) 3. Hudson (Ohio) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus, Ohio) 5. Western Reseve Academy (Hudson, Ohio)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (Ore.)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (2-0) 2. Conestoga (0-0) 3. Malvern Prep (0-1) 4. LaSalle (0-0) 5. Garnet Valley (0-0)

Rhode Island
1. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.)

South Carolina
1. Wando (5-1) 2. Spartanburg (10-1)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (2-3) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (4-1) 3. McCallie (5-2)

Texas
1. St. Mark’s (7-2) 2. Dallas Jesuit (7-1) 3. Coppell (5-0) 4. The Woodlands (6-0)

Utah
1. Brighton (4-2) 2. Alta (4-0)

Vermont
1. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (3-0) 2. Episcopal School (2-0) 3. St. Anne’s Belfield (2-1) 4. Norfolk Academy (3-1) 5. Blue Ridge School (2-1) 6. Woodberry Forest (2-0) 7. Collegiate (1-2) 8. Christchurch (2-3) 9. Langley (1-0) 10. St. Christopher’s (1-1)

Washington
1. Bellevue (2-0) 2. Mercer Island (2-0) 3. Issaquah (2-0)

West Virginia
1. University (Morgantown, W.Va.)

Wisconsin
1. Marquette Univeristy (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Follow ESPNHS Lacrosse on Twitter @ESPNMike.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?