<
>

State Rankings: Girls' Week 2

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse for week 2.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor's and reporters' opinion and are not reflective of the media-voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona

1.Corona Del Sol (2-0) 2. Pinnacle (3-0)

California

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.) 2. St. Ignatius Prep (5-0) 3.Amador Valley (5-0) 4. Coronado (3-1) 5.Carondelet (2-1)

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.) 2. Air Academy (2-0) 3. Kent Denver (2-0)

Connecticut

1. Darien (Conn.) 2. Greenwich (Conn.) 3. Wilton (Conn.) 4. New Canaan (Conn.)

Delaware

1. Cape Henlopen (Lewes, Del.)

District of Columbia

1. Georgetown Visitation (2-0)

Florida

1. Vero Beach (8-0) 2. Winter Springs (9-0) 3. Bishop Moore (9-0) 4.Lake Brantley (6-4)

Georgia

1. Milton (5-0) 2. Westminster (6-0) 3. Lassiter (7-2)

Idaho

1. Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho)

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.) 2. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.)

Indiana

1. Carmel (Ind.) 2. Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.) 3. Fishers (Ind.)

Kentucky

1. Sacred Heart Academy (4-0)

Maine

1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.) 2. Notre Dame Prep (Baltimore, Md.) 3. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 4. Bryn Mawr (Baltimore, Md.) 5. Roland Park (Baltimore, Md.) 6. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, Md.) 7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.) 8. Maryvale Prep (Baltimore, Md.) 9. Severna Park (Md.) 10. Century (Sykesville, Md.) 11. Winters Mill (Westminster, Md.) 12. Severn (1-0) 13. Fallston (Md.) 14. Broadneck (Annapolis, Md.) 15. John Carroll (2-0)

Massachusetts

1. Westwood (Mass.) 2. Andover (Mass.) 3. Needham (Mass.)

Michigan

1. Brighton (Mich.) 2. Okemos (Mich.)

Minnesota

1. Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.) 2. Eden Prairie (Minn.)

New Hampshire

1. Londonderry (N.H.)

New Jersey

1. Ridgewood (N.J.) 2. Moorestown (N.J.) 3. Mendham (N.J.) 4. Glen Ridge (N.J.) 5. Chatham (N.J.)

New York

1. Garden City (N.Y.) 2. Northport (N.Y.) 3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 4. Manhasset (N.Y.) 5. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 6. Farmingdale (N.Y.) 7. Hauppauge (N.Y.) 8. Fox Lane (Bedford, N.Y.) 9. Sacred Heart Academy (Hempstead, N.Y.) 10. Niskayuana (N.Y.)

North Carolina

1. Charlotte Catholic (6-0) 2. Green Hope (6-0)

Ohio

1. Medina (Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio)

Oregon

1. Lake Oswego (2-0) 2. Oregon City (2-0)

Pennsylvania

1. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 2. Springfield-Delco (Springfield, Pa.) 3. Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.) 4. Manheim Township (Lancaster, Pa.) 5. Archbishop Carroll (Wayne, Pa.)

Rhode Island

1. North Kingston (R.I.)

South Carolina

1. Wando (7-0) 2. Blythewood (8-0)

Tennesee

1. Hutchison (1-0)

Texas

1. St. John’s (5-2) 2. Cy-Fair (3-1) 3. Hockaday School (4-2)

Utah

1. Bingham (3-0)

Vermont

1. South Burlington (Vt.) 2. Mount Anthony Union (Bennington, Vt.)

Virginia

1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.) 2.. Collegiate (5-1) 3. Bishop Ireton (1-2) 4. James Madison (Vienna, Va.) 5. G.C. Marshall (1-0)

Washington

1.Issaquah (3-0) 2. Mercer Island (1-0) 3. Bainbridge Island (0-1)

West Virginia

1. Morgantown (1-0) 2. Fairmont (0-1)

Wisconsin

1. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.)

Follow Tom Peace on Twitter @TomPeaceESPNHS