Boys' State Rankings: Week 5

April, 9, 2012
4/09/12
5:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (15-1)

California
1. St. Ignatius Prep (12-0) 2. La Costa Canyon (10-0) 3. San Ramon Valley (7-1) 4. Torrey Pines (9-1) 5. Palos Verdes (10-2)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (6-2) 2. Kent Denver (4-0) 3. Columbine (6-3) 4. Arapahoe (5-0) 5. Regis Jesuit (9-1)

Connecticut
1. Darien (2-0)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (3-1)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (9-1) 2. St. Alban’s (7-5)

Florida
1. St. Andrew’s (13-2) 2. Jupiter (14-0) 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (13-2) 4. Lake Highland Prep (12-2) 5. Ponte Vedra (11-2)

Georgia
1. Lambert (12-0) 2. Milton (10-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (4-4) 2. Bishop Kelly (2-0)

Illinois
1. St. Viator (6-0) 2. New Trier (2-4) 2. Loyola Academy (4-0)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (5-2) 2. Carmel (4-0)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (7-1) 2. St. Xavier (4-4)

Maine
1. Scarborough (0-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (6-1) 2. Gilman (4-1) 3. Georgetown Prep (9-2) 4. Loyola-Blakefield (8-1) 5. Boys’ Latin (7-3) 6. St. Mary’s (6-2) 7. Calverton (8-2) 8. McDonogh (4-3) 9. Hereford (5-1) 10. Mount St. Joseph (10-1) 11. Bullis (7-3) 12. Severn (10-1) 13. Landon (4-5) 14. South River (5-0) 15. St. Mary’s-Ryken (7-1)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (2-1) 2. Hingham (3-0) 3. Needham (0-1)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (4-0)

Minnesota
1. Benilde St. Margaret (0-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (6-1) 2. Rockhurst Jesuit (6-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (10-2)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (0-0)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (3-0) 2. Summit (3-0) 3. Mountain Lakes (3-0) 4. Chatham (4-0) 5. St. Augustine Prep (2-2)

New York
1. Chaminade (4-0) 2. Garden City (6-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (3-1) 4. West Islip (3-1) 5. Smithtown West (5-0) 6. Manhasset (3-1) 7. Ward Melville (4-1) 8. Irondequoit (5-0) 9. Ithaca (4-0) 10. Niskayuna (3-0) 11. West Genesee (3-0) 12. Shoreham-Wading River (3-0) 13. Yorktown (4-0) 14. Pittsford (3-1) 15. Jamesville-DeWitt (1-1) 15.

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (7-1) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (10-0) 3. Lake Norman (11-0) 4. Providence Day (8-3)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (6-0) 2. Upper Arlington (3-2) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (4-0) 4. Western Reseve Academy (2-3) 5. Archbishop Moeller (3-3)

Oregon
1. Lakeridge (7-2)

Pennsylvania
1. Conestoga (5-0) 2. Haverford School (7-1) 3. La Salle College (3-1) 4. Episcopal Academy (7-1) 5. Malvern Prep (2-3) 6. Garnet Valley (5-0) 7. Great Valley (4-0) 8. Downingtown West (5-0) 9. St. Joseph’s Prep (2-4) 10. Central Bucks East (5-0)

Rhode Island
1. Bishop Hendricken (1-0)

South Carolina
1. Wando (9-1)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (7-3) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (7-2) 3. McCallie (7-3)

Texas
1. St. Mark’s (11-2) 2. Dallas Jesuit (11-1)

Utah
1. Brighton (8-2) 2. Alta (10-1)

Vermont
1. Champlain Valley Union (2-0)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (7-2) 2. Paul VI (7-2) 3. Episcopal School (7-3) 3. St. Anne’s-Belfield (8-2) 4. Langley (6-0) 5. Christchurch (7-3) 6. Woodberry Forest (8-1) 7. Norfolk Academy (5-2) 8. St. Christopher’s (3-3) 9. Flint Hill (3-3) 10. Kettle Run (6-0)

Washington
1. Issaquah (7-0) 2. Mercer Island (6-4)

West Virginia
1. University (4-0)

Wisconsin
1. Marquette Univeristy (2-0)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?