State Rankings: Boys' Week 6

April, 16, 2012
4/16/12
4:06
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through April 15.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (17-2)

California
1. St. Ignatius Prep (15-0) 2. La Costa Canyon (12-1) 3. Torrey Pines (9-3) 4. Palos Verdes (11-2) 5. Bishop’s School (8-2)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (10-2) 2. Kent Denver (5-0) 3. Columbine (9-3) 4. Arapahoe (8-0) 5. Regis Jesuit (11-1)

Connecticut
1. Darien (5-0)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (5-1)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (10-1) 2. St. Alban’s (8-7)

Florida
1. St. Andrew’s (16-2) 2. Jupiter (15-2) 3. Lake Highland Prep (14-2) 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (14-3) 5. Boca Raton (15-2)

Georgia
1. Lambert (14-0) 2. Milton (11-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (8-4) 2. Bishop Kelly (3-1)

Illinois
1. St. Viator (8-0) 2. New Trier (4-4) 2. Loyola Academy (4-1)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (6-3) 2. Carmel (6-0)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (7-1) 2. St. Xavier (5-6)

Maine
1. Scarborough (1-1)

Maryland
1. Gilman (6-1) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (10-1) 3. McDonogh (5-4) 4. Calvert Hall (7-2) 5. Boys’ Latin (7-5) 6. St. Mary’s (8-2) 7. Calverton (9-2) 8. Landon (6-5) 9. Georgetown Prep (9-4) 10. Hereford (7-1) 11. Bullis (9-3) 12. Severn (13-1) 13. South River (7-0) 14. St. Mary’s Ryken (9-1) 15. Mount St. Joseph (10-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (5-1) 2. Hingham (5-0) 3. Needham (2-1)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (6-0) 2. Detroit Country Day (5-0)

Minnesota
1. Eagan (2-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (8-1) 2. Rockhurst Jesuit (8-3)

Nevada
1. Henderson (10-2)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (2-0)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (6-0) 2. Summit (6-0) 3. Mountain Lakes (5-0) 4. Chatham (6-1) 5. St. Augustine Prep (4-2)

New York
1. Chaminade (6-0) 2. Garden City (7-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (6-1) 4. West Islip (5-1) 5. Smithtown West (7-0) 6. Manhasset (4-1) 7. Irondequoit (5-0) 8. Ward Melville (5-2) 9. Niskayuna (5-0) 10. West Genesee (6-0) 11. Pittsford (3-1) 12. Fairport (4-0) 13. Jamesville-DeWitt (3-2) 14. Ithaca (5-1) 15. Yorktown (4-2)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (8-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (11-0) 3. Lake Norman (12-0) 4. Providence Day (10-3)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (8-0) 2. Upper Arlington (6-2) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (7-0) 4. Western Reseve Academy (3-4) 5. Medina (6-1)

Oregon
1. Lakeridge (9-2)

Pennsylvania
1. Conestoga (7-1) 2. Haverford School (10-1) 3. La Salle College (4-3) 4. Episcopal Academy (10-1) 5. Downingtown West (9-0) 6. West Chester Henderson (8-1) 7. Ridley (8-2) 8. St. Joseph’s Prep (4-4) 9. Springfield-Delco (6-1) 10. Central Bucks East (7-0)

Rhode Island
1. Barrington (2-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (8-4) 2. McCallie (8-4) 3. Brentwood (10-1)

Texas
1. St. Mark’s (14-2) 2. Dallas Jesuit (13-1)

Utah
1. Brighton (10-2) 2. Alta (11-1)

Vermont
1. Champlain Valley Union (4-0)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (9-2) 2. Paul VI (9-2) 3. Langley (7-1) 4. Episcopal School (8-4) 5. St. Anne’s-Belfield (10-3) 6. Christchurch (8-4) 6. Woodberry Forest (10-1) 7. Norfolk Academy (8-2) 8. St. Christopher’s (4-4) 9. Flint Hill (4-6) 10. Kettle Run (7-0)

Washington
1. Issaquah (10-0) 2. Mercer Island (8-4)

West Virginia
1. University (7-1)

Wisconsin
1. Marquette Univeristy (2-0)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?