Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Saturday, November 5, 2011
Green and Curley earn MVP honors

By Mike Loveday

Lauren Green from North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) and Sarah Curley from Radnor (Radnor, Pa.) took home MVP honors from the All-Star games at the Philly Girls Lacrosse Showcase at Westtown School (West Chester, Pa.) on Saturday.

Green, a junior attacker scored four goals to earn MVP during the 2012-2013 game. Curley, a sophomore attacker scored five goals during the 2014-2015 game.

“It’s surprising and really exciting,” Curley said of earning MVP honors. “It’s fun to play in these things [All-Star games]. You want to play your personal best and you’re trying really hard to make the team work together.”

Curley led the 2014-2015 White team to an 11-9 victory.

Green scored four goals, including the game-winning goal with one second left in the game to lead the 2012-2013 Black team to a 9-8 victory.

“It’ was extremely exciting to get MVP.” Green said after the game. “My goal coming into today was just to play well and make it into the All-Star game.”

Overall MVP

Alexandria Lista, a junior goalie from Mount St. Joseph's, earned the overall MVP honors as the most highly rated player at the event.

Players were awarded points for their play by coaches and Lista earned the most points from the morning session.

Goal Scorers

2012-2013 Game

Black: 4 Green; Kirstin Hale, Great Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.); Kerry Newby, Archbishop Carroll (Philadelphia, Pa.); Rosemary Pimental, Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.); Emily Scullin, Great Valley (Great Valley, Pa.); Hannah Young, North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.).

White: Schuyler Aitken, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.); Kayelyn Ambrose, Southern Lehigh (Columbia, Pa.); Victoria Brown, Red Bank Catholic (Red Bank, N.J.); Hannah Cowan, Ursuline Academy (Wilmington, Del.); Mikayla Doane, West Chester Rustin (West Chester, Pa.); Rebecca Dolenti, Pottsgrove (Pottsgove, Pa.); Emily Granger, Wyoming Seminary (Wyoming, Pa.).

2014-2015 Game

Black: 3, Haley Warden, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.); 2 Emma Hager, Soph., Cumberland Valley (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Alexandra Silvera, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.); 1, Tara Rogers, North Penn; Dana Siepietowski, Boyertown (Boyertown, Pa.).

White: 5, Curley, Soph., Radnor; 2, Elizabeth Brennan, Ridley (Ridley, Pa.);  1, Jessica Boyle, Soph., Great Valley (Great Valley, Pa.); Sabrina Fusco, Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.); Cortney Gensmer, Cocalico (Denver, Pa.); Colby Goettelman, Soph., Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.).