Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Wednesday, March 14, 2012
State Rankings: Boys' Week 1

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (3-0)

California
1. St. Ignatius Prep (2-0) 2. Torrey Pines (1-0) 3. San Ramon Valley (1-1)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (2-0) 2. Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.) 3. Mullen (1-0)

Connecticut
1. Darien (Conn.) 2.

Delaware
1. Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (1-0)

Florida
1. Lake Highland Prep (7-0) 2. St. Andrew’s (7-0) 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) 4. Ponte Vedra (4-1)

Georgia

1. Lambert (8-0) 2. Lovett School (3-2)

Illinois
1. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.)

Idaho
1. Centennial (Boise, Idaho)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (2-0) 2. St. Xavier (0-1)

Maine
1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (2-0) 2. Landon (Bethesda, Md.) 3. Georgetown Prep (1-0) 4. Gilman (Baltimore, Md.) 5. Loyola-Blakefield (1-0) 6. St. Paul’s (1-0) 7. Bullis (1-0) 8. McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.) 9. Boys’ Latin (1-0) 10. St. Mary’s (0-1) 11. Hereford (Parkton, Md.) 12. South River (Annapolis, Md.)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (Mass.) 2. Needham (Mass.) 3. Wellesley (Mass.)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)

Minnesota
1. Benilde St. Margaret (Saint Louis Park, Minn.)

Missouri
1. Rockhurst Jesuit (Kansas City, Mo.)

Nevada
1. Palo Verde (1-2)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.) 2. St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.) 3. Summit (N.J.) 4. Delbarton (N.J.)

New York
1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.) 3. West Islip (N.Y.) 4. Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.) 5. Garden City (N.Y.) 6. Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.0 7. Manhasset (N.Y.) 8. Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.) 9. Irondequoit (N.Y.) 10. Farmingdale (N.Y.) 11. Ithaca (N.Y.) 12. Niskayuna (N.Y.) 13. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.) 14. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 15. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.)

North Carolina
1. Cardinal Gibbons (5-0) 2. Lake Norman (5-0) 3. Charlotte Catholic (4-1)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (Dublin, Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Ohio) 3. Hudson (Ohio) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus, Ohio) 5. Western Reseve Academy (Hudson, Ohio)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (Ore.)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.) 2. Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) 3. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 4. LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 5. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.)

Rhode Island
1. Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.)

South Carolina
1. Wando (3-1)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (2-1) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (2-1) 3. McCallie (3-2)

Texas
1. St. Mark’s (6-2) 2. Dallas Jesuit (5-0) 3. Coppell (5-0) 4. The Woodlands (5-0)

Utah
1. Brighton (3-0)

Vermont
1. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (1-0) 2. Episcopal School (Alexandria, Va.) 3. St. Anne’s Belfield (2-0) 4. Norfolk Academy (2-0) 5. Collegiate (0-1) 6. Christchurch (1-2)

Washington
1. Bellevue (Wash.) 2. Mercer Island (1-0) 3. Bainbridge Island (0-2) 3. 4. Issaquah (0-0)

West Virginia
1. University (Morgantown, W.Va.)

Wisconsin
1. Marquette Univeristy (Milwaukee, Wis.)