Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Tuesday, July 12, 2011
ESPNHS All-American: Boys' Second Team & Honorable Mention

By Mike Loveday

Over the next two days, ESPNHS will release its selections for the ESPNHS All-America Team, which is comprised of first and second teams along with honorable mentions.( (Criteria for inclusion in the ESPNHS All-America Lacrosse Team includes, but not limited to: being named a Player of the Year, named first team all-league or being a US Lacrosse All-American. College recruiting status also plays some role in the selection process.( (Fifteen players each were named to the first and second teams.

The breakdown consisted of three attackers, midfielders, defenders and one goalie. Five positions were considered open spots, awarded to the best possible players, regardless of position.

Second Team

Attack: Sean Cannizzaro, Sr., Cazenovia (Cazenovia, N.Y.), Denver
Attack: Devin Dwyer, Jr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard
Attack: Kevin Forster, Sr., La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), Maryland
Attack: Patrick Kelly, Jr., Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), North Carolina
Attack: Case Matheis, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), Duke
Attack: Joey Sankey, Sr., Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), North Carolina
Midfield: Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), Syracuse
Midfield: Tyler Landis, Sr., Coppell (Coppell, Texas), Brown
Midfield: Lyle Thompson, Lafayette (Lafayette, N.Y.), Albany
Midfield: Ryan Tucker, Sr., Gilman (Baltimore, Md.), Virginia
Defense: Rob Duvnjak, Jr., Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.)
Defense: Brian Fischer, Sr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard
Defense: Tanner Ottenbreit, Sr., Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), Virginia
Goalie: Eric Natale, Sr., Westminster (Westminster, Md.), Yale
Face off: Drew Kennedy, Sr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins

Honorable Mention (Listed by state)
Key: Athlete, Grad. Year, School (City, State), College Commitment

Arizona

Chad Hyslop, Sr., Desert Vista (Phoenix, Ariz.), attack, Arizona State

California
Sean Doyle, Jr., Torrey Pines (Del Mar, Calif.), midfield Cornell
Tyler Ekeroth, Sr., Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, Calif.), midfield, Denver
Zach Fixen, Jr., Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, Calif ), attack, Maryland
Brendan Gaughan, Jr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), attack
Jeremy Hutchens, Sr., Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, Calif.), defense, Vermont
Michael Riis, Sr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), long stick midfielder, Denver
Kyle Runyon, Sr., Coronado (Coronado, Calif.), midfield, Notre Dame
Eric Sanschagrin, Sr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), goalie, Princeton
Mike Tagliaferri, Jr., San Ramon Valley (Danville,Ca.), defense, North Carolina
Patrick Worstell, Jr., San Ramon Valley (Danville,Ca.), midfield Syracuse

Colorado
Peter Aplet, Soph., Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), attack
Wilkins Dismuke, Soph., Rock Canyon (Littleton, Colo.), attack
Bailey Tills, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), attack, Brown
Matt Florence, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), midfield, Virginia
Collins Gantz, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), midfield, Bryant
Nick Ossello, Sr., Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), midfield, Maryland
Ryder Clark, Jr., Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), defense
Tanner Scales, Jr., Regis Jesuit (Denver, Colo.), defense, Virginia
Rhody Heller, Sr., Regis Jesuit (Denver, Colo.), goalie, Virginia


Connecticut
David Solomon, Sr., Salisbury (Salisbury, Conn.), attack, Maryland
Kip Orban, Sr., Staples (Westport, Conn.), midfield, Princeton
David Dickson, Sr., Greenwich (Greenwich, Conn.), attack, Bucknell
Matt Shannon, Sr., Ridgefield (Ridgefield, Conn.), defense, North Carolina
Tony Britton, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), defense, Cornell
Sam Somers, Sr., Wilton (Wilton, Conn.), goalie, Army
Bobby Weaver, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), midfield, Princeton
Aiden Scott, Sr., Ridgefield (Ridgefield, Conn.), attack, Denver
Joe Costigan, Sr., New Canaan (New Canaan, Conn.), midfield, North Carolina
Eric Parnon, Sr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), defense, Maryland


Delaware
Ryan Kilpatrick Sr., Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), defense, North Carolina

Florida
Quinn Cade, Sr., St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), defense Brown
Brendan Francis, Jr., Ponte Vedra HS (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), attack, Navy
Jack Pease, Sr., Lake Mary, (Lake Mary, Fla.), defense, VMI
Mike Power, Sr., Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), attack, Pennsylvania
Will Rotatori, Sr., Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) attack, Princeton
Chris Selva, Sr., St. Thomas Aguinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), goalie, Hofstra
Nick St. Laurent, Sr., Lake Highland (Orlando, Fla.), midfield, Brown
Max Susskind, Jr., St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton, Fla.), midfield, Princeton
Brendon Walker, Sr., Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach, Fla.), midfield/face off, Jacksonville
Jacob Werman, Sr., Pinecrest (Ft.Lauderdale, Fla.), midfield/face off, Siena College
Conor Whipple, Soph., St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), attack

Georgia
Austin Canara, Milton (Milton, Ga.), midfield, Army
Jordan Cunningham, Lovett School (Atlanta, Ga.), defense, Denver
Rick Lewis, Lovett School (Atlanta, Ga.), defense, Ohio State
Michael Nugent, Sr., Milton (Milton, Ga.), goalie, Army

Idaho
Patrick Tunison, Sr., Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho), attack


Illinois
Mick Parks, Sr., New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.), midfield, Virginia
Chad Sawyer, Sr., New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.), attack, Connecticut

Indiana
Will Corrigan, Sr., St. Joseph (South Bend, Ind.), midfield, Notre Dame

Kansas
Bryce McNeely, Sr., Blue Valley West (Overland Park, Kan.), midfield, Adelphi

Kentucky
Brad Lott, Jr., Louisville Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Michigan
Patrick Rhea, Sr., Louisville Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.), Dartmouth
Bobby Schmitt, Sr., Saint Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), defense, Bellarmine

Maine
Caleb Kenney, Sr., Portland (Portland, Maine), midfield

Maryland/D.C.
Mike Begley, Sr., Sherwood (Sandy Spring, Md.), Marist
Kylor Bellistri, Jr., Bullis (Potomac, Md.), attack, Brown
Jay Carlson, Sr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), attack, Maryland
Deemer Class, Jr., Loyola (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Duke
Evan Connell, Jr., Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), defense, North Carolina
Connor Cook, Sr., St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), attack, Army
Alex Daly, Sr., Linganore (Frederick, Md.), midfield/face off, Army
Brennan Daly, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), midfield, Syracuse
Kyle Devinney, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), long stick midfield
Cory Dobyns, Sr., Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.), attack, Drexel
Sean Flounlacker, Sr., Kent Island (Kent Island, Md.) defense Navy
Tyler German, Sr., Queen Anne’s (Centreville, Md.), midfield, Virginia
Bryson Greene, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), defense, Georgetown
Jeff Hale, Sr., Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.), defense, High Point
Kevin Hess, Sr., Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.), goalie
Albert Kammler, Sr., St. Alban’s (Washington, D.C.), defense, Virginia
Patrick Keena, Sr., Landon (Bethesda, Md.), attack, Navy
John Kelly, Sr., Bullis (Potomac, Md.), defense, Johns Hopkins
Michael Kenski, Sr., Linganore (Frederick, Md.), attack
Nate Lewnes, Jr., St. Mary’s (Annapolis, Md.), attack
Pat McErnerny, Sr., Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), goalie, Loyola
Taylor Michel, Sr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), attack, Virginia
Spencer Parks, Jr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, North Carolina
David Planning, Sr., Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), midfield, Ohio State
Connor Reed, Jr., Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), midfield, Johns Hopkins
Taylor Stothoff, Sr., Boys Latin (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Penn State

Massachusetts
Bryan Barry, Sr., Duxbury (Duxbury, Mass.), midfield, Fairfield
James Burke, Jr., Duxbury (Duxbury, Mass.), lsm, Penn State
Connor Darcey, Jr., Wellesley (Wellesley, Mass.), goalie, Penn State
Joe Kruy, Jr., Phillips Andover (Andover, Mass.), midfield, Duke
Sam Lawrence, Sr., Wellesley (Wellesley, Mass.), midfield, Lehigh
Will Stenberg, Sr., Needham (Needham, Mass.), attack, Albany
Will Walker, Sr., Phillips Andover (Andover, Mass.), attack, Harvard
Grant Whiteway, Sr., Billerica (Billerica, Mass.), Massachusetts

Michigan
Ahmend Iftikhar, Jr., Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), Johns Hopkins
Riley Kennedy, Jr., Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)
Will Meter, Sr., Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), Michigan

Minnesota
Chase Fisher, Sr., Minnetonka (Minnetonka, Minn.)
Mitch Hugdahl, Sr., Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Georgetown
Steven Kiesel, Sr., Breck School (Minneapolis, Minn.), Denver
George Ordway, Sr., Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Nevada
Michael Morse, Sr., Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.), High Point

New Hampshire
Erik Kelly, Sr., Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), midfield, Manhattan
Dickson Smith Jr., Holderness (Plymouth, N.H.), defense/lsm, Virginia

New Jersey
Tyler Barbarich, Sr., Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.), defense, Delaware
Jack Breit, Sr., Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), defense, Harvard
Jules Godino, Sr., Summit (Summit, N.J.), defense, Navy
Ryan Hollingsworth, Jr., Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.), attack, Rutgers
Ed Lubowicki, Jr., St. Joseph-Metuchen (Metuchen, N.J.), attack, Notre Dame
Colin McLinden, Sr., Madison (Madison, N.J.), midfield, Fairfield
Matt McMahon, Sr., Glen Ridge (Glen Ridge, N.J.), defense, Pennsylvania
Steve Pontrello, Jr., St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.), midfield, North Carolina
Taylor Vanderbeek, Sr., Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), midfield, Hobart

New York
Patrick Brown, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), defense, Cortland
Sean Cleary, Sr., Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.), midfield, Massachusetts
John Connors, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), goalie, Navy
Greg Danseglio, Sr., St. Anthony’s, (South Huntington, N.Y.), defense, Virginia
Ryan Desimone, Sr., Smithtown East (Smithtown, N.Y.), attack, Villanova
Dan Distefano, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), goalie, Vermont
Dylan Donahue, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), attack, Air Force
Connor Duddy, Sr., Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), midfield, Stony Brook
Tim Edwards, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), midfield, Canisius
Rob Enright, Sr., Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.), defense, Johns Hopkins
Drew Federico, Sr., West Islip (West Islip, N.Y.), attack, Fairfield
Connor Ferrito, Sr., Homer (Homer, N.Y.), midfield, Binghamton
Jake Gambitsky, Sr., Wantagh (Wantagh, N.Y.), goalie, Harvard
Brandon Gamblin, Sr., Sachem North (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), attack, Massachusetts
Thomas Grimm, Sr., Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse
Alex Hatem, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse
Myles Jones, Sr., Whitman (Huntington Station, N.Y.), midfield, Duke
Matt Kavanagh, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), attack, Notre Dame
Matt Kopp, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), long stick midfield, Binghamton
Joe Leonard, Sr., Hicksville (Hicksville, N.Y.), attack, Massachusetts
Joe Locascio, Sr., St. Anthony’s, (South Huntington, N.Y.), midfield, Maryland
Sean Mahon, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), midfield, Harvard
Matt Moro, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), defense, Cortland
Frank Morelli, Sr., Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), goalie, Bucknell
Chris Moriarty, Sr., Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.), midfield, Pennsylvania
Joe Nardella, Sr., Cazenovia (Cazenovia, N.Y.), midfield, Rutgers
Zach Oliveri, Sr., Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.), goalie, Massachusetts
Mike Pellegrino, Sr., Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.), defense, Johns Hopkins
Nick Piroli, Sr., Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), attack, Brown
Kevin Rice, Sr., Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), attack, Syracuse
Michael Richards, Sr., Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), midfield, Penn State
Tim Rotanz, Soph., Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), attack
John Sabert, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), defense, Army
Davi Sacco, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), defense, Virginia
Matt Savlov, Liverpool (Liverpool, N.Y.), attack, Vermont
Matt Scalera, Sr., Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), defense, Albany
Dylan Smith, Sr., Corcoran (Syracuse, N.Y.), midfield, Army
Jordan Stevens, Sr., Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.), defense, Cornell
Sal Tuttle, Sr., Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), attack, Hofstra

North Carolina
Hunter Edens, Sr., Hoggard (Wilmington, N.C.)
David Manning, Sr., Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, N.C.), defense, Loyola
Thomas Passenant, Sr., Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), defense, Hofstra
Emil Weiss, Sr., Apex (Apex, N.C.), goalie, Michigan

Ohio
Wes Faulkenberry, Jr., Dublin Jerome (Dublin, Ohio), lsm, Ohio State
Tae Young Kim, Jr., Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus, Ohio), midfield, Ohio State
Zack Powers Jr., Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington, Ohio), defense, North Carolina

Oregon
David Swanson, Sr., Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, Ore.), midfield, Oregon


Pennsylvania
Ryan Ambler, Jr., Abington (Abington, Pa.), attack, Princeton
Warner Bailey, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), defense, Georgetown
Jack Bogorowski, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield, Johns Hopkins
Steve Brodeur, Jr., Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.), goalie, Lehigh
Tyler Brooke, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Maryland
Mark DiFrangia, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), defense, St. John’s
Connor Frisina, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Jeff Heath, Sr., St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield, Delaware
Trevor Hornby, Sr., Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.), attack, Marist
Hup Hupfeldt ,Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), attack, Pennsylvania
Beau Jones, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), attack, Delaware
Ben Karr, Sr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), defense, Ohio State
Dustin Keen. Sr., Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), goalie, St. Joseph’s
Ryan Lehman, Jr., Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), defense, Maryland
Joe McCallion, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield/face off, Pennsylvania
Brendan McGrath, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfielder(, Princeton
Eddie Morris, Jr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins
Matt Rambo, Soph., La Salle (Wyndmoo, Pa.), attack
Sam Rohr, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Pennsylvania
Bobby Tait, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), defense, Syracuse
Matt Walters, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Syracuse

Rhode Island
Ryan Poirier, Sr., LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.), attack

South Carolina
Thomas Parker, Fort Mill (Fort Mill, S.C.), attack

Tennessee
Clay Adams, Sr., Montgomery Bell Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), midfield, Syracuse
Russel Scott, Sr., Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), defense, Cornell

Texas
Brandon Mullins, Sr., Coppell (Coppell, Texas.), defense, Syracuse
Buck McClure, Sr., Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas), attack, Air Force
Campbell Sode, Sr., Highland Park (University Park, Texas), attack, Rutgers
Hunter Henrick, Sr., Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas), defense, Quinnipiac
Nate Hruby, Sr., Coppell High School (Coppell, Texas), midfield, Air Force

Utah
Zach Bullett, Sr., Juan Diego Catholic (Draper, Utah), defense, Mesa State

Vermont
David Barrett, Sr., South Burlington (South Burlington, Vt.), long stick midfield, Limestone

Virginia
Charlie Archer, Sr., Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest, Va.), defense, Jacksonville
Brent Armstrong, Jr., St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, North Carolina
Tyler Aunon, Sr., Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), midfield, Georgetown
David Best, Jr., Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), long stick midfield, Pennsylvania
Andrew Crockett, Sr., St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), attack, Georgetown
Connor Gallegos, Sr., Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), attack, Georgetown
Carson Milikin, Jr., Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest, Va.), midfield, Virginia
Peter Milley, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, Georgetown
David Noftsinger, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), goalie, Delaware
Peter Rossetti, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), defense, Georgetown
Charles Schreck, Sr., St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), defense, Delaware
Ty Trobridge, Sr., Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.), defense, VMI
Nick Weeden, Sr., Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, Brown
Dyson White, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), attack, Vermont

Washington
Doug Mahony, Sr., Mercer Island (Mercer Island, Wash.), Bentley University

Wisconsin
James Tjarksen, Sr., Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wis.), Yale