Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, March 26, 2012
State Rankings: Girls' Week 3

By Tom Peace

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50. Rankings are reflective of games through March 24.

Arizona
1.Corona Del Sol (3-0) 2. Pinnacle (3-0)

California
1. Torrey Pines (1-0) 2. St. Ignatius Prep (6-0) 3. Coronado (6-0)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (5-1) 2.Kent Denver (2-0) 3. Regis Jesuit (5-0) 4. Arapahoe (5-0) 5. Air Academy (3-1)

Connecticut
1. Darien (Conn.) 2. Greenwich (Conn.) 3. Wilton (Conn.) 4. New Canaan (Conn.)

Delaware
1. Cape Henlopen (1-0)

District of Columbia
1. Georgetown Visitation (3-0)

Florida
1. Vero Beach (9-1) 2. Winter Springs (11-0) 3. Bishop Moore (10-1) 4.Lake Brantley (6-4)

Georgia
1. Milton (7-0) 2. Westminster (10-0) 3. Lassiter (8-2)

Idaho
1. Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.) 2. New Trier (2-0)

Indiana
1. Carmel (2-0) 2. Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.) 3. Fishers (4-0)

Kentucky
1. Sacred Heart Academy (5-0)

Maine
1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland
1. McDonogh (1-0) 2. Notre Dame Prep (1-0) 3. Good Counsel (2-0) 4. Bryn Mawr (2-0) 5. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, Md.) 7. Roland Park (1-1) 8. Maryvale Prep (1-1) 9. St. Paul’s (0-1) 10. Severna Park (1-0) 11. Severn (2-1) 12.John Carroll (2-1) 13.Century (2-0) 14.C. Milton Wright (1-1) 15. Mt. Hebron (2-0)

Massachusetts
1. Westwood (Mass.) 2. Andover (Mass.) 3. Needham (Mass.)

Michigan
1. Brighton (Mich.) 2. Okemos (Mich.)

Minnesota
1. Blake School (Minneapolis) 2. Eden Prairie (Minn.)

New Hampshire
1. Londonderry (N.H.)

New Jersey
1. Ridgewood (N.J.) 2. Moorestown (N.J.) 3. Mendham (N.J.) 4. Glen Ridge (N.J.) 5. Chatham (N.J.)

New York
1. Garden City (1-0) 2. Northport (1-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 4. Manhasset (1-0) 5. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 6. Farmingdale (2-0 )7. Hauppauge (1-0) 8. Fox Lane (Bedford, N.Y.) 9. Sacred Heart Academy (1-0) 10. Niskayuana (N.Y.) 11. Bay Shore (1-0)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Catholic (9-0) 2. Green Hope (7-0)

Ohio
1. Medina (Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio)

Oregon
1. Lake Oswego (4-0)

Pennsylvania
1. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 2. Springfield-Delco (Springfield, Pa.) 3. Great Valley (1-0) 4. Manheim Township (Lancaster, Pa.) 5. Archbishop Carroll (Wayne, Pa.)

Rhode Island
1. North Kingston (R.I.)

South Carolina
1. Wando (9-0)

Tennesee
1. Hutchison (4-1) 2. Briarcrest (5-0)

Texas
1. St. John’s (7-2) 2. Cy-Fair (5-1) 3. Hockaday School (5-2)

Utah
1. Bingham (5-0)

Vermont
1. South Burlington (Vt.) 2. Mount Anthony Union (Bennington, Vt.)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (2-1) 2.. Collegiate (7-1) 3. Bishop Ireton (3-3) 4. James Madison (1-0) 5. G.C. Marshall (2-0)

Washington
1.Issaquah (5-0) 2. Mercer Island (1-0) 3. Bainbridge Island (1-1-1)

West Virginia
1. Morgantown (1-0)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.)