Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, April 2, 2012
State Rankings: Boys' Week 4

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are reflective of games through March 30.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (12-1)

California
1. St. Ignatius Prep (9-0) 2. Torrey Pines (8-0) 3. San Ramon Valley (7-1) 4. La Costa Canyon (8-0) 5. Palos Verdes (9-0)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (6-2) 2. Kent Denver (3-0) 3. Columbine (5-3) 4. Arapahoe (5-0) 5. Regis Jesuit (9-1)

Connecticut
1. Darien (0-0)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (3-1)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (7-1) 2. St. Alban’s (7-3)

Florida
1. St. Andrew’s (13-2) 2. Jupiter (12-0) 3. Pine Crest (10-2) 4. Benjamin School (8-3) 5. Lake Highland Prep (11-2)

Georgia
1. Lambert (12-0) 2. Milton (8-1)

Illinois
1. St. Viator (5-0) 2. New Trier (1-4) 2. Loyola Academy (3-0)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (4-2) 2. Carmel (4-0)

Idaho
1. Centennial (2-4) 2. Bishop Kelly (1-0)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (7-1) 2. St. Xavier (3-3)

Maine
1. Scarborough (0-0)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (5-1) 2. Gilman (3-0) 3. Georgetown Prep (6-2) 4. Loyola-Blakefield (7-1) 5. Boys’ Latin (7-1) 6. St. Mary’s (5-2) 7. Calverton (6-2) 8. Landon (3-3) 9. McDonogh (4-3) 10. Hereford (3-1) 11. Mount St. Joseph (7-1) 12. Bullis (6-3) 13. Severn (8-1) 14. South River (3-0) 15. St. Mary’s-Ryken (5-0)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (1-0) 2. Needham (0-1) 3. Wellesley (0-0)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (2-0)

Minnesota
1. Benilde St. Margaret (0-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (4-1) 2. Rockhurst Jesuit (6-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (10-2)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (0-0)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (1-0) 2. Summit (1-0) 3. Ridgewood (1-0) 4. Delbarton (0-1) 5. Chatham (1-0)

New York
1. St. Anthony’s (1-0) 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (0-0) 3. Chaminade (3-0) 4. Garden City (4-0) 5. West Islip (2-1) 6. Smithtown West (4-0) 7. Manhasset (1-1) 8. Ward Melville (2-1) 9. Irondequoit (3-0) 10. Ithaca (2-0) 11. Niskayuna (0-0) 12. Shoreham-Wading River (2-0) 13. West Genesee (1-0) 14. Yorktown (1-0) 15. Pittsford (1-1)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (6-1) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (10-0) 3. Lake Norman (11-0) 4. Providence Day (7-3)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (4-0) 2. Upper Arlington (1-1) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (3-0) 4. Western Reseve Academy (0-2) 5. Archbishop Moeller (3-1)

Oregon
1. Lake Oswego (4-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Conestoga (4-0) 2. Haverford School (4-1) 3. La Salle College (3-0) 4. Episcopal Academy (5-1) 5. Malvern Prep (1-3) 6. Garnet Valley (5-0) 7. St. Joseph’s Prep (1-1) 7. 8. Great Valley (4-0) 9. Downingtown West (4-0) 10. Central Bucks East (4-0)

Rhode Island
1. Bishop Hendricken (0-0)

South Carolina
1. Wando (7-1)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (6-3) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (5-2) 3. McCallie (5-3)

Texas
1. St. Mark’s (10-2) 2. Dallas Jesuit (10-1)

Utah
1. Brighton (7-2) 2. Alta (9-0)

Vermont
1. Champlain Valley Union (0-0)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (7-1) 2. Paul VI (4-1) 3. Episcopal School (6-2) 3. St. Anne’s-Belfield (5-2) 4. Norfolk Academy (5-1) 5. Christchurch (6-3) 6. Woodberry Forest (6-1) 7. Langley (3-0) 8. St. Christopher’s (2-2) 9. Collegiate (4-4) 10. Flint Hill (3-3)

Washington
1. Issaquah (6-0) 2. Bellevue (6-1) 3. Mercer Island (6-2)

West Virginia
1. University (3-0)

Wisconsin
1. Marquette Univeristy (0-0)