Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, April 23, 2012
State Rankings: Boys’ Week 7

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (19-2)

California
1. La Costa Canyon (14-1) 2. Torrey Pines (12-3) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (18-1) 2. 3. 4. Palos Verdes (14-2) 5. Bishop’s School (10-2)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (11-2) 2. Arapahoe (11-0) 3. Kent Denver (6-2) 4. Columbine (10-3) 5. Mullen (9-3)

Connecticut
1. Darien (8-0) 2. Ridgefield (6-1)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (6-1) 2. Archmere Academy (6-0)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (12-1) 2. St. Alban’s (9-8)

Florida
1. St. Andrew’s (18-2) 2. Jupiter (17-2) 3. Lake Highland Prep (16-2) 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (16-3) 5. Ponte Vedra (14-2)

Georgia
1. Lambert (15-0) 2. Alpharetta (13-1-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (9-4) 2. Eagle (5-2)

Illinois
1. St. Viator (10-0) 2. New Trier (7-4) 2. Loyola Academy (6-1)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (9-3) 2. Carmel (9-0)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (9-1) 2. St. Xavier (6-6)

Maine
1. Scarborough (3-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (9-2) 2. Gilman (7-2) 3. Loyola-Blakefield (11-2) 4. McDonogh (6-5) 5. Boys’ Latin (9-5) 6. St. Mary’s 8-4 7. Calverton (12-2) 8. Landon (8-5) 9. Georgetown Prep (11-4) 10. Hereford (10-1) 11. Bullis (11-3) 12. Severn (14-2) 13. South River (8-0) 14. St. Mary’s Ryken (11-2) 15. Broadneck (8-1)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (7-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (6-0) 3. Hingham (7-1) 4. Needham (4-2) 5. Medfield (6-1)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (7-0) 2. Detroit Country Day (5-3)

Minnesota
1. Eagan (4-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (10-1) 2. St. Louis Jesuit (12-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (12-2)

New Hampshire
1. Hanover (4-1) 2. Bishop Guertin (4-1)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (8-0) 2. Summit (9-0) 3. Westfield (7-1) 4. Seton Hall Prep (6-3) 5. Don Bosco Prep (8-0)

New York
1. Chaminade (7-0) 2. Garden City (9-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (7-1) 4. West Islip (8-1) 5. Smithtown West (8-1) 6. Manhasset (6-2) 7. Ward Melville (8-2) 8. Niskayuna (8-0) 9. Jamesville-DeWitt (6-2) 10. West Genesee (8-1) 11. Pittsford (5-1) 12. Fairport (6-0) 13. Ithaca (8-1) 14. Irondequoit (6-1) 15. Yorktown (6-2) 16. Cazenovia Central (7-0) 17. Somers (6-3) 18. John-Jay (6-3) 19. Massapequa (7-2) 20. Fayetteville-Manlius (7-1)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (10-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (13-0) 3. Lake Norman (14-0) 4. Providence Day (11-4)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (11-0) 2. Upper Arlington (9-2) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (9-1) 4. Western Reseve Academy (5-5) 5. Medina (8-2)

Oregon
1. Lakeridge (12-2)

Pennsylvania
1. Conestoga (9-2) 2. Haverford School (12-1) 3. La Salle College (7-3) 4. Episcopal Academy (11-2) 5. Downingtown West (11-0) 6. West Chester Henderson (10-1) 7. Ridley (9-2) 8. St. Joseph’s Prep (6-5) 9. Central Bucks East (10-0) 10. Malvern Prep (4-6)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (3-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (9-4) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (11-3) 3. McCallie (8-4) 4. Brentwood (10-1)

Texas
1. Dallas Jesuit (15-1) 2. St. Mark’s (14-3)

Utah
1. Brighton (11-2) 2. Alta (13-1)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (5-1)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (10-3) 2. Paul VI (10-4) 3. Langley (9-2) 4. Episcopal School (9-5) 5. St. Anne’s-Belfield (13-3) 6. Christchurch (10-4) 6. Woodberry Forest (11-2) 7. Norfolk Academy (9-3) 8. St. Christopher’s (5-5) 9. Kettle Run (9-0) 10. Flint Hill (5-8)

Washington
1. Issaquah (12-0) 2. Mercer Island (10-4)

West Virginia
1. University (9-1)

Wisconsin
1. Kettle Moraine (4-0)