Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, April 30, 2012
State Rankings: Boys' Week 8

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, April 28

Arizona
1. Brophy Prep (20-2)

California
1. La Costa Canyon (17-1) 2. Torrey Pines (14-3) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (19-1) 2. 3. 4. Palos Verdes (16-2) 5. Bishop’s School (12-3)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (12-2) 2. Arapahoe (14-0) 3. Kent Denver (10-2) 4. Columbine (12-3) 5. Mullen (10-4)

Connecticut
1. Darien (9-1) 2. Ridgefield (9-1)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (8-2) 2. Archmere Academy (10-0)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (15-1) 2. St. Alban’s (9-10)

Florida
1. St. Andrew’s (20-2) 2. Jupiter (19-2) 3. Lake Highland Prep (18-2) 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-3) 5. Ponte Vedra (16-2)

Georgia
1. Lambert (17-0) 2. Alpharetta (14-1-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (11-4) 2. Eagle (6-3)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (8-1) 2. St. Viator (11-1) 3. New Trier (9-4)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (11-3) 2. Carmel (13-0)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (11-2) 2. St. Xavier (7-7)

Maine
1. Scarborough (5-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (11-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (12-3) 3. Gilman (8-3) 4. St. Mary’s 9-5 5. McDonogh (8-5) 6. Boys’ Latin (11-5) 7. Calverton (13-2) 8. Bullis (12-3) 9. Landon (10-5) 10. Georgetown Prep (12-5) 11. Severn (14-4) 12. Hereford (11-1) 13. South River (12-0) 14. St. Mary’s Ryken (13-2) 15. Broadneck (10-1)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (10-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (8-0) 3. Hingham (9-1) 4. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-3) 5. Wellesley (6-2)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (8-1) 2. Detroit Country Day (6-3) 3. Holt (8-1)

Minnesota
1. Eagan (6-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (11-1) 2. St. Louis Jesuit (15-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (14-2)

New Hampshire
1. Hanover (7-1) 2. Bishop Guertin (8-1)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (10-0) 2. Summit (11-0) 3. Don Bosco Prep (9-0)

New York
1. Chaminade (9-0) 2. Garden City (11-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (10-1) 4. West Islip (11-1) 5. Smithtown West (11-1) 6. Manhasset (8-3) 7. Ward Melville (9-3) 8. Niskayuna (9-0) 9. West Genesee (10-1) 10. Pittsford (5-1) 11. Fairport (9-0) 12. Jamesville-DeWitt (7-3) 13. Ithaca (11-1) 14. Irondequoit (8-1) 15. Yorktown (8-2) 16. Cazenovia Central (9-0) 17. John-Jay (7-4) 18. Massapequa (9-2) 19. Somers (7-5) 20. Fayetteville-Manlius (9-1)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (11-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (15-0) 3. Lake Norman (16-0) 4. Providence Day (12-4)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (13-0) 2. Worthington Kilbourne (11-1) 3. Upper Arlington (10-3) 4. Western Reseve Academy (7-5) 5. Medina (10-2)

Oregon
1. Lakeridge (13-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (15-1) 2. Conestoga (11-3) 3. La Salle College (10-3) 4. Downingtown West (14-0) 5. Episcopal Academy (13-3) 6. Malvern Prep (6-7) 7. Radnor (9-5) 8. West Chester Henderson (12-2) 9. Ridley (12-2) 10. Penncrest (11-4)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (5-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (10-4) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (13-3) 3. McCallie (11-6) 4. Brentwood (11-2)

Texas
1. Dallas Jesuit (15-1) 2. St. Mark’s (15-3)

Utah
1. Alta (15-1)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (5-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (12-3) 2. Langley (11-2) 3. St. Anne’s-Belfield (16-3) 4. Episcopal School (11-6) 5. Paul VI (10-4) 6. Christchurch (11-4) 6. Woodberry Forest (12-3) 7. Norfolk Academy (11-4) 8. St. Christopher’s (6-6) 9. Kettle Run (11-0) 10. Chantilly (12-1)

Washington
1. Issaquah (15-0) 2. Mercer Island (11-5)

West Virginia
1. University (11-1)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (7-1)