Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, April 30, 2012
State Rankings: Girls' Week 8

By Tom Peace

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50* rankings appear on Tuesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editor and reporters and are not reflective of the media voted POWERADE FAB 50.

Rankings are reflective of games through April 28.

Arizona
1. Pinnacle (10-1)

California
1. Coronado (15-1) 2. Carondelet (14-2) 3. La Costa Canyon (14-1)

Colorado
1. Cherry Creek (11-1) 2. Regis Jesuit (11-0) 3. Kent Denver (10-2) 4. Arapahoe (10-3) 5. Air Academy (14-2)

Connecticut
1. New Canaan (10-0) 2. Greenwich (10-0)

Delaware
1. Cape Henlopen (9-0)

District of Columbia
1. Georgetown Visitation (12-1)

Florida
1. Vero Beach (18-2) 2. Bishop Moore (17-4) 3. Barron Collier (18-2) 4. Winter Springs (20-2) 5. Lake Brantley (14-7)

Georgia
1. Milton (13-3) 2. Lassiter (14-3) 3. Westminster (14-2) 4. Walton (12-4)

Idaho
1. Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (14-3) 2. New Trier (14-1) 3. Lake Forest (11-1)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (9-1)

Kentucky
1. Kentucky Country Day (7-3)

Maine
1. Scarborough (3-0)

Maryland
1. McDonogh (14-0) 2. Marriotts Ridge (11-0) 3. Century (12-0) 4. Bryn Mawr (14-1) 5. Maryvale Prep (10-3) 6. Severna Park (11-1) 7. South River (10-2) 8. Worcester Prep (10-1) 9. Annapolis (10-1) 10. Broadneck (10-2)

Massachusetts
1. Notre Dame Academy (11-0) 2. Needham (9-1) 3. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-1) 4. Westwood (5-1) 5. Andover (9-3)

Michigan
1. East Grand Rapids (14-0) 2. Cranbrook Kingswood (7-0) 3. Forest Hills United (12-2-1) 4. Catholic Central (11-2) 5. Okemos (8-2)

Minnesota
1. Blake School (6-1) 2. Eden Prairie (7-0)

New Hampshire
1. Londonderry (6-0)

New Jersey
1. Ridgewood (13-1) 2. Moorestown (13-0) 3. Chatham (10-2) 4. Mendham (10-3) 5. Glen Ridge (10-3)

New York
1.St. Anthony’s (9-1) 2. West Genesee (10-1) 3. Farmingdale (8-0 ) 4. Garden City (7-3) 5. Ward Melville (12-0) 6. Hauppauge (11-2) 7. Guilderland (12-0) 8. Bay Shore (9-1) 9. Lakeland-Panas (8-0-1) 10. Massapequa (10-1)

North Carolina
1.Green Hope (15-0) 2. Charlotte Catholic (16-1)

Ohio
1. Upper Arlington (7-3) 2. Medina (8-1) 3. Sycamore (6-1-1)

Oregon
1. Lake Oswego (9-0)

Pennsylvania
1. Great Valley (13-0) 2.Garnet Valley (13-1) 3. Manheim Township (15-0) 4.Radnor (10-3) 5. Harriton (12-2)

Rhode Island
1. Moses Brown (9-1) 2. Barrington (9-1) La Salle (6-1)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Fort Mill (15-2) 2. Wando (14-1)

Tennesee
1. Hutchison (15-1)

Texas
1. Cy-Fair (12-2) 2. St. John’s (12-3)

Utah
1. Bingham (13-0)

Vermont
1. Middlebury Union (4-1) 2. South Burlington (3-1)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (15-3) 2. Collegiate (18-3)

Washington
1. Bainbridge Island (5-1-1) 2. Issaquah (9-2) 3. Lakeside (5-2). 4. Lake Sammamish (5-2) 5. Snohomish (5-2)

West Virginia
1. Fairmont (7-1)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (6-3)