Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, May 7, 2012
State Rankings: Boys' Week 9

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday.

*State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 5

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California
1. La Costa Canyon (19-1) 2. Torrey Pines (15-4) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 2. 3. 4. Palos Verdes (18-2) 5. Bishop’s School (12-3)

Colorado
1. Arapahoe (15-0) 2. Cherry Creek (12-3) 2. 3. Kent Denver (11-2) 4. Columbine (12-3) 5. Mullen (10-5)

Connecticut
1. Darien (12-1) 2. Ridgefield (11-1)

Delaware
1. Salesianum (10-2)

District of Columbia
1. Gonzaga (17-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia
1. Lambert (18-0) 2. Alpharetta (16-1-1)

Idaho
1. Centennial (12-4) 2. Eagle (9-3)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (10-1) 2. St. Viator (12-1) 3. New Trier (9-6)

Indiana
1. Culver Academy (13-3) 2. Carmel (14-1)

Kentucky
1. Trinity (12-2) 2. St. Xavier (8-7)

Maine
1. Scarborough (7-1)

Maryland
1. Calvert Hall (13-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (14-3) 3. Gilman (10-3) 4. Boys’ Latin (12-6) 5. Bullis (13-3) 6. Severn (15-5) 7. St. Mary’s (9-7) 8. Landon (11-6) 9. Georgetown Prep (15-5) 10. Calverton (14-2) 11. Mount St. Joseph (12-7) 12. McDonogh (9-6) 13. Hereford (14-1) 14. South River (14-0) 15. Broadneck (13-1)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (13-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (10-0) 3. Hingham (11-2) 4. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-3) 5. Wellesley (10-2)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (11-1) 2. Holt (10-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (7-5)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (8-0)

Missouri
1. MICDS (13-2) 2. St. Louis Jesuit (17-2)

Nevada
1. Henderson (17-2)

New Hampshire
1. Hanover (9-1) 2. Bishop Guertin (9-2)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (12-0) 2. Summit (13-0) 3. Don Bosco Prep (12-0)

New York
1. Garden City (13-0) 2. Chaminade (11-1) 3. St. Anthony’s (12-2) 4. West Islip (13-1) 5. Smithtown West (13-1) 6. Ward Melville (11-3) 7. Manhasset (9-4) 8. Niskayuna (11-1) 9. West Genesee (12-1) 10. Fayetteville-Manlius (10-2) 11. Pittsford (10-1) 12. Fairport (11-0) 13. Jamesville-DeWitt (10-3) 14. Ithaca (14-1) 15. Irondequoit (10-1) 16. Yorktown (10-2) 17. Cazenovia Central (11-0) 18. John-Jay (9-5) 19. Massapequa (11-2) 20. Somers (8-5)

North Carolina
1. Charlotte Latin (13-2) 2. Cardinal Gibbons (17-0) 3. Lake Norman (19-0) 4. Providence Day (14-4)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (15-0) 2. Upper Arlington (11-3) 3. Worthington Kilbourne (11-2) 4. Western Reseve Academy (9-6) 5. Columbus DeSales (10-0)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (11-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (17-1) 2. Conestoga (14-3) 3. La Salle College (11-4) 4. Downingtown West (16-0) 5. Radnor (11-5) 6. West Chester Henderson (14-2) 7. Ridley (14-3) 8. Penncrest (13-4) 9. Penn Charter (10-11) 10. Germantown Academy (9-8) 11. Episcopal Academy (15-4) 12. Malvern Prep (6-9)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (7-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee
1. Memphis University School (11-4) 2. Montgomery Bell Academy (14-3) 3. McCallie (12-6) 4. Brentwood (14-2)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah
1. Alta (16-1)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (7-2)

Virginia
1. Paul VI (12-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-7) 3. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (12-6) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (17-3) 5. Langley (13-2)

Washington
1. Issaquah (17-0)

West Virginia
1. University (12-1)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (8-1)