Print and Go Back ESPN.com: High-SchoolLacrosse [Print without images]

Monday, May 28, 2012
State Rankings: Boys' Week 12

By Mike Loveday

ESPNHS releases its picks for the top teams in each state* for boys’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The boys’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Wednesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.

Records are through games played by Saturday, May 26

Arizona (Season Complete)
1. Brophy Prep (22-2)

California (Season Complete)
1. La Costa Canyon (22-1) 2. Torrey Pines (17-5) 3. St. Ignatius Prep (21-1) 4. Corona Del Mar (24-0) 5. Palos Verdes (20-3)

Colorado (Season Complete)
1. Arapahoe (19-0) 2. Cherry Creek (15-4) 3. Columbine (14-4) 4. Mullen (11-6) 5. Regis Jesuit (12-6)

Connecticut
1. Darien (16-2) 2. New Canaan (16-3) 3. Ridgefield (15-4) 4. Wilton (13-5) 3. 4. 5. Fairfield Prep (15-4)

Delaware (Season Complete)
1. Salesianum (16-3)

District of Columbia (Season Complete)
1. Gonzaga (20-1)

Florida (Season Complete)
1. St. Andrew’s (23-2) 2. Lake Highland Prep (20-3) 3. Jupiter (20-3) 4. Ponte Vedra (17-3) 5.
St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)

Georgia (Season Complete)
1. Lambert (22-0) 2. Milton (18-3) 3. Lassiter (16-3)

Idaho (Season Complete)
1. Timberline (16-7) 2. Coeur d’Alene (13-4)

Illinois
1. Loyola Academy (14-5)

Indiana (Season Complete)
1. Culver Academy (18-3) 2. Carmel (18-1)

Kentucky (Season Complete)
1. St. Xavier (12-7) 2. Trinity (14-3)

Maine
1. Falmouth (10-2)

Maryland (Season Complete)
1. Calvert Hall (16-2) 2. Loyola-Blakefield (16-4) 3. Gilman (12-4) 4. Boys’ Latin (14-7) 5. Severn (15-7) 6. McDonogh (9-8) 7. St. Mary’s (10-7) 8. Calverton School (17-2) 9. Landon (13-6) 10. Bullis (14-4) 11. Georgetown Prep (15-6) 12. Hereford (19-1) 13. South River (20-0) 14. Mount St. Joseph (12-8) 15. Westminster (16-3)

Massachusetts
1. Duxbury (19-2) 2. Concord-Carlisle (16-0) 3. Acton Boxborough (15-3)

Michigan
1. Brother Rice (16-1) 2. Holt (16-1) 3. Detroit Country Day (12-6)

Minnesota
1. Eastview (12-1)

Missouri (Season Complete)
1. St. Louis Jesuit (21-2) 2. MICDS (17-3)

Nevada (Season Complete)
1. Palo Verde (13-10) Henderson (20-3)

New Hampshire
1. Bishop Guertin (15-3)

New Jersey
1. Bridgewater-Raritan (18-0) 2. Don Bosco Prep (18-0) 3. Summit (19-1) 4. Delbarton (13-6)

New York
1. Garden City (18-0) 2. Fairport (18-0) 3. St. Anthony’s (16-3) 4. Chaminade (16-2) 5. West Islip (17-1) 6. Ward Melville (15-3) 7. Niskayuna (18-1) 8. Jamesville-DeWitt (14-3) 9. West Genesee (17-1) 10. Ithaca (16-1) 11. Irondequoit (16-2) 12. Liverpool (17-1) 13. Hamburg (17-1) 14. Smithtown West (16-2) 15. Yorktown (14-4) 16. Massapequa (15-2) 17. Wantagh (15-3) 18. Manhasset (12-5) 19. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-4) 20. Comsewogue (16-1)

North Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Charlotte Latin (17-2) 2. Lake Norman (23-0) 3. Cardinal Gibbons (20-1) 4. Providence Day (16-5) 5. Christ School (16-5)

Ohio
1. Dublin Jerome (20-0) 2. Upper Arlington (15-4) 3. Thomas Worthington (15-5) 4. Worthington Kilbourne (15-4) 5. Columbus DeSales (15-1)

Oklahoma (Season Complete)
1. Tulsa (14-3)

Oregon
1. Lincoln (19-3)

Pennsylvania
1. Haverford School (21-2) 2. Conestoga (19-3) 3. La Salle College (17-4) 4. Episcopal Academy (18-5) 5. Radnor (16-7) 6. Germantown Academy (10-10) 7. Garnet Valley (17-6) 8. Downingtown West (21-1) 9. Malvern Prep (8-10) 10. Penn Charter (13-12)

Rhode Island
1. LaSalle Academy (12-0)

South Carolina (Season Complete)
1. Wando (11-1) 2. Dorman (14-3)

Tennessee (Season Complete)
1. Memphis University School (14-4) 2. Brentwood (17-3) 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (15-4) 4. McCallie (13-7)

Texas (Season Complete)
1. Highland Park (12-7) 2. St. Mark’s (17-4) 3. Dallas Jesuit (16-2)

Utah (Season Complete)
1. Juan Diego Catholic (17-2) 2. Alta (19-2)

Vermont
1. Essex Junction (14-2)

Virginia
1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (16-6) 2. Episcopal School (12-9) 3. Paul VI (12-8) 3. Blue Ridge School (16-4) 4. St. Anne’s-Belfield (19-4) 5. Langley (19-2)

Washington (Season Complete)
1. Bellevue (20-2) 2. Eastside Catholic (15-5) Kings Way Christian (11-10) 3. 4. Issaquah (19-1) 5. Mercer Island (15-7)

West Virginia (Season Complete)
1. Morgantown (11-3)

Wisconsin
1. Arrowhead (17-1)