High-SchoolLacrosse: Austin Shanks

Behind the scenes at the Warrior 40

August, 15, 2012
8/15/12
6:09
PM ET
RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- The Warrior 40 brings together 40 of the best high school lacrosse players in the country for two days of competition and camaraderie, but what many people see is the competition that happens on the field.

Here are some news and notes from behind the scenes.

What’s In a Name

If ESPNHS were to do an All-Name team there is no doubt St. Mark’s (Dallas) defender Bear Goldstein would make the list.

But he might have to make the list twice since Bear is not Goldstein’s birth name, but a nickname.

The rising senior’s given name is Sierra Moon. According to Goldstein’s father Robert, it took a few days for them to give their newborn an official name so they took to calling him their little bear and the nickname stuck.

“Even his report cards come home with Bear on them,” Robert said. “Nobody calls him Sierra.”

Sierra is named after the mountain range and keeps with the family theme. Bear’s older sister is Everest Star.

Giving Back

As part of the athletes' Day 1 activities they worked with Special Olympic athletes to show them how to play lacrosse.

Athletes from both camps were jovial as players showed the Olympians how to scoop, throw and shoot.

“It was awesome. I’ve worked with Notre Dame School, which is a school for special needs in Dallas and I love coming out and teaching the kids how to do this stuff,” Dallas Jesuit goalie Daniel Morris said. “When I see them smile it puts a smile on my face.”

Old-timers

A first for the Warrior 40 was the selection of five players that participated in the event last year.

Wilkins Dismuke from Rock Canyon (Lone Tree, Colo.), Nick Fields from Bullis (Potomac, Md.), Danny Fowler from Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), Justin Guterding from Garden City (N.Y.) and Mac Pons from Boys’ Latin (Baltimore) are the first two-time selections in Warrior 40 history.

“I feel a little more like I belong this year,” Fowler said. “Last year I was the young kid coming up and I was still getting recruited. This year I can loosen up a little bit and just have fun.”

Being in the group of returnees, the players have been thrust into the role of advisor to the first-year athletes.

“A lot of the guys are asking me questions like ‘what’s next,’” Guterding said. “I just tell them to follow the schedule.”

Austin Shanks
Mike Loveday/ESPNHSAustin Shanks shows his Canadian pride by applying tape to his Warrior 40 lacrosse stick.
Rep Your Country

This year marks the first year the Warrior 40 became a multi-national event with the selection of two Canadian players to the roster: Jeremy Bosher from Norkam Senior (Kamloops, British Columbia) and Austin Shanks from Ontario.

Shanks is already committed to Michigan.

Both players realize the opportunity to represent their country and be counted among some of the best high school lacrosse players in North America.

“From where Canada was and where it is now we’re a lot more noticed now,” Shanks said. “Before we didn’t get many looks. Now coaches and scouts weigh it even with the U.S. now. It’s cool how far Canada’s come.”

“We’re not only representing ourselves, but part of Canada,” Bosher added. “It’s a huge honor. I know there’s a ton of guys back home that could be here.”

Shanks is made sure his country was represented during the game by using tape with the Canadian Maple Leaf on his stick.

Prep school showcase features uncommitted players

June, 1, 2012
6/01/12
7:00
AM ET
The Prep School Lacrosse Showcase enters its second year and features 260 of the top uncommitted prep lacrosse players from the Northeast area on June 3 at Brunswick School (Greenwich, Conn.).

It is the only lacrosse showcase that features only uncommitted players and all proceeds from the event go to local youth lacrosse organizations.

“This is something that is currently not available for most of these players,” organizer Tim McDonnell said. “We have a small group of players who will absolutely be seen by college coaches.”

Last year’s event saw several players gain interest and eventually commit to Division I programs, including ESPN Top 50 junior Austin Shanks (Michigan) along with Austin Rocco (Yale) and A.J. Rocco (Yale).

Giving Back

In addition to giving underclassmen a chance to showcase their talents in front of college coaches, participating players will donate new or used lacrosse equipment to CityLax which is dedicated to developing lacrosse programs in New York City public schools and underserved communities in New York City high schools and middle schools.

“The New York City schools and communities we serve are part of the recent expansion of lacrosse, especially in urban areas,” said CityLax CEO and president Mat Levine. “Those fortunate to play in private and boarding schools will be providing needed equipment to help the game grow in the less traditional areas of New York City’s five boroughs.”

Power Players

Among the programs being represented at the showcase are New England prep school powers Deerfield (Mass.), Salisbury School (Salisbury, Conn.) and Brunswich School (Greenwich, Conn.). Additionally, players from POWERADE FAB 50 programs St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) and Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.) will be in attendance.

Players will be split up into teams and play in 50 minute games beginning at 10 a.m.

To get updates during the event, follow lacrosse editor Mike Loveday on Twitter @ESPNMike.

Ten players added to 2012 Warrior 40

May, 31, 2012
5/31/12
8:00
AM ET
Sean ColemanJimmy HurlburtSean Coleman will join La Salle teammate Matt Rambo as part of the 2012 Warrior 40.
ESPNHS announces the fifth wave of players to be added to the 2012 Warrior 40 roster.

This week 10 players are being added to bring the roster total to 29 confirmed atheltes. The entire 40-man roster is expected to be completed over the next few weeks.

The Warrior 40 is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players. Players will receive coaching from Major League Lacrosse stars and participate in skills competitions and a final competition.

This year's competition takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo.

Read More »

Philly Lacrosse Showcase All-Star rosters

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
2:48
PM ET
The Boys Philly Lacrosse Showcase brought 460 athletes from 30 states to Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square (Pa.).) for a day of lacrosse on Saturday, culminating in the Gait Fab 40 All-Star game.

Below are the rosters for the four teams: 2013 White, 2013 Black, 2014 White and 2014 Black.

2013 White

Dante Addona, D, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Jack Cerrigan, D, Chaminade (N.Y.); Mike Cherry, M, Radnor (Pa.); Jeff Cimbalista, M, La Salle (Pa.); Griffin Connor, M, Bernards (N.J.); Dan DeLaney, M, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Sean Dougherty, D, Hill School (Pa.); Joe Dunn, A,Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nick Eufrasio, D, Ridley (Pa.); Dalton George, M, Ridley (Pa.); Kelton Heverly, M, Ridley (Pa.); Reilly Hupfeldt, A, Haverford School (Pa.); Sean Kirkpatrick, A, Wilmington Friends (Del.); Anthony Labetti, M (FO), Moorestown (N.J.); Tim Langerhans, D, Conestoga (Pa.); Timothy Nowak, A, St. John the Baptist (N.Y.); Trupert Ortlieb, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Robbie Pisano, A, Needham (Mass.); Mitch Rose, G, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Ryan Kelly, G, Central Bucks South (Pa.); Eddie McLoughin, A, Malvern Prep (Pa.).

2013 Black

Harris Stolzenberg, A, Pine Crest (Fla.); Austin Shanks, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Adam Schaal, A, La Salle (Pa.); Anthony Ramaizel, A, Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.); Matt Taulane, A, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Nate Smith-Ide, A, Hill School (Pa.); Andrew Eidenshink, D, La Salle (Pa.); Michael Diener, D, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, D, Weston (Conn.); Stefan Bergman, D, La Salle (Pa.); Stephen Satterthwaite, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Charlie McPeters, LSM, James Caldwell (N.J.); Craig Zebrowski, M, Salesianum School (Del.); Bobby Young, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Nick Tordone, M, Owen J. Roberts (Pa.); Ian Strain, M, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Zach Schleicher, M, Emmaus (Pa.); Tyler Keen, M, Downingtown East (Pa.); Noah Joseph, M, Great Valley (Pa.); Keison Cunningham, G, Weymouth (Mass.); Nicholas Hreshko, G, La Salle (Pa.).

2014 Black Team

Pierre Atkinson, M, Conestoga (Pa.); Tyler Blaisdell, G, Thayer Academy (Mass.); Peter Blynn, M, Haverford School (Pa.); Blake Booker, M, Brunswick School (Conn.); Tyler Butler, D, Central Bucks East (Pa.); Ben Catt, D, Bullis School (Md.); Jake Cresta, D, Hatboro-Horsham (Pa.); Dean DiSimone, A, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin (Mass.); Ryder Garnsey, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Colby Hall, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Mikey Herring, A, Avon Old Farms (Conn.); Mike Mazzola, D, Haverford School (Pa.); Pat McCormick, A, Hicksville (N.Y.); John McDonald, M, Ballston Spa (N.Y.); Parker McKee, M, Noble & Greenough (Mass.); Will Robinson, M, Mendham (N.J.); Tommy Connelly, G, Duxbury (Mass.).

2014 White

Austin Barta, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); J. Sam Bonafede, M, Chaminade (N.Y.); James Farrell, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Grant Limone, G, Weston, (Conn.); Kevin McGeary, M, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nathan McKenzie, D, Brewster Academy, Ontario; Matt Milici, A Central Bucks East (Pa.); Tim Miller, D, Allentown Central Catholic (Pa.); Connor O’Brien, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Mark Palmarella, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Greg Pelton, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Jake Scott, A, Conestoga (Pa.); Danny Seibold, A, Belmont Hills School (Mass.); John Sexton, D, Lincoln Sudbury (Mass.); Joe Stuckey, M, Bullis School (Md.); Dustin Vitagliano, A, Hanover (Mass.); Jordan Walter, M, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.); Bryce Womack, G, Perkiomen Valley (Pa.); Bryce Young, D, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Chase Young, M, St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.).
Tags:

Lacrosse News, Must See, Massachusetts lacrosse, Maryland lacrosse, New York lacrosse, Florida lacrosse, New Jersey lacrosse, Pennsylvania lacrosse, New Hampshire lacrosse, Connecticut lacrosse, Needham, Chaminade, Duxbury, Cold Spring Harbor, Manhasset, Malvern Prep, Central Bucks East, Hicksville, Conestoga, La Salle, Stefan Bergman, Downingtown East, St. Augustine Prep, Weston, Moorestown, Brunswick School, Avon Old Farms, Garnet Valley, Philly Lacrosse Showcase, St. John The Baptist, Brewster Academy, Austin Shanks, Hatboro-Horsham, Radnor, Haverford School, Nathan McKenzie, Sam Bonafede, Bobby Young, Harris Stolzenberg, Michael Diener, John McDonald, Thayer Academy, Half Hollow Hills East, Anthony Ramaizel, Episcopal Academy, Jeff Cimbalista, Central Bucks South, Ryan Kelly, Lincoln-Sudbury, Dan Delaney, Hanover, Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin, Bernard's, Jordan Walter, Timothy Nowak, Tyler Butler, Dustin Vitagliano, John Sexton, Ian Strain, Mendham, Grant Limone, Dante Addona, Jack Cerrigan, Mike Cherry, Griffin Connor, Sean Dougherty, Hill School, Joe Dunn, Nick Eufrasio, Ridley, Dalton George, Kelton Heverly, Reilly Hupfeldt, Sean Kirkpatrick, Wilmington Friends, Anthony Labetti, Tim Langerhans, Trupert Ortlieb, Robbie Pisano, Mitch Rose, Eddie McLoughin, Pine Crest, Adam Schaal, Matt Taulane, Nate Smith-Ide, Andrew Eidenshink, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, Stephen Satterthwaite, Charlie McPeters, James Caldwell, Craig Zebrowski, Salesianum School, Nick Tordone, Owen J. Roberts, Zach Schleicher, Emmaus, Tyler Keen, Noah Joseph, Great Valley, Keison Cunningham, Weymouth, Nicholas Hreshko, Pierre Atkinson, Tyler Blaisdell, Peter Blynn, Blake Booker, Ben Catt, Bullis School, Jake Cresta, Dean DiSimone, Ryder Garnsey, Colby Hall, Mikey Herring, Mike Mazzola, Pat McCormick, Ballston Spa, Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough, Will Robinson, Tommy Connelly, Austin Barta, J. Sam Bonafede, James Farrell, Kevin McGeary, Ontario; Matt Milici, Tim Miller, Allentown Central Catholic, Connor OBrien, Mark Palmarella, Greg Pelton, Jake Scott, Danny Seibold, Belmont Hills School, Joe Stuckey, Bryce Womack, Perkiomen Valley, Bryce Young, Chase Young, St. Josephs Prep

Around The Crease: Nov. 8, 2011

November, 8, 2011
11/08/11
1:00
AM ET
Sarah Curley, RadnorMike Loveday/ESPNHSSarah Curley from Radnor (Pa.) earned MVP honors during the 2014-2015 All-Star game at the 2011 Philly Lacrosse Showcase.


ESPNHS continues its weekly feature, Around the Crease, which takes a look at players, teams and high school lacrosse news from around the country.

Look Who’s Playing


Sarah Curley, a sophomore attacker from Radnor (Radnor, Pa.) was named the MVP at the Philly Girls Lacrosse Showcase over the weekend and gave a glimpse of what opponents could expect this season.

Read More »

Top 50 junior commits to Michigan

November, 2, 2011
11/02/11
11:21
PM ET
Austin Shanks, Brewster Academy, Prep School Lacrosse InvitationalMike Loveday/ESPNHSAustin Shanks from Brewster Academy (N.H.) at the 2011 Prep School Lacrosse Invitational
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

Austin Shanks from Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.) confirmed to ESPNHS that he has given his verbal commitment to play men's lacrosse for Michigan.

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES