High-SchoolLacrosse: Episcopal Academy

Episcopal Academy (Pa.) junior to William & Mary

June, 1, 2012
6/01/12
6:59
PM ET
Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), junior midfielder Mary Catherine Curran has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for William & Mary.

Read More »

Boys' Region Players of the Week

May, 30, 2012
5/30/12
6:08
AM ET
Each week during the 2012 season, ESPNHS Lacrosse will select a player from each of four regions as Player of the Week.

To submit a player for consideration fill out our submission form here. Please be sure to provide the player’s entire week worth of performances. Athletes can earn Player of the Week honors just once during the 2012 regular season.

The following players are for the week of May 20 through 27.

East

Jon Garino, Sr., Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), midfield
All season Garino dominated his opponents and it was no different in the biggest game of his career. Against rival Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.) in the Inter-Ac Invitational championship, Garino, despite playing with four broken ribs, won 20 out of 28 faceoffs and solidified himself as one of the best face off men in the country. The Lafayette commit was named MVP for his play in the championship game.

West

Tom Riis, Sr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), midfield
After scoring only eight goals all season, Riis nearly matched his total output in the biggest game of the season for the Mavericks. In the San Diego Southern Section Division 1 championship Riis scored four goals, including three in the final five minutes and the game-tying goal with 14 seconds left in regulation. In the come-from-behind overtime victory over Torrey Pines (San Diego, Ca.) Riis was the star with his goals and winning 12 of 18 faceoffs.

Midwest

Brent Balek, Sr., Carmel (Carmel, Ind.), attack
In the Indiana state semifinal Balek was unguardable for the Greyhounds as they dominated Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers, Ind.) 20-4 on May 25. Balek tallied six goals and three assists in the game and followed it up the next day by helping Carmel win its second-straight state championship with a 15-5 victory over Cathedral (Indianapolis) on May 26.

Episcopal (Pa.) junior chooses St. John's

April, 12, 2012
4/12/12
6:00
PM ET
Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) junior defender Dante Adonna has verbally committed to play men's lacrosse for St. John's University.

Read More »

Episcopal (Pa.) junior chooses Lehigh

March, 28, 2012
3/28/12
10:48
AM ET
Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) junior midfielder Ian Strain has verbally committed to play men's lacrosse for Lehigh University.

Read More »

Episcopal Academy (Pa.) junior to Dartmouth

January, 22, 2012
1/22/12
2:41
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Girls | LaxPower Recruit Database

Kristen Hinckley, a junior midfielder from Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.), has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for Dartmouth.

Read More »

Around the Crease: Jan. 2, 2012

January, 3, 2012
1/03/12
7:28
AM ET
Colton McCaffrey, Chaparral Sheri McHenry Lynch/ESPNHSColton McCaffrey from Chaparral (Colo.).
ESPNHS continues its weekly feature, Around the Crease, which takes a look at players, teams and high school lacrosse news from around the country.

Look Who’s Playing

Chaparral (Parker, Colo.) sophomore attackman Colton McCaffery is anther example of how much the game of lacrosse has grown out west.

McCaffery made the varsity team his freshman year, which his coach Michael Magrin said was a choice that was “non-negotiable." McCaffery lead the team in scoring as a freshman with 43 goals and had 23 assists in 2011.

“His lacrosse IQ matches his athletic ability," Magrin said of McCaffery. "He understands that great players don't just happen and he is willing to put in all the time and effort in the off-season to increase his fundamentals.”

McCaffery was named First team All-League and Second team All-State and was the only freshman to receive both honors. Magrin said the 6-foot-1, 171-pound sophomore has caught the eye of top Division I programs including Duke, Denver, North Carolina, Virginia and Ohio State.

Player of the Year

The Bellevue Reporter announced its Best of 2011 last week and Sammamish (Sammamish, Wash.) senior Tyvan Schmidt was named Player of the Year.

Schmidt is a modern renaissance man. Not only does he play lacrosse, but also sings has taken to glass blowing and performs community service.

To read more about Schmidt, check out the orginal story here. The Reporter’s Best of 2011 story can be found here.

What You Might Have Missed

Top Story: The Friday before Christmas, ESPNHS reported on the story of Tommy Mallon who broke his neck during his final high school lacrosse game and has turned the event into a call to help athletes recognize the signs of concussions and other head and neck injuries.

The story and video can be seen here.

Top Boys’ Commitment: Kevin Gayhardt from Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) gave Pennsylvania men’s lacrosse a verbal commitment and will enter the admissions process at the Ivy League school.

Top Girls’ Commitment: Last week, Amanda Sutor from St. Paul’s School for Girls (Baltimore, Md.) gave her verbal commitment to Michigan and was our most viewed commitment of the week.

Looking Ahead

The Adrenaline Challenge kicks off 2012 as the first big recruiting event of the year. Held in Del Mar, Calif., the Challenge boasts 70 teams from the West over two days from Jan. 7-8.

The event boast two high school divisions -- Elite and High School -- for players from 9th to 12th grades.

Episcopal Academy (Pa.) junior to UPenn

December, 27, 2011
12/27/11
1:21
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) junior defenseman and long-stick midfielder Kevin Gayhardt made a verbal commitment to play men's lacrosse for Pennsylvania.

Read More »

Episcopal (Pa.) junior to William & Mary

December, 17, 2011
12/17/11
12:30
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Girls | LaxPower Recruit Database

Lynda Michaels, a junior attacker from Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) has verbally committed to play women's lacrosse for William & Mary.

Read More »

Philly Lacrosse Showcase All-Star rosters

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
2:48
PM ET
The Boys Philly Lacrosse Showcase brought 460 athletes from 30 states to Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square (Pa.).) for a day of lacrosse on Saturday, culminating in the Gait Fab 40 All-Star game.

Below are the rosters for the four teams: 2013 White, 2013 Black, 2014 White and 2014 Black.

2013 White

Dante Addona, D, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Jack Cerrigan, D, Chaminade (N.Y.); Mike Cherry, M, Radnor (Pa.); Jeff Cimbalista, M, La Salle (Pa.); Griffin Connor, M, Bernards (N.J.); Dan DeLaney, M, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Sean Dougherty, D, Hill School (Pa.); Joe Dunn, A,Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nick Eufrasio, D, Ridley (Pa.); Dalton George, M, Ridley (Pa.); Kelton Heverly, M, Ridley (Pa.); Reilly Hupfeldt, A, Haverford School (Pa.); Sean Kirkpatrick, A, Wilmington Friends (Del.); Anthony Labetti, M (FO), Moorestown (N.J.); Tim Langerhans, D, Conestoga (Pa.); Timothy Nowak, A, St. John the Baptist (N.Y.); Trupert Ortlieb, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Robbie Pisano, A, Needham (Mass.); Mitch Rose, G, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Ryan Kelly, G, Central Bucks South (Pa.); Eddie McLoughin, A, Malvern Prep (Pa.).

2013 Black

Harris Stolzenberg, A, Pine Crest (Fla.); Austin Shanks, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Adam Schaal, A, La Salle (Pa.); Anthony Ramaizel, A, Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.); Matt Taulane, A, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Nate Smith-Ide, A, Hill School (Pa.); Andrew Eidenshink, D, La Salle (Pa.); Michael Diener, D, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, D, Weston (Conn.); Stefan Bergman, D, La Salle (Pa.); Stephen Satterthwaite, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Charlie McPeters, LSM, James Caldwell (N.J.); Craig Zebrowski, M, Salesianum School (Del.); Bobby Young, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Nick Tordone, M, Owen J. Roberts (Pa.); Ian Strain, M, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Zach Schleicher, M, Emmaus (Pa.); Tyler Keen, M, Downingtown East (Pa.); Noah Joseph, M, Great Valley (Pa.); Keison Cunningham, G, Weymouth (Mass.); Nicholas Hreshko, G, La Salle (Pa.).

2014 Black Team

Pierre Atkinson, M, Conestoga (Pa.); Tyler Blaisdell, G, Thayer Academy (Mass.); Peter Blynn, M, Haverford School (Pa.); Blake Booker, M, Brunswick School (Conn.); Tyler Butler, D, Central Bucks East (Pa.); Ben Catt, D, Bullis School (Md.); Jake Cresta, D, Hatboro-Horsham (Pa.); Dean DiSimone, A, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin (Mass.); Ryder Garnsey, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Colby Hall, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Mikey Herring, A, Avon Old Farms (Conn.); Mike Mazzola, D, Haverford School (Pa.); Pat McCormick, A, Hicksville (N.Y.); John McDonald, M, Ballston Spa (N.Y.); Parker McKee, M, Noble & Greenough (Mass.); Will Robinson, M, Mendham (N.J.); Tommy Connelly, G, Duxbury (Mass.).

2014 White

Austin Barta, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); J. Sam Bonafede, M, Chaminade (N.Y.); James Farrell, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Grant Limone, G, Weston, (Conn.); Kevin McGeary, M, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nathan McKenzie, D, Brewster Academy, Ontario; Matt Milici, A Central Bucks East (Pa.); Tim Miller, D, Allentown Central Catholic (Pa.); Connor O’Brien, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Mark Palmarella, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Greg Pelton, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Jake Scott, A, Conestoga (Pa.); Danny Seibold, A, Belmont Hills School (Mass.); John Sexton, D, Lincoln Sudbury (Mass.); Joe Stuckey, M, Bullis School (Md.); Dustin Vitagliano, A, Hanover (Mass.); Jordan Walter, M, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.); Bryce Womack, G, Perkiomen Valley (Pa.); Bryce Young, D, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Chase Young, M, St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.).
Tags:

Lacrosse News, Must See, Massachusetts lacrosse, Maryland lacrosse, New York lacrosse, Florida lacrosse, New Jersey lacrosse, Pennsylvania lacrosse, New Hampshire lacrosse, Connecticut lacrosse, Cold Spring Harbor, Malvern Prep, Central Bucks East, Hicksville, Stefan Bergman, Downingtown East, St. Augustine Prep, Moorestown, Brunswick School, Avon Old Farms, Garnet Valley, Philly Lacrosse Showcase, St. John The Baptist, Brewster Academy, Austin Shanks, Hatboro-Horsham, Haverford School, Nathan McKenzie, Sam Bonafede, Bobby Young, Harris Stolzenberg, Michael Diener, John McDonald, Thayer Academy, Half Hollow Hills East, Anthony Ramaizel, Episcopal Academy, Jeff Cimbalista, Central Bucks South, Ryan Kelly, Lincoln-Sudbury, Dan Delaney, Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin, Jordan Walter, Timothy Nowak, Tyler Butler, Dustin Vitagliano, John Sexton, Ian Strain, Grant Limone, Dante Addona, Jack Cerrigan, Mike Cherry, Griffin Connor, Sean Dougherty, Hill School, Nick Eufrasio, Dalton George, Kelton Heverly, Reilly Hupfeldt, Sean Kirkpatrick, Wilmington Friends, Anthony Labetti, Tim Langerhans, Trupert Ortlieb, Robbie Pisano, Mitch Rose, Eddie McLoughin, Pine Crest, Adam Schaal, Matt Taulane, Nate Smith-Ide, Andrew Eidenshink, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, Stephen Satterthwaite, Charlie McPeters, James Caldwell, Craig Zebrowski, Salesianum School, Nick Tordone, Owen J. Roberts, Zach Schleicher, Tyler Keen, Noah Joseph, Great Valley, Keison Cunningham, Nicholas Hreshko, Pierre Atkinson, Tyler Blaisdell, Peter Blynn, Blake Booker, Bullis School, Jake Cresta, Dean DiSimone, Ryder Garnsey, Colby Hall, Mikey Herring, Mike Mazzola, Pat McCormick, Ballston Spa, Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough, Will Robinson, Tommy Connelly, Austin Barta, J. Sam Bonafede, James Farrell, Kevin McGeary, Ontario; Matt Milici, Tim Miller, Allentown Central Catholic, Connor OBrien, Mark Palmarella, Greg Pelton, Jake Scott, Danny Seibold, Belmont Hills School, Joe Stuckey, Bryce Womack, Perkiomen Valley, Bryce Young, Chase Young, St. Josephs Prep

SPONSORED HEADLINES