High-SchoolLacrosse: Garnet Valley

Katie Samson fest features 48 teams, raises funds

April, 27, 2012
4/27/12
5:00
AM ET
Will McNamara, Haverford SchoolESPNHS/ESPNHSWill McNamara and Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.) are still in the hunt for a FAB 50 National Championship.
More than 12 years after Katie Samson, a former standout goalie at Radnor (Pa.) and D-III national champion at Middlebury, was paralyzed from the chest down after suffering a spinal cord injury while sledding, the 12th annual Katie Samson lacrosse festival takes center stage at Radnor from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. April 28.

For the second straight year, the festival will feature two of the top-ranked boys lacrosse teams in the nation doing battle in hopes of positioning themselves for a chance to claim the No. 1 spot in the POWERADE FAB 50.

As an added bonus this year, two of the top girls lacrosse teams in the nation will also square off at the festival, hoping to solidify their high rankings in the FAB 50.

Yet if you ask the players, coaches and people in charge, the games are the second most important part of the all-day event.

It’s the cause that matters most.

“The most important aspect of the event is the fundraising,” Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.) coach John Nostrant said. “That’s the message from most of the coaches to their teams. That’s what the day should be about.”

And that’s coming from a coach whose team used its win over national-power Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) at last year’s festival to propel itself to the POWERADE FAB 50 national championship. Haverford School and Conestoga -- both currently ranked in the top 15 of the FAB 50 -- will play each other again this year with national title implications on the line.

“Playing for a cause that’s bigger than yourself and your team is important to a lot of players and a lot of teams in the area,” said Conestoga coach Brian Samson, who is Katie Samson’s brother. “We want to win, we want to win badly. But at the end of the day it’s a great day for lacrosse regardless of the outcome. It really puts things in perspective.”

More than 10,000 people are expected to watch 48 boys’ and girls’ teams play 27 games during the nine-hour event, including several marquee matchups between many of the top-ranked teams in the nation.

And at the heart of it all, with the teams, coaches, players and spectators participating, is the cause.

In only 11 years, the Katie Samson Festival has donated over a million dollars to charities supporting spinal cord injury research, care, and quality of life improvements. Every team competing raises money individually for donation and all the proceeds from the entree fees ($8 for an all-day pass) and sponsors goes to the cause.

In addition to the lacrosse games being played there are also wheelchair rugby (the sport Katie now plays) and basketball games, two fan zones for kids to play in, different raffle prizes, clothing and equipment companies and plenty of concession stands filled with a variety of food and drinks.

“It’s like going to the Texas-Oklahoma football game and then having the Texas State Fair to go to afterward,” event founder, director and Katie’s father Peter Samson said. “There’s such a tremendous feeling of good will and sportsmanship. For one day coaches put a cause in front of cutthroat competition.”

Come for the cause, stay for the games

Besides Conestoga playing Haverford School, a match up between the No. 3 and No. 7 ranked teams in the POWERADE FAB 50, No. 20 La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) plays Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.), No. 16 Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square, Pa.) plays Springfield (Pa.) and No. 48 Saint Joseph's Prep School (Philadelphia, Pa.) plays Radnor.

On the girls side, defending Pennsylvania state champion and FAB 50 No. 6 Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) plays No. 18 St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.) and No. 14-ranked Harriton (Rosemont, Pa.) plays previously ranked Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, PA).

“This is a great opportunity for the sport of lacrosse to give back to a great cause and do so in a highly-competitive environment,” Garnet Valley coach Kate Henwood said. “We definitely take the game very seriously. But at the same time, it’s a great experience either way.”

Because win, lose or draw, the cause benefits, and that’s what’s most important.

Garnet Valley (Pa.) junior commits to UPenn

December, 30, 2011
12/30/11
7:18
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) face off specialist Zach Penfil has made a verbal commitment to stay in state and play men's lacrosse for the University of Pennsylvania.

Read More »

Philly Lacrosse Showcase All-Star rosters

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
2:48
PM ET
The Boys Philly Lacrosse Showcase brought 460 athletes from 30 states to Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square (Pa.).) for a day of lacrosse on Saturday, culminating in the Gait Fab 40 All-Star game.

Below are the rosters for the four teams: 2013 White, 2013 Black, 2014 White and 2014 Black.

2013 White

Dante Addona, D, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Jack Cerrigan, D, Chaminade (N.Y.); Mike Cherry, M, Radnor (Pa.); Jeff Cimbalista, M, La Salle (Pa.); Griffin Connor, M, Bernards (N.J.); Dan DeLaney, M, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Sean Dougherty, D, Hill School (Pa.); Joe Dunn, A,Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nick Eufrasio, D, Ridley (Pa.); Dalton George, M, Ridley (Pa.); Kelton Heverly, M, Ridley (Pa.); Reilly Hupfeldt, A, Haverford School (Pa.); Sean Kirkpatrick, A, Wilmington Friends (Del.); Anthony Labetti, M (FO), Moorestown (N.J.); Tim Langerhans, D, Conestoga (Pa.); Timothy Nowak, A, St. John the Baptist (N.Y.); Trupert Ortlieb, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Robbie Pisano, A, Needham (Mass.); Mitch Rose, G, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Ryan Kelly, G, Central Bucks South (Pa.); Eddie McLoughin, A, Malvern Prep (Pa.).

2013 Black

Harris Stolzenberg, A, Pine Crest (Fla.); Austin Shanks, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Adam Schaal, A, La Salle (Pa.); Anthony Ramaizel, A, Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.); Matt Taulane, A, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Nate Smith-Ide, A, Hill School (Pa.); Andrew Eidenshink, D, La Salle (Pa.); Michael Diener, D, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, D, Weston (Conn.); Stefan Bergman, D, La Salle (Pa.); Stephen Satterthwaite, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Charlie McPeters, LSM, James Caldwell (N.J.); Craig Zebrowski, M, Salesianum School (Del.); Bobby Young, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Nick Tordone, M, Owen J. Roberts (Pa.); Ian Strain, M, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Zach Schleicher, M, Emmaus (Pa.); Tyler Keen, M, Downingtown East (Pa.); Noah Joseph, M, Great Valley (Pa.); Keison Cunningham, G, Weymouth (Mass.); Nicholas Hreshko, G, La Salle (Pa.).

2014 Black Team

Pierre Atkinson, M, Conestoga (Pa.); Tyler Blaisdell, G, Thayer Academy (Mass.); Peter Blynn, M, Haverford School (Pa.); Blake Booker, M, Brunswick School (Conn.); Tyler Butler, D, Central Bucks East (Pa.); Ben Catt, D, Bullis School (Md.); Jake Cresta, D, Hatboro-Horsham (Pa.); Dean DiSimone, A, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin (Mass.); Ryder Garnsey, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Colby Hall, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Mikey Herring, A, Avon Old Farms (Conn.); Mike Mazzola, D, Haverford School (Pa.); Pat McCormick, A, Hicksville (N.Y.); John McDonald, M, Ballston Spa (N.Y.); Parker McKee, M, Noble & Greenough (Mass.); Will Robinson, M, Mendham (N.J.); Tommy Connelly, G, Duxbury (Mass.).

2014 White

Austin Barta, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); J. Sam Bonafede, M, Chaminade (N.Y.); James Farrell, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Grant Limone, G, Weston, (Conn.); Kevin McGeary, M, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nathan McKenzie, D, Brewster Academy, Ontario; Matt Milici, A Central Bucks East (Pa.); Tim Miller, D, Allentown Central Catholic (Pa.); Connor O’Brien, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Mark Palmarella, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Greg Pelton, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Jake Scott, A, Conestoga (Pa.); Danny Seibold, A, Belmont Hills School (Mass.); John Sexton, D, Lincoln Sudbury (Mass.); Joe Stuckey, M, Bullis School (Md.); Dustin Vitagliano, A, Hanover (Mass.); Jordan Walter, M, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.); Bryce Womack, G, Perkiomen Valley (Pa.); Bryce Young, D, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Chase Young, M, St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.).
Tags:

Lacrosse News, Must See, Massachusetts lacrosse, Maryland lacrosse, New York lacrosse, Florida lacrosse, New Jersey lacrosse, Pennsylvania lacrosse, New Hampshire lacrosse, Connecticut lacrosse, Needham, Chaminade, Duxbury, Cold Spring Harbor, Manhasset, Malvern Prep, Central Bucks East, Hicksville, Conestoga, La Salle, Stefan Bergman, Downingtown East, St. Augustine Prep, Weston, Moorestown, Brunswick School, Avon Old Farms, Garnet Valley, Philly Lacrosse Showcase, St. John The Baptist, Brewster Academy, Austin Shanks, Hatboro-Horsham, Radnor, Haverford School, Nathan McKenzie, Sam Bonafede, Bobby Young, Harris Stolzenberg, Michael Diener, John McDonald, Thayer Academy, Half Hollow Hills East, Anthony Ramaizel, Episcopal Academy, Jeff Cimbalista, Central Bucks South, Ryan Kelly, Lincoln-Sudbury, Dan Delaney, Hanover, Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin, Bernard's, Jordan Walter, Timothy Nowak, Tyler Butler, Dustin Vitagliano, John Sexton, Ian Strain, Mendham, Grant Limone, Dante Addona, Jack Cerrigan, Mike Cherry, Griffin Connor, Sean Dougherty, Hill School, Joe Dunn, Nick Eufrasio, Ridley, Dalton George, Kelton Heverly, Reilly Hupfeldt, Sean Kirkpatrick, Wilmington Friends, Anthony Labetti, Tim Langerhans, Trupert Ortlieb, Robbie Pisano, Mitch Rose, Eddie McLoughin, Pine Crest, Adam Schaal, Matt Taulane, Nate Smith-Ide, Andrew Eidenshink, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, Stephen Satterthwaite, Charlie McPeters, James Caldwell, Craig Zebrowski, Salesianum School, Nick Tordone, Owen J. Roberts, Zach Schleicher, Emmaus, Tyler Keen, Noah Joseph, Great Valley, Keison Cunningham, Weymouth, Nicholas Hreshko, Pierre Atkinson, Tyler Blaisdell, Peter Blynn, Blake Booker, Ben Catt, Bullis School, Jake Cresta, Dean DiSimone, Ryder Garnsey, Colby Hall, Mikey Herring, Mike Mazzola, Pat McCormick, Ballston Spa, Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough, Will Robinson, Tommy Connelly, Austin Barta, J. Sam Bonafede, James Farrell, Kevin McGeary, Ontario; Matt Milici, Tim Miller, Allentown Central Catholic, Connor OBrien, Mark Palmarella, Greg Pelton, Jake Scott, Danny Seibold, Belmont Hills School, Joe Stuckey, Bryce Womack, Perkiomen Valley, Bryce Young, Chase Young, St. Josephs Prep

Garnet Valley (Pa.) senior selects Yale

October, 20, 2011
10/20/11
12:36
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2012 Girls | LaxPower Recruit Database

Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) senior Anna Elise Morello has given a verbal commitment to play women’s lacrosse for Yale.

Morello is a senior attacker who plays club lacrosse for the Brandywine Majors Girls Lax Club.


E-mail lacrosse editor, Mike Loveday, at Email Michael.Loveday@espn.com with commitments. Follow ESPNHS on Twitter @ESPNMike

Garnet Valley (Pa.) junior to St. Joseph's

October, 20, 2011
10/20/11
9:33
AM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

PhillyLacrosse.com is reporting that Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) junior attacker, Robert Raucci, has given a verbal commitment to play men’s lacrosse for St. Joseph’s.

Read More »

Temple adds Garnet Valley (Pa.) senior

October, 20, 2011
10/20/11
5:00
AM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2012 Girls | LaxPower Recruit Database

Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) senior, Kara Stroup, has given her verbal commitment to play women’s lacrosse for Temple.

Stroup plays both midfield and defense for Garnet Valley and plays club lacrosse for the Brandywine Majors Girls Lax Club.


E-mail lacrosse editor, Mike Loveday, at Email Michael.Loveday@espn.com with commitments. Follow ESPNHS on Twitter @ESPNMike

Garnet Valley (Pa.) senior to Robert Morris

October, 19, 2011
10/19/11
9:31
PM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2012 Girls | LaxPower Recruit Database

Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) senior defender,

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES