High-SchoolLacrosse: La Salle

Warrior 40 record goes down after Day 1

August, 14, 2012
8/14/12
8:34
PM ET
 

RELATED LINKS: Warrior 40 Day 1 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 2 Photo Gallery | Warrior 40 Day 3 Photo Gallery

COMMERCE CITY, Colo. -- Four athletes broke the 100 mph mark for the first time in event history as the Warrior 40 kicked off at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo. on Tuesday.

Kieran Eissler from Coronado (Las Vegas) won the fastest shot skill competition with a 103 mph shot in the final to set a new Warrior 40 record.

“Paul Rabil is my idol and when I saw him break the world record I thought if I work hard in the weight room and practice every day I can do that too,” Eissler said. “I’ve been clocking my shot for a year now. I’ve been using weighted shafts and doing everything I can. About six months ago I was in the high 90s and my brother and I were working hard every day and it’s progressively gotten faster week by week. My goal is to hit 106 before the year ends.”

However, Eissler was not the first Warrior 40 athlete to break the century mark. JT Blubaugh from St. Francis DeSales (Columbus, Ohio) set the tone for the day when he laced a 100 mph shot on the third try to break the previous record of 99 mph set by Timothy Stackpole at the 2011 event.

La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) rising senior Matt Rambo hit 102 and John-Jay (Cross River, N.Y.) defender Jack Lambert hit 101 to make it four players to make it into triple digits.

Rabil, of Major League Lacrosse’s Boston Cannons, set the World Record of 111 mph in 2010.

Better With Age

Nick Fields from Bullis (Potomac, Md.) is one of four returning Warrior 40 athletes. This year the rising senior won the agility competition with a time of 10.41 seconds.

The defender placed in the Top 10 as a sophomore last year, but held the top spot for the entire event this season.

“I knew how to cut and that’s a football thing and we’ve been doing drills for that all summer,” Fields said.

Jack Lambert from John-Jay (Cross River, N.Y.) placed second with a time of 10.65 while Bear Goldstein from St. Mark’s (Dallas) and Garret Van de Ven from Dallas Jesuit (Dallas) tied for third with a time of 10.78.

Mile High Impact

Known as the Mile High City, Denver is one mile above sea level and according to the Denver Convention and Visitors Bureau, even finely tuned athletes can feel the difference.

The post on the board’s High Altitude Tips webpage recommends that runners who normally run 10 miles a day opt for six instead, for example.

Ken Clausen was a four-time All-American at the University of Virginia and was drafted by the Denver Outlaws in 2010 and knows a little about the effects of the elevation change.

“I remember the first game I played with the Outlaws. I told the trainer I was going to die. I thought I was going to pass out,” Clausen said. “Even more than playing I remember going up the stairs to my apartment and having to stop and catch my breath.”

But after one day of skills and drills, the effects didn't seem to weigh on the minds of the athletes who are competing 10 miles outside of Denver.

“You can definitely feel it. It’s not too bad, but as you keep going harder and harder you can tell it’s harder to breathe.” Justin Guterding from Garden City (N.Y.) said. “We’re not too worried about it; this is all for fun and I don’t see one guy out here who hasn’t had a smile on his face all day.”

“I’ve noticed it’s not as humid as it is in Florida,” Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) rising senior Devon Lewis said. “You don’t sweat as much out here as you do in Florida and I feel like I’m running better.”

The Warrior 40 athletes take the field at 10:40 a.m. Wednesday as part of the Warrior 40 final competition.

To get live updates, follow ESPNHS Lacrosse editor Mike Loveday on Twitter @ESPNMike in addition to @Warrior40Lax and #Warrior40.

Ten players added to 2012 Warrior 40

May, 31, 2012
5/31/12
8:00
AM ET
Sean ColemanJimmy HurlburtSean Coleman will join La Salle teammate Matt Rambo as part of the 2012 Warrior 40.
ESPNHS announces the fifth wave of players to be added to the 2012 Warrior 40 roster.

This week 10 players are being added to bring the roster total to 29 confirmed atheltes. The entire 40-man roster is expected to be completed over the next few weeks.

The Warrior 40 is a three-day competition that features the nation's top underclass high school lacrosse players. Players will receive coaching from Major League Lacrosse stars and participate in skills competitions and a final competition.

This year's competition takes place Aug. 13-15 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo.

Read More »

The third annual Warrior 40 competition is Aug. 13-15 in Commerce City, Colo. The three-day event hosts the nation's best high school boys lacrosse players.

Each week until the final roster is announced, ESPNHS will profile four athletes from our Warrior 40 Tracker.

Read More »

La Salle (Pa.) junior chooses Yale

December, 26, 2011
12/26/11
10:13
AM ET
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

PhillyLacrosse.com is reporting that La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) junior midfielder Jeff Cimbalista has committed to the admissions process at and will play men's lacrosse at Yale University.

Read More »

Philly Lacrosse Showcase All-Star rosters

November, 19, 2011
11/19/11
2:48
PM ET
The Boys Philly Lacrosse Showcase brought 460 athletes from 30 states to Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square (Pa.).) for a day of lacrosse on Saturday, culminating in the Gait Fab 40 All-Star game.

Below are the rosters for the four teams: 2013 White, 2013 Black, 2014 White and 2014 Black.

2013 White

Dante Addona, D, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Jack Cerrigan, D, Chaminade (N.Y.); Mike Cherry, M, Radnor (Pa.); Jeff Cimbalista, M, La Salle (Pa.); Griffin Connor, M, Bernards (N.J.); Dan DeLaney, M, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Sean Dougherty, D, Hill School (Pa.); Joe Dunn, A,Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nick Eufrasio, D, Ridley (Pa.); Dalton George, M, Ridley (Pa.); Kelton Heverly, M, Ridley (Pa.); Reilly Hupfeldt, A, Haverford School (Pa.); Sean Kirkpatrick, A, Wilmington Friends (Del.); Anthony Labetti, M (FO), Moorestown (N.J.); Tim Langerhans, D, Conestoga (Pa.); Timothy Nowak, A, St. John the Baptist (N.Y.); Trupert Ortlieb, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Robbie Pisano, A, Needham (Mass.); Mitch Rose, G, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Ryan Kelly, G, Central Bucks South (Pa.); Eddie McLoughin, A, Malvern Prep (Pa.).

2013 Black

Harris Stolzenberg, A, Pine Crest (Fla.); Austin Shanks, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Adam Schaal, A, La Salle (Pa.); Anthony Ramaizel, A, Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.); Matt Taulane, A, Garnet Valley (Pa.); Nate Smith-Ide, A, Hill School (Pa.); Andrew Eidenshink, D, La Salle (Pa.); Michael Diener, D, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, D, Weston (Conn.); Stefan Bergman, D, La Salle (Pa.); Stephen Satterthwaite, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Charlie McPeters, LSM, James Caldwell (N.J.); Craig Zebrowski, M, Salesianum School (Del.); Bobby Young, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Nick Tordone, M, Owen J. Roberts (Pa.); Ian Strain, M, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Zach Schleicher, M, Emmaus (Pa.); Tyler Keen, M, Downingtown East (Pa.); Noah Joseph, M, Great Valley (Pa.); Keison Cunningham, G, Weymouth (Mass.); Nicholas Hreshko, G, La Salle (Pa.).

2014 Black Team

Pierre Atkinson, M, Conestoga (Pa.); Tyler Blaisdell, G, Thayer Academy (Mass.); Peter Blynn, M, Haverford School (Pa.); Blake Booker, M, Brunswick School (Conn.); Tyler Butler, D, Central Bucks East (Pa.); Ben Catt, D, Bullis School (Md.); Jake Cresta, D, Hatboro-Horsham (Pa.); Dean DiSimone, A, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin (Mass.); Ryder Garnsey, A, Brewster Academy (N.H.); Colby Hall, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); Mikey Herring, A, Avon Old Farms (Conn.); Mike Mazzola, D, Haverford School (Pa.); Pat McCormick, A, Hicksville (N.Y.); John McDonald, M, Ballston Spa (N.Y.); Parker McKee, M, Noble & Greenough (Mass.); Will Robinson, M, Mendham (N.J.); Tommy Connelly, G, Duxbury (Mass.).

2014 White

Austin Barta, A, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.); J. Sam Bonafede, M, Chaminade (N.Y.); James Farrell, M, Manhasset (N.Y.); Grant Limone, G, Weston, (Conn.); Kevin McGeary, M, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Nathan McKenzie, D, Brewster Academy, Ontario; Matt Milici, A Central Bucks East (Pa.); Tim Miller, D, Allentown Central Catholic (Pa.); Connor O’Brien, A, Episcopal Academy (Pa.); Mark Palmarella, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Greg Pelton, D, Malvern Prep (Pa.); Jake Scott, A, Conestoga (Pa.); Danny Seibold, A, Belmont Hills School (Mass.); John Sexton, D, Lincoln Sudbury (Mass.); Joe Stuckey, M, Bullis School (Md.); Dustin Vitagliano, A, Hanover (Mass.); Jordan Walter, M, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.); Bryce Womack, G, Perkiomen Valley (Pa.); Bryce Young, D, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.); Chase Young, M, St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.).
Tags:

Lacrosse News, Must See, Massachusetts lacrosse, Maryland lacrosse, New York lacrosse, Florida lacrosse, New Jersey lacrosse, Pennsylvania lacrosse, New Hampshire lacrosse, Connecticut lacrosse, Cold Spring Harbor, Malvern Prep, Central Bucks East, Hicksville, Stefan Bergman, Downingtown East, St. Augustine Prep, Moorestown, Brunswick School, Avon Old Farms, Garnet Valley, Philly Lacrosse Showcase, St. John The Baptist, Brewster Academy, Austin Shanks, Hatboro-Horsham, Haverford School, Nathan McKenzie, Sam Bonafede, Bobby Young, Harris Stolzenberg, Michael Diener, John McDonald, Thayer Academy, Half Hollow Hills East, Anthony Ramaizel, Episcopal Academy, Jeff Cimbalista, Central Bucks South, Ryan Kelly, Lincoln-Sudbury, Dan Delaney, Scott Frankenthaler, Roxbury Latin, Jordan Walter, Timothy Nowak, Tyler Butler, Dustin Vitagliano, John Sexton, Ian Strain, Grant Limone, Dante Addona, Jack Cerrigan, Mike Cherry, Griffin Connor, Sean Dougherty, Hill School, Nick Eufrasio, Dalton George, Kelton Heverly, Reilly Hupfeldt, Sean Kirkpatrick, Wilmington Friends, Anthony Labetti, Tim Langerhans, Trupert Ortlieb, Robbie Pisano, Mitch Rose, Eddie McLoughin, Pine Crest, Adam Schaal, Matt Taulane, Nate Smith-Ide, Andrew Eidenshink, Pine Crest (Fla.); Gray Bradshaw-Mack, Stephen Satterthwaite, Charlie McPeters, James Caldwell, Craig Zebrowski, Salesianum School, Nick Tordone, Owen J. Roberts, Zach Schleicher, Tyler Keen, Noah Joseph, Great Valley, Keison Cunningham, Nicholas Hreshko, Pierre Atkinson, Tyler Blaisdell, Peter Blynn, Blake Booker, Bullis School, Jake Cresta, Dean DiSimone, Ryder Garnsey, Colby Hall, Mikey Herring, Mike Mazzola, Pat McCormick, Ballston Spa, Parker McKee, Noble & Greenough, Will Robinson, Tommy Connelly, Austin Barta, J. Sam Bonafede, James Farrell, Kevin McGeary, Ontario; Matt Milici, Tim Miller, Allentown Central Catholic, Connor OBrien, Mark Palmarella, Greg Pelton, Jake Scott, Danny Seibold, Belmont Hills School, Joe Stuckey, Bryce Womack, Perkiomen Valley, Bryce Young, Chase Young, St. Josephs Prep

Rambo heading to Maryland

September, 29, 2011
9/29/11
11:00
AM ET
Matt Rambo, La Salle, Under Armour, PennsylvaniaJimmy Hurlburt/ESPNHSMatt Rambo from La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) at the 2011 Under Armour Underclassmen Games.
Related Commitment Links: Most Recent Commits | Class of 2013 Boys | LaxPower Recruit Database

According to the La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) website, junior attacker, Matt Rambo, has given a verbal commitment to play men’s lacrosse for the University of Maryland.

Read More »

SPONSORED HEADLINES