High-SchoolLacrosse: Tyler Thomas

Freedom wins girls' All-American Showcase

July, 25, 2012
7/25/12
9:35
AM ET
Team FreedomTim Casey/ESPNHSTeam Freedom used a strong second half to win the girls' Champion All-American Showcase final at the ESPNHS Games in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Chelsey Sidaras from William Floyd (Mastic Beach, N.Y.) recorded seven saves in the second half to help lead Team Freedom to a 16-13 win over Team Liberty on Tuesday in the championship game of the 2012 Champion All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event as part of the ESPNHS Games at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Eleven different players scored goals for Freedom, led by Tyler Thomas from Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) who totaled three goals and an assist in the win.

Lydia Cassada from Milton (Ga.), McKenzie Hunt from Thayer Academy (Sudbury, Mass.), Hannah Landgrave from DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) and Emma Lazaroff from Fairview (Lafayette, Colo.) each scored two goals to pace the scoring for Team Liberty.

In the bronze medal game, Spirit picked up its first win of the tournament, by defeating Team Pride 20-16. Kelsey Murray (six goals, two assists), Michaela Michael (five, two) and Dene DiMartino (four, two) combined for 21 points.

At the conclusion of the tournament each team named MVP and sportsmanship award recipients:

Team Freedom: Sportsmanship Award: Margaret Auslander, Green Hope (Cary, N.C.); MVP: Aislinn Probst, Broadneck (Annapolis, Md.).

Team Liberty: Sportsmanship Award: Alison Scharkey, Esperanza (Yorba Linda, Calif.); MVP: Lazaroff.

Team Pride: Sportsmanship Award: Amanda Johansen, North Shore (Glen Head, N.Y.); MVP: Cortney Fortunato, Northport (N.Y.).

Team Spirit: Sportsmanship Award: Kristina Coppolino, Winter Springs (Fla.); MVP: Michaela Michael, Menlo (Burlingame, Calif.)

First round of US Lacrosse girls’ All-Americans announced

May, 31, 2012
5/31/12
7:00
AM ET
US Lacrosse honored 40 high school girls’ lacrosse players as US Lacrosse High School All-Americans, the first of three groups of honorees to be announced over the next month.

A total of 16 first-team All-Americans and 24 honorable-mention All-Americans were selected from the Central Texas, Gulf Coast, Fla., Houston, Orlando, South Carolina and South Florida chapters of US Lacrosse. US Lacrosse uses a calendar-based recognition process to accommodate for the different timeframes of high school lacrosse seasons across the country. The second and third girls’ groups will be announced in June.

The first group of 2012 US Lacrosse Girls’ High School All-Americans:

First Team
Key: Chapter: Player, Position, High School, City, State, Graduation Year

Central Texas: Allie Sheftall, M, Bowie (Arlington, Texas), 2012
Gulf Coast: Olivia Ferrucci, M, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2015
Gulf Coast: Sam Jaffe, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Gulf Coast: Abbey Tirrell, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Gulf Coast: Morgan Weber, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Kris Coppolino, A, Winter Springs (Fla.), 2012
Orlando: Anna Lanpher, M, Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.), 2012
Orlando: Tyler Thomas, A, Lake Highland (Orlando, Fla.), 2012
South Carolina: Madelyn Katz, M, Fort Mill (S.C.), 2012
South Carolina: Elizabeth Reed, M, Wando (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), 2012
South Florida: Madalyn Blakeman, M, St. Edward’s School (Vero Beach, Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Olivia DiCarlantonio, M, Wellington (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Olivia Long, D, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Caitlyn Miller, G, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Mary Katherine Pridemore, A/M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2014
South Florida: Mackenzie Smith, M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012

Honorable Mention

Central Texas: Hadie Evarts, M, St. Stephen’s (Austin, Texas), 2013
Central Texas: Alessandra Quaroni, M, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Megan Gonder, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Claudia Lenart, A, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2014
Gulf Coast: Bernadette Leone, A, Tampa Catholic (Tampa, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Mary Kate O’Sullivan, M, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2012
Gulf Coast: Leigh Wysocki, D, Barron Collier (Naples, Fla.), 2013
Houston: Sydney Dupre, M, Episcopal (Houston), 2012
Houston: Amanda Leavall, M, St. John's School (Houston), 2013
Houston: Casey McCarthy, M, Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas), 2012
Houston: Sarah Urdahl, M, St. John's School (Houston), 2012
Orlando: Julie Castner, M, University (Orlando, Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Kendyll Darley, M, Oviedo (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Claire Ferry, M, Bishop Moore (Orlando, Fla.), 2014
Orlando: Grace Gabrovic, M, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.), 2014
Orlando: Anne L’Heureux, M, Winter Springs (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Hannah Ricci, G, Winter Park (Fla.), 2013
Orlando: Savannah Wheless, D, West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.), 2012
South Carolina: Megan Lovine, A, JL Mann Academy (Greenville, S.C.), 2013
South Carolina: Caitlan Walsh, M, JL Mann Academy (Greenville, S.C.), 2013
South Florida: Emily Becker, M, Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), 2012
South Florida: Hayley Ciklin, A, The Benjamin School (North Palm Beach, Fla.), 2014
South Florida: Jasmine Docal, M, Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), 2013
South Florida: Lucy Sexton, M, Vero Beach (Fla.), 2012

SPONSORED HEADLINES