<
>

Maryland Big, Small School All-State

12/21/2011
For the second straight year, Gilman's Cyrus Jones is the Big School All-State all-purpose player. Courtesy of Tom Hauck

FREDERICK, Md. - The Big and Small School All-State Teams are selected through a vote by media members and compiled by Sheldon Shealer of ESPNHS. More than a dozen high school football reporters contributed to the voting this year, which marks the 20th annual All-State selections.

The Consensus All-State team, along with Players and Coaches of the Year will be announced Thursday morning.

Big Schools are defined as all Maryland Class 3A and 4A programs along with private schools from the MIAA A and WCAC. Small Schools are Maryland's Class 2A and 1A programs along with all non-public schools outside of the MIAA A and WCAC. In a new wrinkle this year, players on first and second teams also have their college commitment, if any, listed.

BIG SCHOOL

First Team Offense

QB: Thomas Stuart, Calvert Hall, Sr., 5-11, 165

RB: Wes Brown, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 200

RB: Rob Chesson, Old Mill, Sr., 5-9, 175

RB: Mark Green, Quince Orchard, Sr., 5-9, 180

RB: Devon Paye, Hammond, Sr., 6-0, 180

OL: Paul Federinko, Atholton, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL: Brian Gaia, Gilman, Sr., 6-4, 295 [Penn State]

OL: Moise Larose, Meade, Jr., 6-5, 285

OL: Mike Madaras, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-6, 285 [Maryland]

OL: Ryan Watson, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-3, 275

WR: Billy Brown, Gaithersburg, Sr., 6-4, 205

WR: Taivon Jacobs, Suitland, Jr., 5-10, 165

WR: Trevor Williams, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-2, 190 [West Virginia]

AP: Cyrus Jones, Gilman, Sr., 5-10, 195

K: Adam Greene, Broadneck, Jr., 5-10, 165

First Team Defense

DL: Roman Braglio, McDonogh, Sr., 6-3, 230 [Maryland]

DL: Roderick Chungong, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-3, 245 [Georgia Tech]

DL: Kenneth Goins, Gilman, Sr., 5-11, 210 [Maryland]

DL: Colton Kmetz, Urbana, Sr., 6-5, 220 [Kent State]

DL: Michael Moore, DeMatha, Sr., 6-4, 255 [Virginia]

LB: Micah Kiser, Gilman, Jr., 6-2, 215

LB: Sam Lebbie, DeMatha, Sr., 6-2, 240 [West Virginia]

LB: Marcus Newby, Quince Orchard, Jr., 6-1, 210

LB: Shawn Petty, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr., 6-3, 230 [Maryland]

LB: Tyler Thompson, Linganore, Sr., 5-11, 220 [Monmouth]

DB: Da’Quan Davis, Calvert Hall, Sr., 5-11, 175 [West Virginia]

DB: Stefon Diggs, Good Counsel, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: Kendall Fuller, Good Counsel, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB: Donovan Riley, Poly, Sr., 6-0, 195 [Virginia Tech]

P: Jake McQuay, Perry Hall, Sr., 6-0, 165

Second Team Offense

QB: Joel Jorgensen, McDonogh, Sr., 6-3, 180

RB: Davonte Fletcher, Huntingtown, Sr., 5-9, 165

RB: DeAndre’ Lane, Catonsville, Jr., 5-8, 170

RB: Anthony Squire, Suitland, Jr., 5-10, 180

RB: Aaron Wells, River Hill, Sr., 5-8, 185

OL: Connor Bozick, DeMatha, Sr., 6-5, 305 [Delaware]

OL: Teddy Marshall, Old Mill, Sr., 5-11, 250

OL: Wayne Schultz, Thomas Johnson, Sr., 6-5, 320

OL: Brady Stup, Tuscarora, Sr., 6-4, 270 [Towson]

OL: Shayne Sullivan, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-5, 285

WR: Christian Carpenter, Aberdeen, Sr., 6-2, 185

WR: Deniko Carter, Catonsville, Sr., 6-5, 175

WR: Ian Thomas, Franklin, Sr., 6-0, 190

AP: Zach Bradshaw, Damascus, Jr., 6-3, 205

K: Johnny Dearstine, Linganore, Sr., 5-9, 170

Second Team Defense

DL: Shaneil Jenkins, Suitland, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL: Allen Jackson, McDonogh, Sr., 6-5, 225 [Duke]

DL: Henry Poggi, Gilman, Jr., 6-3, 250

DL: Charles Tapper, City College, Sr., 6-3, 240 [Oklahoma]

DL: Brent Wilkerson, DeMatha, Sr., 6-4, 245 [Penn State]

LB: Riley Davis, River Hill, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB: Devon Porchia, Gilman, Sr., 6-2, 200 [Pittsburgh]

LB: Rafael Kess, Old Mill, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Dorian O’Daniel, Good Counsel, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB: C.J. Williams, Calvert Hall, Sr., 6-0, 210

DB: Jordan Garrison, Poly, Sr., 6-1, 210 [Bryant]

DB: Simba Gwashavanhu, Gaithersburg, Sr., 6-2, 180 [Delaware]

DB: Stefan Houston, Clarksburg, Sr., 6-3, 200 [Maryland]

DB: Torie Wagner, Old Mill, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB: Juleon Killikelly-Lee, Woodlawn, Sr., 6-0, 165 [Towson]

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterbacks:
Matty Callahan, Northwest; Romie Cheese, Westminster; Jake Clise, Loyola; Shane Cockerille, Gilman; Connor Cox, South River; Mike DeBaugh, Perry Hall; Kenny Faulcon, Aberdeen; Lansana Keita, Churchill; Brendan Marshall, Good Counsel; Brian McMahon, Atholton; Darrell Milburn, Poly; Michael Spahr, Urbana; Nyema Washington, Suitland.

Running Backs: D.J. Briscoe, North Point; Troye Bullock, DeMatha; Phillip Butler, North Hagerstown; Lavon Chaney, South River; Adam Coles, Potomac; Allen Cross, Long Reach; Jon Hammer, North Harford; Calvinaugh Jones, Meade; James Jones-Williams, Seneca Valley; D.J. Kee, Stephen Decatur; Eric Latham, Perry Hall; Brandon Neverdon, Calvert Hall; Joe Riddle, Linganore; D.J. Smith, Archbishop Spalding; Fernando Smith, Sherwood; Isaiah Smith, South Hagerstown; Kenny Thomas, Atholton; Darius Victor, Northwestern-PG; Brandon Walker, Glen Burnie; Bene’t Willis, Paint Branch.

Linemen: Andreas Antone-Ford, Wise; Avon Davey, Thomas Johnson; Malik Barnell, South Hagerstown; Mike Boland, Georgetown Prep; Tommie Boozer, Eleanor Roosevelt; Will Coughlin, North Point; Tom Demetriou, Mount St. Joseph; Karou Diakite, Churchill; Brandon Dixon, Catonsville; Dylan Dopson, North Hagerstown; Austin Eagle, Arundel; David Eldridge, Hereford; Nadim Elhage, Churchill; Antonio Harris, Wise; Joe Heying, Huntingtown; Dimitri Hill, Westlake; Karrs Johnson, River Hill; Brandon Jones, Eastern Tech; Matt Juliano, Urbana; Darrion Locke, Churchill; Anthony Lucian, Linganore; John Moran, Loyola; Cyril Nuworsoo, Franklin; Daved Paddack, North Hagerstown; Adam Quigley, Seneca Valley; Aaron Rowland, South Hagerstown; Jeff Schaefer, Walt Whitman; Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep; Aaron Skeen, Eastern Tech; Mike Slay, Severna Park; Will Smith, Paint Branch; Chris Usenica, Damascus; Matt Wicklein, Archbishop Spalding; Brandon Wooten, North Harford; Antoine Wright, Catonsville.

Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Marcus Alston, Mount St. Joseph; Elijah Bah, Blake; Garrett Bean, Westminster; Curt Brooks, Wootton; Dequan Ellison, Atholton; Jordan Floyd, Loyola; Nate Hairston, Thomas Johnson; Romeo Harris, Arundel; Michael Johnson, Great Mills; Chris King, DeMatha; Tommy Klotz, Wilde Lake; Justin Lawrence, Westlake; Trent Lundy, Perry Hall; Xavier Nelson, Springbrook; Darnell Solomon, Broadneck; Michael Strange, South River; Austin Tennessee, Atholton; Brendan Wharton, Urbana.

All-Purpose: Sam Benjamin, Mount St. Joseph; Ron Darby, Potomac; Angelo DeShields, Mount St. Joseph; Brandon Hess, South Hagerstown; Travis Jenkins, Kenwood; Rahman Kamara, Bladensburg; Abu Kiawu, Tuscarora; Da’Quan Smith, City College; Tyrone TeMoney, Eleanor Roosevelt.

Kickers/Punters: Junior Arcaro, Seneca Valley; Scott Barrett, Huntingtown; Roger Bergeron, Northeast-AA; Kyle Bosserman, Eastern Tech; Edward Brennan, Georgetown Prep; Milan Collins, Bishop McNamara; Jerel English, Frederick; Andrew Fisher, Hereford; Mark Grunberg, North Hagerstown; Brendan Magistro, C.M. Wright; Sean Myers, Franklin; Chris Peterson, Centennial; J.T. Root, North Hagerstown.

Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen:
Alex Barclay, Archbishop Spalding; Brenton Barnes, Aberdeen; Tommy Chepurko, Arundel; Nick Craven, Stephen Decatur; Nicoy Davis, Seneca Valley; Bennie Hodges, La Plata; Emmanuel Holder, Calvert Hall; Seth Holbrook, Old Mill; Malik Johnson, Archbishop Spalding; Julian Jones, Catonsville; Justin Lee, Reservoir; Darnell Leslie, Quince Orchard; Anthony Lewis, North Harford; Sean Lipscomb, Catonsville; Nick Lucian, Linganore; Shaquille Melvin, Franklin; Mike Soper, Perry Hall; Monte Taylor, Flowers; Azubuike Ukandu, Towson; Steve Whiting, Atholton.

Linebackers: Brendon Berney, Thomas Johnson; Austin Brown, Hereford; Terrance Brownlee, Old Mill; Hunter Cox, Meade; Blake Dove, Seneca Valley; Sergio Galvan, North Hagerstown; Chris Hampton, Georgetown Prep; Marty Heyn, Quince Orchard; Malik Jackson, Franklin; Austin Jacques, Flowers; Taylor Janoskie, Loyola; Rasheed Lashley, Hammond; Steve Manders, Archbishop Spalding; Drew Mullhausen, North Harford; Marcel Ngachie, Good Counsel; D’Angelo Niler, Wise; Miles Norris, Gilman; Shamair Parkham, Howard; Andrew Pitsenberger, Walter Johnson; Salaman Riddell, Old Mill; Matt Ruthke, Perry Hall; Chris Sams, Stephen Decatur; Bret Sickels, Churchill; Julian Singletary, Catonsville; Stanley Smith, Milford Mill; Tre Smith, Wise; Joshua Thorne, Potomac; Kevaughn Townsend, Bishop McNamara; Derogera Tyson, North Point; Josh Woodburn, Huntingtown; Michael Wroble, Chopticon.

Defensive Backs: Richy Anderson, Thomas Johnson; Tamlin Antoine, Eleanor Roosevelt; Chevez Cheatham, Aberdeen; Deemer Class, Loyola; Damian Crowell, Broadneck; C.J. Davis, South Hagerstown; Cornell Duncan, Crossland; Reggie Ellis, Franklin; Tyler Fairbanks, Georgetown Prep; Randall Lawson, River Hill; Blake Monroe, North Point; Michael Partilla, Arundel; Keith Payne, Flowers; Troy Poole, Perry Hall; Kortez Prather, North Point; Blake Russell, Northeast-AA; James Smith, Chopticon; Gabe Stewart, Huntingtown; George Van Hove, Urbana; Mike Westray, Westlake; Dominique Williams, Churchill; Tavon Young, Potomac.

SMALL SCHOOL

First Team Offense

QB: Ian Fisher, Brunswick, Sr., 6-6, 245 [James Madison]

RB: Garrett Clay, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-0, 185

RB: Kevin Jones, Bullis, Sr., 5-7, 190

RB: Josh McPhearson, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 5-10, 180

OL: Josh Chiasson, St. Mary’s-AA, Sr., 6-4, 245

OL: Raphael Douglas, Patuxent, Jr., 6-3, 265

OL: James Fenwick, Douglass-PG, Jr., 6-2, 245

OL: Sunny Odoqwu, St. Frances, Sr., 6-8, 285

OL: Greg Pyke, Boys’ Latin, Sr., 6-6, 300 [Georgia]

OL: Terrell Randolph, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-0, 250

WR: Paul Harris, Douglass-PG, Jr., 6-5, 200

WR: T.J. Gamble, Walkersville, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR: Ben Lewis, Middletown, Sr., 6-3, 185 [Syracuse]

AP: Zach Welch, Middletown, Jr., 5-11, 180

K: Ben Priddy, Severn, Jr., 6-0, 170

First Team Defense

DL: D’Sean Cummings, Douglass-PG, Jr., 6-5, 210

DL: Connor Davis, Fallston, Sr., 6-8, 240

DL: Justin Falcinelli, Middletown, So., 6-5, 290

DL: Marvin Gross, Dunbar, Jr., 6-4, 215

DL: Ty Tucker, Walkersville, Sr., 6-3, 265

LB: Collin Delauter, Middletown, Sr., 6-0, 220

LB: LaVar Highsmith, Dunbar, Sr., 6-0, 220 [Marshall]

LB: Matthew Paul, Douglass-PG, Jr., 5-10, 200

LB: C.J. Walters, Walkersville, Jr., 6-0, 185

LB: Alex Wells, Overlea, Sr., 6-0, 200

DB: Brandon Banks, Gwynn Park, Sr., 5-11, 165 [Vanderbilt]

DB: Jerrod Harper, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 6-0, 200 [West Virginia]

DB: Malique Johnson, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 6-2, 195

DB: Deon-Tay McManus, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 210 [West Virginia]

P: Cullin Brown, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-10, 170

Second Team Offense

QB: Ben Goodrich, Kent Island, Sr., 6-0, 165 [Navy –lacrosse]

RB: Dontae Ayers, Wicomico, Jr., 5-8, 200

RB: Jamil Lee, Joppatowne, Sr., 5-10, 190

RB: Joe Peaker, Perryville, Jr., 5-10, 190

RB: Avery Williams, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 5-11, 200 [Temple]

OL: Jake Muir, Cambridge-S.D., Sr., 6-3, 280

OL: Bryce Lowery, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-1, 205

OL: Kyle Lewis, Wicomico, Sr., 6-2, 250

OL: Mike Tremper, Southern-AA, Jr., 6-1, 245

OL: Judd Ziegler, Middletown, Sr., 6-0, 195

WR: Blaine Price, Brunswick, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR: Ryan Umpleby, Fallston, Sr., 6-1, 175

TE: Ernest Hawkins, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 225

AP: Dylan Clay, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-11, 180

K: Brady Policelli, Walkersville, Jr., 5-10, 175

Second Team Defense

DL: Brady Dove, Kent Island, Sr., 5-9, 205

DL: Galen Evans, Annapolis Area Christian, Sr., 6-3, 295

DL: Nick Greise, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-2, 200

DL: Darryl Johnson, Perryville, Jr., 6-3, 325

DL: J.R. Lowery, Boonsboro, Sr., 5-9, 210

DL: Nate McCarty, Middletown, Sr., 6-1, 220

LB: Ben Hummer, St. Mary’s-AA, Jr., 5-11, 195

LB: Austin Lee, Fort Hill, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB: Jacob McIntyre, Wicomico, Sr., 6-2, 200

LB: Marquis Smith, Lackey, Sr., 6-4, 220

DB: Jacob Miller, Walkersville, Sr., 6-3, 190

DB: Dan Mullen, South Carroll, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB: Terrence Williams, Dunbar, Sr., 5-11, 175 [Texas-El Paso]

DB: Michael Pritts, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 180

P: A.J. Robbins, Liberty, Jr., 5-10, 180

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterbacks:
Kylor Bellistri, Bullis; Chris Chick, Annapolis Area Christian; Luke Depasquale, Patterson Mill; Christian DiPaola, Maryland Christian; Shawheem Dowdy, New Town; Dom Frank, Manchester Valley; Travez Lee, Patuxent; Adam Mellott, Clear Spring; Taitor Reynolds, Douglass-PG; Gabe Sherrod, Perryville; Dan Strietbeck, Mountain Ridge.

Running Backs: Deone Alston, Patterson Mill; Alex Baker, Northern Garrett; A.J. Bright, St. Vincent Pallotti; Brandon Cherry, Boys’ Latin; Rafiq Douglass, Patuxent; Eddy Escobar, Perryville; Steve Everette, Edmondson; Derek Frank, Maryland School for the Deaf; Shaquille Guyton-Jackson, Surrattsville; Rachid Ibrahim, Avalon School; Mike James, Maryland Christian; Justin Jardeleza, Boonsboro; Marlon Jones, Wicomico; Nate Lewnes, St. Mary’s-AA; J.T. Rice, Boonsboro; Nick Schaffer, Century.

Linemen: Rob Adams, Sparrows Point; Ben Cohen, Liberty; Cody Covell, South Carroll; Tony James, New Town; D.J. Jolley, Fort Hill; Don Knox, Century; Kyle Lewis, Wicomico; Anthony Malik, Brunswick; Trey Murray, Queen Anne’s; Zach Nalley, Williamsport; Tyler Whitby, Kent Island.

Receivers/Tight Ends: Ryan Aaron, Clear Spring; Dominic Drew, Oakland Mills; Kyle Fiedler, North Carroll; Tyler Habel, Clear Spring; Justin Jefferies, Mountain Ridge; Dwayne Marshall, Dundalk; Micah May, Fort Hill; Joe McDonald, Landon; Garrett Rohrbaugh, Catoctin; Aaron Turner, Boonsboro; Marty Windisch, Manchester Valley.

All-Purpose: Troy Barton, Parkside; Tay Tay Brooks, Cambridge-S.D.; Ethan Griffen, Perryville;Corray Heath, Wicomico; DeQuan Pettway, Overlea; Logan Ryder, Century; Andrew Sheard, Rising Sun.

Kickers/Punters: Luke Brister, Glenelg; Sebastian Cuenca, Winters Mill; Heath Dorrell, Queen Anne’s; Sean Forner, South Carroll; Cameron Rich, Kent Island.

Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen:
Britton Beard, Boonsboro; Rehvon Bryan, Southern-AA; Jay Dennis, Walkersville; Alex Fridley, Williamsport; Justin Gunn, Patterson Mill; Zach Meyers, Northern Garrett; Gary Pink, Harford Tech; Shane Phillips, Mountain Ridge; Calvert Schaefer, Winters Mill; Brandon Starliper, Williamsport; Denzel Varner, John Carroll; John Warfield, Glenelg; Wesley Wills, Fort Hill; Alex Wood, Cambridge-S.D.

Linebackers: Charles Brown Jr., Dunbar; Nate Downs, Williamsport; Sam Elwood, Clear Spring; Lance Fullwood, Fort Hill; Ryan Grimes, St. John’s Catholic Prep; Robby Hogue, Smithsburg; Devan Jones, New Town; Jason Mason, Northern Garrett; Jacob Morgan, Perryville; Ryan Patrick, South Carroll; DaJuan Randall, Surrattsville; Trey Savage, Patuxent; Jason Wright, Mountain Ridge; Matt Zelechowski, Archbishop Curley.

Defensive Backs: Daquan Banks, Cambridge-S.D.; Collin Gantt, Patuxent; Zach Poffenberger, Boonsboro; Garrett Wiles, Hancock; Tyler Wise, Williamsport; Darrell Wyche, New Town.