<
>

All-State hoops: Minnesota

11/9/2011

See all 51 All-State teams

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Minnesota.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included a whole lot of others who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these preseason selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Minnesota, click here.

First Team

G: Siyani Chambers, Hopkins, 5-11/170, Senior

Lefty point guard with great jumper; verbally committed to Harvard.

G: Tyus Jones, Apple Valley, 6-1/175, Sophomore

Rated the nation’s No. 5 sophomore in the ESPNU 25.

G: Isaiah Zierden, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6-2/165, Senior

Creighton pledge averaged 18.8 points per game last winter.

F: Riley Dearing, DeLaSalle, 6-4/170, Junior

Stellar swingman has range from anywhere on the floor.

F: Joey King, Eastview, 6-8/190, Senior

Committed to Drake; averaged 17.6 ppg last season.

Second Team

G: Anders Broman, Lakeview Christian, 6-1/175, Junior

Youngest in state history to reach the 2,000-point plateau.

G: Marcus Marshall, St. Paul Johnson, 6-2/180, Senior

Missouri State pledge; led the Governors to 57-4 record over two years.

G: Johnny Woodard, Duluth East, 6-4/190, Senior

Highly recruited guard hopes to be ready after shoulder surgery.

F: Sanjay Lumpkin, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6-6/175, Senior

Northwestern Pledge can play guard or forward at the HS level.

C: Carson Shanks, Prior Lake, 7-1/225, Junior

His size and raw skill in the post are attracting major programs.

Third Team

G: Dwight Anderson, Washburn, 6-2/180, Senior

Averaged 16.2 point a night last winter; will likely see production rise.

G: Rashad Vaughn, Robbinsdale Cooper, 6-5/180, Sophomore

Already has offers from Arizona State, Baylor, Minnesota and others.

F: Nick Jorgensen, Hopkins, 6-6/180, Senior

Likely to start averaging 8.5 off the bench for reigning state champs.

F: Nate Kratch, Watertown-Mayer, 6-6/200, Senior

Santa Clara recruit has strength and skill to score in bunches.

C: Kyle Bauman, United South Central, 6-9/240, Senior

Averaged 18.5 points and 12.5 rebounds per game last winter.

Fourth Team

G: Darrion Strong, Tartan, 6-0/175, Junior

Chicago native is building interest from small schools to major D-I.

G: Jonah Eisenschenk, Rocori, 6-5/180, Junior

Might have the state’s best jumper in the Class of 2013.

F: Tyler Flack, Lakeville North, 6-7/205, Senior

South Dakota recruit is one of the region’s best rebounders.

F: Ater Manyang, Century, 6-6/190, Senior

Averaged 17 points and 12 rebounds per game for the Panthers.

C: Ian Thiesen, Osseo, 6-9/220, Sophomore

Like Tyus Jones (above), Thiesen attracted D-I interest as a freshman.

Other Top Players

Joel Awich, Tartan, F, Senior

Caleb Baker, Crosby-Ironton, G, Junior

Eli Beachy, Staples-Motley, G, Sophomore

Grant Bell, Little Falls, G, Senior

Damon Benham, Deer River, G, Senior

Brady Boike, MACCRAY, F/C, Senior

Luke Borchardt, Lakeview Christian, C, Senior

Michael Busack, Redwood Valley, G/F, Senior

Ryan Dahl, Holy Family, C, Senior

Dejon Davis, Washburn, G, Sophomore

Michael Ding, Shattuck-St. Mary’s, G, Senior

Will Dunn, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, G, Senior

Nathan Ehnstrom, Aitkin, G, Sophomore

Aric Elton, Spring Grove, G, Senior

Kevin Heysse, St. Cloud Tech, F, Senior

Michael Hoge, Crisby-Ironton, C, Senior

Jake Holt, Windom, F, Senior

Ryan Holthusen, Red Lake, G, Sophomore

Caleb Janson, Pierz, F, Senior

Jared Kadrie, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, G, Senior

Brandon Kiel, Milaca, G, Senior

Kyle Kilgore, Adrian, F, Senior

Tony Kuplic, Trinity, G, Senior

Zac Lovdahl, Bigfork, G, Junior

Reggie Lynch, Jefferson, C, Junior

Gerald McCarver, Minnehaha, G, Senior

Zach Meyer, White Bear Lake, F, Senior

Michael Mooney, St. Michael-Albertville, G, Senior

Taylor Montero, Cretin-Derham Hall, F, Senior

C.J. Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall, F, Senior

Brian Nosbush, New Ulm, F, Senior

Donovan O’Dowd, Great River, G, Senior

Jake Pavek, Mahnomen, C, Junior

Austin Pohlen, Grand Rapids, G, Senior

Trent Pollard, Prairie Seeds, G, Senior

Damien Reinke, Becker, C, Senior

Kyle Roy, Four Directions, C, Senior

Casey Schilling, Ellsworth, G, Senior

Thomas Smith, Little Falls, G, Senior

Taylor Stafford, Duluth East, G, Senior

Zach Stahl, Hopkins, F, Senior

Delshon Strickland, Holy Angels, G, Sophomore

Cortez Tillman, Cretin-Derham Hall, G, Senior

Reid Travis, DeLaSalle, F, Sophomore

Andre Wallace, Eden Prairie, G, Sophomore

Preston Weber, Pierz, G, Senior

Michael Wiese, St. Michael-Albertville, G, Senior

Ty’Shaun Williams, Highland Park, G, Senior

Carey Woods, Bemidji, G/F, Senior

Graham Woodward, Edina, G, Junior