All-State Hoops: Ohio


See all 51 All-State teams.

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Ohio.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included several other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Ohio, click here.

Ohio All-State Basketball

First team

G: Terry Rozier, Shaker Heights, 6-1/182, Senior

Helped Team USA Midwest grab gold at the Nike Global Challenge.

F: Tony Farmer, Garfield Heights, 6-6/210, Junior

Averaged 17 points, eight rebounds and three blocks last winter.

F: Deontae Hawkins, Dunbar, 6-7/200, Senior

Improved his status nationally playing for All-Ohio Red.

F: Kenny Kaminski, Medina, 6-7/245, Senior

Michigan State recruit will miss his senior year with a shoulder injury.

C: Marc Loving, St. John’s (Toledo), 6-8/200, Junior

OSU commit will battle Farmer for title of Ohio’s top junior.

Second team

F: Lorenzo Cugini, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-7/200, Senior

Led the way with 15 points and 10 boards in D-II finals win.

F: Nigel Hayes, Toledo Whitmer, 6-7/215, Junior

Earned Division II All-Ohio second team honors as a sophomore.

F: Jalen Robinson, Northland, 6-8/200, Senior

Looks to lead the Vikings to their third championship game in four years.

F: Adolphus Washington, Taft, 6-6/240, Senior

Netted 18 points in D-III title game to lead Taft to its first championship.

C: Devin Williams, Withrow, 6-8/220, Junior

Stock has skyrocketed after averaging a double-double last year.

Third team

G: Devon Carter, John Hay, 6-3/190, Senior

Averaged 20 points, eight boards and six dimes as a junior.

G: Caris Levert, Pickerington Central, 6-4/180, Senior

Scoring guard has committed to play for Ohio next year.

G: Geovonie McKnight, Middletown, 6-3/185, Senior

All-GMC guard is impossible to keep out of the lane; 16.2 ppg as a junior.

F: Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-6/195, Senior

Akron commit was an All-Ohio Division II first-teamer last winter.

F: Devon Scott, Northland, 6-8/210, Senior

Tallied 11.3 points and 9.9 boards a game in 2010-11.

Fourth team

G: Justin Fritts, Mentor, 6-3/195, Senior

Poured in 22.5 points per game to pace the Cardinals’ attack.

G: Myles Hamilton, St. Edward, 6-1/195, Senior

Kennesaw State commit played on U17 National champ All-Ohio Red.

G: Josh Lemons, La Salle, 6-3/185, Senior

Speedy point guard leads the Lancers’ repeat bid.

G: Andre Yates, Dunbar, 6-1/185, Senior

Senior transfer is a smooth lefty who will play at Creighton next year.

F: Malik London, Chillicothe, 6-8/200, Senior

Cleveland State commit is tough to stop once he sets up in the paint.

Other top players

Gary Akbar, Dunbar, F, Sr.

Jordan Barham, University, G, Sr.

Orlando Berry, Taft, G, Sr.

Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview F, Jr.

James Brown, Trotwood-Madison, G, Sr.

Joshua Davenport, Moeller, F, Jr.

Shaheed Davis, Warren Harding, F, Sr.

Mike Davis, Garfield Heights, G, Sr.

Jermaine Davis, Garfield Heights, F, Sr.

Victor Dorsey, St. Vincent-St. Mary, F, So.

Vince Edwards, Middletown, G/F, So.

Demonte Flannigan, Villa Angela-St. Joseph, F, Jr.

Juan Ford, Wayne, G, So.

Zach Garber, Vanlue, F/C, Jr.

C.J. Gettys, Findlay, C, Sr

Jack Gibbs, Westerville North, G, Jr.

Connor Grotton, Turpin, C, Jr.

Will Hobby, Centerville, C, Sr.

Aaron Jackson, Gahanna Lincoln, G, Jr.

Keon Johnson, Mansfield, G, Jr.

Kevin Johnson, Summit, G, Jr.

Dorian Jordan, Princeton, G, Jr.

Jake Kretzer, Waverly, G/F, Sr.

Jalean Lowe, Taft, G, Sr.,

Kyle Molock, Dublin Coffman, G, Sr.

Maverick Morgan, Springboro, F/C, Jr.

Willie Moore, Aiken, G, Sr.

Mike Newton, St. Edward, G/F, Sr.

Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, G, Sr.,

Maurice O’ Field, John Hay, G, Jr.

Jordan Potts, Northland, G, Sr.

Desmond Ridenour, Benedictine, G, Sr.

Jacob Rossi, Franklin, F, Sr.

Justin Rossi, Franklin, F, Sr.

Jaron Simmons, Alter, G, Jr.

Dwayne Stanford II, Taft, G/F, Sr.

John Staley, Chaminade-Julienne, F, Sr.

Joe Thomasson, Thurgood Marshall, G, Sr.

Eric Troug, Kenston, F/C, Sr.

Joey Vuyancih, Lake Catholic, G, Sr.

Tyler White, Lima, G, Sr.

Mark Williams, Benedictine, F, Sr.

Dontonio Wingfield, Lockland, G, Jr.

David Auguste is an associate editor for ESPNHS and ESPNHIGHSCHOOL.com. Follow him on Twitter @ESPNHSAuguste or email him at David.Auguste@espn.com.