All-State hoops: Pennsylvania


See all 51 All-State teams

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Pennsylvania.

We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included a whole lot of others who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these preseason selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

For a list of the top senior basketball recruits in Pennsylvania, click here.

First Team

G: Ryan Arcidiacono, Neshaminy, 6-3/185, Senior

This Villanova pledge is the nation's No. 34 recruit in the ESPNU 100.

G: Rysheed Jordan, Vaux Roberts, 6-3/180, Junior

He averaged 16.3 points per game for the Cougars last season.

F: Savon Goodman, Constitution, 6-6/190, Senior

This multi-faceted scorer is the nation's No. 67 recruit in the ESPNU 100.

F: Amile Jefferson, Friends Central, 6-9/200, Senior

He is the state's top player — No. 24 in the ESPNU 100.

C: Daniel Ochefu, Westtown School, 6-9/225, Senior

This Villanova recruit lived in Nigeria for three years.

Second Team

G: Daiquan Walker, Constitution, 6-1/170, Senior

This flashy PG averaged 17.7 ppg last season.

G: Maurice Watson, Boys Latin, 5-9/150, Senior

This diminutive point guard has pledged to Boston University.

F: Donovon Jack, Reading Central Catholic, 6-9/200, Senior

This Duquesne recruit averaged 16.2 ppg and 9.8 rpg last season.

F: Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-6/210, Junior

This flashy junior earned a tryout with the U16 National Team.

F: Devin Thomas, Central Dauphin, 6-7/225, Senior

He scored in double figures in all but one of the team's 27 games last winter.

Third Team

G: Tyler Scott, Gateway, 6-5/190, Senior

He is one of the WPIAL's most consistent scorers.

G: Steve Vasturia, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-5/185, Senior

He committed to Notre Dame in October.

F: John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-4/185, Junior

He averaged 13.4 ppg last winter and will step into a leadership role this year.

F: Sheldon Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-6/185, Senior

He returned from a broken hand to lead Beaver Falls to the state semis.

C: Devontae Watson, Lincoln Park, 6-10/205, Senior

This Temple pledge averaged 16 points, 18 boards and 10 blocks per game.

Fourth Team

G: Micah Mason, Highlands, 6-1/170, Senior

He dropped 64 points in one game last season.

G: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3/170, Sophomore

He led the Saints with 17 points in the PIAA Class AAA state title game.

F: Barnett Harris, Gateway, 6-10/195, Senior

This forward has the size and post moves to play high-level D-I hoops.

F: Terry Turner, Scranton, 6-6/200, Senior

This star forward averaged 16.8 ppg last year despite blindness in left eye.

F: Mike Zangari, Red Land, 6-9/215, Senior

This big man has nearly unlimited range.

Other Top Players

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown C.C., G, Sophomore

Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter, F, Junior

Isaiah Baker, Shipley School, F, Senior

Hans Brase, Hill School, F, Senior

Nolan Cressler, Plum, G, Senior

Anthony Dallier, North Allegheny, F, Senior

Karonn Davis, Friends’ Central, G, Junior

Lincoln Davis, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, G, Senior

Quentin Davis, Math and Science, F, Senior

Eric Fanning, Perkiomen, F, Senior

Malik Garner, Chestnut Hill, F, Senior

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, G, Sophomore

David George, Philadelphia Electric Charter, F, Senior

Marcus Gilbert, New Church, F, Senior

Arron Goodman, Council Rock North, F, Senior

Steven Griffin, Father Judge, G, Junior

Ryan Gumbita, Mt. Pleasant, G, Sophomore

Rich Hoskins, Comm. Tech, G, Senior

Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern Prep, F, Senior

Kyle Kiehart, Lakeland, G, Junior

Jerry Kincel, Riverside, G, Senior

Tyler Kohl, Perkiomen, G, Sophomore

Marquis Marshall, Reading Central Catholic, F, Senior

Montana Mayfield, Roman Catholic, G, Senior

Ryan McClain, Mt. Union, G, Senior

P.J. McLaughlin, Greensburgh Central Catholic, F, Senior

Aaron Morgan, Council Rock North, G, Senior

Jamal Nwaniemeka, Conwell-Egan, F, Senior

Miles Overton, St. Joseph’s Prep, G, Junior

Jerry Price, Penn Wood, G, Junior

Jimmy Price, North Penn, F, Senior

Jesse Reed, Kiski School, F, Senior

Jordan Reed, Wissahickon, F, Senior

Kamall Richards, Pocono Mountain, F, Junior

Billy Shank, Neumann-Goretti, G, Senior

Derrick Stewart, Neumann-Goretti, F, Senior

Matt Stewart, Norwin, G, Junior

Logan Stumpf, Cedar Cliff, G, Senior

Carlos Taylor, Boys’ Latin, F, Senior

Shafeek Taylor, Roman Catholic, F, Junior

Geno Thorpe, Shaler, G, Junior

Damien Williams, Phelps, F, Senior

Gene Williams, St. Joseph’s Prep, G, Senior

Devin Wilson, Montour, G, Junior

Jeremiah Worthem, Math and Science, G, Junior

Erikk Wright, Chester, G, Senior

Tao Xu, Haverford School, C, Senior

Yilrep Yiljep, Westtown School, F, Junior

Michael Young, Shady Side, F, Junior