High-SchoolTrack-and-XC: California

By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal

(ARCADIA, Calif.)
-- The Sacramento Meet of Champions enjoyed perhaps its greatest showing yet, with the 32-year-old meet brandishing a meet-best 478 DyeStateElite marks. The total DSE tally vaulted the popular Northern California meet up to third on this year's California meet rankings list as well as among the top 10 meets nationally!

The very powerful Escondido Invitational in San Diego County once again delivered great action as 11 new San Diego Section leading marks were established among a very robust 136 DyeStatElite marks. That ranks second this year (only behind the Mt. Carmel Invitational) among San Diego Section invitationals.

Over in the Southern Section, the Ventura County Championships exactly matched the Escondido Invitational for weekend DSE bragging rights thus far, with athletes from the 805 area code looking very strong in the dashes. Oak Park's Sydney Lewis led the onslaught with a state-leading mark at 100 meters.

Up the state at the Reedley Invitational, the Central Section's finest turned out en force to achieve eight section-leading marks while accumulating a batch of 124 DyeStateElite marks to trail only the West Coast Relays among local meet tallies this year.

Here's the 2012 updated California list comprised of "The Century Club", which is those meets with at least 100 DyeStatElite marks:



Rankings of 2012 California Meets By DyeStatElite Marks Achieved:

1) Arcadia Invitational 1,482 DyeStatElites

2) Mt. SAC Relays 606 DyeStatElites

3) Sacramento Meet of Champions 478 DyeStatElites

4) Stanford Invitational 259 DyeStatElites

5) Mt. Carmel Invitational 251 DyeStatElites

6) Orange County Champs 228 DyeStatElites

7) Trabuco Hills Invitational 202 DyeStatElites

8 ) California Relays 172 DyeStatElites

9 ) CCS Top 8 166 DyeStatElites

10) Woody Wilson Invitational 156 DyeStatElites

11) West Coast Relays 149 DyeStatElites

12) Inland Empire Champs 144 DyeStatElites

13) Escondido Invitational 136 DyeStatElites

13) Ventura County Championships 136 DyeStatElites

15) Reedley Invitational 124 DyeStatElites

16) Distance Meet of Champs 120 DyeStatElites

17) Pasadena Games 117 DyeStatElites

18) Irvine Invitational 109 DyeStatElites



Notes:

* DSE's are performance standards for each event based on year-over-year national rating performance cutoffs.

* DyeStat does not currently compute Elite Marks in the 4x1600, 4xMile and Shuttle Hurdles relays.
SashaWallaceHurdlingESPNHSSasha Wallace, above in a file photo from club action, leads Holy Names into battle at the Sacramento Meet of Champions
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal


(April 25, 2012) -- With a lineup headed by national leaders Gabby Williams and Sasha Wallace, this Saturday's 32nd annual Sacramento Meet of Champions is primed to continue its tradition as perhaps the premier Northern California late-season invitational in recent years.

A total of 145 schools are entered to compete in the single-day affair, which has relocated to American River College as a results of stadium renovations at Sacramento City College's Hughes Stadium.

This year's lineup showcases 32 athletes currently ranked among the top 10 in the state of California in their respective events. But perhaps leading the way is out-of-stater Williams of Reed HS in Nevada, who recently took over the national lead in the girls high jump with her clearance on 6-00.00 at the Del Oro Invitational.

Meanwhile, Holy Names' Wallace seeks to make more national headlines in the sand pits after taking over the national lead in the triple jump when she spanned a staggering 42-10.75 in the event at last weekend's Mt. SAC Relays. Her main nemesis here should be Bear River all-arounder Kendal Nielsen, who'll seek to break through the 40-foot barrier after a lifetime-best 39-05.00 bound in recent weeks. Wallace is also entered as the top seed in the high hurdles (13.43, #3 this year in all conditions) while training mate Trinity Wilson (St. Mary's HS, Berkeley) remains sidelined and recovering from a toe injury.

Another top talent in action will be Presentation pole vaulter Taylore Jaques, who scaled 13-00.00 for the third time this season in recent action, with the mark earning her a share of a three-way tie for the state lead in the event. Jacques, Homestead's Rachel Bolton and Las Lomas' Cimran Virdi are entrants each ranked among the top five in the state in the event.

On the boys side, Kennedy of Richmond hurdler Kenneth Walker III is the top name entered, with the football star heading up the high hurdles field thanks to a state-leading 14.05 clocking over the 39-inch high barriers.

Perhaps the deepest event of the whole meet is the triple jump, where James Logan's Jeff Prothro leads four athletes holding marks ranking among the top 10 in the state in all conditions. Prothro, who cleared 48-01.25 at the Arcadia Invitational to move to #2 in the state, will be challenged by Merrill West's Deon Pinder, Bishop O'Dowd's Nathaniel Moore and James Logan's Karsten Wethington.

Below is a list of entered athletes who currently rank among the top 10 in the state based on 2012 marks:

ATHLETES RANKED IN TOP 10 IN STATE COMPETING @
SATURDAY'S SACRAMENTO MEET OF CHAMPIONS


Boys 100
Kyree King (Colony) 10.61 (#4)

Boys 200
Daniel Fortenko (Terra Linda) 21.46 (#3)

Boys 400
Frank Kurtz (Heritage) 48.22 (#3)
Daveon Overton (Vallejo) 48.85 (#10)

Boys 800
Dylan Chamberlen (Paradise) 1:52.95 (#4)
Darrell Jackson (Fairfield) 1:53.85 (#7)

Boys 1600
Thomas Joyce (Campolindo) 4:10.31c (#3)

Boys HH
Kenneth Walker (Kennedy) 14.05 #1)

Boys HJ
Noel Frazier (California) 6-10.00 (#2)

Boys PV
Colin Barber (San Ramon Valley) 16-01.00 (#4)

Boys LJ
Conner Barla (Golden Sierra) 22-09.00w (#9 all conditions)

Boys TJ
Jeff Prothro (James Logan) 48-01.25 (#2)
Deon Pinder (Merrill West) 47-10.75 (#4)
Nathaniel Moore (Bishop O'Dowd) 47-07.00 (#5)
Karsten Wethington (James Logan) 46-06.00 (#10 ac)

Boys SP
Ryan Donnahoe (Gridley) 58-06.00 (#10)

Boys DT
Curtis Bleasdale (Vacaville) 177-07 #9

Girls 800
Kody Atkins (Chico) 2:10.37 (#3)
Madison Rcisk (California) 2:11.69 (#6)

Girls 1600
Carrie Verdon (Campolindo) 4:51.68c (#4)

Girls HH
Sasha Wallace (Holy Names) 13.43 (#3 ac)
Daje Pugh (Fairfield) 14.08 (#9 ac)
Daria Cook (Vacaville) 14.08 (#9 ac)

Girls LH
Daje Pugh (Fairfield) 42.98 (#2)
Daria Cook (Vacaville) 43.41 (#6)

Girls HJ
Gabby Williams (Reed, Nev.) 6-00.00 (#1)

Girls PV
Taylore Jaques (Presentation) 13-00.00 (#1)
Rachel Bolton (Homestead) 12-10.00 (#4)
Cimran Virdi (Las Lomas) 12-09.00 (#5)

Girls LJ
Shea Taylor (Grace Davis) 19-02.00 (#7 ac)

Girls TJ
Sasha Wallace (Holy Names) 42-04.75 (#1)
Kendal Nielsen (Brea River) 39-05.00 (#4)

Girls SP
Lovina Akauoka (Vallejo) 42-09.00 (#7)

Full entries, by school
PorterReddishDMRanchorJohn Nepolitan/ESPNHSVista Murrieta's Porter Reddish anchors team to distance medley relay victory at Arcadia.
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal


(ARCADIA, Calif.) -- With several top regional championship meets taking place last weekend, there's been some juggling in the 2012 order of top California meets based on DyeStatElite marks achieved.

Based on its whopping 606 DSE's achieved, the Mt. SAC Relays moved up to #2 for the year; the Central Coast Section Top 8 meet and the Woody Wilson Invitational (Sac-Joaquin) also moved into the Top 10 for the year.

By season's end, look for the two-day state meet (predicted to be about 900 DyeStatElites) and the CIF-Southern Section Divisional Finals meet (between 800-900 DSE's) to make big moves at the top.

Here's the 2012 list, which includes all invitationals with at least 52 DSE's attained. In terms of non-invitationals, this year's Vista Murrieta-Great Oak dual meet generated 42 DSE's all by itself!

Rankings of 2012 California Meets By DyeStatElite Marks Achieved:

1) Arcadia Invitational 1,482 DyeStatElites

2) Mt. SAC Relays 606 DyeStatElites

3) Stanford Invitational 259 DyeStatElites

4) Mt. Carmel Invitational 251 DyeStatElites

5) Orange County Champs 228 DyeStatElites

6) Trabuco Hills Invitational 202 DyeStatElites

7) California Relays 172 DyeStatElites

8 ) CCS Top 8 166 DyeStatElites

9) Woody Wilson Invitational 156 DyeStatElites

10) West Coast Relays 149 DyeStatElites

11) Inland Empire Champs 144 DyeStatElites

12)) Distance Meet of Champs 120 DyeStatElites

13) Pasadena Games 117 DyeStatElites

14) Irvine Invitational 109 DyeStatElites

15) Maurice Greene Invitational 98 DyeStatElites

16) Redondo Invitational 66 DyeStatElites

17) San Gabriel Valley Champs 65 DyeStatElites

18) Rocklin Thunder Invitational 63 DyeStatElites

29) Sacramento State Classic 59 DyeStatElites

20) Sanger Metric Classic 58 DyeStatElites

20) St. Francis Invitational 58 DyeStatElites

22) Triton Invitational 56 DyeStatElites

23) Beach Cities Invitational 54 DyeStatElites

24) Dan Gabor Invitational 52 DyeStatElites

24) Roosevelt Invitational 52 DyeStatElites

Notes:

* DSE's are performance standards for each event based on year-over-year national rating performance cutoffs.

* DyeStat does not currently compute Elite Marks in the 4x1600, 4xMile and Shuttle Hurdles relays.
(POCATELLO, Idaho) -- One of the fastest teenagers on the planet cheerfully shared the stage with a brand new collection of athletes destined to become household names in 2012.

Trinity Wilson -- the St. Mary's High (Berkeley, Calif.) hurdling phenom who last July won the gold medal at the World Youth Championships in Lille, France -- captured her meet record fourth individual hurdles championship to headline Saturday's action at the Simplot Games indoor track and field meet.

Wilson's 8.23 clocking in the 60-meter hurdles sheared another five-hundredths of a second off of her lifetime best as she rose to #2 on the all-time lists, trailing only Jacquelyn Coward's 8.16 national record scorcher from the 2008 edition of the Simplot Games.

"I love competing here, it's an amazing experience," said Wilson amid a series of question-and-answer sessions from a phalanx of media members and one distinguished new friend -- more on that later.

"Ever since I was a freshman, this has always been a great place to compete for me."

Undoubtedly, it is for others as well.

With a grand total of 522 DyeStatElite marks (individual events only; Canadian marks not included), the Simplot Games re-affirmed its status as among nation's premier regular season indoor meets, with its DSE tally ranking second nationally thus far this winter. In fact, the final DyeStatElite meet tally is also the largest in the Simplot Games' illustrious history.

The effects of altitude -- less wind resistance in the air due to the "thinner" air at such elevations -- have always served as a magnet to attract top hurdlers, dashers and horizontal jumpers to Pocatello each winter. Those same effects have often kept top distance runners away; such conditions also deny the vital sources of oxygen that prove beneficial to those in aerobic, stamina-based events.

Simplot's 2012 solution to combat the reluctance of top multi-lappers trekking across country to Idaho for the three-day meet?

Simple: Rely on home-grown and nearby talent.

Pocatello-based distance runners Dallin Farnsworth of Highland and Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello HS led a historic 3200-meter clash while Davis' Brad Nye (Kaysville, Utah) and Twin Falls' Erik Harris (Twin Falls, Idaho) each made the two-hour drive to produce a sensational 1600-meter duel, creating four names which only the shrewdest of distance aficionados would have previously identified as top-tier distance talents nationally.

Internationally, Canada's Tyler Smith also stamped his name on the distance scene with a scintillating meet record 1:49.46 sizzler in the 800-meter run.

Now each of their secretive covers are blown.

Aside from New Jersey's Edward Cheserek, no true distance runner (1600 meters and up) on the male side has produced more quality efforts this winter than the BYU-signed Nye.

Although he arrived here as the national leader (4:13.56) in the 1600 this season, on the surface that performance would only rank as solid, but not overly notable. But what made that mark truly impressive is that it came at altitude in a Utah meet.

Using the time-tested time conversions for distance marks achieved at various altitudes, Nye's performance there would've already translated to sub-4:10 at sea-level type conditions, where a majority of national meets are contested.

In short, he was the clear favorite, despite not being that well known outside the his neighboring states.

Not anymore.

Content to let Haven Shelton (Pleasant Grove HS, Utah) set the pace early with a 2:09.1 halfway split, both Nye and Harris remained within striking distance, with Harris then seizing the lead -- and Nye in close tow -- as 400 meters (two laps) remained. Biding his time, Nye finally pounced on Harris with authority along the backstretch of the final lap, preening his way into the lead and setting off to victory in a nation-leading 1600 clocking of 4:12.39.

The BYU-signed Harris also rose to the occasion to produce the best performance of his indoor career in 4:13.66, the #3 mark in the nation this year and more than three seconds faster than his best last year.

"It helped that (Shelton) got us out to 800 meters in good time," said Nye. "My plan was to take the lead with 400 to go… but it looked like Erik had the same idea. After that, I just knew I needed to move really hard in the backstretch."

Nye's shifting of gears along the backstretch revealed a new level of power and fitness, one which also also helped forged his name alongside the greatest name in Utah prep miling history: Luke Puskedra.

The only Utah prep to ever run faster than Nye for 1600 meters, Puskedra (4:10.58 to set the Simplot Games record) matriculated to the University of Oregon, where he has gone on to win multiple All-American accolades.

A year ago, Nye was running in the low 4:20s indoors, but that has all changed. On average, he is clocking 8 to 9 seconds faster than last year in each barometer race.

"I attribute it a lot to a change in attitude," said Nye. "A year older, a year more of experience, winning the state title in the 800… It has just made he open my eyes. I'm trying to set myself up for a monster outdoor season."

On the topic of all-time state greats and monster seasons, Harris also fits the bill. His 4:13.66 indoors is among the fastest handful of 1600-meter times in Idaho state history, with Gene Betancourt's outdoor state record of 4:10.95 set in 1999 being ripe for the picking this spring. Harris courted 1:54.79 leg speed for 800 last spring, but appears even sharper in 2012.

In a boon year for distance excellence within the state, the Pocatello-based duo of Farnsworth and Armstrong coupled with Harris should give distance fans plenty of thrills in the months -- and in Armstrong's case, years -- to come.

Farnsworth, younger brother to another former state standout (Taylor), was situated as the pre-meet favorite after his fine 9:17.99 performance for two miles at the New Balance Boise Indoor meet three weeks prior. But Armstrong -- sixth in age among seven talented siblings with strong roots in the sport of wrestling -- lent plenty of intrigue to the race, being perhaps the nation's top ninth grader at 3200 meters for 2011-2012.

Through 2400 meters, Armstrong impressively shadowed the more-experienced Farnsworth, who flashed consecutive 800-meter splits of 2:15.6, 2:19.8 and 2:19.7. But with four laps remaining, Farnsworth summoned the reserve strength to close in 2:15.2. That burst was enough to finally jettison Armstrong, who still clocked a fabulous 9:21.30, the 11th-fastest mark in the nation this year.

Farnsworth already owned the state outdoor 3200 mark at 9:03.41 (set last year at the Arcadia Invitational in California) and added the indoor mark to his résumé with the effort this weekend. In the process, he also submarined Utah prep legend Josh Rohatinsky as the meet record holder. Next up will be his bid to break nine minutes at the New Balance Indoor Nationals in New York in Mid-March.

Armstrong recorded the fastest freshman time in state history with his effort and will be eying a trip to Southern California in search of additional improvement/experience in early April.

But it was the Canadian Smith who really had the crowd in a frenzy with a 1:49.46 blazer for 800 meters to humble U.S. #2 Strymar Livingston of Christopher Columbus HS (Bronx, NY) by more than two seconds. Smith's hoped-for success last spring was derailed when a bout of pneumonia severely weakened him during Arcadia week.

"I want to bounce back and make a statement," said Smith, who spent several minutes sprawled on all fours after his energy-sapping race here. "I want to be the best."

While he may be the best for 800 meters, Trinity Wilson may be the best prep across the board.

Despite not having an ideal start, the St. Mary's sensation exploded down the wooden straightaway and charged across the five flights of hurdles with sheer precision, beginning to pull away from chief nemesis Dior Hall of George Washington (Denver, Colo.) coming off the fourth barrier. Wilson remained pristine, blurring to an 8.23 burner than ranked second only to Jacqueline Coward's meet and U.S record 8.16. Hall, who clubbed the fifth hurdle hard, struggled to an 8.97 after ripping an 8.30 in prelims.

"I knew I'd have a challenge, but I just wanted to run a clean race… get (my lead leg) down quickly," said Wilson, the World Youth Championships high hurdles gold medalist in France last summer. "I got up this morning and it was like, "I'm going to run well, I can feel it.' "

Wilson is mapping out a schedule which continues with the indoor nationals in New York in three weeks, followed by her outdoor opener at Arcadia, then a series of postseason high school meets leading up to the state championships.

But Wilson, who owns the second-fastest time in World Youth history (13.11 across the 30-inch hurdles used for international competition), is looking ahead to the U.S. Olympic Trials in Eugene this summer, when the 33-inch hurdles are used. Her lifetime best of 13.15 at that height already satisfies the Olympic Trials provisional standard 13.15, but still has work to do in order to secure the automatic standard of 13.00.

"My big goal is to be capable of getting into the Olympic Trials Final," said Wilson. "First I want to compete in the Trials, then -- given the chance -- make the most of it."

It took a wind-aided 12.95 seconds for a hurdler to make the last Olympic Trials final in 2008, and 13.42 was required to advance from the first round into the semifinals. At last year's California state meet, Wilson clocked a wind legal 13.41.

For Wilson, a senior who earlier this month signed on with UCLA on full scholarship, among her newest fans is none other than former Bruin and current world 400-meter hurdles record holder Kevin Young, among the Simplot Games honorees this weekend. Young spent a few minutes counseling Wilson after her race, emphasizing the need to establish a strong support system once she hits college.

Young recalled his collegiate days at the UCLA campus, including a few nights being in tears on the infield of an empty Drake Stadium track, frustrating by occasional setbacks during his career.

"Set your goals as often as you can, as big as you can," Young implored Wilson. "And have outlets. Have a family member, a close friend in college that you can vent to. When things go wrong and you hit a bump in the road, you need to let it out and then get back to work."

Arcadia HS All-Comers Results

January, 28, 2012
1/28/12
5:48
PM ET
Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/28/2012 01:04 PM

Arcadia All Comers Meet - 1/28/2012
Arcadia High School
Results
All athletes competed unattached. Short summary and school affiliations

(where known) will be added later today.
Girls 55 Meter Dash

================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Riley, Kaitlyn Unattached 7.59
2 Munford, Brandie Unattached 7.73
3 Klein, Pamela Unattached 8.24
4 Guo, Kelly Unattached 8.43
5 Mendez, Joecelyn Unattached 8.71
6 Baham, Samantha Unattached 9.28

Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Buchanan, Skylar Unattached 7.25
2 Curry, Danielle Unattached 7.55
3 Terry, Shemanetite Unattached 7.78
4 Woods, Tamera Unattached 8.10
5 Washington, Drew Unattached 8.15
6 Bryant, Bailey Unattached 8.53
7 Liebelt, Anna Unattached 8.88

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Crawley, Summer Unattached 13.32
2 Terry, Shebconette Unattached 13.46
3 Shapiro, Rachel Unattached 13.51
4 Klein, Pamela Unattached 14.49
5 Dennis, Vanessa Unattached 14.57
6 Walker, Sydney Unattached 15.04
7 Wells, Ashley Unattached 15.66

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Willias, Kamia Unattached 12.95
2 Ahmed-Green, Rai Unattached 13.23
3 Chu, Fiona Unattached 13.42
4 Riley, Kaitlyn Unattached 13.43
5 Woods, Tamera Unattached 14.10
6 Washington, Drew Unattached 14.32
7 Liebelt, Anna Unattached 15.62
8 Fewer, Sophia Unattached 16.50
9 Vigil, Amanda Unattached 17.97

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Munford, Brandie Unattached 27.36
2 Niedeihaus, Noelle Unattached 28.24
3 Silverman, Brianna Unattached 28.77
4 Vargas, Stephanie Unattached 29.12
5 MacVaughn, Madzle Unattached 30.11
6 Canrera, Samantha Unattached 30.33
7 Wells, Ashley Unattached 33.13
8 Fewer, Sophia Unattached 34.11

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ahmed-Green, Rai Unattached 26.72
2 Terry, Shemanetite Unattached 26.79
3 Shapiro, Rachel Unattached 27.45
4 Terry, Shebconette Unattached 27.72
5 Mendez, Joecelyn Unattached 31.16
6 Bryant, Bailey Unattached 32.04
7 Guo, Kelly Unattached 32.46
8 Baham, Samantha Unattached 34.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lewis, Sydney Unattached 25.58
2 Munford, Jordie Unattached 25.87
3 Chu, Fiona Unattached 27.43
4 Nugroho, Irma Unattached 27.45
5 Moon, Daelyn Unattached 27.84
6 Walker, Sydney Unattached 30.60

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Allen, Syeney Unattached 34.70
2 Vigil, Amanda Unattached 38.36
-- Eboni, Creer Unattached NT
-- Riley, Kaitlyn Unattached NT
-- Willias, Kamia Unattached NT

Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Crawley, Summer Unattached 43.09
2 Mendez, Joecelyn Unattached 48.67
3 Bryant, Bailey Unattached 50.62
4 Guo, Kelly Unattached 53.07
5 Allen, Syeney Unattached 55.46

Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Munford, Jordie Unattached 42.17
2 Buchanan, Skylar Unattached 42.82
3 Terry, Shemanetite Unattached 43.07
4 Niedeihaus, Noelle Unattached 43.87
5 Vargas, Stephanie Unattached 45.47
6 Armenta, Lynda Unattached 50.64

Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Eboni, Creer Unattached 41.95
2 Munford, Brandie Unattached 43.01
3 MacVaughn, Madzle Unattached 45.52
4 Curry, Danielle Unattached 45.60
5 Silverman, Brianna Unattached 47.75
6 Dennis, Vanessa Unattached 49.47
7 Walker, Sydney Unattached 50.07
8 Baham, Samantha Unattached 55.68

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Willias, Kamia Unattached 59.06
2 Terry, Shebconette Unattached 59.54
3 Nugroho, Irma Unattached 1:01.19
4 Shapiro, Rachel Unattached 1:04.01
5 Canrera, Samantha Unattached 1:06.82
6 Brzezinski, Mary Unattached 1:10.69
7 Rachal, Briana Unattached 1:12.30

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 McGarrell, Kayla Unattached 2:34.82
2 Arriaga, Chloe Unattached 2:36.56
3 Butler, Taylor Unattached 2:36.61
4 York, Danielle Unattached 2:39.68
5 Crowley, Marilyn Unattached 2:40.68
6 Trono, Megan Unattached 2:40.75
7 Ko, Nadison Unattached 2:44.08
8 Freihube, Venetia Unattached 2:46.30
9 Esparza, Elilzabeth Unattached 2:47.35
10 Leech, Taylor Unattached 2:47.79
11 Kuenfuss, Lauren Unattached 2:49.71
12 Tomlinson, Brianna Unattached 2:53.29
13 Rodriguez, Sofia Unattached 2:54.16
14 Martinez, Kimberly Unattached 2:56.78

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Alonzo, Bianca Unattached 5:34.59
2 Arriaga, Chloe Unattached 5:41.07
3 Butler, Taylor Unattached 5:41.22
4 McGarrell, Kayla Unattached 5:47.01
5 Leech, Taylor Unattached 5:47.52
6 Whitworth, Tori Unattached 5:48.11
7 Favela, Diana Unattached 5:49.07
8 Gilmartin, Riley Unattached 5:50.26
9 Kuenfuss, Lauren Unattached 5:52.90
10 Trono, Megan Unattached 5:53.70
11 Esparza, Elilzabeth Unattached 5:54.15
12 Valles, Brianna Unattached 5:56.42
13 Rodriguez, Sofia Unattached 6:07.73
14 Tomlinson, Brianna Unattached 6:16.47
15 Wheeler, Hailee Unattached 6:20.06
16 Patterson, Victoria Unattached 6:23.26
17 Martinez, Kimberly Unattached 6:24.21
18 Crowley, Noelle Unattached 6:35.12
19 Guerra, Adelina Unattached 6:53.72
20 Rubio, Leah Unattached 6:57.19
21 Rupp, Sara Unattached 6:58.13
22 Sirols, Natalie Unattached 7:27.57
23 Marcelino, Caroline Unattached 7:28.76

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Munford, Jordie Unattached 8.65
2 Brzezinski, Mary Unattached 10.55

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Unattached 'A' 53.55 10

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 MacVaughn, Madzle Unattached 4-08.00
2 Rachal, Briana Unattached 4-00.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hathaway, Sophia Unattached 39-06.00
2 Thomas, Sabrina Unattached 34-00.00
3 Janiseqin, Janise Unattached 31-10.50
4 Lewis, Rebekah Unattached 26-03.50

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Thomas, Sabrina Unattached 105-09
2 Vigueras, Carla Unattached 103-11
3 Lewis, Rebekah Unattached 99-00
4 Janiseqin, Janise Unattached 92-05
5 Martinez, Natalia Unattached 68-00
6 Hathaway, Sophia Unattached 53-00
7 Hudson, Kealia Unattached 32-07

Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Leoneth, Michael Unattached 6.63
2 Dawod, John Unattached 6.91
3 Harris, Michael Unattached 7.05
4 Nichols, Weston Unattached 7.13
5 Cooper, Titos Unattached 7.23
6 Saucedo, Alex Unattached 7.67
7 Rodriguez, Andrew Unattached 7.73
8 Basuito, Michael Unattached 7.83
9 Millevba, Alvin Unattached 7.92

Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 6.67
2 Delavnay, Klyrens Unattached 6.68
3 Maturen, James Unattached 6.72
4 Hernandez, Nevin Unattached 6.82
5 Ramos, Andrew Unattached 6.92
6 Adams, Andrew Unattached 6.93
7 Neiderhaus, Ross Unattached 7.07
8 Adams, Nick Unattached 7.10
9 Reggiardo, Roman Unattached 7.27

Boys 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 7.23
2 Dawod, John Unattached 7.31
3 Hernandez, Nevin Unattached 7.46
4 Harris, Michael Unattached 7.53
5 Nichols, Weston Unattached 7.66
6 Wakanura, Jojo Unattached 7.68
7 Reggiardo, Roman Unattached 7.90

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Delavnay, Klyrens Unattached 11.49
2 Maturen, James Unattached 11.59
3 Scott, Matthew Unattached 11.81
4 Millevba, Alvin Unattached 13.91

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Leoneth, Michael Unattached 11.42
2 Corneju, Normando Unattached 12.17
3 Neiderhaus, Ross Unattached 12.20
4 Nichols, Weston Unattached 12.30
5 Hangan, Natraun Unattached 13.22
6 Saucedo, Alex Unattached 13.28
7 Rodriguez, Andrew Unattached 13.58
8 Basuito, Michael Unattached 13.72

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Neiderhaus, Ross Unattached 24.28
2 Ramos, Andrew Unattached 25.00
3 Cooper, Titos Unattached 26.49
4 Hangan, Natraun Unattached 26.69
5 Basuito, Michael Unattached 28.00
6 Rodriguez, Andrew Unattached 28.22
-- Leoneth, Michael Unattached DNF

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Frazeur, Chris Unattached 22.96
2 Cliatt, Alexander Unattached 23.16
3 Brown, Kyle Unattached 23.37
4 Ortlund, Bradford Unattached 24.05
5 Damla, Alex Unattached 25.17
5 Medina, Daniel Unattached 25.17
7 Ramos, Glenn Unattached 25.57

Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Frazeur, Chris Unattached 36.09
2 Hernandez, Nevin Unattached 38.01
2 Cliatt, Alexander Unattached 38.01
4 Dawod, John Unattached 39.48
5 Harris, Michael Unattached 40.66
6 Saucedo, Alex Unattached 46.12

Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Adams, Andrew Unattached 38.68
2 Corneju, Normando Unattached 38.73
3 Damla, Alex Unattached 39.54
4 Adams, Nick Unattached 40.01
5 Magana, Joe Unattached 41.30

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Brown, Kyle Unattached 52.49
2 Ortlund, Bradford Unattached 55.68
3 Medina, Daniel Unattached 56.31
4 Trusillo, Miller Unattached 59.12
5 Hangan, Natraun Unattached 1:01.05
6 Trujillo, Jesse Unattached 1:13.48
7 Cortez, Francisco Unattached 1:18.92
8 Morales, Sanday Unattached 1:18.94
9 Garcia, Ramon Unattached 1:21.17

Boys 1600 Yard Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Armenta, Maxwell Unattached 4:33.20
2 Folgar, Alfredo Unattached 4:35.98
3 Coren, Bernie Unattached 4:38.24
4 Ruiz, Matthew Unattached 4:42.62
5 Arranaga, Cristian Unattached 4:44.54
6 Wernstrum, Andrew Unattached 4:45.13
7 Itagaki, Derek Unattached 4:45.63
8 Duke, Mike Unattached 4:46.68
9 Hernandez, Garrett Unattached 4:46.83
10 Sacripanti, Brian Unattached 4:48.20
11 Velasquez, David Unattached 4:48.71
12 Choe, Elliot Unattached 4:48.93
13 Mkrtchyan, Arsen Unattached 4:50.60
14 Moskowitz, Ethan Unattached 4:51.68
15 Amondsen, James Unattached 4:52.92
16 Nunez, Joncano Unattached 4:53.37
17 Pang, Mark Unattached 4:53.95
18 Rummens, Andrew Unattached 4:56.02
19 Sharp, Cameron Unattached 4:56.32
20 Kirwin, Jeff Unattached 5:02.58
21 Beerer, David Unattached 5:05.03
22 Payne, Daman Unattached 5:06.26
23 Cisneros, Bryan Unattached 5:06.48

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Duke, Mike Unattached 2:09.00
2 Coren, Bernie Unattached 2:09.40
3 Wernstrum, Andrew Unattached 2:10.50
4 Mkrtchyan, Arsen Unattached 2:11.75
5 Castro, Daniel Unattached 2:13.05
6 Choe, Elliot Unattached 2:13.95
7 Moskowitz, Ethan Unattached 2:14.57
8 Sharp, Cameron Unattached 2:15.92
9 Park, Nathan Unattached 2:18.27
10 Rummens, Andrew Unattached 2:19.56
11 Itagaki, Derek Unattached 2:19.99
12 Cisneros, Bryan Unattached 2:20.23
13 Kirwin, Jeff Unattached 2:21.34
14 Nobel Bekele, Asrat Unattached 2:22.84

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Trusillo, Miller Unattached 2:09.00
2 Sacripanti, Brian Unattached 2:10.00
3 Kwok, Michael Unattached 2:13.97
4 Carcano, Adolfo Unattached 2:18.89
5 Kashyap, Oliver Unattached 2:21.39
6 Milles, Jake Unattached 2:22.25
7 Payne, Daman Unattached 2:23.11
8 Netzeband, Eric Unattached 2:23.43
9 Kidd, Brad Unattached 2:24.55
10 Vasquez, Andres Unattached 2:25.05
11 Castillo, Michael Unattached 2:25.43
12 Moreno, Anthony Unattached 2:25.63
13 Vizcaino, Enrique Unattached 2:26.63
14 Jalalizadeh, Nick Unattached 2:27.15
15 Johnny, Samuel Unattached 2:27.93
16 Jackson, Joshua Unattached 2:28.30
17 Reyes, Aaron Unattached 2:34.81
18 Fry, Zach Unattached 2:38.91
19 Salvador, Eduardo Unattached 2:39.45

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Nevarez, Michael Unattached 4:54.14
2 Castro, Daniel Unattached 4:55.71
3 Kashyap, Oliver Unattached 4:58.86
4 Gomez, Allan Unattached 5:00.56
5 Wetzeband, Neil Unattached 5:02.25
6 Ayala, Luis Unattached 5:02.82
7 Netzeband, Eric Unattached 5:04.20
8 Arce, Nicholas Unattached 5:05.80
9 Castillo, Michael Unattached 5:09.29
10 Johnny, Samuel Unattached 5:10.67
11 Suchanek, Grayson Unattached 5:10.71
12 Nobel Bekele, Asrat Unattached 5:23.02
13 Sanchez, Noah Unattached 5:23.65
14 Fry, Zach Unattached 5:34.18
15 Ausland, Nate Unattached 5:44.59

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Esparza, Roman Unattached 5:02.34
2 Milles, Jake Unattached 5:04.69
3 Kidd, Brad Unattached 5:12.40
4 Vasquez, Andres Unattached 5:13.78
5 Escobedo, Christopher Unattached 5:14.58
6 Park, Nathan Unattached 5:15.55
7 Jackson, Joshua Unattached 5:15.92
8 Munoz, Thorsan Unattached 5:15.99
9 Moreno, Anthony Unattached 5:16.15
10 Vizcaino, Enrique Unattached 5:16.49
11 Reyes, Aaron Unattached 5:16.74
12 Vela, Giovanni Unattached 5:17.07
13 Jalalizadeh, Nick Unattached 5:17.30
14 Prieto, Gustavo Unattached 5:23.23
15 Espejo, Sergio Unattached 5:31.20
16 Viera, Ruben Unattached 5:38.64
17 Soto, Luis Unattached 5:39.04
18 Ramirez, Alber Unattached 5:57.89
19 Freiloersen, Jack Unattached 6:16.08
20 Jarryd, Christian Unattached 6:31.24
21 Charrier, Jean-Claude Unattached 6:51.76
22 Garcia, Ramon Unattached 7:26.13

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Knowles, James Unattached 7.63
2 Adams, Andrew Unattached 8.58
3 Reggiardo, Roman Unattached 8.65

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jungsten, Alex Unattached 16.13
2 Larson, Jeffrey Unattached 16.90

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Unattached 'A' 4:06.11
2 Unattached 'B' 4:57.79

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Merkell, Roberto Unattached 6-00.00
2 Cho, John Unattached J6-00.00
3 Lee, Sean Unattached 5-04.00
4 Cooper, Titos Unattached 5-02.00
5 Han, Randy Unattached 4-10.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Colin, Javier Unattached 39-06.00
2 Vega, Thomas Unattached 38-04.00
3 Haggerty, Tealon Unattached 38-01.00
4 Ji, Joshua Unattached 37-09.50
5 De Castro, Abel Unattached 37-02.00
6 Wong, Andy Unattached 32-04.00
7 Rinkus, Ian Unattached 31-09.50
8 Simon, Blake Unattached 30-08.00
9 Ajalat, Chris Unattached 28-07.00
10 Laski, Joe Unattached 26-08.00

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rinkus, Ian Unattached 119-09
2 Woolery, Joshua Unattached 116-05
3 Vega, Thomas Unattached 116-01
4 Jungsten, Alex Unattached 109-06
5 Ajalat, Chris Unattached 89-11.50
6 Haggerty, Tealon Unattached 89-02
7 De Castro, Abel Unattached 87-01
8 Wong, Andy Unattached 82-07
9 Simon, Blake Unattached 67-01
10 Laski, Joe Unattached 56-06

Mixed 3200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Esparza, Roman M Unattached 11:29.99
2 Berkatt, Dylan M Unattached 11:37.87
3 Munoz, Thorsan M Unattached 11:57.35
4 Prieto, Gustavo M Unattached 12:11.53
5 Ausland, Nate M Unattached 12:52.04
6 Viera, Ruben M Unattached 12:56.00
7 Espejo, Sergio M Unattached 13:14.57
8 Ramirez, Alber M Unattached 13:15.40
9 Gilmartin, Riley W Unattached 13:24.74
10 Salvador, Eduardo M Unattached 13:25.04
11 Ramirez, Jessee M Unattached 13:34.03
12 Freiloersen, Jack M Unattached 13:55.54
13 Favela, Diana W Unattached 13:55.76
14 Patterson, Victoria W Unattached 14:30.88
15 Crowley, Marilyn W Unattached 14:37.95
16 Hollyfield, Kiersti W Unattached 14:54.90
17 Freihube, Venetia W Unattached 14:56.85
18 Jarryd, Christian M Unattached 16:06.21
19 Charrier, Jean-Claude M Unattached 16:06.41
20 Crowley, Noelle W Unattached 16:32.03
21 Rupp, Sara W Unattached 16:42.81
22 Sirols, Natalie W Unattached 17:19.58

Mixed 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Eck, Jaclynn W Unattached 41.74
2 Knowles, James M Unattached 56.65

Mixed Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ueng, Philippe M Unattached 14-06.00
2 Minguez, David M Unattached 12-06.00
3 Ahmed-Green, Rai W Unattached 11-06.00
3 Gomez, James M Unattached 11-06.00
5 Colin, Javier M Unattached 11-00.00
6 Larson, Jeffrey M Unattached 10-00.00
7 Dhaides, John M Unattached 9-00.00
8 Colin, Marlene W Unattached 8-00.00
9 Chan, Vivian W Unattached 7-06.00
9 Louden, Marc M Unattached 7-06.00
11 Crowley, Noelle W Unattached 6-00.00
-- Hudson, Kealia W Unattached NH

California State Indoor: Good Times (And Marks) Are Here Again

January, 24, 2012
1/24/12
8:15
PM ET
California State Indoor Invitational Notebook

(FRESNO, Calif.) -- Even with the glass less than half full, California's wealth of talent can still runneth over.

Despite this year's top returnee in the state in less than 38% of the outdoor events (12 out of the 32) present, the extra-early competition date for Saturday's fifth annual "Run For The Dream" meet did little to hinder the volume of quality performances and the extent of personal breakthroughs at California's unofficial indoor state meet.

Eight meet records, two yearly indoor national leaders, and scores upon scores of lifetime-best performances by athletes converging at Fresno State University's SaveMart Center served early notice that the fast-approaching 2012 outdoor campaign should be another California barnburner on the national scene.

"Oh yea, it's going to be another hot one outdoors," Sherman Oaks Notre Dame High sprinter Khalfani Muhammad said.

Perhaps even hotter than Muhammad -- the state's top returnee in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes -- ever expected.

California's "fastest man" in the high school ranks was outperformed in the qualifying round of the 55-meter dash and then beaten head-on in the event final by a virtual unknown. The culprit each time? Kyree King.

Kyree who?

The Colony High senior, who had never in his life cracked under 11 seconds in a wind-legal race (and sub-10.90 only once -- a wind-aided 10.80), surprised the field with a 6.46 winning performance in the short dash, even stunning himself.

"I was shocked with the time, but more with beating (Muhammad)," said King. "I wanted to come here to compete and maybe do something to put my name out there."

Well, it's out there now.

Lacking the powerful, muscle-packed frame often found on leading sprinters, King courts a more lithe appearance and a soft-spoken -- if not surprisingly reserved by sprinter standards -- demeanor.

In addition, one of his coaches is Jaime Sandoval, who has carved a niche for developing technically sound sprinters and hurdlers over a lengthy coaching career. King's coaches will be challenged to refine his technique from the blocks and elevate his fitness to carry that sheer speed over 60 meters to fashion a total sprint package (speed, fitness, biomechanics, relaxation, flexibility) over 100 and 200 meters.

"I have a lot to work on, especially the blocks," said King. "I've just never been good in them… could never get comfortable in them."

How well King's name becomes known from here onward in events decided by tenths and hundredths of a second will be a byproduct of hard work and discipline.

Muhammad Figures To Shine Brightly Outdoors

While taking nothing away from King, it should be noted that Muhammad figures to be far sharper across 100 meters a few months down the road for two reasons.

First off, the power-packed speedster is notoriously stronger in the latter stages of the longer, outdoor sprint events. While his strengths are no mistake, onlookers undoubtedly may think he's just toying with a field before coming from behind to win.

Second, his training and focus was hardly fixated on this indoor meet. Admittedly racing the qualifier last week after an 11th-hour decision (hopping into a car to join teammate Eric McDaniel for the qualifier meet at Oaks Christian), he decided during a class period just a few days ago to race the final in Fresno "just to work on getting a faster indoor time."

Muhammad is considerably more focused on achieving blistering times during the outdoor campaign, where his goals of breaking the state record for 100 meters (10.25 by Hawthorne's Henry "The Heat" Thomas back in 1985) and qualifying for this summer's U.S. Olympic Trials (10.28 is the provisional qualifying standard while 10.18 is the automatic standard) are lofty carrots dangling foremost on his mind.

While the soft-spoken teen is quick to credit his competition, it's clear his horizons this spring stretch farther and wider than most of his counterparts and harbors a quiet inner confidence.

Fearless Camacho Embraces Upcoming Challenges

Another senior with grand aspirations this spring is Templeton's Savannah Camacho, who quickly bolted into a commanding lead en route to crushing her own meet record by more than four seconds in the 800 meters, purring to a nation-leading 2:12.30 victory.

Although Harvard-Westlake senior Amy Weissenbach swiped all the headlines in the outdoor two-lap challenge last spring with a National Federation record 2:02.04 stunner at the state meet, two-time state medalist Camacho appears both unfazed and inspired.

"What she did last year was pretty amazing," said Oklahoma State verbal commit Camacho about Weissenbach. "I saw her go out fast and she didn't slow down. If she can do it, I figure I can go out (this season) and do it too."

Camacho has been among the most under-raced commodities on the distance-running circuit in recent years and it has served her well, racing sharp and fast at each season's end. That includes a pair of state meet silver medals for the upbeat teen with the vibrant smile.

She's taking a similar scheduling approach in her final high school season, committing to run the Brooks PR indoor meet in Washington next month as a reward while focusing on training in the weeks before and after. Then comes her true season opener at the Arcadia Invitational in the first weekend of April before returning to training -- "I probably won't do any other invitationals besides Arcadia" -- in preparation for the postseason stretch and rematches with Weissenbach and others.

"Based on my (conservative) training so far this winter, I felt I was good for about a 2:15 or under," said Camacho. "A 2:12 right now is a bit of a surprise."

Especially considering the SaveMart Center's tightly banked 145-meter oval. Aside from the 55-meter dash and the 55-meter high hurdles -- contested on the straightaway surface laid down the heart of the infield -- competitors in all other track races were hindered by the small track. Camacho's 2:12-and-change effort indoors here was clearly worth a few ticks faster on a conventional 400-meter outdoor track. Not bad for mid-January. Not bad at all.

Confident Crampton Is Only Indoor/Outdoor Champion

Despite his seemingly quiet confidence and polite demeanor, few athletes probably arrived at the arena with more inner confidence than Anaheim Canyon's Cody Crampton. Such sureness not only stems from being the defending state champion and holding a lifetime-best mark (6 feet, 11 inches) well clear of the rest of the field, but is bolstered by being trained by a two-time Olympic bronze medalist. If that isn't enough, that personal tutelage comes from among the most respected technicians in the event, Dwight Stones.

"It definitely helps my confidence knowing I'm coming into any meet very well prepared by him," shared Crampton. "Physical, mental, technical… he helps me cover all the bases."

When asked what's the greatest asset Stones brings to his development, Crampton quickly replies: "He doesn't make me dependent on him. He's not controlling. He teaches me the keys, but then gives me the freedom and responsibility to make the most of it."

Crampton, whose off-season training regimen began in October with five-days-a-week practices and occasional competitions as well as volleyball as a form of cross-training, said another facet of Stones' style has also reaped major dividends. His frankness.

"He doesn't sugar coat anything and that's something that really helps me. He is very blunt. I thrive upon that type of direction."

Crampton was sensational at the state indoor meet, clearing on his first attempt at all heights until three misses at the meet record 6-10.25. Even at that height, the Orange County teen unleashed a pair of oh-so-close launches. Clearly, he's establishing himself in terms of consistency, confidence and focus. It also helps explains why he's the only California athlete -- male of female -- to be the reigning state champion BOTH indoors and outdoors.

The ultra-polite Crampton, a verbal commit to UCLA who said he might compete at an indoor meet in Flagstaff, Ariz., next month, is very fixated on defending his state title.

"That's the most important meet without doubt -- peaking there and not any earlier."

Walker's Swan Song in 2012?

The only prep male to set a meet record in a non-relay event on Saturday is also the one who might hang up his track spikes for good after this upcoming outdoor season.

Kennedy High of Richmond's Kenneth Walker III overcame a sluggish start to blast over the 39-inch-high barriers and win the 55-meter hurdles in a meet record 7.37 seconds, shaving 0.02 off Devon Blackmon's standard set just last year.

But indoor meet hurdle records aren't the only common link between Blackmon and Walker. Their passion for the gridiron is a common denominator as well. Blackmon starred at Fontana Summit High before matriculating to the University of Oregon, where he was a highly sought after recruit as a wide receiver. Walker has dazzled on the football field as well and has verbally committed to attend UC Berkeley, where he's pegged as a wide receiver/running back prospect for the Golden Bears.

"Football is definitely my main sport and probably the only one I'll do in college," the respectful and self-respecting youngster admits. "I love the sport and know it'll require a lot of my attention at the next level."

Thus far each spring, Walker has successfully taken the high hurdles to task, a three-time outdoor state meet qualifier in the event, including making the podium as the sixth-place finisher each of the last two years. Now he has a state indoor hurdles title to his credit. Although the meet record came, the time was of little consequence.

"I'm not really looking for any certain times, more so than winning," Walker said, who sees De La Salle's Michael Barton as perhaps his chief NorCal nemesis. "As long as I work hard and focus on improving my weaknesses, my goal of winning every race becomes more possible."

The sheer speed and the aggression across the hurdles are strong points, but there's more to work on.

"My starts and my finishes," Walker quipped. "If I can clean those up, it will really help."

Messerly Doesn't Mess Around In Big Win

Not shying away from setting ambitious goals in 2012, Great Oak's Brandon Messerly took the first impressive steps to what could me a highly successful senior campaign.

Competing in the mile run, Messerly led throughout the stretch to win in a lifetime-best 4:24.20. The Southern Section senior out-shined nine opponents who had faster seasonal outdoor times than him last year including Arcadia's Sergio Gonzalez (4:18.57 for the full mile in 2011), who was second here in 4:26.64.

Competing on perhaps the smallest indoor oval (145 meters) in the nation, decades of conversion data history on similar-sized tracks (160 yards or 145 meters) suggest that Messerly's time would easily adjust to several seconds faster and correlate to a performance in the "four-and-teens" on a standard 400m outdoor track.

Messerly first caught our attention as an up-and-coming non-varsity talent in cross-country his sophomore year, but Wolfpack Coach Doug Soles reminded us that during the spring of his tenth-grade season, Messerly then also clocked 4:27.94 for 1600 meters (4:29.50 when adjusted to a full mile) before suffering a broken foot during a playground basketball mishap that ruined his junior year.

This school year in cross-country, Messerly was the team's top runner early on, but multiple setbacks due to several maladies in the final six weeks left a bittersweet memory.

Now he dreams about challenging the national-class performances achieved in 2011 by former Wolfpack teammate Karson Fronk, who is now at Brigham Young University. Fronk clocked a school record 4:10.63 at last year's state meet final, then won the mile at the Nike Track Nationals meet in Eugene, Ore. later that month.

The lesson learned by Messerly during his up-and-down ride in the fall?

"Take better care of myself," quipped Messerly, who visited the University of Kansas on a recruiting trip last weekend. "My diet, my rest, everything. Just try to do better in all areas."

Messerly will have plenty of quality company to help achieve those goals as teammates Michael Hewitt and Brandon Emery also are primed for solid distance seasons.

Smooth Souza: The Savvy Frosh From The Central Section

One of the youngsters making a notable impact during the daylong meet was Kingsburg freshman Joey Souza. Not only did the prep newcomer win the long jump with a stout leap of 22-04.75 -- upending leading state returnee Blake Selig of Rio Mesa in the process -- he also ran a fine 6.72 in the heats of the 55-meter dash.

As impressive as his marks were, the frosh's demeanor was equally attention-grabbing. Rather than appearing tentative, Souza seemed relaxed yet focused during his competitions. There were even his attempts to cajole crowd support by leading them into rhythmic claps to kick off a few attempts on the jumps runway.

Afterward, he shared his seasonal goals with the crowd when interviewed on the infield using the arena's public address system. Most notably revealed was his ambition to soar into 24-foot range by season's end, a comment which drew an eyebrow-raising, wide-smiled reaction from Selig, who was sitting at the clerk-of-the-course area preparing for the 55m dash final.

Souza reaching 24 feet this spring would achieve very significant history: the longest-standing freshman state record in the books is the wind-legal long jump mark of 23-10.50 by Pacific Grove's Johnny Johnson all the way back in 1963. The overall Central Section record, however, is far tougher. Back in 1989, Tulare's James Stallworth stretched an eye-popping 26-04.75, which is also the overall state high school record.

Regardless of how he finishes up this season, for a freshman Souza certainly has plenty of moxie!

Our Meet MVP Vote? Holy Names' Sasha Wallace

If you absolutely had to pick out an MVP of the meet, Holy Names' Sasha Wallace would probably get the nod. The Oakland-based star not only recorded a state-leading and meet record tying 7.94 in the 55-meter high hurdles early in the meet, she then returned in the meet's final field event, stretching 39-11.00 to win over a talented triple jump field.

Only a junior, Wallace fortified her standing as among the top females on the West Coast and she joined Long Beach Poly senior Traci Hicks (19-03.50 in the long jump/7.12 in the 55-meter dash) as the only athletes to win two individual events.

Besides Walace's meet record in the highs, new meet standards were also achieved in the boys 55m hurdles (Kennedy's Kenneth Walker III in 7.37); the girls 800 (Templeton's Savannah Camacho in 2:12.30); the girls high jump (South Pasadena's Claire Kieffer-Wright in 5-08.00); the boys 4x400 (Deer Valley in 3:31.47); the boys 4x800 (Beverly Hills in 8:19.07); the girls 4x145 (Long Beach Poly in 73.48); and the girls 4x800 (Beverly Hills in 10:06.85).

Kyser Set To Go Higher

The road to the state meet title in the boys pole vault might go through Clovis in more ways than one. While the state meet is scheduled for the first weekend of June at Buchanan High in Clovis, two of the top four returnees in the state also hail from Clovis area schools: Clovis West's Kyser Anderson and Clovis High's Scott Greenman.

Although Greenman -- and a few other of the state's top vaulters -- ventured to Reno, Nev., for the highly popular Vault Summit over the weekend, Anderson and Temple City's Philippe Ueng were among the headliners opting for the the state indoor meet. In the end, Anderson secured top honors with a fine 15-06.00 clearance, just a mere inch short of his lifetime best -- to provide a six-inch winning margin over Ueng.

With close friends C.J. Albertson and Cody Brazeal of the Buchanan High track team among those lending fan support from prime elevated position in line with the plant box, Anderson's triumphant day of work included a few good looks at a 16-foot clearance, which would have drawn him to within an inch of the lifetime-best Oak Park's Connor Stark, who boasts the top lifetime mark of any current high school vaulter in the state.

Afterward, Anderson expressed some regret at not clearing a new barrier, but agreed his vaulting is coming along nicely of late and entrance into the 16-foot club could occur anytime soon. Only 10 Central Section vaulters have ever cleared 16 feet, including just four of those occurrences in the last 17 years. Anderson also would rank #2 on the all-time Clovis West HS list with such a mark. Eventual NCAA champion Doug Fraley owns the school record of 17-00.50, set way back in 1983.

Bornstein's Knee A Point of Concern

Perhaps the most gut-wrenching episode during Saturday's meet was the injury sustained to precocious multi-eventer Zack Bornstein from Oaks Christian. Competing in the pole vault, the talented sophomore saw his left knee buckle during the plant phase, resulting in a highly unfortunate and perhaps major injury to his joint. Bornstein apparently had been nursing the knee through injury in recent days as well.

The state frosh record holder in the decathlon, Bornstein was said to be focused on breaking the 7,000-point barrier this spring and hopefully qualifying for the Canadian Junior Nationals meet this summer as well. For now, that all gets put on hold and we can only hope the fine all-arounder, who improved his lifetime bests in the shot put and discus earlier this month, is back in action sooner rather than later.

(Monday update: Contacted online, Bornstein indicated that he'd visited noted orthopedic surgeon Dr. Bert Mandelbaum since the meet and Mandelbaum was very encouraged by the prospects of a timely return.)

Frosh Phenoms Challenge Top Vets

Two of the nation's top ninth graders were on display front and center, and each came away with impressive silver medal performances.

In the girls shot put competition, Junior Olympics national champion Nia Britt of Mission Hills Alemany heaved the shot to a mark of 42-11.50 to finish just over a foot behind all-state returnee Tanya Sapa of La Sierra (44-00.00). Britt actually led through three rounds of competition in her high school debut, but Sapa unleashed a clutch winning throw on her final-round attempt.

In the 55-meter high hurdles, Vista Murrieta frosh Jasmyne Graham -- another age-group national champ -- put the heat on mega-star Sasha Wallace before losing by a 7.94-to-8.01 margin in the final. Graham posted the top qualifying-round performance in 8.01.

Wallace tied hurling phenom Trinity Wilson's meet record, although Wilson achieved the mark as a freshman at the 2009 meet. The diminutive Graham rebuffed any speculators who questioned how she'd fare at the higher barriers; the youth level competes with 30-inch barriers while the high schoolers tackle the 33-inch height. Graham, who beat Inland Empire foe Jordie Munford in the process, also spanned 18-01.00 in the long jump competition, good enough to secure third place.

Indoor State Meet 2013: Some Food For Thought

In just three short years of the California State Indoor Invitational format, we've witnessed a litany of stellar performances, not to mention plenty of worthwhile memories. Its outdoor brethren meet is already regarded as the premier outdoor state meet in the nation based on the sheer volume of annual high-end marks across most event areas. In order for the California indoor meet to generate similar levels of excellence versus the rest of the nation -- if that is a goal -- two key items would likely need to be addressed.

For starters, create a meet date a bit deeper into the wintertime calendar . It would be beneficial not only in terms of overall fitness, but also in terms of sharpness in the technique-emphasis events.

Meet officials had their hands tied when settling on this year's date as it had to work around the schedule of Fresno State's men's and women's basketball teams, who have priority on the university's arena scheduling. By being forced to go on the only true weekend date remaining (January 21st) and allowing the typical two weekends of state-qualifier meets (January 7 and 14), that meant the two preceding Saturdays were on Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve, when not a single all-comers meet of any sort was contested.

Since very few all-comers were scheduled on the weekend of December 17th or earlier, most kids lacked the opportunity (or ample opportunity) to fine tune for the indoor state meet this year. Next year, the scheduling wrinkle could get partially ironed out as no holidays fall on Saturdays during the winter stretch in question. That said, at least another week later on the calendar (the off week between the NFL conference championships and the Super Bowl, so as to not hurt turnout) or the week after the Super Bowl might be the best fits.

The other item that needs addressing is building better uniformity among all the qualifier meets contested. All qualifiers should (at least) run the exact same events as at the final (not variations), charge the same entry fee (not eye-gouging prices that charge two to FOUR (!) times the going rate, have full meet information (costs, locations, at-large marks, etc.) released early on, etc. The lack of congruency this year led to much griping and several coaches deciding to forego the series altogether.

Meet director Rich Benoy said the all-comers meet directors hold the leverage. That's not true. Benoy can (and should) unilaterally veto any meet as a qualifier if that director doesn't agree to set guidelines. If that director wishes to object, then strip that meet -- which loses a windfall of revenue -- of qualifier status.

The more these qualifiers exhibit uniformity/consistency in all areas, the more apt the coaching masses will gain respect for the event and choose to support the endeavor as it gains prestige. The wider the acceptance becomes, perhaps the CIF state office will actually officially sanction the event.

This year's turnout lacked several big athlete names, but it was still very nice to witness such a surprisingly strong collection of talent that DID turn out this early.

In the end, even with a highly limited indoor schedule here, there's no unconquerable reason as to why the excellence of the stables of athletes in the strongest state in the nation outdoors can't eventually be parlayed into the toughest indoor state meet in the nation too.

CA State Indoor: Dash and hurdle performances take the spotlight

January, 22, 2012
1/22/12
4:19
PM ET
State Meet Index

(FRESNO, Calif.) -- When it came to come-through performances, close finishes and upsets, the sprints and hurdles at the Fifth Annual Run for the Dream indoor high school invitational Saturday – also now known as the California Indoor State Meet – at the Save Mart Center in Fresno really produced.

First up were the girls’ 55-hurdles. After the prelims, freshman Jasmyne Graham of Vista Murrieta (Murrieta) had the fastest qualifying time at 8.09. Last summer, she was the USATF National Youth (age 13-14) champion in the 100-meter low hurdles at 14.04. Also qualifying for the A-heat (fast heat) final were veterans Sasha Wallace of Holy Names (Oakland) at 8.16 and Jordie Munford of Rancho Cucamonga at 8.29. Last spring, Munford placed fifth and Wallace sixth, respectively, in the state meet 100 hurdles. The real surprise was Micha Auzenne of St. Francis (Mountain View), who qualified at 8.21. Last year as a sophomore, she had a best of just 15.10 over 100H.

In the final, Wallace was out with the leaders and pulled away for a convincing win over Graham, 7.94 to 8.01—good for the #2 and #4 fastest times in the nation after the smoke cleared Saturday. Akayla Anderson of Benjamin Cardozo (Oakland Gardens, N.Y.) was the previous leader at 8.02. Munford was third in the race at 8.10 and Auzenne was fourth at 8.28.

The boys’ 55-meter high hurdles featured the 4-5-6 finishers from the s 2011 state 110-meter high hurdles—Devin Hickey of Vista, Julian Todd-Borden of La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) and Kenneth Walker of Kennedy (Richmond). Walker had the fastest qualifying time with a very smooth 7.50. Todd-Borden also qualified for the A final with a 7.69. James Knowles of St. Francis (La Canada Flintridge) and Duane Solomon of Great Oak (Temecula) had the next fastest times at 7.64 and 7.68.

Walker dominated the final while defeating Knowles, 7.37 to 7.50. Walker’s time is the fourth-fastest in the nation. Todd-Borden was fourth at 7.69. Hickey had the sixth-fastest time, running 7.72 in winning the B heat final. (Editors note—The A final is made up of the top six qualifying times and the B final is made up of the seventh- through 12th-fastest qualifying times. Final standings are based on combined results from the two races).

If Auzenne’s performance in 55-meter high hurdles was not enough of a surprise, she made a strong bid to be considered the “find of the meet” when she clocked the fastest preliminary time in the 55-meter dash at 7.14 and then came back to win the A final in 7.16, defeating Jasmine Gibbs of El Camino (Oceanside) by .01. Gibbs was fifth in last year’s state meet 100 and had a best of 11.85. Auzenne’s best in 2011 was 12.50. The fastest time in the event actually came out of the B heat final when Traci Hicks of Long Beach Poly ran 7.12.

The unexpected continued in the boys’ 55-meter dash when senior Kryee King of Colony (Ontario) had the top qualifying time at 6.50. Last spring, his best 100 meters was 10.80 in winning the Mt. Baldy League title before being eliminated in the Southern Section Division II prelims. He confirmed his prelim time with a 6.47 win in the A final for the tenth-fastest time in the nation behind a nation-leading 6.35 by Tevin Hester (Granville Central, Stern, N.C.). But look who King beat in the final: Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks), who was second at 6.47 and last year was second at state and had a best of 10.55; Jordan Riggins (Fairfield), who was third at 6.52; and Blake Selig (Rio Mesa, Oxnard), who was fourth at 6.52 and ran 10.73 last year before injury ended his season.

In the girls distance races, Savannah Camacho of Templeton, the state runner-up in the 800 and ranked fifth in the nation in 2011 with her 2:07.71, ran virtually alone in passing 400 in 65.0 and pushing forward to US#3 2:12.30. Sophomore Janice Lane of Poly (Long Beach) was second at 2:22.78. In the 600-yard run, freshman Mikaela Smith of Clovis North overtook junior Nijae Jones of San Leandro for the win, 1:27.80 to 1:28.59. Nicole Lane of El Molino (Forestville) won the 2-mile at 11:18.98.

Sergio Gonzalez of Arcadia, who ran 4:18.57 for the full mile last spring, had the early lead in the event while passing 800 in 2:14, but was overtaken in the last 600 by Brandon Messerly of Great Oak (Temecula), who went on to win in a personal best of 4:24.20. Gonzalez was second at 4:26.64, then came back to win the two-mile at 9:28.47. Sophomore Miguel Bautista of Long Beach Poly was second there at 9:29.06.

Nick Ratto of St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) held off Conner Vigil of Redlands East Valley in the 800, 1:59.32 to 2:00.79. The finish was even closer in the 600-yard run as Alex Rohani of Beverly Hills just edged a fast-closing Isaiah Cantu of Hanford, 1:14.75 to 1:14.76. Rohani just missed the meet record of 1:14.72, set by Trabuco Hills’ Chad Rozean in 2010.

In the boys’ field events, state outdoor champion Cody Crampton of Canyon (Anaheim) defended his indoor title with a 6-8 clearance. He had two good and one great attempt at 6-10¼. Gyle Becker of Bullard (Fresno) was second at 6-6. Kyser Anderson of Clovis missed his personal best by just one inch with his 15-6 pole vault win. Phillippe Ueng of Temple City was second at 15-0.

Freshman Joey Souza of Kingsburg was the long jump winner with a personal best of 22-4¾, followed by Willie Alexander of Central (Fresno) at 22-3 ¼ and Rio Mesa’s Selig at 22-3. Last year, Selig jumped 23-8 ½ and Alexander 23-6. Eric Sloan of Bear Creek (Grass Valley) won the triple jump at 47-3 and Jeff Prothro of James Logan was second at 46-7 ¾. Shot putter Nick Budincich of Loyola (Los Angeles) won the 25-lb weight throw at 62-5 for the 11th-best throw in the nation and the best by a Californian. The shot went to defending state discus champ Jayson Kovar of Burroughs in 58-3 1/2.

In the girls’ field events, sophomore Claire Keiffer-Wright of South Pasadena had a four-inch personal best in winning the high jump at US#5 5-8. Raegan Nizdil of Rio Mesa was second, leading four girls that cleared 5-4. Hicks became a double winner by also taking the long jump with a personal best of 19-3¼. Kierra Miller of Carson was second at 18-10—also a personal best. Graham was third at 18-1. Wallace also picked up her second win taking the triple jump at 39-11 ½. Tamika Brazzel of El Camino (Oceanside) was second at 38-6. Danielle Steffen of Petaluma won the pole vault at 11-6, just three inches off her personal best.

Junior Tanya Sapa of La Sierra (Riverside) turned back the challenge of freshman Nia Britt in the shot put, 44-0 to 42-11½. Sophomore Stamatia Scarvelis of Dos Pueblos (Goleta) was third at 41-6. Both Britt and Scarvelis hot personal bests. Lissette Mendivil of Redwood (Visalia) won the 20-lb weight throw at 47-6.

In boys’ 4 x 800 relay, San Ramon Valley (Danville) at 8:18.62, Beverly Hills at 8:19.07 and Rio Mesa (Oxnard) at 8:41.38 were all section winners and had the three fastest times. In the 4 x 145-meter relay, Colony (Ontario) just ran down Great Oak (Temecula) in a photo-finish, 68.13 to 68.14, with 55-meter winner King on the anchor leg. Deer Valley (Antioch) defeated Carson in the final section of the 4 x 400 relay, 3:31.47 to 3:33.80, for the two fastest times. Deer Valley’s time broke the meet record of 3:31.71 set by Rio Mesa in 2010.

Beverly Hills won the girls’ 4 x 800 relay at 10:06.85 with James Logan (Union City) second at 10:17.22. Long Beach Poly was an easy winner over Great Oak in the girls 4 x 145-meter relay, 1:13.78 to 1:15.82. Running in the final section of the girls 4 x 400 relay, Great Oak was an easy winner over Long Beach Poly, 4:06.61 to 4:09.92 for the two fastest times.

2012 California "WTAG" Is Released

January, 21, 2012
1/21/12
1:21
AM ET
JasmyneGrahamKirby LeeCalifornia hurdler Jasmyne Graham


Each year, the Golden State welcomes a deep cache of talented newcomers to the high school track and field scene entrusted with a singular mission: Keep California's nationwide dominance in the sport going strong.

Almost every spring, more national-leading marks and more DyeStatElite marks are achieved in the Golden State than any other state in the land. Buoyed by another bumper crop of talented freshmen, special correspondent Mike Kennedy takes us through a quick look across the fertile frosh landscape for 2012.

(The term WTAG, which stands for "Where They Are Going", was initially coined by our good friends at Track & Field News, with their popular annual segment detailing where the nation's top preps are heading to college. Be sure to check out Track & Field News to follow the sport at the professional level during this Olympic year.)

Now on to DyeStatCal's WTAG for 2012:

By Mike Kennedy, Special Correspondent

The last few years, Serra High of Gardena has had one of the more dominant track programs in the state of California and if incoming freshmen Malik Roberson and Justin Collins are any indication, the boys should continue that tradition.

Roberson has already made a name for himself this fall as a varsity running back for the Cavaliers. Prior to that, he had an outstanding spring track and field season as a sprinter and a jumper. At the USATF National Junior Olympic championships in Wichita (Ks.), Roberson placed second in the Youth Division (age 13-14) 100 metters, running 11.20, and third in the 200, at 23.05. His best times were 10.92 (no wind information) and 22.63 (also nwi). Although Roberson was just fourth in the long jump at 20-0¼, he holds a best of 21-2 (nwi) in the event.

Collins, who also plays football, won the 200 low hurdles in 24.96 and was fifth in the 100 low hurdles in a wind-aided 13.81. Earlier, he had a wind-legal 13.63.

Not impressed? Well, Serra also welcomes in underclass transfer Adoree’ Jackson, who long jumped 23-11½ as a freshman in Illinois last year.

Two other boys’ sprinters to watch are Javonte Norman (St. Mary’s HS, Stockton) and Garrett Robinson (Harvard-Westlake HS, North Hollywood). Norman was second in the AAU National Junior Olympics championship 200, held in New Orleans, and fourth in the 400, running personal bests of 22.56 and 51.17. The 200 was run into a 2.2 meters-per-second headwind. Robinson confined his running in individual events to Southern California, clocking 11.39 (nwi), 22.96 (nwi) and 49.98 in the Junior Olympics Intermediate (age 15-16) division.

In the distances, Mark Vingralek (Carlmont HS, Belmont), who had an outstanding cross-country season, was fourth in the USA Junior Olympics 1,500 and 3,000, running 4:19.76 and 9:34.73. Earlier in the season he had a best of 9:32.06. Ryan Alexander (Birmingham HS, Lake Balboa) and Sean Pino (Crean Lutheran HS, Irvine) had personal bests of 9:14.05 and 9:23.54, respectively.

The boys’ field eventers are led by Malik McMorris (Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana), who won the USA JO 4-kilo shot put at 54-5¼. Joey Souza (Kingsburg HS) confined his competition to California meets, where he had horizontal jumps of 22-1¾ and 43-1½. Mitchell Moss (Bakersfield) long jumped 20-7 to finish third at the AAJ JO meet and Stirling McCullouch (Los Angeles) was fourth in the high jump at the USA Junior Olympics meet. Exact high schools are unknown at this time.

Margaux Jones, who is a multiple-time national champion in girls’ Junior Olympic competition, is at Redlands High. Last year, she won the long jump at 19-0 and also had a 19-7 where no wind readings were available. In addition, she also won the high jump at 5-5, where she has a best of 5-5¾; she also does the pentathlon.

In the girls’ hurdles, age-groupers Jasmyne Graham (Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta) and Jaela Williams (Ayala HS, Chino Hills) will likely continue a rivalry that might eventually stretch back over a decade. Two years ago, Graham won the USA Junior Olympics 200 hurdles and ran 26.55 to set a national record for Youth (age 13-14) division. Graham was second at 27.36. Last year, Graham won the USA Junior Olympics meet at 27.78 and Williams won AAU Junior Olympics meet at 27.09. In the 2011 USA Junior Olympics 100 low hurdles, Williams won over Graham, 14.04 to 14.21, for the top two Youth times in the nation.

NiaBrittAmirPattersonMike MayerShot putters Nia Britt of Alemany and Amir Patterson of Crespi


In the 6-lb shot put, Nia Britt of (Alemany HS, Mission Hills) improved by two feet to win the AAU National Youth JO meet at 51-6 ¼ to set a national age 13-14 record. Kendall Mader (Newbury Park) was second at 46-0½ to rank No. 3 in the nation.

In the distances, Amber Gore (Redondo Union HS, Redondo Beach) won the USA Junior Olympics 800 in 2:14.79, Chloe Jenkins (St. Mary’s HS, Berkeley) was third at 2:17.10 and April Sutton (Corona) was fourth at 2:17.93. One week later Sutton was third at the AAU JO at 2:17.13. Christine Bayliss (San Ramon Valley, Danville) confined her efforts to California, running 4:47.72 for 1,500 and 10:26.03 for 3,000. Two years ago, she won the USA Junior Olympics 3,000 at 10:03.60.

Note—Athletes are listed with hometowns and high schools, if known.

Coaches are asked to email us with the high school of attendance for those below that do not yet have a destination specified.
BOYS EVENTS


Sprints (100, 200, 400)

Mark Baker (Sacramento), 51.53

Jason Bell (San Diego), 23.72nwi, 51.66

Dominic Davis, 11.12nwi, 11.51, 22.92nwi -- Alemany, Mission Hills

John Hill (Castaic), 11.36nwi, 11.40

Dante Johnson (San Leandro), 11.58nwi

Adrian Jinbo (Vallejo), 11.51

Jovante Norman (Stockton), 11.26nwi, 11.43, 22.56—St. Mary’s HS

Malik Roberson (Gardena), 10.92nwi, 11.20, 22.63nwi, 23.05—Serra HS

Garrett Robinson (No. Hollywood), 11.23nwi, 22.96nwi, 49.98—Harvard-Westlake HS

Distances (800, 1,500, 3,000)

Ryan Alexander (Van Nuys), 9:14.05/3k—Birmingham HS

Jeremy Beck (Corona), 9:40.08/3k—Roosevelt HS

Jeremiah Bias (Riverside), 4:22.61/1500m, 9:41.96/3k—Rubidoux HS

Trevor Capestany (Redlands), 9:40.14/3k—Citrus Valley HS

Sammy Harned (Dana Point), 9:41.57/3k—Dana Hills HS

Jahleel Norwood (Long Beach), 2:05.14

Anthony Palazzo (Irvine), 9:31.47/3k—Beckman HS

Sean Pino (Irvine), 9:23.54/3k—Crean Lutheran HS

Peter Schlachle (Pleasanton), 9:41.88/3k

Matthew Schumann (Concord), 9:34.52/3k—De La Salle HS

Mark Vingralek (Belmont), 4:19.76, 9:32.06/3k—Carlmont HS

Hurdles (100 HH, 200 LH)

Justin Collins (Gardena), 13.63, 24.96—Serra HS

Dante Johnson (Oakland), 14.42w, 15.11

Isaiah Mobley (Richmond), 14.93w, 27.32

Anyah Nutter (Van Nuys), 27.95

Armand Shyne (Oakland), 14.54w, 14.80

Jumps (HJ, PV, LJ, TJ)

Demetrius Carbin (San Jose), 40-00.50

Sean Ezenwugo (Bakersfield), 41-07.25

Malik Roberson (Gardena), 21-02.00nwi, 20-00.50—Serra HS

Joey Souza (Kingsburg), 22-01.75, 43-01.50—Kingsburg HS

Throws (SP, 4-k; DT, 1 kilo)

Malik McMorris (Santa Ana), 54-05.25—Mater Dei HS

Armand Shyne (Oakland), 44-01.75

Jeremiah Wade (Sacramento), 43-04.50, 152-01
GIRLS EVENTS

Sprints (100, 200, 400)

Suzie Acolatse (San Marcos), 12.20nwi

Timarya Baynard, 12.41nwi, 12.59, 25.01A nwi, 25.29, 55.25 -- Piedmont Hills

Imani Cook-Gist (Santa Monica), 12.42nwi, 12.60, 25.28nwi, 25.43

Talisha Dozier (El Cajon), 25.28 nwi

Alanna Epps (Fairfield), 25.81 -- Rodriguez HS, Fairfield

Amber Gore (Redondo), 25.74nwi, 56.65—Redondo Union HS

Jasmyne Graham (Murrieta), 12.19nwi, 25.54nwi—Vista Murietta HS

Aliyah Hale, 25,47, 56.50 -- St. Mary's Academy, Inglewood

Zuri Henderson, 12.56nwi, 12.72, 25.41, 56.42 -- St. Mary's Acad., Inglewood

Margaux Jones (Redlands), 12.39, 25.60nwi—Redlands HS

Natsumi McGee (Elk Grove), 12.14—Cosumnes River HS

Schuyler Moore (Westlake Village), 12.41nwi—Oaks Christian HS

Abigail Smith (Thousand Oaks), 12.40nwi, 25.10nwi

Mikaela Smith (Clovis), 55.66—Clovis North HS

Sasha Stephens (La Mesa), 25.86nwi

April Sutton (Corona), 25.44nwi—Roosevelt HS

Jaela Williams (Chino Hills), 12.12nwi, 12.36, 24.73nwi—Ayala HS

Schantell Williams (Stockton), 12.41nwi, 12.48, 25.17nwi

Distances (800, 1,500, 3,000)

Christine Bayliss (Danville), 4:47.72/1500, 10:03.60/3k—San Ramon Valley HS

Antonia Bronars (San Diego), 4:57.31/1500, 10:29.15/3k—Scripps Ranch HS

Christina Chenault (Castro Valley), 2:18.09

Michelle Chuang (Irvine), 4:53.18/1500m—Beckman HS

Amber Gore (Redondo), 2:14.79—Redondo Union HS

Augustina Hansen (Newhall), 4:50.67/1500m—Hart HS

Jasmine Hardy (Union City), 2:18.88—James Logan HS

Chloe Jenkins (Berkeley), 2:17.10—St. Mary’s HS

Miaya Larsen (Temecula), 4:56.15/1500, 10:25.91/3k—Great Oak HS

April Sutton (Corona), 2:17.13—Roosevelt HS

Hurdles (100 LH, 200 LH)

Kyra Anderson, 15.15, 28.92nwi -- St. Mary's Acad., Inglewood

Jasmyne Graham (Murrieta), 14.04, 26.55—Vista Murrieta HS

Kennedy Jones (Castro Valley), 15.48w, 15.59, 29.58

Margaux Jones (Redlands), 14.89—Redlands HS

April Sutton (Corona), 15.19nwi—Corona HS

Nia Vance (Vacaville), 28.47—Vacaville HS

Jaela Williams (Chino Hills), 14.12nwi, 14.21, 27.09—Ayala HS

Schantell Williams (Stockton), 14.65nwi, 28.94

Jumps (HJ, PV, LJ, TJ)

MacKenzie Arnold (Yuba City), 17-07.50nwi

Erinn Beattie (Ventura), 5-05.50 -- Buena HS

Christina Chenault (Castro Valley), 36-07.50

Sara Ezra (Pasadena), 35-08.00nwi

Alexandria Florent, 5-08.00 (Harvard-Westlake, No. Hollywood)

Jasmyne Graham (Murrieta), 14.04, 26.55—Vista Murrieta HS

Kennedy Jones (Castro Valley), 34-03.00nwi, 34-00.75

Margaux Jones (Redlands), 18-11.85nwi—Redlands HS

Lyndsey Lopes (Clovis), 5-03.00

Tamara McVicker (Rancho Palos Verdes), 5-03.25

Kaitlyn Merritt (Trabuco Canyon), 12-00.00

Mikaela Smith (Clovis), 17-08.25, 35-08.00nwi—Clovis North HS

Nia Vance (Vacaville), 16-06.00nwi, 36-00.75nwi—Vacaville HS

Jaela Williams (Chino Hills), 17-09.00nwi—Ayala HS


Throws (SP, 8lb, DT)


Nia Britt (Mission Hills), 51-06.25—Alemany HS

Jessica DeLao (Lamont), 121-03

Megan Dulaney (Hercules), 42-09.25

Kendall Mader (Newbury Park), 46-00.25—Newbury Park HS
Return to Meet Index
Event 15 Girls 55 Meter Dash Prelims

Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Jasmine Gibbs SR El Camino TC 7.09 _________
2 MIshe' Scott SR El Camino TC 7.21 _________
3 Sarah Dunmore JR Colony TC 7.23 _________
4 Alexis Ferebee SR Mission Bay TC 7.25 _________
5 Adriana Newell JR Reed NV TC 7.30 _________
6 Brena Andrews JR Independence TC 7.32 _________
7 Jaisyn Crutchfield SO Ayala TC 7.34 _________
8 Alyssa Tao JR Fountain Vly TC 7.37 _________
8 Shadonna Hunter SR Paramount TC 7.37 _________
10 Traci Hicks SR LB Poly TC 7.38 _________
10 Skylar Buchanan SR Monrovia TC 7.38 _________
10 Jazmine Robertson JR Colony TC 7.38 _________
13 Khala Taylor SR Great Oak TC 7.42 _________
14 Jordie Munford JR Rancho Ccmnga TC 7.43 _________
15 Samta McNeally SR Hercules TC 7.46 _________
16 Chasity Fellows JR Blair TC 7.47 _________
17 Tia Eastman SR Buchanan TC 7.48 _________
18 Nicole Poindexter Bishop Garcia Di 7.50 _________
19 Tori Myers SR LB Poly TC 7.51 _________
19 Jacla Williams FR Ayala TC 7.51 _________
21 Madisen Richards SO Simi Valley TC 7.52 _________
21 Stephanie Brown SR Rancho Verde TC 7.52 _________
23 Danaya Giddens JR Kennedy TC 7.53 _________
23 Taylor Matthews SR Rancho Verde TC 7.53 _________
25 Jazmine Lovis SR Edison TC 7.55 _________
26 Anshika Kumar JR Alameda TC 7.56 _________
27 Danielle Curry SR Monrovia TC 7.57 _________
27 Audriana Holloway SO Vista MurrietaTC 7.57 _________
29 Diamond Thomas JR LB Poly TC 7.58 _________
29 Atiya Strange SR Indio TC 7.58 _________
31 Sade Hardin SO Colony TC 7.59 _________
32 Niah Simmons SR Buchanan TC 7.60 _________
32 Janesha Anthony SR Cajon TC 7.60 _________
32 Fiona Chu SR Arcadia TC 7.60 _________
35 Schuyler Moore FR Oaks ChristianTC 7.64 _________
35 Ratanya Washington JR LB Poly TC 7.64 _________
37 Kamia Willis SO South PasadenaTC 7.65 _________
38 Lourdes Onwuemeka FR Hercules TC 7.68 _________
38 Anaaiya Brown JR Highland TC 7.68 _________
38 Rachel Staab Prospect TC 7.68 _________
41 Haley Sanner SR Cajon TC 7.70 _________
42 Alexis Lackerman SR Rosary TC 7.72 _________
43 Kyndahl Carter SO Culver City TC 7.73 _________
44 Atiya Harvey James Logan TC 7.76 _________
45 Brandie Munford JR Rancho Ccmnga TC 7.77 _________
45 Mackenzie Arnold FR River Valley TC 7.77 _________
47 Brittni Funke SR Novato TC 7.78 _________
48 Alia Williams Paramount TC 7.79 _________
48 Lindsay Chiang SO Fountain Vly TC 7.79 _________
50 Mariee Veale Hercules TC 7.81 _________
51 Brandy Navarro SO Montebello TC 7.82 _________
51 Amanda Hamilton SR Simi Valley TC 7.82 _________
53 Brooke Hardge JR Summit TC 7.84 _________
54 Crystal Eckman FR Fountain Vly TC 7.85 _________
55 Shevanie Sears SR Highland TC 7.86 _________
55 Emica Norris SO Great Oak TC 7.86 _________
57 Micha Auzenne JR St. Francis TC 7.87 _________
58 Passionae Martin JR Paramount TC 7.88 _________
58 Erika Foster SO LB Poly TC 7.88 _________
58 Jasiri Blake Unknown 7.88 _________
58 Sarah Cline SR Leigh TC 7.88 _________
62 Ashley Stanford SR Fairfield TC 7.89 _________
62 Breanna Roy JR Fountain Vly TC 7.89 _________
64 Amara McBride JR Kennedy TC 7.90 _________
65 Jeannuel Williams SR Highland TC 7.91 _________
65 Jasmine Thomas JR Monrovia TC 7.91 _________
65 Angela Magee SR LB Poly TC 7.91 _________
68 Destini Jackson FR LB Poly TC 7.92 _________
68 Kelsee Derr JR Pitman TC 7.92 _________
70 McKenna Kurz SR La Costa Canyon 7.93 _________
71 Rhea Solomon SR Rancho Verde TC 7.94 _________
72 Allana Reames SR Kennedy TC 7.95 _________
73 Jasmine Loring JR Oxnard TC 7.96 _________
73 Erika Jasper SR Carson TC 7.96 _________
75 Jerrica Hauck SR East Union TC 7.98 _________
76 Nia Bell SO Culver City TC 8.01 _________
76 Jahnice Fraive JR Rancho Ccmnga TC 8.01 _________
78 LaDejah Dillard SO Kennedy TC 8.02 _________
78 Tiarah McDaniel SO Paramount TC 8.02 _________
78 Kiersten Shelley SR LB Poly TC 8.02 _________
81 Yulinda Sam FR LB Poly TC 8.03 _________
81 Maliah Ware SO Kennedy TC 8.03 _________
81 Samantha Amido JR South PasadenaTC 8.03 _________
84 Kenia Bonilla JR Culver City TC 8.07 _________
84 Ryan Bull JR Culver City TC 8.07 _________
86 Brandi Nichols SR James Logan TC 8.17 _________
87 Serena Dudas Prospect TC 8.20 _________
87 Sydney Batts JR LB Poly TC 8.20 _________
89 Summer Vance Prospect TC NT _________
89 Camille Deadwiler Newark Mem. TC NT _________
89 Nicole Gargiulo Prospect TC NT _________
89 Taylor Craft JR Newark Mem. TC NT _________

Event 17 Girls 600 Yard Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Mikaela Smith FR Clovis North 1:25.00 _________
2 Nijae Jones JR San Leandro TC 1:27.11 _________
3 Dierra Haven JR Carson TC 1:28.91 _________
4 Ratanya Washington JR LB Poly TC 1:29.42 _________
5 Taylor DiMiceli SR Fountain Vly TC 1:29.50 _________
6 Taylor Hollis SR Newark Mem. TC 1:30.01 _________
7 Adriana Newell JR Reed NV TC 1:30.12 _________
8 Dayna Hand JR Carson TC 1:30.55 _________
9 Brianna Simmons SR Beverly Hills TC 1:30.72 _________
10 Hollie Harris SO LB Poly TC 1:30.83 _________
11 Crystal Tejeda SO Norte Vista TC 1:31.11 _________
12 Janice Lane SO LB Poly TC 1:32.09 _________
13 Alexis Hernandez JR Mount Carmel TC 1:32.20 _________
14 Haley Harris SR McQueen TC 1:32.34 _________
14 Lashall Hamlin SO Deer Valley TC 1:32.34 _________
16 Janessa Torres JR Beverly Hills TC 1:32.50 _________
17 Lily Ting JR Beverly Hills TC 1:32.97 _________
18 Dominque Taylor FR LB Poly TC 1:32.99 _________
19 Jasmine Spivey SR Summit TC 1:33.51 _________
20 Kamia Willis SO South PasadenaTC 1:34.09 _________
21 Allison Wolff JR Beverly Hills TC 1:34.41 _________
22 Jasmine Thomas JR Monrovia TC 1:34.43 _________
23 Akeliani Ledesma-Turner SR San Leandro TC 1:34.59 _________
24 Lorrynn Dozier JR Berkeley TC 1:34.74 _________
25 Sabrina Castaneda SO Fountain Vly TC 1:34.79 _________
26 Taylor Jackson SO Golden West TC 1:35.00 _________
27 Mianni Brown JR Newark Mem. TC 1:35.14 _________
28 Alyssa Schlom SR Orange Luth. TC 1:35.36 _________
29 Heather Cottle FR Fountain Vly TC 1:35.44 _________
30 Jaylnn Branch SR LB Poly TC 1:35.51 _________
31 Aida Julien SO Head-Royce TC 1:35.57 _________
32 Sarah Wobber JR Los Altos TC 1:35.79 _________
33 Sasha Newman SO Deer Valley TC 1:36.68 _________
34 Shelby Pepper JR Fountain Vly TC 1:36.70 _________
35 Trinell Jones FR LB Poly TC 1:36.92 _________
36 Megan Shaw SR Golden Valley TC 1:37.00 _________
37 Stephanie Brown SR Rancho Verde TC 1:37.23 _________
38 Gena Benedict Newark Mem. TC 1:37.29 _________
39 Jessica Stip SR Riv. Poly TC 1:37.77 _________
40 Lindsay Danley SO Fountain Vly TC 1:37.91 _________
41 Rajane DeVlugt SO Carson TC 1:38.03 _________
42 Melissa Mahoney JR Woodland TC 1:38.32 _________
43 Katie Westerterp SR Lodi TC 1:38.41 _________
44 Jahnice Fraive JR Rancho Ccmnga TC 1:38.70 _________
45 Amelia Ashley FR Culver City TC 1:39.00 _________
46 Amanda Christouich FR Beverly Hills TC 1:39.83 _________
47 Christina Cromer SO Univ. City- TC 1:43.00 _________
48 Kymber Payne SO LB Poly TC NT _________
48 Alexandria Olewart SR El Camino TC NT _________

Event 18 Girls 800 Meter Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Savannah Camacho SR Templeton TC 2:14.66 _________
2 Kiara McIntosh JR Paloma Valley TC 2:21.70 _________
3 Janice Lane SO LB Poly TC 2:22.48 _________
4 Amanda Mansoorbakht JR Monrovia TC 2:22.92 _________
5 Vanessa Lopez JR Highland TC 2:24.00 _________
6 Rianna Goins JR Canton TC 2:24.65 _________
7 Sadia Ibrahim JR Santa Rosa TC 2:25.18 _________
8 Dierra Haven JR Carson TC 2:27.00 _________
9 Glindyll Mancia JR Arcadia TC 2:28.00 _________
9 Ariana Mariscal JR North Bakersfiel 2:28.00 _________
11 Sammie Cox SO Newbury Park TC 2:28.12 _________
12 Grace Balsamo-Gillis SR Louisville TC 2:30.69 _________
13 Tasha Vazquez SR McQueen TC 2:32.67 _________
14 Symone Booker JR Cajon TC 2:32.78 _________
15 Xiomara Perkins JR Valencia TC 2:33.70 _________
16 Kylie Cleveland JR Santa Teresa TC 2:35.26 _________
17 Marie Navea-Huff SR Graces Mem. TC 2:36.45 _________
18 Adriana Newell JR Reed NV TC 2:38.17 _________

Event 19 Girls 1 Mile Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Alexis Messerly JR Great Oak TC 5:24.27 _________
2 Rebecca Morales JR Indio TC 5:24.56 _________
3 Maiya Larsen FR Great Oak TC 5:25.08 _________
4 Gabriela Maldonado JR Pacific TC 5:25.67 _________
5 Olivia Gains JR Canton TC 5:28.78 _________
6 Sarah Perrin JR James Logan TC 5:31.12 _________
7 Vanessa Lopez JR Highland TC 5:34.00 _________
8 Taylor Samson JR Clovis West TC 5:37.53 _________
9 Megan Shearer SR Carlmont TC 5:38.77 _________
10 Chloe Hall JR Casa Grande TC 5:39.07 _________
11 Cristal Rivera JR Madera South TC 5:42.74 _________
12 Sofia Rios Madera South TC 5:42.75 _________
13 Alexandra Cardenas JR Unknown 5:43.69 _________
14 Ashley Bootesaz SR Beverly Hills TC 5:44.00 _________
15 Lauren Stanislaw SO Beyer TC 5:44.86 _________
16 Katya Avendano SO Coachella Vly TC 5:51.90 _________
17 Sabrina Sewell SR Rio Mesa TC 5:53.00 _________
18 Madisen Jaurique SR Riv. Poly TC 5:59.15 _________

Event 20 Girls 2 Mile Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Jessica Meyers SR Santa Ynez TC 11:29.00 _________
2 Brianna Simmons SR Beverly Hills TC 11:32.87 _________
3 Nicole Lane SR El Molino TC 11:35.68 _________
4 Sydney Segal JR Beverly Hills TC 11:45.92 _________
5 Sarah Sehreck SR Carlmont TC 11:46.45 _________
6 Isabel Moon SO Novato TC 11:50.86 _________
7 Gabriela Maldonado JR Pacific TC 11:59.46 _________
8 Miranda Kewley JR Great Oak TC 12:04.00 _________
9 Christian Calain SO Great Oak TC 12:06.05 _________
10 Grace McManus SR Granite Hills TC 12:09.00 _________
11 Maiya Larsen FR Great Oak TC 12:19.50 _________
12 Lauren Stanislaw SO Beyer TC 12:26.44 _________
13 Taylor Samson JR Clovis West TC 12:26.96 _________
14 Alexys Estrada JR Vista del LagoTC 12:27.32 _________
15 Jessica Selby JR Foothill TC 12:28.00 _________
16 Alyssa Frank SO La Reina TC 12:32.79 _________
17 Chloe Hall JR Casa Grande TC 12:34.23 _________
18 Katya Avendano SO Coachella Vly TC 12:56.92 _________
19 Viri Trujillo SR Tulare Westrn TC 13:00.00 _________
20 Natalie Cox FR Newbury Park TC 13:11.99 _________
21 Jessica Campbell JR Frontier TC 13:41.41 _________

Event 16 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Jordie Munford JR Rancho Ccmnga TC 8.41 _________
1 Jasmyne Graham FR Vista MurrietaTC 8.41 _________
Event 16 ...(Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims)
Name Yr School Seed Time
3 Kaulyn Lee-McNeill SR Liberty TC 8.60 _________
4 Karsen Sper SR Newbury Oaks TC 8.61 _________
5 Jacla Williams FR Ayala TC 8.70 _________
6 Traci Hicks SR LB Poly TC 8.71 _________
7 Kassidy Ellis SR Frontier TC 8.77 _________
8 Kymber Payne SO LB Poly TC 8.78 _________
9 Sasha Wallace JR Holy Names TC 8.80 _________
10 Kia Smith SR Monrovia TC 8.92 _________
11 Ziel Davis SR Vallejo TC 8.93 _________
11 Taylor Craft JR Newark Mem. TC 8.93 _________
13 Tierny Russell SO LB Poly TC 8.96 _________
14 Kimberly Dargel JR Murrieta Mesa TC 9.00 _________
15 Syier Hicks JR Bakersfield TC 9.04 _________
16 Tori Myers SR LB Poly TC 9.09 _________
17 Micha Auzenne JR St. Francis TC 9.13 _________
18 Kelsee Derr JR Pitman TC 9.28 _________
19 Savannah Sipes SO Newbury Oaks TC 9.29 _________
20 Christina Brown JR LB Poly TC 9.30 _________
21 Joniece Ervin SR El Camino TC 9.31 _________
22 Tyler Hardge SO Summit TC 9.37 _________
22 Alexis Washington JR Summit TC 9.37 _________
24 Marielle Owens JR Carson TC 9.39 _________
25 Jontelle Cabral FR Oaks ChristianTC 9.42 _________
26 Kortni Smyers-Jones JR San Leandro TC 9.51 _________
27 Tashonna Roberson SR Carson TC 9.55 _________
28 Ratanya Washington JR LB Poly TC 9.61 _________
29 Cydney Leath SR Mt. Pleasant TC 9.62 _________
29 Sydney Batts JR LB Poly TC 9.62 _________
31 TaShiya Watkins JR Edison TC 9.68 _________
31 Kennedy Jones FR Castro Valley TC 9.68 _________
33 McKenna Kurz SR La Costa Canyon 9.78 _________
34 Bianca Goodson SR Barstow TC 9.80 _________
35 Jennifer Naylor SR Univ. City- TC 9.83 _________
36 Summer Vance SR Los Gatos TC 9.89 _________
37 Isabel Annino FR Arcadia TC 9.90 _________
38 Melissa Mahoney JR Woodland TC 10.12 _________
39 Dresedn Smith FR Arroyo Grande TC 10.40 _________
40 Ashley Sill SR Arroyo Grande TC NT _________

Event 21 Girls 4x145 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 Mount Carmel TC A 1:32.20 _________
1) Alexis Hernandez JR 2) Lauren Lopez JR
3) Joniece Ervin SR 4) Jasmine Gibbs SR
2 Culver City TC A 1:32.37 _________
1) Kenia Bonilla JR 2) Ryan Bull JR
3) Kyndahl Carter SO 4) Nia Bell SO
3 Golden Valley TC A 1:37.90 _________
4 Great Oak TC A 1:45.43 _________
1) Martiesha Caines JR 2) Ronke Odubela SR
3) Jade Miller JR 4) Khala Taylor SR
5 Monrovia TC A 1:45.53 _________
1) Jasmine Thomas JR 2) Skylar Buchanan SR
3) Brandie Munford JR 4) Jordie Munford JR
6 LB Poly TC A 1:46.23 _________
1) Traci Hicks SR 2) Tori Myers SR
3) Hollie Harris SO
7 Colony TC A 1:46.34 _________
1) Sarah Dunmore JR 2) Sade Hardin SO
3) Jazmine Robertson JR 4) Kemani Lanier SO
8 Newark Mem. TC A 1:46.63 _________
1) Camille Deadwiler 2) Gena Benedict
3) Mianni Brown JR 4) Taylor Hollis SR
9 Cajon TC A 1:47.31 _________
1) Gabby Bell JR 2) Symone Booker JR
3) Haley Sanner SR 4) Janesha Anthony SR
10 South PasadenaTC A 1:47.48 _________
1) Claire Kieffer-Wright SO 2) Kamia Willis SO
3) Laura Anuakpado JR 4) Samantha Amido JR
11 Highland TC A 1:47.74 _________
1) Jeannuel Williams SR 2) Shevanie Sears SR
3) Breanna Richard JR 4) Anaaiya Brown JR
12 Summit TC A 1:48.03 _________
1) Brooke Hardge JR 2) Tyler Hardge SO
3) Alexis Washington JR 4) Jasmine Spivey SR
13 Leigh TC A 1:49.48 _________
1) Sarah Cline SR 2) Casey Buck JR
3) Lani Tran SO 4) Jung Wu JR
14 Kennedy TC A 1:51.96 _________
1) Allana Reames SR 2) Danaya Giddens JR
3) LaDejah Dillard SO 4) Amara McBride JR
15 Pinole Valley TC A 1:51.98 _________
1) Janiece Bussey JR 2) Nikoya Mason SR
3) Jamila Payton SO 4) Ishara Youngblood SO
16 Deer Valley TC A 1:53.05 _________
1) Sasha Newman SO 2) Lashall Hamlin SO
3) Errlasha Scott SO 4) Aurdiana Harlan
17 Beverly Hills TC A 1:55.44 _________
1) Allison Wolff JR 2) Janessa Torres JR
3) Leer Goldshmit FR 4) Sakura Emerson FR
18 Franklin TC A 1:55.50 _________
1) Chinyerb Dike 2) Carolyn Johnson
3) Jorden O'Neal 4) Kaylah Valdry
19 Univ. City- TC A 1:56.70 _________
1) Christina Cromer SO 2) Alyssa Omahen JR
3) Devzjane Jones JR 4) Ashley Campbell SR

Event 22 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 LB Poly TC A 4:03.44 _________
1) Hollie Harris SO 2) Diamond Thomas JR
3) Ratanya Washington JR 4) Tierny Russell SO
2 Great Oak TC A 4:04.51 _________
1) Martiesha Caines JR 2) Ronke Odubela SR
3) Jade Miller JR 4) Khala Taylor SR
Event 22 ...(Girls 4x400 Meter Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time
3 Carson TC A 4:08.50 _________
1) Dayna Hand JR 2) Kierra Mya Miller SR
3) Dierra Haven JR 4) Mylia Gray FR
4 McQueen TC A 4:09.00 _________
1) Haley Harris SR 2) Tasha Vazquez SR
3) Laura Palacios SR 4) Katy Hufford SR
5 Arcadia TC A 4:10.69 _________
1) Glindyll Mancia JR 2) Isabel Annino FR
3) Fiona Chu SR 4) Irma Nugroho SR
6 Summit TC A 4:10.98 _________
1) Jasmine Spivey SR 2) Brooke Hardge JR
3) Alexis Washington JR 4) Tyler Hardge SO
7 Highland TC A 4:11.36 _________
1) Jeannuel Williams SR 2) Breanna Richard JR
3) Jazmine Davis SR 4) Shevanie Sears SR
8 Beverly Hills TC A 4:14.00 _________
1) Janessa Torres JR 2) Lily Ting JR
3) Sydney Segal JR 4) Brianna Simmons SR
9 Colony TC A 4:16.55 _________
1) Sarah Dunmore JR 2) Sade Hardin SO
3) Jazmine Robertson JR 4) Kemani Lanier SO
10 Newbury Park TC A 4:17.44 _________
1) Rachel Wod SO 2) Karsen Sper SR
3) Savannah Sipes SO 4) Asha Culhane SO
11 Deer Valley TC A 4:17.78 _________
1) Lauren Taliver-King SO 2) Sasha Newman SO
3) Lashall Hamlin SO 4) Errlasha Scott SO
12 Fountain Vly TC A 4:19.57 _________
1) Alyssa Tao JR 2) Shelby Pepper JR
3) Taylor DiMiceli SR 4) Sabrina Castaneda SO
13 Cajon TC A 4:23.48 _________
1) Ayana Gales SR 2) Janesha Anthony SR
3) Gabby Bell JR 4) Symone Booker JR
14 Edison TC A 4:25.39 _________
15 Univ. City- TC A 4:31.86 _________
1) Riri Shibata SO 2) Alyssa Omahen JR
3) Devzjane Jones JR 4) Christina Cromer SO
16 Culver City TC A 4:47.62 _________
1) Kyndahl Carter SO 2) Ryan Bull JR
3) Kenia Bonilla JR 4) Amelia Ashley FR

Event 29 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 Beverly Hills TC A 10:12.26 _________
1) Lily Ting JR 2) Sydney Segal JR
3) Brianna Simmons SR 4) Ashley Bootesaz SR
2 Fountain Vly TC A 10:24.54 _________
1) Aini Morales JR 2) Stephanie Fedele JR
3) Summer Ordaz JR 4) Allison Nagel SR
3 La Reina TC A 10:33.94 _________
1) Kelly Reinke SR 2) Krista Andreassen SO
3) Alex Cerise SO 4) Jordan Jeworski JR
4 Newbury Park TC A 10:36.00 _________
1) Keara Tuso JR 2) Sammie Cox SO
3) Natalie Cox FR 4) Lauren Jones JR
5 Great Oak TC B 10:44.60 _________
1) Audrey Wallis FR 2) Carly Bauer SR
3) Kelli McNamee JR 4) Haley Dorris SO
6 Madera South TC A 10:50.00 _________
1) Sofia Rios 2) Daisy Jimenez
3) Cristal Rivera JR 4) Lisset Vargas
7 Fountain Vly TC B 11:07.35 _________
1) Marissa Nickles SR 2) Amber Bragdon SO
3) Amanda Stark SO 4) Valerie Stark SO
8 Great Oak TC A 12:04.00 _________
1) Miranda Kewley JR 2) Emily Korby SO
3) Jessica Lucero JR 4) Hannah Talpash SO
9 Carson TC A NT _________
1) Dierra Haven JR 2) Dayna Hurd JR
3) Kierra Mya Miller SR
9 James Logan TC A NT _________
1) Tiffany Monsalud SR 2) Jennifer Eubank SO

Event 23 Girls High Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Brenna Barker JR Dana Hills TC 5-07.00 _________
2 Mady Fagan SO Los Gatos TC 5-05.00 _________
3 Nikki Miyashita SR Aptos TC 5-03.00 _________
3 Danielle Bryan SR El Camino TC 5-03.00 _________
3 Mariah Slack JR Vista TC 5-03.00 _________
6 Taryn McDonald SR Clovis West TC 5-02.00 _________
6 Lyndsey Lopes FR Clovis West TC 5-02.00 _________
8 Claire Kieffer-Wright SO South PasadenaTC 5-01.00 _________
8 Kristen Martin SR Novato TC 5-01.00 _________
8 Courtney Tuck JR Petaluma TC 5-01.00 _________
11 Samantha Lee SO Trabuco Hills TC 4-11.00 _________
11 Madelyn Sando SR Mater Dei TC 4-11.00 _________
11 MIshe' Scott SR El Camino TC 4-11.00 _________
14 Delaney Smith FR Nevada Union TC 4-10.00 _________

Event 24 Girls Pole Vault
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Danielle Steffen SR Petaluma TC 11-00.00 _________
2 Siobhan Anderson SR Maria CarrilloTC 10-00.00 _________
2 Jerrica Hauck SR East Union TC 10-00.00 _________
4 Alicia Lamson SR Great Oak TC 9-00.00 _________
5 Alena McCumber JR Great Oak TC 8-00.00 _________

Event 25 Girls Long Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Traci Hicks SR LB Poly TC 18-08.50 _________
2 Mackenzie Arnold FR River Valley TC 18-01.00 _________
3 Madisen Richards SO Simi Valley TC 17-08.00 _________
4 Jasmyne Graham FR Vista MurrietaTC 17-07.00 _________
5 Jasmine Gibbs SR El Camino TC 17-05.00 _________
6 Nicole Poindexter Bishop Garcia Di 17-04.00 _________
7 Kendal Nielsen SR Bear River TC 17-03.25 _________
Event 25 ...(Girls Long Jump)
Name Yr School Seed Mark
8 Shadonna Hunter SR Paramount TC 17-03.00 _________
8 MIshe' Scott SR El Camino TC 17-03.00 _________
10 Jamara Scott Golden Valley TC 17-01.50 _________
11 Kierra Mya Miller SR Carson TC 17-00.00 _________
12 Mikaela Smith FR Clovis North 16-11.00 _________
12 Julia Haselhuhn SO Carlsbad TC 16-11.00 _________
14 Brenna Barker JR Dana Hills TC 16-10.00 _________
15 Jasmine Rodriguez JR Holy Names TC 16-09.75 _________
16 Amanda Hamilton SR Simi Valley TC 16-09.00 _________
17 Cydney Leath SR Mt. Pleasant TC 16-08.00 _________
18 Kortni Smyers-Jones JR San Leandro TC 16-05.25 _________
19 Taylor Eljenholm JR Dana Hills TC 16-03.00 _________
20 Isabel Annino FR Arcadia TC 15-01.00 _________

Event 26 Girls Triple Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Tamika Brazzel SR El Camino TC 39-07.00 _________
2 Kierra Mya Miller SR Carson TC 38-08.00 _________
3 Kendal Nielsen SR Bear River TC 37-10.00 _________
4 Amanda Hamilton SR Simi Valley TC 37-04.00 _________
5 Cydney Leath SR Mt. Pleasant TC 36-05.00 _________
6 Hollie Harris SO LB Poly TC 36-00.00 _________
7 Christina Brown JR LB Poly TC 35-11.00 _________
8 Marielle Owens JR Carson TC 35-06.00 _________
9 Mikaela Smith FR Clovis North 35-05.00 _________
10 Vanora Guerard SR La Jolla TC 35-02.50 _________
11 Rhea Solomon SR Rancho Verde TC 35-01.50 _________
12 Ashley Stanford SR Fairfield TC 34-00.00 _________
13 Julia Haselhuhn SO Carlsbad TC 33-03.00 _________
14 Taylor Eljenholm JR Dana Hills TC 33-00.00 _________
15 Keilani Maka JR Great Oak TC 31-07.00 _________
16 Sasha Wallace JR Holy Names TC ND _________

Event 27 Girls Shot Put
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Nia Britt FR Bishop Alemany T 42-10.00 _________
2 Tanya Sapa JR La Sierra TC 41-08.50 _________
3 Nikki Okwelogu JR Clovis West TC 40-10.00 _________
4 Destiny Parker SO Summit TC 40-01.00 _________
5 Stamatia Scarvelis SO Dos Pueblos TC 40-00.00 _________
6 Lara Lewis SR Clovis West TC 37-03.00 _________
7 Lovina Akauola SR Vallejo TC 36-06.00 _________
8 Vanessa Sierra JR El Capitan TC 36-03.50 _________
9 Karyna Armstrong SR McQueen TC 35-07.00 _________
10 Sierra Senio JR La Sierra TC 34-11.50 _________
11 Jazzmine Ecker JR Hayward TC 34-02.25 _________
12 Julia Vapa SR La Sierra TC 33-02.50 _________
13 Filoi Ahsiu JR LB Poly TC 33-01.50 _________

Event 28 Girls Weight Throw 20#
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Meaghan Hefflefinger SR Vista del LagoTC 46-08.00 _________
2 Lissette Mendivil SR Redwood TC 44-06.00 _________
3 Lindsay McKee Santa Teresa TC 40-06.75 _________
4 Jayme Gonzalez Santa Teresa TC 37-04.00 _________
5 Kayla O'Brine SO Elk Grove TC 32-05.00 _________
6 Nijjsarup Kaur SO James Logan TC 30-04.00 _________
7 Dorienne Ordaz SR Francisco Bravo ND _________

Event 1 Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelims
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Eric McDaniel SR Notre Dame TC 6.53 _________
1 Andrew Adams SR Monrovia TC 6.53 _________
3 Khalfani Muhammad JR Notre Dame TC 6.55 _________
4 Blake Selig SR Rio Mesa TC 6.57 _________
5 Kyrce King SR Colony TC 6.58 _________
6 Austin Mitsch JR Jesuit TC 6.60 _________
7 Jeffrey Wang SR The Bishops TC 6.61 _________
8 Chase Peterson JR Canyon Crest Aca 6.63 _________
9 Lorne Abby SR Carson TC 6.64 _________
9 Ishmael Adams SR Oaks ChristianTC 6.64 _________
11 Takkartist MCKinley JR Kennedy TC 6.66 _________
12 Cameron Roach SR Rio Mesa TC 6.70 _________
13 Jeremy Swan SR Paramount TC 6.71 _________
14 Blake Glasgow SR LB Poly TC 6.72 _________
15 Kamara Biawogi JR Prospect TC 6.73 _________
16 Austin Gunter JR LB Poly TC 6.74 _________
17 Devon Gomez SR Golden West TC 6.75 _________
18 Billy East JR Kingsburg TC 6.76 _________
18 Chris Taylor SR Carson TC 6.76 _________
18 Cyntrell Smith JR Highland TC 6.76 _________
21 Drew Weisenberger JR Rio Mesa TC 6.77 _________
21 Luis Matos JR Golden Valley TC 6.77 _________
23 James Knowles SR St. Francis TC 6.78 _________
24 Lovell Stewart SR Kennedy TC 6.79 _________
24 Tiller Gaston SR LB Poly TC 6.79 _________
24 Haley McGinest SO LB Poly TC 6.79 _________
27 Brailin Paulino SO Clovis West TC 6.80 _________
27 Terry Johnson JR Oaks ChristianTC 6.80 _________
29 Anthony Ardis JR La Costa Canyon 6.81 _________
30 John Dawod SR Duarte TC 6.82 _________
30 Jeremy Martinez SR North Bakersfiel 6.82 _________
32 Jakob Certeza JR Great Oak TC 6.83 _________
33 Chris Johnson SR Barstow TC 6.84 _________
33 Jerome Smith JR Summit TC 6.84 _________
33 Gerard Wicks JR LB Poly TC 6.84 _________
33 Zachary Altonio JR Hercules TC 6.84 _________
37 Darian Graham SR Monrovia TC 6.85 _________
37 Ray Akaraz SR Mt. Whitney TC 6.85 _________
37 Khallifah Rosser SR Summit TC 6.85 _________
40 Benjamin Weaver SR Rancho Ccmnga TC 6.86 _________
40 Chris Milan SR Great Oak TC 6.86 _________
40 Braxton Matthews SR Rancho Ccmnga TC 6.86 _________
40 Shian Hale SR Rancho Ccmnga TC 6.86 _________
40 Marquis Davenport JR Hercules TC 6.86 _________
40 James Noble JR Barstow TC 6.86 _________
46 Jordan Nunnery SR Rio Mesa TC 6.87 _________
47 Jordan Bustos SO Hercules TC 6.88 _________
47 Nick Makarov Los Gatos TC 6.88 _________
47 Nevan Hernandez SR Monrovia TC 6.88 _________
50 James Maturah SR La Crescenta TC 6.89 _________
51 Leonardo Valdez SO Santa Ynez TC 6.90 _________
51 Ian Bamsey SR Whitney TC 6.90 _________
51 John Kane JR Great Oak TC 6.90 _________
51 Tevin Limon SR Nipomo TC 6.90 _________
51 Chandler Brown JR Mt. Whitney TC 6.90 _________
56 Eric Mims SR Kennedy TC 6.91 _________
56 Brian Boatner SR La Sierra TC 6.91 _________
56 Tarik Myles JR Summit TC 6.91 _________
59 Jordan Pitcher JR Oaks ChristianTC 6.92 _________
59 Austin Maille JR Newbury Park TC 6.92 _________
59 Andre McBride SR San Leandro TC 6.92 _________
59 Doug Coman JR Woodland TC 6.92 _________
59 Adrian Jinbo FR Fairfield TC 6.92 _________
64 Lavelle Majied JR Paramount TC 6.93 _________
65 Joey Souza FR Kingsburg TC 6.94 _________
65 Nathan Guzman SR Esperanza TC 6.94 _________
65 Quashawn Cunningham SO Highland TC 6.94 _________
68 Samuel Farris SR Paramount TC 6.95 _________
69 Jordan Riggins Fairfield TC 7.03 _________
70 Anthony Ashley JR Carson TC 7.17 _________
71 Demond Beasley JR James Logan TC 7.18 _________
72 Steven Bucks SR Abraham Lincoln 7.35 _________
73 Tyler Gargiulo Prospect TC 7.56 _________
74 Aseem Aleem SO James Logan TC NT _________
74 Willie Latin SR James Logan TC NT _________
74 Talat Aleem SR James Logan TC NT _________
74 Adeeb Nasir SR Hayward TC NT _________
74 Alexander Jones JR Hayward TC NT _________
74 Khari Thomas JR James Logan TC NT _________
74 Miles Long JR James Logan TC NT _________
74 Rufus Wollo SO James Logan TC NT _________
74 Craig Leung Newark Mem. TC NT _________

Event 3 Boys 600 Yard Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Alex Rohani JR Beverly Hills TC 72.00 _________
2 Jaylen Massengill SO LB Poly TC 72.28 _________
3 Devon Loftin JR Hanford TC 74.00 _________
3 Justin Cooper SR Long Beach Jorda 74.00 _________
5 Matthew Williams SR Vista del LagoTC 74.92 _________
6 Colin Monaco SR LB Poly TC 75.04 _________
7 Standish Berry JR Highland TC 75.84 _________
8 Elisha Toler SR Carson TC 76.70 _________
9 Rowailo Cosey JR La Sierra TC 76.77 _________
10 Darrell Jackson SR Fairfield TC 77.60 _________
11 Anthony Johnson SR Fountain Vly TC 77.63 _________
12 Eric Enriquez JR Downey TC 77.96 _________
13 Aaron Andrade JR Redwood TC 78.00 _________
14 Josh Cerda JR Fountain Vly TC 78.21 _________
15 Kaledani Keliikoa SR Vista del LagoTC 78.26 _________
16 Andrew Sorensen SR Westview TC 78.40 _________
17 Joel Steinberg SR Beverly Hills TC 78.52 _________
18 Isaiah Reed SR Deer Valley TC 78.56 _________
19 Diego Aguirre SR Coachella Vly TC 78.74 _________
19 Benjamin Weaver SR Rancho Ccmnga TC 78.74 _________
21 Matthew Andrade JR Redwood TC 79.00 _________
21 Adam Lundquist SR Casa Grande TC 79.00 _________
23 Travis Goodwin SR Simi Valley TC 79.27 _________
24 Chris Hyden SR Paloma Valley TC 79.46 _________
24 Jordan Lyins JR Manteca TC 79.46 _________
26 Nathaniel Esquivel JR Fountain Vly TC 79.70 _________
26 Travis Thomas JR King TC 79.70 _________
28 Brenden Emery SR Great Oak TC 79.87 _________
29 LaValle Hamlin JR Deer Valley TC 1:20.10 _________
30 Joshuah Bell FR Great Oak TC 1:20.14 _________
31 Robby McQuillin SR Los Gatos TC 1:20.15 _________
32 Leo Theas SR Oakland Tech TC 1:20.29 _________
33 Jerron Serate SR Unknown 1:20.49 _________
34 Tywon White SR Carson TC 1:20.50 _________
35 Christopher Aguilar JR Reseda TC 1:20.65 _________
36 Christian Lavian JR Reseda TC 1:20.68 _________
37 Austin Casher JR Monrovia TC 1:21.00 _________
37 Andrew Redston SR Beverly Hills TC 1:21.00 _________
39 Isaiah Amos SO Burbank 1:21.08 _________
40 Steven Li SR Alameda TC 1:21.14 _________
41 Shawn Simms SR Deer Valley TC 1:21.33 _________
42 Sean Linton JR Colony TC 1:21.51 _________
43 Joseph Cabralez SR Riv. Poly TC 1:21.66 _________
44 Jordan Smith SO Washington TC 1:21.72 _________
45 Eric McDaniel SR Notre Dame TC 1:21.75 _________
46 Grant Smith SR Newbury Park TC 1:21.82 _________
47 Jesse Godinez JR Oxnard TC 1:22.00 _________
48 Sam Weaver SR Oakland Tech TC 1:22.01 _________
49 Jesse Boyle Sequoia TC 1:22.02 _________
50 Jacoi Bernard SR Paramount TC 1:22.14 _________
51 David Harned SR Dana Hills TC 1:22.30 _________
52 Juan Ward SO LB Poly TC 1:22.61 _________
53 Brendon Chen SR Alameda TC 1:22.64 _________
54 Drake Johnston JR Dana Hills TC 1:22.69 _________
55 Derrick Bridgewater SR San Pedro TC 1:22.97 _________
56 Julian Andrews SO Oaks ChristianTC 1:23.00 _________
56 Mackenzi Richmon JR Carson TC 1:23.00 _________
58 Muaz Ilyas JR Fountain Vly TC 1:23.07 _________
59 Abner Salvador SO Great Oak TC 1:23.09 _________
60 Willem VanEck JR Los Altos TC 1:23.30 _________
61 Mikal Nunley JR Hercules TC 1:23.47 _________
62 Jose Ordaz SO Fountain Vly TC 1:23.49 _________
63 Ramzy Ali SO La Sierra TC 1:23.58 _________
64 Jason Jemera SR Deer Valley TC 1:23.59 _________
65 Armani Reynolds JR Hercules TC 1:23.70 _________
66 Matt Oyakawa SO Fountain Vly TC 1:23.76 _________
67 Dearris Rockett JR Highland TC 1:23.83 _________
68 Gordon Thomas JR Great Oak TC 1:23.84 _________
69 Connor Ross FR McQueen TC 1:23.89 _________
70 John Dawod SR Duarte TC 1:23.91 _________
71 Max Ross JR Dana Hills TC 1:23.94 _________
72 Nicolas Pepe JR Great Oak TC 1:24.00 _________
72 Jacob Koontz SR Mount Carmel TC 1:24.00 _________
74 Ryan Kinard FR Colony TC 1:24.05 _________
75 Anderson Hua SR Fountain Vly TC 1:24.08 _________
76 Kai Seale SO Hercules TC 1:24.09 _________
77 Kuyari Manning JR Paramount TC 1:24.14 _________
78 Robert Tilley JR Summit TC 1:24.43 _________
78 Sam Ayoko SR Deer Valley TC 1:24.43 _________
80 Antoine Albert SR Oakland Tech TC 1:24.48 _________
81 Jusofu Haines SR Deer Valley TC 1:24.95 _________
82 Daniel Mata Paramount TC 1:25.00 _________
83 Leonardo Valdez SO Santa Ynez TC 1:36.30 _________
84 Kyle Brown SO Maranatha TC NT _________

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Nick Ratto SR St. Joseph Notre 1:55.07 _________
2 Connor Vigil SR Redlands East Va 1:57.38 _________
3 Maxwell Armenta SR Monrovia TC 1:59.39 _________
4 Sergio Gonzalez SR Arcadia TC 2:00.20 _________
5 Diego Aguirre SR Coachella Vly TC 2:01.60 _________
6 Patrick Hoagland SR The Bishops TC 2:02.40 _________
7 Karlan Smith SR Barstow TC 2:03.89 _________
8 Clint Gingrich SR Valencia TC 2:03.90 _________
9 Francis Lee SR Arcadia TC 2:04.00 _________
9 Uriel Cabanas JR Madera South TC 2:04.00 _________
11 Ismael Guzman JR Madera South TC 2:05.00 _________
12 Michael Hewitt SR Great Oak TC 2:05.34 _________
13 Alex Cisneros SR Riv. Poly TC 2:05.53 _________
14 Derek Acevedo JR Clovis North 2:06.00 _________
15 Daveon Overton SR Vallejo TC 2:06.67 _________
16 Tajae Smith SR Deer Valley TC 2:06.68 _________
17 Tim Layten JR Carlmont TC 2:06.79 _________
18 Connor Soudani SR Rio Mesa TC 2:07.00 _________
19 Mario Cotreras SR Coachella Vly TC 2:08.06 _________
20 Drew Lopez SR Canton TC 2:08.76 _________
21 Aaron Karlin SO Beverly Hills TC 2:09.00 _________
22 Ricky Santos JR Santa Ynez TC 2:26.00 _________
23 Stephen Greer SR San Leandro TC NT _________

Event 5 Boys 1 Mile Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Parker Deuel SR San Ramon TC 4:23.00 _________
2 Sergio Gonzalez SR Arcadia TC 4:25.66 _________
3 Abraham Espinoza SR James Logan TC 4:27.73 _________
4 Austin O'Neil SR Hart TC 4:28.00 _________
5 Cesar Patino SR Wasco TC 4:29.06 _________
6 Eduardo Garibay JR Yerba Buena TC 4:30.43 _________
7 Brandon Messerly SR Great Oak TC 4:32.07 _________
8 Bryan Fernandez JR Dos Pueblos TC 4:33.60 _________
9 Geno Arthur SR Rio Mesa TC 4:33.87 _________
10 Kyle Bueckfest JR Maranatha TC 4:33.95 _________
11 Austin Goins JR Canton TC 4:34.13 _________
11 Jay Bonthius SR Fountain Vly TC 4:34.13 _________
13 Francis Lee SR Arcadia TC 4:35.10 _________
14 Karlan Smith SR Barstow TC 4:35.17 _________
15 Omar Nunez SR Delano TC 4:38.00 _________
16 Charlie Wiswall JR Cabrillo TC 4:40.00 _________
17 Eric Marlette JR Fairfield TC 4:44.20 _________
18 Oscar Caro JR Norte Vista TC 4:47.00 _________
19 Arthur Schulte SO Carlmont TC 4:51.03 _________
20 Jacob Garcia JR Fairfield TC 4:51.49 _________
21 Amihan Agustin SO James Logan TC 5:30.87 _________

Event 6 Boys 2 Mile Run
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Sergio Gonzalez SR Arcadia TC 9:38.95 _________
2 Miguel Bautista SO LB Poly TC 9:42.03 _________
3 Omar Caro JR Norte Vista TC 9:43.66 _________
4 Richard Ho JR Leland TC 9:47.10 _________
5 Eddie Carrilllo SR Great Oak TC 9:55.00 _________
6 Alex Castellon JR Colony TC 9:55.01 _________
7 Josh Sherfey JR Hart TC 9:56.00 _________
8 John Whelan JR Etna TC 9:57.94 _________
9 Nick Valenzula JR Colony TC 9:58.46 _________
10 Nolan Peterson JR Washington TC 9:58.99 _________
11 Bernie Corea JR Burbank 9:59.68 _________
12 Matt Barge JR Torrey Pines TC 10:00.58 _________
13 Max Davis JR Dos Pueblos TC 10:01.30 _________
14 Jose Herrera JR Madera South TC 10:02.00 _________
15 Ryan Hodgens JR Whitney TC 10:04.88 _________
15 Jeffrey Stalon SR Carlmont TC 10:04.88 _________
17 Cesar Patino SR Wasco TC 10:11.60 _________
18 Eric Molina SO Redwood TC 10:12.85 _________
19 Tim Guzman SR La Mirada TC 10:13.16 _________
20 Jacob Carey JR Santa Ynez TC 10:23.00 _________
21 Zach Dion JR Westlake TC 10:34.70 _________
22 Eli Flesch JR Beverly Hills TC NT _________

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
Name Yr School Seed Time
1 Julian Todd-Borden SR La Costa Canyon 7.55 _________
2 Kenneth Walker SR Kennedy TC 7.60 _________
3 Adam Lundquist SR Casa Grande TC 7.72 _________
4 James Knowles SR St. Francis TC 7.73 _________
5 Grant Zebold JR Cathedral Cathol 7.75 _________
6 Devin Hickey SR Vista TC 7.88 _________
7 Duane Solomon SR Great Oak TC 8.04 _________
8 Juan Ward SO LB Poly TC 8.07 _________
9 Cody Sharp SR McQueen TC 8.09 _________
10 Elijah Holt JR Arroyo Grande TC 8.10 _________
11 Jordan Pitcher JR Oaks ChristianTC 8.12 _________
11 Brendan Weaver JR Palos Verdes TC 8.12 _________
11 Trever Sitch SR Whitney TC 8.12 _________
14 Jalen Doss SO Hercules TC 8.15 _________
15 Shian Hale SR Rancho Ccmnga TC 8.16 _________
16 Jason Iles SR LB Poly TC 8.23 _________
17 Oliver Pham SR Canton TC 8.25 _________
18 Kamara Biawogi JR Prospect TC 8.26 _________
18 Kymani Bellamy SR Carson TC 8.26 _________
18 Dustin Huynh SO Fountain Vly TC 8.26 _________
21 Andrew Adams SR Monrovia TC 8.28 _________
22 Shane Thulin SR Frontier TC 8.29 _________
23 Monte Krohn SR Alameda TC 8.33 _________
24 Shawn Gratland JR Newbury Park TC 8.36 _________
25 Chase Peterson JR Canyon Crest Aca 8.37 _________
26 Jaccari Marshall SR Carson TC 8.39 _________
27 Austin Cramer SR Argonaut TC 8.45 _________
28 Jordan Duffy SR Ontario TC 8.57 _________
29 Josue Ojeda SR Delano TC 8.59 _________
30 Donte McDaniel JR Selma TC 8.61 _________
31 Nathan Bates SO La Sierra TC 8.94 _________
32 Tim Foley SR Murrieta Mesa TC 8.97 _________
33 Ja'Von Robinson SO Saint Marys Coll 8.99 _________
34 Austin Gasbarra SO Arroyo Grande TC 9.90 _________
35 Stephen Cheung SR Newark Mem. TC NT _________

Event 7 Boys 4x145 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 Great Oak TC A 1:31.29 _________
1) Dre McIntosh JR 2) John Kane JR
3) Jakob Certeza JR 4) Chris Milan SR
2 Great Oak TC B 1:31.85 _________
1) Jason Bell FR 2) Jeremy Marino SR
3) Damion Marshall FR 4) Garrett Saul SR
3 Colony TC A 1:31.93 _________
1) Kyrce King SR 2) Eli Mitchell SR
3) Darius MCCants SR 4) RaMajae Williams SR
4 Carson TC A 1:32.37 _________
1) Lorne Abby SR 2) Kameron Walker SR
3) Renzo Salvador JR
5 LB Poly TC A 1:32.55 _________
1) Austin Gunter JR 2) Tiller Gaston SR
3) Richard Smith SR 4) Gerard Wicks JR
6 Kennedy TC A 1:32.63 _________
1) Kenneth Walker SR 2) Tom Jacobs
3) Eric Mims SR 4) Takkartist MCKinley JR
7 Hanford TC A 1:33.00 _________
1) Devon Loftin JR 2) Isaiah Cantu
3) Dimitri Cole 4) Michael Brown JR
8 Paramount TC A 1:33.05 _________
1) Jeremy Swan SR 2) Samuel Farris SR
3) Lavelle Majied JR 4) Kevin Quintanilla SR
9 San Leandro TC A 1:33.21 _________
1) Andre McBride SR 2) Jermaine Berry
3) D.J. Randolph 4) Christian Carter
10 Rancho Ccmnga TC A 1:33.23 _________
1) Justin Kennedy JR 2) Benjamin Weaver SR
3) Shian Hale SR 4) Braxton Matthews SR
11 Highland TC A 1:33.57 _________
1) Cyntrell Smith JR 2) Hunter Sharp SR
3) Jamire Jordan SO 4) Sean Plousha JR
12 Summit TC A 1:33.78 _________
1) Tarik Myles JR 2) Khallifah Rosser SR
3) Erik Brown SO 4) Demetrius Newman JR
13 James Logan TC A 1:34.00 _________
1) Rufus Wollo SO 2) Jeff Prothro JR
3) Karsten Wethington SO 4) Miles Long JR
14 Hayward TC A 1:34.10 _________
1) Kyle Foote JR 2) William Caro SR
3) Alexander Jones JR 4) Adeeb Nasir SR
14 Monrovia TC B 1:34.10 _________
1) Austin Casher JR 2) Nick Adams SO
3) Darian Graham SR 4) James Knowles SR
16 Los Gatos TC A 1:34.62 _________
1) Marcus Lanovaz 2) Robby McQuillin SR
3) Nick Makarov 4) Kamara Biawogi
17 Monrovia TC A 1:34.75 _________
1) Eric Knowles SO 2) Nevan Hernandez SR
3) Maxwell Armenta SR 4) Andrew Adams SR
18 Carson TC B 1:34.90 _________
1) Anthony Ashley JR 2) Roye Love JR
3) Kymani Bellamy SR
19 Summit TC B 1:35.78 _________
1) David Smith SO 2) Jordon Washington SO
3) Jerome Smith JR 4) Wayne Jackson FR
20 Vallejo TC A 1:35.83 _________
1) Daveon Overton SR 2) Elmo Caldwell
3) Jason Holland 4) Daryl Huff
21 Univ. City- TC A 1:37.90 _________
1) Abraham Jimenez JR 2) Kyle LeBlanc SO
3) Christen Cromer SO 4) Alexander Simpson JR
22 Reedley TC A 1:38.02 _________
23 Oaks ChristianTC A NT _________
1) Malik Cyphers 2) Ishmael Adams SR
3) Stewart Derodedux 4) Terry Johnson JR
23 James Logan TC B NT _________
1) Demond Beasley JR 2) Aseem Aleem SO
3) Talat Aleem SR 4) Willie Latin SR

Event 8 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 Deer Valley TC A 3:24.10 _________
1) Shawn Simms SR 2) Isaiah Reed SR
3) Tajae Smith SR 4) LaValle Hamlin JR
2 Rio Mesa TC A 3:26.61 _________
1) Drew Weisenberger JR 2) Cameron Roach SR
3) Blake Selig SR 4) Darion Zimmerman SR
3 Carson TC A 3:27.83 _________
1) Elisha Toler SR 2) Mackenzi Richmon JR
3) Lorne Abby SR 4) Kymani Bellamy SR
4 Great Oak TC A 3:30.07 _________
1) Duane Solomon SR 2) John Kane JR
3) Dre McIntosh JR 4) Jeremy Marino SR
Event 8 ...(Boys 4x400 Meter Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time
5 Summit TC A 3:30.95 _________
1) Khallifah Rosser SR 2) Wayne Jackson FR
3) Jerome Smith JR 4) Jordon Washington SO
6 San Leandro TC A 3:32.00 _________
1) Christian Carter 2) Jermaine Berry
3) Andre McBride SR
7 Highland TC A 3:32.78 _________
1) Standish Berry JR 2) Hunter Sharp SR
3) Jamire Jordan SO 4) Dearris Rockett JR
8 James Logan TC A 3:33.00 _________
1) Willie Latin SR 2) Khari Thomas JR
3) Aseem Aleem SO 4) Talat Aleem SR
9 Great Oak TC B 3:34.18 _________
1) Garrett Saul SR 2) Damion Marshall FR
3) Joshuah Bell FR 4) Kaden Lophom JR
10 LB Poly TC A 3:34.67 _________
1) Austin Gunter JR 2) Richard Smith SR
3) Colin Monaco SR 4) Blake Glasgow SR
11 Beverly Hills TC A 3:35.12 _________
1) Chonon Batra JR 2) Alex Ruhoni JR
3) Andrew Redston SR 4) Joel Steinberg SR
12 Hercules TC A 3:40.78 _________
1) Jalen Doss SO 2) Marquis Davenport JR
3) Mikal Nunley JR 4) Armani Reynolds JR
13 Carson TC C 3:42.00 _________
1) Anthony Fare SR 2) Roye Love JR
3) Renzo Salvador JR
13 Carson TC B 3:42.00 _________
1) Jaccari Marshall SR 2) Aaron MArtin SR
3) Anthony Ashley JR 4) Tywon White SR
15 Fountain Vly TC A 3:42.04 _________
1) Anderson Hua SR 2) Anthony Johnson SR
3) Josh Cerda JR 4) Matthew Oyakawa SO
16 Newbury Park TC A 3:44.69 _________
1) Austin Maille JR 2) Bryan Avendano SR
3) Austin Lasater SR 4) Kevin Standridge JR
17 Vallejo TC A 3:45.37 _________
1) Daveon Overton SR 2) Elmo Caldwell
3) Jason Holland 4) Daryl Huff
18 Great Oak TC C 3:46.89 _________
1) Brandon Messerly SR 2) Daniel Carvajal SR
3) Brenden Emery SR
19 Fountain Vly TC B 4:00.36 _________
1) Thomas Huynh FR 2) Philip Bui FR
3) James Nguyen FR 4) Patrick Huynh SO
20 Fairfield TC A NT _________
1) Jordan Riggins 2) Ronnell Loggins
3) Austin Kindell 4) Aaron Guillory

Event 30 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Seed Time
1 San Ramon TC A 8:23.57 _________
1) Parker Devel 2) Carl Wilke
3) Trevor Holmgren 4) Brian Hardy
2 Gahr TC A 8:33.70 _________
1) Donaldo Lopez 12 2) James Collins 12
3) Christian Fowler 12 4) Eddie Fernandez 11
3 Yreka TC A 8:38.80 _________
1) Tim Williams 2) Clayton Bunn
3) David Neill 4) Eric Neill
4 West TC A 8:39.00 _________
1) Brandon Vientos 2) Andrew Faust
3) Grant Lapovich 4) Michael Nakahara
5 Newbury Park TC A 8:39.54 _________
1) Kevin Standridge JR 2) Brandon Cox JR
3) Austin Lasater SR 4) Bryan Avendano SR
6 Reseda TC A 8:43.00 _________
1) Ivan Sanchez SR 2) Nicolas Pelaez SR
3) Christian Lavian JR 4) Baldomero Cruz SR
7 Madera South TC A 8:43.68 _________
1) Ismael Guzman JR 2) Jose Herrera JR
3) Uriel Cabanas JR 4) Nathan Esparza
8 Great Oak TC A 8:44.20 _________
1) Alex Lopez JR 2) Brenden Emery SR
3) Daniel Carvajal SR 4) Kaden Lophom JR
9 Rocklin TC A 8:51.00 _________
1) Hunter Tyler 2) Jon Horvath
3) Ryan Jones 4) Kael Newton
10 Dana Hills TC A 8:57.40 _________
1) Max Ross JR 2) Drake Johnston JR
3) Matt Harned JR 4) David Harned SR
11 Great Oak TC B 9:02.80 _________
1) Kevin Chamberlain SR 2) Gordon Thomas JR
3) NAthan Velardo JR 4) Dillon Emery SO
12 Madera South TC B 9:10.10 _________
1) David Garcia 2) Israel Cruz
3) Juan Navia 4) Enrique Quintamilla
13 James Logan TC B NT _________
1) Leemuzl Lopez SR 2) Vincent Chhuon SR
3) Christian Mondalud FR 4) Atif Malk JR
13 Rio Mesa TC A NT _________
1) Geno Arthur SR 2) Connor Soudani SR
3) Jesse Williams SR 4) Raegan Nizdil JR
13 Fountain Vly TC A NT _________
1) Max Chern JR 2) Hunter Gulino SO
3) Brenden Prieto SR 4) Sam Arciniaga JR
13 James Logan TC A NT _________
1) Felipe Madrid SR 2) Jeremy Wong SR
3) Wilson Marinez 4) Alex Lopez JR
13 Beverly Hills TC A NT _________
1) Eli Flesch JR 2) Alex Ruhoni JR
3) Josh Galen SR 4) Chonon Batra JR

Event 9 Boys High Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Cody Crampton SR Canton TC 6-09.00 _________
2 Ruthvik Kumar SO American TC 6-03.25 _________
3 Gyle Becker SR Bullard TC 6-03.00 _________
3 Brendan Weaver JR Palos Verdes TC 6-03.00 _________
3 Spencer Curtis SR Sweetwater TC 6-03.00 _________
3 Malik Johnson SR El Camino TC 6-03.00 _________
7 CJ Wagner SR Great Oak TC 6-01.00 _________
7 Diego Felix JR Coachella Vly TC 6-01.00 _________
7 Vance Lively JR Spanish Springs 6-01.00 _________
10 Jakeel Randel SR Miramonte TC 6-00.00 _________
11 Joey Camarda JR Whitney TC 5-11.00 _________
12 Chris Bernal SR Fallbrook TC 5-09.00 _________
13 Raegan Nizdil JR Rio Mesa TC 5-08.00 _________
14 Garrett Saul SR Great Oak TC 5-07.00 _________
15 Terris Williams SR A.B. Miller TC 5-02.00 _________

Event 10 Boys Pole Vault
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Kyser Anderson SR Clovis TC 15-06.00 _________
2 Philippe Ueng SR Temple City TC 14-06.00 _________
3 Brandon Myer SR Redwood TC 14-00.00 _________
4 Tevin Limon SR Nipomo TC 13-06.00 _________
4 Paul Clark SR Chino HIlls TC 13-06.00 _________
4 Joe Strong SR Dos Pueblos TC 13-06.00 _________
4 Cory Pittman SR Great Oak TC 13-06.00 _________
4 Ty Mason JR Fountain Vly TC 13-06.00 _________
9 Denny Duvall SR Great Oak TC 12-06.00 _________
9 JD MacWillie SR Fountain Vly TC 12-06.00 _________
11 Zack Bornstein SO Oaks ChristianTC 12-00.00 _________

Event 11 Boys Long Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Chris Bernal SR Fallbrook TC 22-04.00 _________
2 Blake Selig SR Rio Mesa TC 22-00.00 _________
3 Joey Souza FR Kingsburg TC 21-10.00 _________
4 Hunter Sharp SR Highland TC 21-07.00 _________
5 Willie Alexander SR Central TC 21-05.00 _________
6 Blake Glasgow SR LB Poly TC 21-03.50 _________
6 Jeff Prothro JR James Logan TC 21-03.50 _________
8 Michael Harris SR Monrovia TC 21-03.00 _________
9 Frederick Strehlow SR Adrian Wilcox TC 20-11.75 _________
10 Doug Coman JR Woodland TC 20-09.00 _________
11 Alexander Simpson JR Univ. City- TC 20-07.50 _________
12 Clint Gingrich SR Valencia TC 20-02.50 _________
13 Kenneth Walker SR Kennedy TC 20-02.00 _________
14 Darius MCCants SR Colony TC 20-01.75 _________
15 Elliott Sutherland-Dunning JR Dana Hills TC 19-04.00 _________
16 Nevan Hernandez SR Monrovia TC 19-02.00 _________

Event 12 Boys Triple Jump
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Eric Sloan SR Bear Creek TC 46-11.00 _________
2 Jeff Prothro JR James Logan TC 45-03.50 _________
3 Jack Champion SR Washington TC 43-07.00 _________
4 Frederick Strehlow SR Adrian Wilcox TC 43-06.00 _________
5 Donte McDaniel JR Selma TC 43-03.50 _________
6 Alexander Simpson JR Univ. City- TC 43-01.00 _________
7 Michael Harris SR Monrovia TC 43-00.00 _________
8 Jason Iles SR LB Poly TC 42-00.00 _________
9 Jamal Brewer SR Oceanside TC 41-05.50 _________
10 Chris Davis SR Rancho Verde TC 41-04.00 _________
11 Chase Daviso SR Oceanside TC 40-08.00 _________
12 Eric Knowles SO Monrovia TC 38-11.00 _________
13 Jeremy Marino SR Great Oak TC 38-06.50 _________
14 AJ Baxter JR Spanish Springs 38-02.00 _________
15 Parker McCloud JR Dana Hills TC 38-01.50 _________

Event 13 Boys Shot Put
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Jayson Kovar SR Burroughs-Ridge 57-01.50 _________
2 Ryan Donnahoe SR Gridley TC 54-08.50 _________
3 Nicholas Bultman SR West Ranch TC 53-04.00 _________
4 Matthew Esparza JR Amador Valley TC 52-01.00 _________
5 Garrett Weinrich SR Arroyo Grande TC 50-01.00 _________
6 Nicholas Ponzio JR Great Oak TC 49-08.00 _________
7 Brandon Berguin SR Arroyo Grande TC 49-03.00 _________
8 Austin White JR Jesuit TC 48-06.00 _________
9 Andrew Augustine JR Jesuit TC 48-01.00 _________
10 Amir Patterson SO Crespi TC 47-11.00 _________
11 Kevin Sundberg JR Fowler TC 46-08.00 _________
12 Jared Shahbazian SR Sanger TC 46-05.00 _________
13 Gabriel Valov JR Frontier TC 45-09.00 _________
14 Jaquan Scott SR La Sierra TC 45-02.75 _________
15 Zack Bornstein SO Oaks ChristianTC 44-03.00 _________
16 Hector Haro SR Ontario TC 31-03.50 _________
17 Hector Bolanos SO Coachella Vly TC 28-07.00 _________

Event 14 Boys Weight Throw 25#
Name Yr School Seed Mark
1 Miguel Ortega SR Miramonte TC 54-07.00 _________
2 Kyle Merkley SR Los Osos TC 54-00.00 _________
3 Nicholas Bultman SR West Ranch TC 52-00.00 _________
4 Vincent Ziraldo SR Redwood TC 50-00.00 _________
5 Jesse Leapaga SR James Logan TC 49-09.00 _________
6 Austin Sahs JR El Camino TC 49-06.00 _________
7 Isiaiah Gonzalez JR Miramonte TC 48-09.00 _________
8 Jaime Cruz JR Elk Grove TC 45-07.00 _________
9 Elivis Sanchez SR Miramonte TC 44-06.00 _________
10 Brad Hartsell SR Leigh TC 43-10.50 _________
11 Dustin Samms SO Aptos TC 43-08.00 _________
12 Mike Carter JR Unknown 42-00.00 _________
13 Ivan Gelico JR James Logan TC 39-06.00 _________
14 Tyler Merkley FR Los Osos TC 38-00.00 _________
Sasha WallaceMargaret Gallagher/ESPNHSSasha Wallace just missed her own MR, but completed a super double with her TJ victory.
Coverage of the 2012 California High School Indoor Invitational
Sat., Jan. 21, 2012 -- Save Mart Center, Fresno CA

LINKS: Margaret Gallagher Photos: GIRLS | BOYS
Good times and marks are here again - By Rich Gonzalez
Dash and hurdles take the spotlight - By Mike Kennedy
Full Results by Flash Results | DyeStat Elites
Meet's own site | Performance List
Live Results (HS meet starts at 2:30 PT)
Scroll down for meet schedule

HIGHLIGHTS

  • G-55H/TJ: US#2 and meet-record tying 7.94 for Holy Names jr Sasha Wallace over 8.01 for Vista Murrieta fr Jasmyne Graham, followed by 39-11 TJ victory.
  • G-55/LJ: Long Beach Poly sr Traci Hicks 7.12 / US#10 19-3.25 double, plus leg on winning meet record 1:13.78 4x145m relay.
  • G-800: US#3 meet record 2:12.30 by Templeton sr Savannah Camacho.
  • B-55H: US#4 7.37 for Kennedy sr Kenneth Walker.
  • B-55 dash/4x145m: 6.46 for Colony sr Kryce King, surprising top state 100 returnee Notre Dame sr Khalfani Muhammad. King also anchored Colony's 4x145m winner.
  • G-HJ: Meet record and US#5 5-8 for South Pasadena soph Claire Kieffer-Wright.
  • B-Mile/2-Mile: Great Oak's Brandon Messerly 4:24.20 over D1 state XC champ and Arcadia sr Sergio Gonzalez on tight 145m oval. Gonzalez came back to win the 2M in 9:28.47 over LB Poly soph Miguel Bautista 9:29.06.
  • B-SP: 58-3.5 for Burroughs-Ridge sr Jayson Kovar, last year's state #1 in the DT.
  • B-PV: 15-6 for Clovis West sr Kyser Anderson.
  • B-HJ: 6-8 for Anaheim Canyon sr Cody Crampton, defending state champ.
  • B-TJ: 47-3 for Bear Creek sr Eric Sloan.

========================================
SCHEDULE

RUNNING EVENTS
TIME EVENT DIV. HEAT
2:30p 55mHH G Prelims
2:50P 55mHH B Prelims
3:05p 55m G Prelims
3:45p 55m B Prelims
4:25p 55mHH G Final
4:28p 55mHH B Final
4:31p 55m G Final
4:37p 55m B Final

4:43p Pro Races
4:48p Replace Track

5:25p 4 x 800m G Finals
5:48p 4 x 800m B Finals
6:13p Mile G Finals
6:27p Mile B Finals
6:41p 4 x 145m G Finals
7:05p 4 x 145m B Finals
7:29p 600y G Finals
7:53p 600y B Finals
8:17p 800m G Finals
8:32p 800m B Finals
8:44p 2 Mile G Finals
9:10p 2 Mile B Finals
9:36p 4 x 400m G Finals
10:05p 4 x 400m B Finals

FIELD EVENTS
TIME EVENT DIV.
2:30p Pole Vault G
2:30p Long Jump B
4:00p Shot Put G
4:00p 25lb Weight Th. B (By Invitation Only)
4:30p Long Jump G
4:45p High Jump G
5:30p Pole Vault B
6:30p Triple Jump B
6:00p Shot Put B
6:00p 20lb Weight Th. G (By Invitation Only)
6:45p High Jump B
8:15p Triple Jump G

SPONSORED HEADLINES